Department Committees

Administrators and Committees, AY 17/18
[* committee chair, @ ex officio]

Chair:   Robert Lazarsfeld
Associate Chair:   Dror Varolin

Chair's Advisory Committee:   H. Blaine Lawson, Jr. , Michael Anderson, Lucille Meci,  Leon Takhtajan Scott Sutherland (2nd semester), Dror Varolin

Budget Committee:  Robert Lazarsfeld (chair), Lynne Barnett, Lucille Meci, Scott Sutherland (2nd semester), Dror Varolin

Search Committee:   Dror Varolin (coordinator),  Christopher Bishop, Mikhail Lyubich, H. Blaine Lawson, Jr., Radu Laza, Olga Plamenevskaya (Committee Advisor: Dennis Sullivan)

Colloquium and Simons Lectures:   Mark McLean (Chair), Bob Hough

Computer/ IT / Web Committee:   Pat Tonra (Chair),  Robert Lazarsfeld , Scott Sutherland (2nd semester)

Graduate Committee:   Claude LeBrun (Director), Sam Grushevsky (Associate Director), Lisa Berger , Xiuxiong ChenBob HoughMarcus KhuriMikhail LyubichMarie-Louise MichelsohnAleksey Zinger

Graduate student representatives: Jack Burkhart, Marlon de Oliveira Gomes

Undergraduate Committee:   Alexander Kirillov, Jr. (Director), Olga Plamenevskaya (Associate Director), Mikhail Movshev (Teaching Schedule Director), Lisa Berger, Ljudmila Kamenova, Oleg Viro, Raanan Schul (2nd semester)

Mathematics Education Committee:    Lisa Berger (chair), Miriam Flynn, Alexander Kirillov, Jr., Marco Martens , Jason Starr

Advanced Program:   Oleg Viro (chair), Christopher Bishop, Alexander Kirillov, Jr.

MA Program:   Marco Martens (Director), Lisa Berger , Scott Sutherland (2nd semester)

GAANN Coordinator:   TBA

Math Learning Center:   Julia Viro

Putnam Exams:   Ljudmila Kamenova

Library:   Lowell Jones

PTC:   C. Denson Hill

University Senate:  Radu Laza, Oleg Viro

High School Outreach Committee (Summer Math Camp, Math in Jeans):   David Kahn (chair), Christopher Bishop, Scott Sutherland

Departmental History and Celebrations:   Dennis SullivanMarcus Khuri

Special Activities Committee:   C. Denson HillMarie-Louise Michelsohn, Lowell Jones

Ad hoc promotion committees:

  1. H. Blaine Lawson, Jr., Mark De Cataldo
  2. Christopher Bishop, Dror Varolin

Seminar organizers:

 

RTG-Related Committees:

RTG Committee:  Christian Schnell (chair), Robert Lazarsfeld, John Morgan

RTG PostDoc Hiring Committee:  Mark De Cataldo (chair)Christian Schnell, John Morgan

Professional Development Seminar:  Radu Laza, Christian Schnell

Stony Brook Math Day:   Christian Schnell (chair), Christopher Bishop

 

IMS and SCGP Positions:

IMS Director:   Mikhail Lyubich
IMS Co-Director:   John Milnor

 

SCGP trustee:   Dennis Sullivan
SCGP liaison:   Sam Grushevsky