A | |||
Alaa Abd-el-Hafez | Math Tower 4-102 | alaa.abdelhafez@stonybrook.edu   | (631) 632-8275 |
Elhussein Abdelhamid | Elhussein.Abdelhamid@stonybrook.edu | ||
Justin Abeles | justin.abeles@stonybrook.edu | ||
Ethan Addison | Math Tower 4-103 | Ethan.Addison@stonybrook.edu   | |
Roberto Albesiano | Math Tower 4-111 | Roberto.Albesiano@stonybrook.edu | |
Donald Ambrose | Donald.Ambrose@stonybrook.edu | (631) 632-8250 | |
Robert Andersen | Math Tower 3-119 | randersen@math.stonybrook.edu   | |
Michael Anderson (Emeritus) | anderson@math.stonybrook.edu   | ||
Samira Arfaee | Math Tower 5-125A | Seyedehfatemeh.Arfaeezarandi@stonybrook.edu | |
Johan Asplund | Math Tower 3-116 | johan.asplund@stonybrook.edu   | |
B | |||
Soumya Banerjee | Math Tower 4-105 | Soumya.Banerjee@stonybrook.edu   | |
William Barcus (Emeritus) | wbarcus@math.stonybrook.edu   | ||
Lynne Barnett | Math Tower 5-118 | Lynne.Barnett@stonybrook.edu   | (631) 632-8260 |
Alyssa Barnum | alyssa.barnum@stonybrook.edu | ||
Eric Bedford | Math Tower 3-102 | ebedford@math.stonybrook.edu | |
Gorapada Bera | SCGP 511 | gorapada.bera@stonybrook.edu | (631) 632-2868 |
Lisa Berger | Math Tower 4-100A | lbrgr@math.stonybrook.edu   | |
William Bernhard | Math Tower 2-101 | bill@math.stonybrook.edu   | |
Cheryl Bishop | Math Tower 4-112 | cheryl.bishop@stonybrook.edu   | |
Christopher Bishop | Math Tower 4-112 | bishop@math.stonybrook.edu   | (631) 632-8274 |
Daniel Brogan | Math Tower 2-106 | Daniel.Brogan@stonybrook.edu | |
Stacy Bugdin | Stacy.Bugdin@stonybrook.edu | ||
C | |||
Jiaji Cai | Math Tower 2-109 | jiaji.cai@stonybrook.edu | |
Keven Calderon | Math Tower 4-105 | keven.calderon@stonybrook.edu   | |
Gregory Camenzuli | Gregory.Camenzuli@stonybrook.edu | ||
Vinicius Canto Costa | Math Tower 3-106 | Vinicius.CantoCosta@stonybrook.edu | |
Spencer Cattalani | Math Tower 2-113 | Spencer.Cattalani@stonybrook.edu | |
Dylan Chaffin | dylan.chaffin@stonybrook.edu | ||
Nikhil Chakraborty | Math Tower S-240A | nikhil.chakraborty@stonybrook.edu | |
Moira Chas | Math Tower 3-113 | moira.chas@stonybrook.edu   | (631) 632-8622 |
Aritra Chatterjee | Math Tower S-240A | aritra.chatterjee@stonybrook.edu | |
Anqi Chen | anqi.chen.1@stonybrook.edu | ||
Haowei Chen | haowei.chen@stonybrook.edu | ||
Holly Chen | Math Tower 2-121 | holly@math.stonybrook.edu   | |
Jingrui Cheng | Math Tower 2-116 | Jingrui.Cheng@stonybrook.edu   | |
Yichen Cheng | Math Tower S-240A | yichen.cheng@stonybrook.edu | |
Karina Cho | Math Tower 3-103 | Karina.Cho@stonybrook.edu | |
Charles Cifarelli | Math Tower 3-116 | Charles.Cifarelli@stonybrook.edu   | |
Mikail Collaku | Mikail.Collaku@stonybrook.edu | ||
Santiago Cordero-Misteli | Math Tower 2-122 | Santiago.CorderoMisteli@stonybrook.edu | |
Thomas Cummings | thomas.cummings@stonybrook.edu | ||
D | |||
Austin Davis | Austin.Davis@stonybrook.edu | ||
Lauren Dawnkaski | Math Tower 3-119 | Lauren.Dawnkaski@stonybrook.edu | |
Mark Andrea De Cataldo | Math Tower 5-108 | mark.decataldo@stonybrook.edu   | (631) 632-8284 |
Prabhat Devkota | Math Tower 3-101 | Prabhat.Devkota@stonybrook.edu | |
Gabrielle Diana | Gabrielle.Diana@stonybrook.edu | ||
Bradley Dirks | Math Tower 4-101B | Bradley.Dirks@stonybrook.edu   | |
Simon Donaldson | SCGP 514 | sdonaldson@scgp.stonybrook.edu   | (631) 632-2864 |
Conghan Dong | Math Tower 2-122 | Conghan.Dong@stonybrook.edu | |
Yiheng Dong | Math Tower S-240A | yiheng.dong@stonybrook.edu | |
Connor Dotzler | connor.dotzler@stonybrook.edu | ||
Michael Dotzler | Michael.Dotzler@stonybrook.edu | ||
Theodore Drivas | Math Tower 4-114 | Theodore.Drivas@stonybrook.edu   | |
Dzmitry Dudko | Math Tower 2-117 | Dzmitry.Dudko@stonybrook.edu   | |
Anne Duffy | Math Tower 5-116 | Anne.Duffy@stonybrook.edu   | (631) 632-8290 |
E | |||
David Ebin (Emeritus) | ebin@math.stonybrook.edu   | (631) 632-8283 | |
F | |||
Hanbing Fang | Math Tower 2-105 | Hanbing.Fang@stonybrook.edu | |
Yaoshen Feng | yaoshen.feng@stonybrook.edu | ||
Zezhong Feng | zezhong.feng@stonybrook.edu | ||
Michael Fink | Michael.Fink@stonybrook.edu | ||
Michael Flores Ribbeck | Michael.FloresRibbeck@stonybrook.edu | ||
Liam Fox | Physics B-120 | liam.fox@stonybrook.edu | |
Peter Francis | Math Tower S-240A | Peter.E.Francis@stonybrook.edu | |
Aristea Franks | Aristea.Franks@stonybrook.edu | ||
Kenji Fukaya | SCGP 415 | kfukaya@scgp.stonybrook.edu   | (631) 632-2851 |
G | |||
Dylan Galt | Math Tower 2-109 | Dylan.Galt@stonybrook.edu | |
Jonathan Galvan Bermudez | Math Tower 2-113 | Jonathan.GalvanBermudez@stonybrook.edu | |
Shuo Gao | Math Tower S-240A | shuo.gao@stonybrook.edu | |
Yinzhe Gao | Math Tower 2-122 | Yinzhe.Gao@stonybrook.edu | |
Christine Gathman | Math Tower P-143 | christine.gathman@stonybrook.edu   | (631) 632-8282 |
Srijan Ghosh | Math Tower 2-114 | Srijan.Ghosh@stonybrook.edu | |
James Glimm | Math Tower 1-121 | glimm@ams.stonybrook.edu   | (631) 632-8355 |
Daniil Glukhovskiy | Math Tower 3-106 | Daniil.Glukhovskiy@stonybrook.edu | |
Jiayue Gong | jiayue.gong@stonybrook.edu | ||
Janine Grega | Math Tower P-143 | janine.grega@stonybrook.edu   | (631) 632-8247 |
Samuel Grushevsky | SCGP 416 | sam@math.stonybrook.edu   | (631) 632-2849 |
H | |||
Decun Hao | Math Tower 2-122 | decun.hao@stonybrook.edu | |
Tianyi Hao | tianyi.hao@stonybrook.edu | ||
Lauren Harris | Lauren.Harris.2@stonybrook.edu | ||
C. Denson Hill (Emeritus) | Math Tower 2-113 | dhill@math.stonybrook.edu   | (631) 632-8251 |
John Hodges | john.hodges@stonybrook.edu | ||
Robert Hough | Math Tower 4-118 | robert.hough@stonybrook.edu   | (631) 632-2760 |
Runjie Hu | Math Tower 3-105 | Runjie.Hu@stonybrook.edu | |
Tim Huang | tim.huang@stonybrook.edu | ||
Matthew Huynh | Math Tower 2-122 | Matthew.Huynh@stonybrook.edu | |
J | |||
Maxim Jeffs | SCGP 303 | maxim.jeffs@stonybrook.edu | (631) 632-2814 |
Lowell Jones | Math Tower 2-111 | lejones@math.stonybrook.edu   | (631) 632-8248 |
K | |||
David Kahn | Math Tower 2-119 | david.kahn@stonybrook.edu   | |
Yanna Kalaitzis | Yanna.Kalaitzis@stonybrook.edu | ||
Ljudmila Kamenova | Math Tower 3-115 | kamenova@math.stonybrook.edu   | (631) 632-8262 |
Ioannis Kapotis | Ioannis.Kapotis@stonybrook.edu | ||
Randall Kayser | Math Tower 5-125A | Randall.Kayser@stonybrook.edu | |
Amad Khan | Math Tower S-240A | amad.khan@stonybrook.edu | |
Marcus Khuri | Math Tower 3-122 | khuri@math.stonybrook.edu   | (631) 632-8492 |
Luke Kiernan | Math Tower 2-113 | Luke.Kiernan@stonybrook.edu | |
Alexander Kirillov, Jr. | Math Tower 5-107 | kirillov@math.stonybrook.edu   | (631) 632-8289 |
Jeremy Kline | Math Tower 3-119 | jeremy.kline@stonybrook.edu | |
Anthony Knapp (Emeritus) | aknapp@math.stonybrook.edu   | ||
Astra Kolomatskaia | Math Tower 2-107 | astra.kolomatskaia@gmail.com | |
Stanley Kong | stanley.kong@stonybrook.edu | ||
Austin Konkel | Math Tower 5-125A | Austin.Konkel@stonybrook.edu | |
Irwin Kra (Emeritus) | irwin@math.stonybrook.edu   | ||
Jared Krandel | Math Tower 2-115 | Jared.Krandel@stonybrook.edu | |
Deb Krieg | Math Tower 2-121 | debra.krieg@stonybrook.edu   | |
L | |||
Stephanie Lamb | Math Tower 2-120 | Stephanie.Lamb@stonybrook.edu   | |
H. Blaine Lawson, Jr. | Math Tower 5-109 | blaine@math.stonybrook.edu   | (631) 632-8285 |
Jacob Laxer | Math Tower 2-113 | Jacob.Laxer@stonybrook.edu | |
Erin Laxton | Erin.Laxton@stonybrook.edu | ||
Radu Laza | Math Tower 4-121 | rlaza@math.stonybrook.edu   | (631) 632-4506 |
Robert Lazarsfeld | Math Tower 4-107 | robert.lazarsfeld@stonybrook.edu   | |
Claude LeBrun | Math Tower 3-108 | claude@math.stonybrook.edu   | (631) 632-8254 |
Myeongjae Lee | Math Tower 2-106 | Myeongjae.Lee@stonybrook.edu | |
Connor Lehmacher | Math Tower S-240A | connor.lehmacher@stonybrook.edu | |
Nicholas Lenzo | nicholas.lenzo@stonybrook.edu | ||
Owen Lewars | Owen.Lewars@stonybrook.edu | ||
Shuhao Li | Math Tower 2-109 | Shuhao.Li@stonybrook.edu | |
Willie Rush Lim | Math Tower 3-104 | Lim.Willie@stonybrook.edu | |
Jason Liu | jason.liu.1@stonybrook.edu | ||
Junbang Liu | Math Tower 2-118 | Junbang.Liu@stonybrook.edu | |
Xuande Liu | Math Tower S-240A | xuande.liu@stonybrook.edu | |
Mark Lombardi | Math Tower 2-119 | mlombardi@math.stonybrook.edu | |
Kunhui Luan | Kunhui.Luan@stonybrook.edu | ||
Nicole Lundahl | Math Tower 3-119 | nicole.lundahl@stonybrook.edu | |
Lilya Lyubich | Math Tower 3-110 | lilya@math.stonybrook.edu | |
Mikhail Lyubich | Math Tower 3-110 | mlyubich@math.stonybrook.edu   | (631) 632-8256 |
M | |||
Michael Magoulis | Math Tower 4-122 | michael.magoulis@stonybrook.edu   | (631) 632-4505 |
Marco Martens | Math Tower 4-113 | marco@math.stonybrook.edu   | (631) 632-4893 |
Bernard Maskit (Emeritus) | bernie@math.stonybrook.edu   | ||
Jacob Mazor | Math Tower 3-104 | Jacob.Mazor@stonybrook.edu | |
Anne Marie McCormack | AnneMarie.McCormack@stonybrook.edu | ||
Dusa McDuff (Emeritus) | dusa@math.columbia.edu   | ||
James McKiski | james.mckiski@stonybrook.edu | ||
Mark McLean | Math Tower 3-112 | markmclean@math.stonybrook.edu   | (631) 632-8351 |
Daley McMahon | Daley.McMahon@stonybrook.edu | ||
Sergiy Merenkov | Math Tower 5D-148 | merenkov@math.stonybrook.edu | |
Marie-Louise Michelsohn | Math Tower 5-113 | mlm@math.stonybrook.edu   | (631) 632-8258 |
Alan Miguel Espinoza | alan.miguelespinoza@stonybrook.edu | ||
John Milnor | Math Tower 5D-148A | jack@math.stonybrook.edu   | (631) 632-7307 |
Owen Mireles Briones | Math Tower 2-114 | Owen.MirelesBriones@stonybrook.edu | |
Ajay Mitra | Math Tower S-240A | ajay.mitra@stonybrook.edu | |
Max Mittleman | Max.Mittleman@stonybrook.edu | ||
Shivam Mohite | Math Tower S-240A | shivam.mohite@stonybrook.edu | |
John Morgan (Emeritus) | jmorgan@math.columbia.edu   | ||
Mikhail Movshev | Math Tower 4-109 | mmovshev@math.stonybrook.edu   | (631) 632-8271 |
Sohini Mukherjee | Math Tower S-240A | sohini.mukherjee@stonybrook.edu | |
Juan Munoz-Echaniz | SCGP 305 | juan.munoz-echaniz@stonybrook.edu | (631) 632-2842 |
Isa Muqattash | Math Tower 2-119 | Isa.Muqattash@stonybrook.edu | |
N | |||
Evita Nestoridi | Math Tower 4-119 | Evrydiki.Nestoridi@stonybrook.edu   | |
Derek Ng | derek.ng@stonybrook.edu | ||
Eunice Ng | Math Tower S-240A | Eunice.Ng@stonybrook.edu | |
Hongming Nie | Math Tower 4-115 | Hongming.Nie@stonybrook.edu   | |
Yunpeng Niu | Math Tower 2-118 | Yunpeng.Niu@stonybrook.edu | |
John Nivelo | john.nivelo@stonybrook.edu | ||
Dimitrios Ntalampekos | Math Tower 3-117 | Dimitrios.Ntalampekos@stonybrook.edu   | |
Alexandra Nunez | Alexandra.Nunez.1@stonybrook.edu | ||
O | |||
Thomas Oliveri | thomas.oliveri@stonybrook.edu | ||
Zhuoqiao Ouyang | Zhuoqiao.Ouyang@stonybrook.edu | ||
P | |||
Kristen Pagano | Math Tower 2-119 | Kristen.Pagano@stonybrook.edu   | |
Joshua Paley | Joshua.Paley@stonybrook.edu | ||
Zhulei Pan | Math Tower S-240A | zhulei.pan@stonybrook.edu | |
John Pardon | SCGP 315 | jpardon@scgp.stonybrook.edu   | (631) 632-2835 |
Insung Park | Math Tower 3-118 | insung.park@stonybrook.edu   | |
Giovanni Passeri | Math Tower 3-106 | Giovanni.Passeri@stonybrook.edu | |
Michael Pellegrini | Michael.Pellegrini@stonybrook.edu | ||
Daniel Perez | daniel.perez@stonybrook.edu | ||
Joao Pering | Math Tower S-240A | Joao.pering@stonybrook.edu | |
Anthony Phillips (Emeritus) | Math Tower 5-125B | tony@math.stonybrook.edu   | (631) 632-8259 |
Alessandro Pilastro | Math Tower S-240A | alessandro.pilastro@stonybrook.edu | |
Joel Pincus (Emeritus) | |||
Olga Plamenevskaya | Math Tower 2-112 | olga@math.stonybrook.edu   | (631) 632-4464 |
Derek Pope | Math Tower 2-119 | derek.pope@stonybrook.edu | |
Romain Popescu | Math Tower S-240A | romain.popescu@stonybrook.edu | |
R | |||
Mohamad Rabah | Math Tower 2-107 | Mohamad.Rabah@stonybrook.edu | |
Harshidaben Rathod | harshidaben.rathod@stonybrook.edu | ||
Jillian Reale | jillian.reale@stonybrook.edu | ||
Alexander Retakh | retakh@math.stonybrook.edu | ||
Thomas Rico | Math Tower 2-120 | thomas.rico@stonybrook.edu   | |
Alex Rodriguez | Math Tower S-240A | alex.rodriguez@stonybrook.edu | |
Jacob Rooney | SCGP 511 | jacob.rooney@scgp.stonybrook.edu | |
S | |||
Filip Samuelsen | Math Tower 3-106 | Filip.Samuelsen@stonybrook.edu | |
Danielle Sanfilippo | danielle.sanfilippo@stonybrook.edu | ||
Carly Santore | Carly.Santore@stonybrook.edu | ||
Zorah Sarwari | zorah.sarwari@stonybrook.edu | ||
Emily Schaal | Math Tower 3-103 | Emily.Schaal@stonybrook.edu | |
Christian Schnell | Math Tower 4-110 | cschnell@math.stonybrook.edu   | |
Raanan Schul | Math Tower 3-121 | Raanan.Schul@stonybrook.edu   | (631) 632-8995 |
James Simons | Math Tower 5-115 | (631) 632-9202 | |
Jamie Smith | jamie.smith.1@stonybrook.edu | ||
Miao Song | Math Tower 3-101 | Miao.Song@stonybrook.edu | |
Georgina Spence | Math Tower S-240A | georgina.spence@stonybrook.edu | |
Kayla St. Denis | Kayla.StDenis@stonybrook.edu | ||
Jason Starr | Math Tower 4-108 | jstarr@math.stonybrook.edu   | (631) 632-8270 |
Christiane Stidham | ESS 338 | christiane.stidham@stonybrook.edu   | (631) 632-8059 |
Dennis Sullivan | Math Tower 5-114 | dennis@math.stonybrook.edu   | |
Scott Sutherland | Math Tower 5-116 | scott@math.stonybrook.edu   | (631) 632-7306 |
Zachary Suwalski | zachary.suwalski@stonybrook.edu | ||
Paul Sweeney | Math Tower 2-115 | Paul.Sweeney@stonybrook.edu | |
T | |||
Leon Takhtajan | Math Tower 5-111 | leontak@math.stonybrook.edu   | (631) 632-8287 |
Devin Thelemann | Devin.Thelemann@stonybrook.edu | ||
Faith Thorn | Faith.Thorn@stonybrook.edu | ||
Junhao Tian | Math Tower S-240A | junhao.tian@stonybrook.edu | |
U | |||
Pranav Upadrashta | Math Tower 4-111 | Pranav.Upadrashta@stonybrook.edu | |
Lauren Utting | Lauren.Utting@stonybrook.edu | ||
V | |||
Dror Varolin | Math Tower 4-111 | dror@math.stonybrook.edu   | (631) 632-8273 |
Julia Viro | Math Tower 5-110 | julia.viro@stonybrook.edu   | (631) 632-8286 |
Oleg Viro | Math Tower 5-110 | oleg@math.stonybrook.edu   | (631) 632-8286 |
W | |||
Donghao Wang | Donghao.Wang@stonybrook.edu | ||
Jian Wang | Math Tower 4-116 | Jian.Wang.4@stonybrook.edu   | |
Lei Wang | Lei.Wang.5@stonybrook.edu | ||
James Waterman | Math Tower 3-118 | James.Waterman@stonybrook.edu   | |
Lijun Weng | Lijun.Weng@stonybrook.edu | ||
Heather Werth | Math Tower S-240A | heather.werth@stonybrook.edu | |
Brennan Williams | brennan.williams@stonybrook.edu | ||
Karl Winsor | Math Tower 4-101B | Karl.Winsor@stonybrook.edu   | |
Bryan Wong | Bryan.Wong@stonybrook.edu | ||
X | |||
Yao Xiao | Math Tower 2-105 | Yao.Xiao@stonybrook.edu | |
Yu Xiao | Math Tower 2-113 | Yu.Xiao@stonybrook.edu | |
Zhengze Xin | Math Tower 3-106 | Zhengze.Xin@stonybrook.edu | |
Yulun Xu | Math Tower 2-109 | Yulun.Xu@stonybrook.edu | |
Y | |||
Dashen Yan | Math Tower 2-109 | Dashen.Yan@stonybrook.edu | |
Qi Yao | Math Tower 3-116 | qi.yao@stonybrook.edu   | |
Charmine Yapchin | Math Tower 5D-148B | Charmine.Yapchin@stonybrook.edu   | (631) 632-7318 |
Ao Yi | ao.yi@stonybrook.edu | ||
Dongliang Yu | dongliang.yu@stonybrook.edu | ||
Zhe Yuan | Zhe.Yuan@stonybrook.edu | ||
Ze Yun | Math Tower S-240A | ze.yun@stonybrook.edu | |
Z | |||
Borui Zhang | Math Tower S-240A | borui.zhang@stonybrook.edu | |
Bowen Zhang | Math Tower 2-122 | Zhang.Bowen@stonybrook.edu | |
Yongquan Zhang | Math Tower 3-114 | Yongquan.Zhang@stonybrook.edu   | |
Yutong Zhang | Yutong.Zhang@stonybrook.edu | ||
Boyang Zhao | boyang.zhao@stonybrook.edu | ||
Frank Zheng | Math Tower S-240A | frank.zheng@stonybrook.edu | |
Dingchang Zhou | Math Tower S-240A | dingchang.zhou@stonybrook.edu | |
Shien Zhu | shien.zhu@stonybrook.edu | ||
Jhosseline Zhunio | jhosseline.zhunio@stonybrook.edu | ||
Aleksey Zinger | Math Tower 3-111 | azinger@math.stonybrook.edu   | |
Filip Zivanovic | SCGP 508 | filip.zivanovic@stonybrook.edu | (631) 632-2862 |
Alaa Abd-el-Hafez
Director of Field Experience and Clinical Practice
Director of Field Experience and Clinical Practice
| Lecturer Ed.D in 2016 from Long Island University Arrived at Stony Brook in 2015 Office: Math Tower 4-102 Phone: (631) 632-8275 Email: alaa.abdelhafez@stonybrook.edu Courses: ∙ MAE 330 L01 - MW 2:30 - 3:50pm ∙ MAE 451 V01 ∙ MAE 452 V01 ∙ MAE 454 S01 - W 4:00 - 6:50pm ∙ MAE 551 V01 ∙ MAE 552 V01 ∙ MAE 554 S01 - W 4:00 - 6:50pm ∙ MAT 517 L01 - MW 2:30 - 3:50pm Office Hours: ∙ M 5:00pm-6:00pm ∙ W 7:00pm-8:00pm ∙ also by appointment Undergraduate Advising Hours: ∙ M 4:00pm-5:00pm Research Interests: Mathematics Education |
Elhussein Abdelhamid
|
Email: Elhussein.Abdelhamid@stonybrook.edu |
Justin Abeles
| MA in Teaching Mathematics Email: justin.abeles@stonybrook.edu |
Ethan Addison
| Detlef Gromoll Instructor Ph.D in 2022 from University of Notre Dame Arrived at Stony Brook in 2022 Office: Math Tower 4-103 Email: Ethan.Addison@stonybrook.edu Courses: ∙ MAT 203 L01 - TuTh 11:30 - 12:50pm ∙ MAT 203 L02 - MW 5:30 - 6:50pm Office Hours: ∙ M 4:00pm-5:00pm ∙ Tu 9:00am-10:00am Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower S-235 or online) ∙ M 10:00am-11:00am Research Interests: Complex Differential Geometry |
Roberto Albesiano
| PhD Student Arrived at Stony Brook in 2018 Office: Math Tower 4-111 Email: Roberto.Albesiano@stonybrook.edu Home Page Courses: ∙ MAT 312 R20 - W 9:00 - 9:53am ∙ MAT 312 R21 - Th 2:30 - 3:23pm Office Hours: ∙ W 11:30am-12:30pm ∙ also by appointment Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower S-235 or online) ∙ W 10:30am-11:30am ∙ Th 9:00am-10:00am Advisor: Dror Varolin |
Donald Ambrose
|
Phone: (631) 632-8250 Email: Donald.Ambrose@stonybrook.edu |
Robert Andersen
| Adjunct Lecturer Office: Math Tower 3-119 Email: randersen@math.stonybrook.edu Courses: ∙ MAT 123 L01 - MW 4:00 - 5:20pm Office Hours: ∙ Tu 10:30am-11:30am ∙ M 2:30pm-3:30pm ∙ also by appointment Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower S-235 or online) ∙ M 10:30am-11:30am Research Interests: Mathematics Education |
Michael Anderson
| Professor (Emeritus) Ph.D. in 1981 from University of California, Berkeley Arrived at Stony Brook in 1988 Mathematics Genealogy Email: anderson@math.stonybrook.edu Home Page Research Interests: Differential geometry; geometric analysis; mathematical physics Awards: 1984-1986 NSF Postdoctoral Fellow; 1994 Invited Address, International Congress of Mathematicians; 1990 AMS Centennial Research Fellow; 2012 Fellow of the American Mathematical Society |
Samira Arfaee
| PhD Student Arrived at Stony Brook in 2021 Office: Math Tower 5-125A Email: Seyedehfatemeh.Arfaeezarandi@stonybrook.edu Courses: ∙ MAP 103 L05 - MW 9:30 - 10:53am Office Hours: ∙ M 4:30pm-5:30pm ∙ W 4:30pm-5:30pm ∙ also by appointment Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower S-235 or online) ∙ W 2:00pm-3:00pm |
Johan Asplund
| James H. Simons Instructor Ph.D. in 2021 from Uppsala University Arrived at Stony Brook in 2024 Office: Math Tower 3-116 Email: johan.asplund@stonybrook.edu Home Page Courses: ∙ MAT 127 L01 - MW 4:00 - 5:20pm ∙ MAT 322 L01 - MW 2:30 - 3:50pm ∙ MAT 523 L01 - MW 2:30 - 3:50pm Office Hours: ∙ M 5:30pm-6:30pm ∙ W 5:30pm-6:30pm Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower S-235 or online) ∙ Tu 5:00pm-6:00pm Research Interests: Symplectic and contact geometry |
Soumya Banerjee
| Lecturer Ph.D. In 2014 from Yale University Arrived at Stony Brook in 2023 Office: Math Tower 4-105 Email: Soumya.Banerjee@stonybrook.edu Courses: ∙ MAE 301 L01 - TuTh 1:00 - 2:20pm ∙ MAE 501 L01 - TuTh 1:00 - 2:20pm ∙ MAT 118 L01 - TuTh 5:30 - 6:50pm ∙ MAT 125 R141 - Th 11:30 - 12:23pm ∙ MAT 125 R241 - Th 11:30 - 12:23pm ∙ MAT 125 R341 - Th 11:30 - 12:23pm ∙ MAT 125 R147 - Th 4:00 - 4:53pm ∙ MAT 125 R247 - Th 4:00 - 4:53pm ∙ MAT 125 R347 - Th 4:00 - 4:53pm ∙ MAT 126 R121 - Tu 11:30 - 12:23pm ∙ MAT 126 R221 - Tu 11:30 - 12:23pm ∙ MAT 126 R321 - Tu 11:30 - 12:23pm ∙ MAT 126 R128 - Tu 7:00 - 7:53pm ∙ MAT 126 R228 - Tu 7:00 - 7:53pm ∙ MAT 126 R328 - Tu 7:00 - 7:53pm ∙ MAT 127 L02 - TuTh 10:00 - 11:20am Office Hours: ∙ Tu 2:00pm-3:00pm ∙ Th 3:00pm-4:00pm ∙ also by appointment Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower S-235 or online) ∙ Tu 3:30pm-4:30pm Research Interests: Algebraic geometry |
William Barcus
| Professor (Emeritus) D. Phil in 1955 from University of Oxford, England Arrived at Stony Brook in 1961 Mathematics Genealogy Email: wbarcus@math.stonybrook.edu Home Page Research Interests: Algebraic topology |
Lynne Barnett
Assistant to the Chair
Arrived in 2012
Email: Lynne.Barnett@stonybrook.edu
Office: Math Tower 5-118
Phone: (631) 632-8260
Arrived in 2012
Email: Lynne.Barnett@stonybrook.edu
Office: Math Tower 5-118
Phone: (631) 632-8260
Alyssa Barnum
| BS/MAT Mathematics Email: alyssa.barnum@stonybrook.edu |
Eric Bedford
| Visiting Professor (Institute for Mathematical Sciences) Ph.D. in 1974 from University of Michigan Arrived at Stony Brook in 2012 Office: Math Tower 3-102 Email: ebedford@math.stonybrook.edu Home Page Research Interests: Several Complex Variables; Dynamical Systems; Geometric Function Theory; Geometric Analysis |
Gorapada Bera
|
Research Assistant Professor Office: SCGP 511 Phone: (631) 632-2868 Email: gorapada.bera@stonybrook.edu Courses: ∙ MAT 126 L03 - TuTh 5:30 - 6:50pm Office Hours: ∙ M 4:00pm-5:00pm ∙ W 4:00pm-5:00pm Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower S-235 or online) ∙ Tu 2:30pm-3:30pm |
Lisa Berger
Mathematics Education Program Director
Mathematics Education Program Director
(on leave) | Associate Professor Ph.D. in 2007 from University of Arizona Arrived at Stony Brook in 2007 Mathematics Genealogy Office: Math Tower 4-100A Email: lbrgr@math.stonybrook.edu Home Page Research Interests: Number theory; mathematics education of teachers |
William Bernhard
| Adjunct Lecturer M.A. In 2000 from Stony Brook University Office: Math Tower 2-101 Email: bill@math.stonybrook.edu Home Page Courses: ∙ MAE 312 S01 - Th 2:30 - 3:50pm ∙ MAE 447 T01 - Tu 2:30 - 3:23pm ∙ MAE 530 T01 - Tu 2:30 - 3:23pm ∙ MAE 540 S01 - Th 2:30 - 3:50pm ∙ MAT 122 L01 - TuTh 4:00 - 5:20pm Office Hours: ∙ M 3:30pm-5:30pm ∙ M 2:30pm-3:30pm ∙ also by appointment Research Interests: Mathematics Education Awards: 2016/17 SUNY Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Adjunct Teaching; 2022 Stony Brook College of Engineering and Applied Sciences Teaching Award |
Cheryl Bishop
| Lecturer Office: Math Tower 4-112 Email: cheryl.bishop@stonybrook.edu Home Page Courses: ∙ MAT 123 R131 - W 11:00 - 11:53am ∙ MAT 123 R231 - W 11:00 - 11:53am ∙ MAT 123 R135 - W 2:30 - 3:23pm ∙ MAT 123 R235 - W 2:30 - 3:23pm ∙ MAT 123 R143 - Th 1:00 - 1:53pm ∙ MAT 123 R243 - Th 1:00 - 1:53pm ∙ MAT 125 L02 - TuTh 10:00 - 11:20am ∙ MAT 125 R123 - Tu 1:00 - 1:53pm ∙ MAT 125 R223 - Tu 1:00 - 1:53pm ∙ MAT 125 R323 - Tu 1:00 - 1:53pm Office Hours: ∙ Tu 12:00pm-1:00pm ∙ Th 11:30am-12:30pm Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower S-235 or online) ∙ W 9:30am-10:30am |
Christopher Bishop
| Distinguished Professor Ph.D. in 1987 from University of Chicago Arrived at Stony Brook in 1991 Mathematics Genealogy Office: Math Tower 4-112 Phone: (631) 632-8274 Email: bishop@math.stonybrook.edu Home Page Courses: ∙ MAT 536 L01 - MW 10:00 - 11:20am ∙ MAT 699 T02 Research Interests: Geometric function theory; complex analysis; applied math; riemann surfaces; dynamical systems; geometric analysis Awards: 1982 Churchill Scholar;1987 NSF postdoc; 1992 A. P. Sloan Foundation Fellow; 2018 ICM Invited Lecture; 2019 Fellow of the American Mathematical Society ; 2019 Simons Fellow in Mathematics PhD Students: ∙ Alex Rodriguez |
Daniel Brogan
| PhD Student Arrived at Stony Brook in 2018 Office: Math Tower 2-106 Email: Daniel.Brogan@stonybrook.edu Home Page Courses: ∙ MAT 336 Grader 2 ∙ MAT 531 Grader Office Hours: ∙ W 2:30pm-3:30pm ∙ also by appointment Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower S-235 or online) ∙ M 9:00am-10:00am ∙ Tu 9:00am-10:00am Advisor: Christian Schnell |
Stacy Bugdin
| MA - Secondary Teaching Option Arrived at Stony Brook in 2019 Email: Stacy.Bugdin@stonybrook.edu |
Jiaji Cai
| PhD Student Arrived at Stony Brook in 2021 Office: Math Tower 2-109 Email: jiaji.cai@stonybrook.edu Courses: ∙ MAT 203 R01 - Tu 2:30 - 3:23pm ∙ MAT 203 R23 - W 9:00 - 9:53am Office Hours: ∙ W 10:00am-11:00am Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower S-235 or online) ∙ Tu 7:00pm-8:00pm ∙ Th 7:00pm-8:00pm Advisor: Mark McLean |
Keven Calderon
| Lecturer Arrived at Stony Brook in 2023 Office: Math Tower 4-105 Email: keven.calderon@stonybrook.edu Courses: ∙ MAT 123 R121 - Tu 11:30 - 12:23pm ∙ MAT 123 R221 - Tu 11:30 - 12:23pm ∙ MAT 123 R142 - Th 11:30 - 12:23pm ∙ MAT 123 R242 - Th 11:30 - 12:23pm ∙ MAT 127 L03 - TuTh 5:30 - 6:50pm ∙ MAT 211 L01 - TuTh 4:00 - 5:20pm ∙ MAT 211 L02 - TuTh 1:00 - 2:20pm Office Hours: ∙ W 11:00am-12:00pm ∙ Th 2:30pm-3:30pm Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower S-235 or online) ∙ Tu 2:30pm-3:30pm |
Gregory Camenzuli
|
Email: Gregory.Camenzuli@stonybrook.edu |
Vinicius Canto Costa
| PhD Student Arrived at Stony Brook in 2020 Office: Math Tower 3-106 Email: Vinicius.CantoCosta@stonybrook.edu Home Page Advisor: Olga Plamanevskaya |
Spencer Cattalani
| PhD Student Arrived at Stony Brook in 2021 Office: Math Tower 2-113 Email: Spencer.Cattalani@stonybrook.edu Home Page Courses: ∙ MAT 126 R110 - M 9:00 - 9:53am ∙ MAT 126 R210 - M 9:00 - 9:53am ∙ MAT 126 R310 - M 9:00 - 9:53am ∙ MAT 126 R130 - W 9:00 - 9:53am ∙ MAT 126 R230 - W 9:00 - 9:53am ∙ MAT 126 R330 - W 9:00 - 9:53am Office Hours: ∙ F 11:00am-12:00pm ∙ also by appointment Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower S-235 or online) ∙ Tu 11:00am-12:00pm ∙ Th 11:00am-12:00pm Advisor: Aleksey Zinger |
Dylan Chaffin
| BS/MAT Mathematics Email: dylan.chaffin@stonybrook.edu |
Nikhil Chakraborty
| PhD Student Arrived at Stony Brook in 2023 Office: Math Tower S-240A Email: nikhil.chakraborty@stonybrook.edu Home Page Office Hours: ∙ M 1:00pm-2:00pm ∙ also by appointment Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower S-235 or online) ∙ M 4:00pm-5:00pm ∙ Th 12:00pm-1:00pm |
Moira Chas
Associate Department Chair
Associate Department Chair
| Professor Ph.D. in 1998 from the Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona Arrived at Stony Brook in 2002 Mathematics Genealogy Office: Math Tower 3-113 Phone: (631) 632-8622 Email: moira.chas@stonybrook.edu Home Page Courses: ∙ MAT 336 L01 - TuTh 2:30 - 3:50pm ∙ MAT 487 T26 Office Hours: ∙ Tu 12:30pm-2:30pm ∙ also by appointment Undergraduate Advising Hours: ∙ Th 1:00pm-2:00pm Research Interests: Low-dimensional topology Awards: 2017 College of Arts and Sciences Teaching Excellence Award |
Aritra Chatterjee
| PhD Student Arrived at Stony Brook in 2023 Office: Math Tower S-240A Email: aritra.chatterjee@stonybrook.edu Courses: ∙ MAT 125 R110 - M 9:00 - 9:53am ∙ MAT 125 R210 - M 9:00 - 9:53am ∙ MAT 125 R310 - M 9:00 - 9:53am Office Hours: ∙ F 1:00pm-2:00pm ∙ also by appointment Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower S-235 or online) ∙ F 12:00pm-1:00pm ∙ Th 10:00am-11:00am |
Anqi Chen
| MA in Teaching Mathematics Email: anqi.chen.1@stonybrook.edu |
Haowei Chen
| MA - Professional Option Arrived at Stony Brook in 2022 Email: haowei.chen@stonybrook.edu |
Holly Chen
| Lecturer Office: Math Tower 2-121 Email: holly@math.stonybrook.edu Courses: ∙ MAT 211 L03 - MW 4:00 - 5:20pm ∙ MAT 211 L04 - MW 2:30 - 3:50pm Office Hours: ∙ M 1:30pm-2:30pm ∙ W 1:30pm-2:30pm Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower S-235 or online) ∙ W 12:30pm-1:30pm |
Jingrui Cheng
| Assistant Professor Ph.D. in 2018 from University of Wisconsin-Madison Arrived at Stony Brook in 2020 Mathematics Genealogy Office: Math Tower 2-116 Email: Jingrui.Cheng@stonybrook.edu Courses: ∙ MAT 487 T01 ∙ MAT 533 L01 - MW 11:30 - 12:50pm Office Hours: ∙ Th 2:30pm-3:30pm ∙ F 2:30pm-3:30pm ∙ also by appointment Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower S-235 or online) ∙ W 2:30pm-3:30pm Research Interests: Partial Differential Equations, more specifically about its applications in geometry and optimal transport |
Yichen Cheng
| PhD Student Arrived at Stony Brook in 2022 Office: Math Tower S-240A Email: yichen.cheng@stonybrook.edu Courses: ∙ MAT 303 R01 - F 1:00 - 1:53pm ∙ MAT 303 R04 - Tu 5:30 - 6:23pm Office Hours: ∙ Tu 4:30pm-5:30pm Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower S-235 or online) ∙ Tu 3:30pm-4:30pm ∙ Tu 6:30pm-7:30pm |
Karina Cho
| PhD Student Arrived at Stony Brook in 2019 Office: Math Tower 3-103 Email: Karina.Cho@stonybrook.edu Home Page Advisor: Robert Lazarsfeld |
Charles Cifarelli
(on leave) | James H. Simons Instructor Arrived at Stony Brook in 2023 Office: Math Tower 3-116 Email: Charles.Cifarelli@stonybrook.edu |
Mikail Collaku
| MA - Secondary Teaching Option Arrived at Stony Brook in 2022 Email: Mikail.Collaku@stonybrook.edu |
Santiago Cordero-Misteli
| PhD Student Arrived at Stony Brook in 2021 Office: Math Tower 2-122 Email: Santiago.CorderoMisteli@stonybrook.edu Courses: ∙ MAT 126 R118 - M 5:30 - 6:23pm ∙ MAT 126 R218 - M 5:30 - 6:23pm ∙ MAT 126 R318 - M 5:30 - 6:23pm ∙ MAT 126 R138 - W 5:30 - 6:23pm ∙ MAT 126 R238 - W 5:30 - 6:23pm ∙ MAT 126 R338 - W 5:30 - 6:23pm Office Hours: ∙ Tu 10:00am-11:00am Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower S-235 or online) ∙ M 4:30pm-5:30pm ∙ W 4:30pm-5:30pm Advisor: Marcus Khuri |
Thomas Cummings
| MA - Secondary Teaching Option Arrived at Stony Brook in 2023 Email: thomas.cummings@stonybrook.edu |
Austin Davis
|
Email: Austin.Davis@stonybrook.edu |
Lauren Dawnkaski
|
Office: Math Tower 3-119 Email: Lauren.Dawnkaski@stonybrook.edu Courses: ∙ MAT 125 R127 - Tu 4:00 - 4:53pm ∙ MAT 125 R227 - Tu 4:00 - 4:53pm ∙ MAT 125 R327 - Tu 4:00 - 4:53pm ∙ MAT 125 R129 - Tu 7:00 - 7:53pm ∙ MAT 125 R229 - Tu 7:00 - 7:53pm ∙ MAT 125 R329 - Tu 7:00 - 7:53pm Office Hours: ∙ W 4:30pm-5:30pm ∙ also by appointment Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower S-235 or online) ∙ Tu 5:30pm-6:30pm ∙ W 5:30pm-6:30pm |
Mark Andrea De Cataldo
| Professor Ph.D. in 1995 from the University of Notre Dame Arrived at Stony Brook in 1999 Mathematics Genealogy Office: Math Tower 5-108 Phone: (631) 632-8284 Email: mark.decataldo@stonybrook.edu Home Page Courses: ∙ MAT 314 L01 - TuTh 10:00 - 11:20am ∙ MAT 525 L01 - TuTh 10:00 - 11:20am ∙ MAT 589 L01 - TuTh 1:00 - 2:20pm ∙ MAT 699 T04 Office Hours: ∙ Tu 3:30pm-5:30pm Undergraduate Advising Hours: ∙ Tu 2:30pm-3:30pm Research Interests: Algebraic geometry Awards: 1990-1994 CNR Fellowship; 1994 CNR Fellowship prize; 1998-1999 CNR Fellowship; 1998 AMS Centennial Fellowship; 2011 Gehring Visiting Professor of Mathematics, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor; 2014 Simons Fellow in Mathematics; 2017 Oberwolfach Leibnitz Fellow; 2017 Marie S. Curie FCFP Fellow; 2019 Fellow of the American Mathematical Society; 2020 Simons Fellow in Mathematics PhD Students: ∙ Matthew Huynh |
Prabhat Devkota
| PhD Student Arrived at Stony Brook in 2020 Office: Math Tower 3-101 Email: Prabhat.Devkota@stonybrook.edu Home Page Advisor: Samuel Grushevsky |
Gabrielle Diana
| MA in Teaching Mathematics Arrived at Stony Brook in 2022 Email: Gabrielle.Diana@stonybrook.edu |
Bradley Dirks
| James H. Simons Instructor Arrived at Stony Brook in 2023 Office: Math Tower 4-101B Email: Bradley.Dirks@stonybrook.edu Office Hours: ∙ Tu 1:00pm-2:00pm ∙ Th 1:00pm-2:00pm ∙ also by appointment Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower S-235 or online) ∙ M 3:00pm-4:00pm |
Simon Donaldson
Permanent Member of the Simons Center for Geometry and Physics
Permanent Member of the Simons Center for Geometry and Physics
(on leave) | Professor D.Phil. in 1983, from University of Oxford, England Arrived at Stony Brook in 2014 Mathematics Genealogy Office: SCGP 514 Phone: (631) 632-2864 Email: sdonaldson@scgp.stonybrook.edu Home Page Courses: ∙ MAT 699 T36 Research Interests: Differential geometry Awards: 1985 Junior Whitehead Prize; 1986 Fields Medal; 1994 Crafoord Prize; 2006 King Faisal International Prize; 2008 Nemmers Prize in Mathematics; 2009 Shaw Prize in Mathematics; 2014 Breakthrough Prize in Mathematics; 2019 Veblen Prize in Geometry; 2020 Wolf Prize in Mathematics PhD Students: ∙ Dylan Galt |
Conghan Dong
| PhD Student Arrived at Stony Brook in 2019 Office: Math Tower 2-122 Email: Conghan.Dong@stonybrook.edu Home Page Advisor: Xiuxiong Chen |
Yiheng Dong
| PhD Student Arrived at Stony Brook in 2023 Office: Math Tower S-240A Email: yiheng.dong@stonybrook.edu Courses: ∙ MAT 351 Grader Office Hours: ∙ F 1:30pm-2:30pm Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower S-235 or online) ∙ W 1:00pm-2:00pm ∙ F 12:30pm-1:30pm |
Connor Dotzler
| BS/MAT Mathematics Arrived at Stony Brook in 2023 Email: connor.dotzler@stonybrook.edu |
Michael Dotzler
| MA in Teaching Mathematics Arrived at Stony Brook in 2022 Email: Michael.Dotzler@stonybrook.edu |
Theodore Drivas
| Assistant Professor Ph.D. in 2017 from The Johns Hopkins University Arrived at Stony Brook in 2020 Mathematics Genealogy Office: Math Tower 4-114 Email: Theodore.Drivas@stonybrook.edu Home Page Courses: ∙ MAT 402 S01 - MW 2:30 - 3:50pm ∙ MAT 649 L01 - MW 11:30 - 12:50pm Office Hours: ∙ Tu 1:00pm-3:00pm ∙ also by appointment Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower S-235 or online) ∙ Tu 9:00am-10:00am Research Interests: Fluid dynamics; Turbulence; Partial differential equations Awards: 2017-2020 NSF Postdoctoral Fellow PhD Students: ∙ Daniil Glukhovskiy |
Dzmitry Dudko
| Assistant Professor Ph.D. in 2012 from Jacobs University Arrived at Stony Brook in 2019 Mathematics Genealogy Office: Math Tower 2-117 Email: Dzmitry.Dudko@stonybrook.edu Home Page Courses: ∙ MAT 132 L02 - TuTh 5:30 - 6:50pm Course Coordinator ∙ MAT 342 L01 - TuTh 2:30 - 3:50pm ∙ MAT 699 T08 Office Hours: ∙ M 1:30pm-3:30pm ∙ also by appointment Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower S-235 or online) ∙ W 4:00pm-5:00pm Research Interests: Dynamical Systems; PhD Students: ∙ Jonathan Galvan Bermudez ∙ Willie Rush Lim |
Anne Duffy
Department Administrator, Chair's Office
Arrived in 2020
Email: Anne.Duffy@stonybrook.edu
Office: Math Tower 5-116
Phone: (631) 632-8290
Arrived in 2020
Email: Anne.Duffy@stonybrook.edu
Office: Math Tower 5-116
Phone: (631) 632-8290
David Ebin
| Professor (Emeritus) Ph.D. in 1967 from Massachusetts Institute of Technology Arrived at Stony Brook in 1969 Mathematics Genealogy Phone: (631) 632-8283 Email: ebin@math.stonybrook.edu Home Page Research Interests: Global analysis; mathematics of continuum mechanics; partial differential equations Awards: 1967-1968 NSF Postdoctoral Fellow; 1970 Invited Address, International Congress of Mathematicians; 2012 Fellow of the American Mathematical Society |
Hanbing Fang
| PhD Student Arrived at Stony Brook in 2020 Office: Math Tower 2-105 Email: Hanbing.Fang@stonybrook.edu |
Yaoshen Feng
| MA - Professional Option Arrived at Stony Brook in 2023 Email: yaoshen.feng@stonybrook.edu |
Zezhong Feng
| MA - Professional Option Arrived at Stony Brook in 2023 Email: zezhong.feng@stonybrook.edu |
Michael Fink
| MA in Teaching Mathematics Arrived at Stony Brook in 2021 Email: Michael.Fink@stonybrook.edu |
Michael Flores Ribbeck
| MA in Teaching Mathematics Arrived at Stony Brook in 2016 Email: Michael.FloresRibbeck@stonybrook.edu |
Liam Fox
| PhD Student Arrived at Stony Brook in 2020 Office: Physics B-120 Email: liam.fox@stonybrook.edu Courses: ∙ MAT 126 R111 - M 11:00 - 11:53am ∙ MAT 126 R211 - M 11:00 - 11:53am ∙ MAT 126 R311 - M 11:00 - 11:53am ∙ MAT 126 R148 - Th 7:00 - 7:53pm ∙ MAT 126 R248 - Th 7:00 - 7:53pm ∙ MAT 126 R348 - Th 7:00 - 7:53pm Office Hours: ∙ M 5:30pm-6:30pm ∙ also by appointment Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower S-235 or online) ∙ Tu 12:00pm-1:00pm ∙ Th 12:00pm-1:00pm Advisor: Dennis Sullivan, Martin Roček |
Peter Francis
| PhD Student Arrived at Stony Brook in 2021 Office: Math Tower S-240A Email: Peter.E.Francis@stonybrook.edu Home Page Courses: ∙ MAT 131 R01 - MW 10:00 - 10:53am ∙ MAT 131 R03 - TuTh 4:00 - 4:53pm Office Hours: ∙ Tu 2:00pm-3:00pm ∙ Th 2:00pm-3:00pm Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower S-235 or online) ∙ W 2:00pm-3:00pm |
Aristea Franks
| BS/MAT Mathematics Arrived at Stony Brook in 2019 Email: Aristea.Franks@stonybrook.edu Courses: ∙ MAP 103 Grader 1 Office Hours: ∙ Th 12:30pm-1:30pm ∙ also by appointment Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower S-235 or online) ∙ Th 1:30pm-2:30pm ∙ W 1:30pm-2:30pm |
Kenji Fukaya
Permanent Member of the Simons Center for Geometry and Physics
Permanent Member of the Simons Center for Geometry and Physics
| Professor Doctor of Science in 1986 from University of Tokyo Arrived at Stony Brook in 2013 Mathematics Genealogy Office: SCGP 415 Phone: (631) 632-2851 Email: kfukaya@scgp.stonybrook.edu Home Page Courses: ∙ MAT 683 L01 - MW 2:30 - 3:50pm ∙ MAT 699 T38 Research Interests: Geometry Awards: 1989 Geometry Prize; 1994 Math. Soc. Japan, Spring Prize; 2002 Inoue Prize; 2003 Japan Academy Prize; 2009 Member of Japan Academy; 2010 Asahi Prize; 2012 Fujiwara Prize PhD Students: ∙ Yunpeng Niu ∙ Mohamad Rabah ∙ Yao Xiao |
Dylan Galt
| PhD Student Arrived at Stony Brook in 2020 Office: Math Tower 2-109 Email: Dylan.Galt@stonybrook.edu Advisor: Simon Donaldson |
Jonathan Galvan Bermudez
| PhD Student Arrived at Stony Brook in 2020 Office: Math Tower 2-113 Email: Jonathan.GalvanBermudez@stonybrook.edu Courses: ∙ MAT 118 R01 - W 2:30 - 3:23pm ∙ MAT 118 R02 - M 2:30 - 3:23pm Office Hours: ∙ Tu 1:00pm-2:00pm Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower S-235 or online) ∙ Tu 2:00pm-3:00pm ∙ Tu 3:00pm-4:00pm Advisor: Dzmitry Dudko |
Shuo Gao
| PhD Student Arrived at Stony Brook in 2022 Office: Math Tower S-240A Email: shuo.gao@stonybrook.edu Courses: ∙ MAT 312 R02 - F 9:00 - 9:53am ∙ MAT 336 Grader 1 Office Hours: ∙ Tu 1:00pm-2:00pm Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower S-235 or online) ∙ Tu 11:00am-12:00pm ∙ Th 1:00pm-2:00pm |
Yinzhe Gao
| PhD Student Arrived at Stony Brook in 2018 Office: Math Tower 2-122 Email: Yinzhe.Gao@stonybrook.edu Courses: ∙ MAT 200 Grader 1 ∙ MAT 211 Grader 3 Office Hours: ∙ M 5:00pm-6:00pm Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower S-235 or online) ∙ M 7:00pm-8:00pm ∙ M 6:00pm-7:00pm |
Christine Gathman
Graduate Administrator
Arrived in 2016
Email: christine.gathman@stonybrook.edu
Office: Math Tower P-143
Phone: (631) 632-8282
Arrived in 2016
Email: christine.gathman@stonybrook.edu
Office: Math Tower P-143
Phone: (631) 632-8282
Srijan Ghosh
| PhD Student Arrived at Stony Brook in 2020 Office: Math Tower 2-114 Email: Srijan.Ghosh@stonybrook.edu Home Page Advisor: Jason Starr |
James Glimm
| Distinguished Professor Ph.D. in 1959 from Columbia University Arrived at Stony Brook in 1988 Mathematics Genealogy Office: Math Tower 1-121 Phone: (631) 632-8355 Email: glimm@ams.stonybrook.edu Home Page Research Interests: Applied mathematics; numerical analysis; mathematical physics Awards: 1979 New York Academy of Science Award in the Physical and Mathematical Sciences; 1980 Dannie Heineman prize for Mathematical Physics; 1984 National Academy of Sciences; 1993 Steele Prize for a paper of fundamental importance, American Mathematical Society; 2012 Fellow of the American Mathematical Society |
Daniil Glukhovskiy
| PhD Student Arrived at Stony Brook in 2021 Office: Math Tower 3-106 Email: Daniil.Glukhovskiy@stonybrook.edu Home Page Advisor: Theodore Drivas |
Jiayue Gong
| MA - Professional Option Arrived at Stony Brook in 2021 Email: jiayue.gong@stonybrook.edu |
Janine Grega
Undergraduate Administrator
Arrived in 2023
Email: janine.grega@stonybrook.edu
Office: Math Tower P-143
Phone: (631) 632-8247
Arrived in 2023
Email: janine.grega@stonybrook.edu
Office: Math Tower P-143
Phone: (631) 632-8247
Samuel Grushevsky
SCGP Deputy Directory
SCGP Deputy Directory
| Professor Ph.D. in 2002 from Harvard University Arrived at Stony Brook in 2009 Mathematics Genealogy Office: SCGP 416 Phone: (631) 632-2849 Email: sam@math.stonybrook.edu Home Page Courses: ∙ MAT 699 T17 Research Interests: Geometry Awards: 2015 F.W. Bessel Research Award from the Alexander von Humboldt foundation; 2015 Simons Fellow in Mathematics;2022 Fellow of the American Mathematical Society PhD Students: ∙ Prabhat Devkota ∙ Myeongjae Lee |
Decun Hao
| PhD Student Arrived at Stony Brook in 2021 Office: Math Tower 2-122 Email: decun.hao@stonybrook.edu Courses: ∙ MAT 341 Grader Office Hours: ∙ F 10:00am-11:00am Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower S-235 or online) ∙ M 9:00am-10:00am ∙ F 9:00am-10:00am |
Tianyi Hao
|
Email: tianyi.hao@stonybrook.edu |
Lauren Harris
| MA in Teaching Mathematics Arrived at Stony Brook in 2022 Email: Lauren.Harris.2@stonybrook.edu |
C. Denson Hill
| Professor (Emeritus) Ph.D. in 1966 from New York University Arrived at Stony Brook in 1973 Mathematics Genealogy Office: Math Tower 2-113 Phone: (631) 632-8251 Email: dhill@math.stonybrook.edu Home Page Research Interests: Partial differential equations; several complex variables; CR-manifolds Awards: 1970 NATO Fellow; 1972-1976 A. P. Sloan Fellowship; 1979 National Research Council of Italy Fellowship |
John Hodges
| MA in Teaching Mathematics Arrived at Stony Brook in 2023 Email: john.hodges@stonybrook.edu |
Robert Hough
| Associate Professor PhD in 2012 from Stanford University Arrived at Stony Brook in 2016 Mathematics Genealogy Office: Math Tower 4-118 Phone: (631) 632-2760 Email: robert.hough@stonybrook.edu Home Page Courses: ∙ MAT 487 T42 ∙ MAT 699 T40 Office Hours: ∙ F 2:00pm-4:00pm ∙ also by appointment Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower S-235 or online) ∙ F 1:00pm-2:00pm Research Interests: Probability; Analytic number theory Awards: 2017 MAA David P. Robbins Prize; 2020 Sloan Research Fellowship; 2020 Stony Brook Trustees Faculty Award PhD Students: ∙ Owen Mireles Briones |
Runjie Hu
| PhD Student Arrived at Stony Brook in 2018 Office: Math Tower 3-105 Email: Runjie.Hu@stonybrook.edu Home Page Courses: ∙ MAT 200 Grader 4 ∙ MAT 533 Grader Office Hours: ∙ F 5:00pm-6:00pm ∙ also by appointment Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower S-235 or online) ∙ F 9:00am-10:00am ∙ F 10:00am-11:00am Advisor: Dennis Sullivan |
Tim Huang
| MA - Professional Option Arrived at Stony Brook in 2022 Email: tim.huang@stonybrook.edu |
Matthew Huynh
| PhD Student Arrived at Stony Brook in 2021 Office: Math Tower 2-122 Email: Matthew.Huynh@stonybrook.edu Advisor: Mark Andrea De Cataldo |
Maxim Jeffs
|
Research Assistant Professor Office: SCGP 303 Phone: (631) 632-2814 Email: maxim.jeffs@stonybrook.edu Courses: ∙ MAT 362 L01 - TuTh 11:30 - 12:50pm Office Hours: ∙ W 10:00am-11:00am ∙ Th 10:00am-11:00am ∙ also by appointment Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower S-235 or online) ∙ Tu 1:00pm-2:00pm |
Lowell Jones
| Professor Ph.D. in 1970 from Yale University Arrived at Stony Brook in 1975 Mathematics Genealogy Office: Math Tower 2-111 Phone: (631) 632-8248 Email: lejones@math.stonybrook.edu Home Page Research Interests: Topology; geometry |
David Kahn
| Lecturer Arrived at Stony Brook in 2013 Office: Math Tower 2-119 Email: david.kahn@stonybrook.edu Home Page Courses: ∙ MAT 126 L01 - MW 4:00 - 5:20pm Course Coordinator ∙ MAT 444 T01 Office Hours: ∙ M 12:00pm-1:00pm ∙ W 12:00pm-1:00pm ∙ also by appointment Undergraduate Advising Hours: ∙ F 11:00am-12:00pm Awards: 2016 College of Arts and Sciences Teaching Excellence Award |
Yanna Kalaitzis
| BS/MAT Mathematics Arrived at Stony Brook in 2016 Email: Yanna.Kalaitzis@stonybrook.edu |
Ljudmila Kamenova
| Research Associate Professor Ph.D. in 2006 from MIT Arrived at Stony Brook in 2006 Mathematics Genealogy Office: Math Tower 3-115 Phone: (631) 632-8262 Email: kamenova@math.stonybrook.edu Home Page Courses: ∙ MAT 123 L02 - TuTh 10:00 - 11:20am Course Coordinator ∙ MAT 315 L01 - TuTh 2:30 - 3:50pm ∙ MAT 526 L01 - TuTh 2:30 - 3:50pm Office Hours: ∙ Th 11:30am-12:30pm ∙ Th 1:30pm-2:30pm Undergraduate Advising Hours: ∙ Tu 1:30pm-2:30pm Research Interests: Complex geometry |
Ioannis Kapotis
| MA - Professional Option Arrived at Stony Brook in 2019 Email: Ioannis.Kapotis@stonybrook.edu |
Randall Kayser
| PhD Student Arrived at Stony Brook in 2021 Office: Math Tower 5-125A Email: Randall.Kayser@stonybrook.edu Courses: ∙ MAT 320 R01 - MW 2:30 - 3:23pm Office Hours: ∙ M 4:30pm-5:30pm ∙ M 3:30pm-4:30pm Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower S-235 or online) ∙ M 1:00pm-2:00pm |
Amad Khan
| PhD Student Arrived at Stony Brook in 2023 Office: Math Tower S-240A Email: amad.khan@stonybrook.edu Courses: ∙ MAT 126 R140 - Th 9:00 - 9:53am ∙ MAT 126 R240 - Th 9:00 - 9:53am ∙ MAT 126 R340 - Th 9:00 - 9:53am Office Hours: ∙ Tu 2:00pm-3:00pm ∙ also by appointment Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower S-235 or online) ∙ W 2:00pm-3:00pm ∙ W 3:00pm-4:00pm |
Marcus Khuri
| Professor Ph.D. in 2003 from University of Pennsylvania Arrived at Stony Brook in 2006 Mathematics Genealogy Office: Math Tower 3-122 Phone: (631) 632-8492 Email: khuri@math.stonybrook.edu Home Page Courses: ∙ MAT 342 L02 - MF 1:00 - 2:20pm ∙ MAT 674 L01 - MW 2:30 - 3:50pm ∙ MAT 699 T05 Office Hours: ∙ Tu 2:30pm-4:00pm ∙ F 2:30pm-4:00pm ∙ also by appointment Research Interests: Differential geometry; partial differential equations; general relativity Awards: 2003-2006 NSF Posdoctoral Fellow; 2008-2010 A. P. Sloan Fellow; 2020 Simons Fellow in Mathematics PhD Students: ∙ Santiago Cordero-Misteli ∙ Emily Schaal ∙ Paul Sweeney |
Luke Kiernan
| PhD Student Arrived at Stony Brook in 2020 Office: Math Tower 2-113 Email: Luke.Kiernan@stonybrook.edu Advisor: Dror Varolin |
Alexander Kirillov, Jr.
| Professor Ph.D. in 1995 from Yale University Arrived at Stony Brook in 1998 Mathematics Genealogy Office: Math Tower 5-107 Phone: (631) 632-8289 Email: kirillov@math.stonybrook.edu Home Page Courses: ∙ MAT 303 L01 - MWF 9:00 - 9:53am ∙ MAT 312 L01 - MWF 10:00 - 10:53am ∙ MAT 487 T11 ∙ MAT 699 T11 Office Hours: ∙ Th 2:00pm-4:00pm ∙ also by appointment Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower S-235 or online) ∙ W 11:30am-12:30pm Research Interests: Algebra; representation theory PhD Students: ∙ Astra Kolomatskaia |
Jeremy Kline
|
Office: Math Tower 3-119 Email: jeremy.kline@stonybrook.edu Courses: ∙ MAE 311 L01 - Th 4:00 - 6:50pm ∙ MAE 510 L01 - Th 4:00 - 6:50pm ∙ MAT 125 R118 - M 5:30 - 6:23pm ∙ MAT 125 R218 - M 5:30 - 6:23pm ∙ MAT 125 R318 - M 5:30 - 6:23pm ∙ MAT 125 R119 - M 7:00 - 7:53pm ∙ MAT 125 R219 - M 7:00 - 7:53pm ∙ MAT 125 R319 - M 7:00 - 7:53pm Office Hours: ∙ M 3:30pm-4:30pm ∙ M 4:30pm-5:30pm ∙ also by appointment Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower S-235 or online) ∙ Th 3:00pm-4:00pm |
Anthony Knapp
| Professor (Emeritus) Ph.D. in 1965 from Princeton University Arrived at Stony Brook in 1986 Mathematics Genealogy Email: aknapp@math.stonybrook.edu Home Page Research Interests: Lie groups; representation theory Awards: 1974 Invited address, International Congress of Mathematicians, Vancouver; 1982-1983 John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Fellowship; 1996 Professional and Scholarly Publishing Award "Mathematics 1995", Association of American Publishers; 1997 Leroy P. Steele Prize for Mathematical Exposition, American Mathematical Society; 2012 Fellow of the American Mathematical Society |
Astra Kolomatskaia
| PhD Student Arrived at Stony Brook in 2018 Office: Math Tower 2-107 Email: astra.kolomatskaia@gmail.com Home Page Courses: ∙ MAT 125 R111 - M 11:00 - 11:53am ∙ MAT 125 R211 - M 11:00 - 11:53am ∙ MAT 125 R311 - M 11:00 - 11:53am ∙ MAT 125 R113 - M 1:00 - 1:53pm ∙ MAT 125 R213 - M 1:00 - 1:53pm ∙ MAT 125 R313 - M 1:00 - 1:53pm Office Hours: ∙ M 8:00am-9:00am Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower S-235 or online) ∙ Th 6:00pm-7:00pm ∙ Th 7:00pm-8:00pm Advisor: Alexander Kirillov, Jr., Emily Riehl |
Stanley Kong
| BS/MAT Mathematics Email: stanley.kong@stonybrook.edu |
Austin Konkel
| PhD Student Arrived at Stony Brook in 2021 Office: Math Tower 5-125A Email: Austin.Konkel@stonybrook.edu Courses: ∙ MAT 314 Grader ∙ MAT 360 Grader Office Hours: ∙ M 1:00pm-2:00pm ∙ also by appointment Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower S-235 or online) ∙ Tu 9:00am-10:00am ∙ Tu 10:00am-11:00am |
Irwin Kra
| Distinguished Service Professor (Emeritus) Ph.D. in 1966 from Columbia University Arrived at Stony Brook in 1968 Mathematics Genealogy Email: irwin@math.stonybrook.edu Home Page Research Interests: Complex analysis; Kleinian groups Awards: 1972 Guggenheim Fellowship; 1985 Fellow of the Japan Society for the Promotion of Science; 1987 Advisory Professor, Fudan University; 1989 Lady Davis Visiting Professor, Hebrew University; 2012 Fellow of the American Mathematical Society |
Jared Krandel
| PhD Student Arrived at Stony Brook in 2019 Office: Math Tower 2-115 Email: Jared.Krandel@stonybrook.edu Courses: ∙ MAT 319 R01 - MW 2:30 - 3:23pm Office Hours: ∙ W 4:30pm-5:30pm ∙ M 4:30pm-5:30pm ∙ also by appointment Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower S-235 or online) ∙ Th 9:00am-10:00am Advisor: Raanan Schul |
Deb Krieg
| Lecturer M.A. In 2009 from Stony Brook University Arrived at Stony Brook in 2009 Office: Math Tower 2-121 Email: debra.krieg@stonybrook.edu Home Page Courses: ∙ MAP 103 L03 - TuTh 11:30 - 12:50pm ∙ MAT 119 L01 - M 1:00 - 2:20pm ∙ MAT 119 L02 - Th 4:00 - 5:20pm ∙ MAT 126 L02 - TuTh 10:00 - 11:20am Office Hours: ∙ M 2:00pm-3:00pm ∙ Th 2:00pm-3:00pm ∙ also by appointment Undergraduate Advising Hours: ∙ Th 3:00pm-4:00pm |
Stephanie Lamb
| Lecturer M.A. In 2016 from Stony Brook University Arrived at Stony Brook in 2016 Office: Math Tower 2-120 Email: Stephanie.Lamb@stonybrook.edu Courses: ∙ MAT 125 R115 - M 2:30 - 3:23pm ∙ MAT 125 R215 - M 2:30 - 3:23pm ∙ MAT 125 R315 - M 2:30 - 3:23pm ∙ MAT 125 R121 - Tu 11:30 - 12:23pm ∙ MAT 125 R221 - Tu 11:30 - 12:23pm ∙ MAT 125 R321 - Tu 11:30 - 12:23pm ∙ MAT 125 R135 - W 2:30 - 3:23pm ∙ MAT 125 R235 - W 2:30 - 3:23pm ∙ MAT 125 R335 - W 2:30 - 3:23pm ∙ MAT 126 R117 - M 5:30 - 6:23pm ∙ MAT 126 R217 - M 5:30 - 6:23pm ∙ MAT 126 R317 - M 5:30 - 6:23pm ∙ MAT 126 R137 - W 5:30 - 6:23pm ∙ MAT 126 R237 - W 5:30 - 6:23pm ∙ MAT 126 R337 - W 5:30 - 6:23pm ∙ MAT 130 L01 - MF 1:00 - 2:20pm ∙ MAT 132 L01 - MW 4:00 - 5:20pm Office Hours: ∙ Tu 3:00pm-4:00pm ∙ Tu 4:00pm-5:00pm ∙ also by appointment Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower S-235 or online) ∙ Tu 5:00pm-6:00pm Research Interests: Mathematics Education |
H. Blaine Lawson, Jr.
| Distinguished Professor Ph.D. in 1968 from Stanford University Arrived at Stony Brook in 1978 Mathematics Genealogy Office: Math Tower 5-109 Phone: (631) 632-8285 Email: blaine@math.stonybrook.edu Home Page Courses: ∙ MAT 645 L01 - TuTh 10:00 - 11:20am Research Interests: Differential geometry; topology; geometric measure theory; several complex variables; algebraic geometry Awards: 1970-1973 A. P. Sloan Foundation Fellow; 1973 Leroy P. Steele Prize of the American Mathematical Society; 1983-84 Guggenheim Fellow; 1974 Invited Address, International Congress of Mathematicians; 1994 Invited Address, International Congress of Mathematicians; 1995 National Academy of Sciences; 1997 Vice President A.M.S.; 1999 Brazilian Academy of Sciences; 2012 Fellow of the American Mathematical Society; 2013 Member of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences |
Jacob Laxer
| PhD Student Arrived at Stony Brook in 2020 Office: Math Tower 2-113 Email: Jacob.Laxer@stonybrook.edu Advisor: Raanan Schul |
Erin Laxton
| BS/MAT Mathematics Arrived at Stony Brook in 2019 Email: Erin.Laxton@stonybrook.edu |
Radu Laza
| Professor Ph.D. in 2006 from Columbia University Arrived at Stony Brook in 2009 Mathematics Genealogy Office: Math Tower 4-121 Phone: (631) 632-4506 Email: rlaza@math.stonybrook.edu Home Page Research Interests: Algebraic geometry; several complex variables Awards: 2010 A. P. Sloan Foundation Fellow; 2013 NSF CAREER Award ; 2014-2015 IAS von Neumann Fellow; 2016 Simons Fellow in Mathematics; 2016 Foundation Sciences Mathématiques de Paris Junior Chair |
Robert Lazarsfeld
| Distinguished Professor Ph.D. in 1980 from Brown University Arrived at Stony Brook in 2013 Mathematics Genealogy Office: Math Tower 4-107 Email: robert.lazarsfeld@stonybrook.edu Home Page Courses: ∙ MAT 312 L02 - TuTh 4:00 - 5:20pm ∙ MAT 698 T12 ∙ MAT 699 T12 Office Hours: ∙ Tu 1:00pm-2:00pm ∙ W 2:30pm-3:30pm ∙ F 2:00pm-3:00pm ∙ also by appointment Research Interests: Algebraic geometry; commutative algebra Awards: 1981-1982 AMS Postdoctoral Fellow; 1984-1987 Sloan Fellow; 1985-90 NSF Presidential Young Investigator; 1990 Plenary Lecture at International Congress of Mathematics ICM-90, Kyoto; 1998-1999 Guggenheim Fellow; 2005 AMS Colloquium Lecturer; 2006 Elected to American Academy of Arts and Sciences; 2008 Clay Senior Scholar; 2012 Fellow of the American Mathematical Society; 2015 AMS Steele Prize for Mathematical Exposition PhD Students: ∙ Karina Cho ∙ Giovanni Passeri ∙ Yu Xiao |
Claude LeBrun
| Distinguished Professor D. Phil in 1980 from University of Oxford, England Arrived at Stony Brook in 1980 Mathematics Genealogy Office: Math Tower 3-108 Phone: (631) 632-8254 Email: claude@math.stonybrook.edu Home Page Courses: ∙ MAT 487 T15 ∙ MAT 531 L01 - TuTh 11:30 - 12:50pm ∙ MAT 701 T15 Office Hours: ∙ Tu 2:00pm-3:30pm ∙ Th 2:00pm-3:30pm ∙ also by appointment Research Interests: Differential geometry; algebraic geometry; differential topology; complex analysis; mathematical physics Awards: 1994 Invited Address, International Congress of Mathematicians; 2012 Fellow of the American Mathematical Society; 2018 Simons Fellow in Mathematics |
Myeongjae Lee
| PhD Student Arrived at Stony Brook in 2018 Office: Math Tower 2-106 Email: Myeongjae.Lee@stonybrook.edu Courses: ∙ MAT 319 R02 - MW 2:30 - 3:23pm Office Hours: ∙ M 4:00pm-5:00pm ∙ Tu 4:00pm-5:00pm ∙ also by appointment Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower S-235 or online) ∙ M 5:00pm-6:00pm Advisor: Samuel Grushevsky |
Connor Lehmacher
| PhD Student Arrived at Stony Brook in 2022 Office: Math Tower S-240A Email: connor.lehmacher@stonybrook.edu Courses: ∙ MAT 132 R110 - MW 9:00 - 9:53am ∙ MAT 132 R210 - MW 9:00 - 9:53am ∙ MAT 132 R115 - MW 2:30 - 3:23pm ∙ MAT 132 R215 - MW 2:30 - 3:23pm Office Hours: ∙ F 9:00am-10:00am ∙ F 10:00am-11:00am Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower S-235 or online) ∙ M 12:30pm-1:30pm |
Nicholas Lenzo
| MA - Professional Option Arrived at Stony Brook in 2023 Email: nicholas.lenzo@stonybrook.edu |
Owen Lewars
|
Email: Owen.Lewars@stonybrook.edu |
Shuhao Li
| PhD Student Arrived at Stony Brook in 2021 Office: Math Tower 2-109 Email: Shuhao.Li@stonybrook.edu Courses: ∙ MAT 310 R01 - W 11:00 - 11:53am ∙ MAT 322 Grader Office Hours: ∙ W 12:00pm-1:00pm Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower S-235 or online) ∙ W 9:00am-10:00am ∙ M 9:00am-10:00am Advisor: Mark McLean |
Willie Rush Lim
| PhD Student Arrived at Stony Brook in 2019 Office: Math Tower 3-104 Email: Lim.Willie@stonybrook.edu Home Page Advisor: Dzmitry Dudko |
Jason Liu
|
Email: jason.liu.1@stonybrook.edu |
Junbang Liu
| PhD Student Arrived at Stony Brook in 2019 Office: Math Tower 2-118 Email: Junbang.Liu@stonybrook.edu |
Xuande Liu
| PhD Student Arrived at Stony Brook in 2023 Office: Math Tower S-240A Email: xuande.liu@stonybrook.edu Courses: ∙ MAT 203 R21 - Th 10:00 - 10:53am ∙ MAT 535 Grader Office Hours: ∙ Th 7:00pm-8:00pm ∙ also by appointment Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower S-235 or online) ∙ W 7:00pm-8:00pm ∙ Tu 7:00pm-8:00pm |
Mark Lombardi
|
Office: Math Tower 2-119 Email: mlombardi@math.stonybrook.edu Courses: ∙ MAP 103 L02 - TuTh 5:30 - 6:50pm Course Coordinator ∙ MAP 103 L04 - TuTh 4:00 - 5:20pm ∙ MAT 123 R118 - M 5:30 - 6:23pm ∙ MAT 123 R218 - M 5:30 - 6:23pm ∙ MAT 123 R119 - M 7:00 - 7:53pm ∙ MAT 123 R219 - M 7:00 - 7:53pm Office Hours: ∙ M 4:30pm-5:30pm ∙ W 4:30pm-5:30pm ∙ also by appointment Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower S-235 or online) ∙ W 5:30pm-6:30pm |
Kunhui Luan
| MA - Professional Option Arrived at Stony Brook in 2021 Email: Kunhui.Luan@stonybrook.edu |
Nicole Lundahl
|
Office: Math Tower 3-119 Email: nicole.lundahl@stonybrook.edu Courses: ∙ MAT 118 R03 - Tu 4:00 - 4:53pm ∙ MAT 123 R129 - Tu 7:00 - 7:53pm ∙ MAT 123 R229 - Tu 7:00 - 7:53pm ∙ MAT 123 R138 - W 5:30 - 6:23pm ∙ MAT 123 R238 - W 5:30 - 6:23pm Office Hours: ∙ Tu 5:30pm-6:30pm ∙ also by appointment Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower S-235 or online) ∙ W 6:30pm-7:30pm ∙ Th 6:30pm-7:30pm |
Lilya Lyubich
|
Office: Math Tower 3-110 Email: lilya@math.stonybrook.edu |
Mikhail Lyubich
Director Institute for Mathematical Sciences
Director Institute for Mathematical Sciences
| Distinguished Professor Ph.D. in 1984 from Tashkent State University, former Soviet Union Arrived at Stony Brook in 1990 Mathematics Genealogy Office: Math Tower 3-110 Phone: (631) 632-8256 Email: mlyubich@math.stonybrook.edu Home Page Courses: ∙ MAT 699 T16 Research Interests: Dynamical systems Awards: 1991-1993 A. P. Sloan Foundation Fellow; 1994 Plenary Lecture at International Congress of Mathematics ICM-94, Zurich; 2002-2004 Guggenheim Fellowship; 2009 Jeffery-Williams Prize, Canadian Mathematical Society; 2010 Jeffery-Williams Prize of the Canadian Mathematical Society; 2012 Fellow of the American Mathematical Society; 2014 Plenary Lecture at International Congress of Mathematics ICM-14, Seoul; 2019 Member of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences; 2022 Member of the National Academy of Sciences PhD Students: ∙ Jacob Mazor |
Michael Magoulis
System Administrator
Arrived in 2022
Email: michael.magoulis@stonybrook.edu
Office: Math Tower 4-122
Phone: (631) 632-4505
Arrived in 2022
Email: michael.magoulis@stonybrook.edu
Office: Math Tower 4-122
Phone: (631) 632-4505
Marco Martens
MA Masters Program Director
MA Masters Program Director
| Professor Ph.D. in 1990 from Delft University Arrived at Stony Brook in 2006 Mathematics Genealogy Office: Math Tower 4-113 Phone: (631) 632-4893 Email: marco@math.stonybrook.edu Home Page Courses: ∙ MAT 487 T37 ∙ MAT 495 T37 Research Interests: Dynamics and related subjects |
Bernard Maskit
| Professor (Emeritus) Ph.D. in 1964 from New York University Arrived at Stony Brook in 1971 Mathematics Genealogy Email: bernie@math.stonybrook.edu Home Page Research Interests: Complex analysis; riemann surfaces; kleinian groups and deformation spaces; computational psycholinguistics Awards: 1969-1971 A. P. Sloan Foundation Fellow; 1972 Invited Address, International Congress of Mathematicians; 2012 Fellow of the American Mathematical Society |
Jacob Mazor
| PhD Student Arrived at Stony Brook in 2018 Office: Math Tower 3-104 Email: Jacob.Mazor@stonybrook.edu Home Page Courses: ∙ MAT 122 R01 - W 2:30 - 3:23pm ∙ MAT 122 R02 - Tu 9:00 - 9:53am Office Hours: ∙ Th 2:30pm-3:30pm Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower S-235 or online) ∙ W 6:00pm-7:00pm ∙ W 7:00pm-8:00pm Advisor: Mikhail Lyubich |
Anne Marie McCormack
|
Email: AnneMarie.McCormack@stonybrook.edu |
Dusa McDuff
| Distinguished Professor (Emeritus) Ph.D. in 1971 from Cambridge University, England Arrived at Stony Brook in 1978 Mathematics Genealogy Email: dusa@math.columbia.edu Home Page Research Interests: Geometry; Symplectic topology Awards: 1991 Satter Prize, American Mathematical Society; 1991 UUP excellence award; 1994 Fellow, Royal Society; 1995 Member, American Academy of Arts & Sciences; 1999 National Academy of Sciences; 2012 Fellow of the American Mathematical Society; 2017 AMS Steele Prize for Exposition; 2018 Sylvester Medal |
James McKiski
| MA in Teaching Mathematics Email: james.mckiski@stonybrook.edu |
Mark McLean
Graduate Director
Graduate Director
| Professor Ph.D. in 2008 from Cambridge University, England Arrived at Stony Brook in 2013 Mathematics Genealogy Office: Math Tower 3-112 Phone: (631) 632-8351 Email: markmclean@math.stonybrook.edu Home Page Courses: ∙ MAT 699 T25 Research Interests: Algebraic Geometry; Differential Geometry; Symplectic Topology Awards: 2022 ICM Invited Lecture PhD Students: ∙ Jiaji Cai ∙ Shuhao Li |
Daley McMahon
|
Email: Daley.McMahon@stonybrook.edu |
Sergiy Merenkov
| Visiting Professor (Institute for Mathematical Sciences) Ph.D. in 2003 from Purdue University Arrived at Stony Brook in 2015 Office: Math Tower 5D-148 Email: merenkov@math.stonybrook.edu Home Page Research Interests: Dynamical Systems |
Marie-Louise Michelsohn
| Professor Ph.D. in 1974 from University of Chicago Arrived at Stony Brook in 1978 Mathematics Genealogy Office: Math Tower 5-113 Phone: (631) 632-8258 Email: mlm@math.stonybrook.edu Home Page Courses: ∙ MAT 200 L01 - TuTh 1:00 - 2:20pm Research Interests: Differential geometry |
Alan Miguel Espinoza
| MA - Professional Option Arrived at Stony Brook in 2022 Email: alan.miguelespinoza@stonybrook.edu |
John Milnor
Co-Director Institute for Mathematical Sciences
Co-Director Institute for Mathematical Sciences
| Distinguished Professor Ph.D. in 1954 from Princeton University Arrived at Stony Brook in 1988 Mathematics Genealogy Office: Math Tower 5D-148A Phone: (631) 632-7307 Email: jack@math.stonybrook.edu Home Page Research Interests: Dynamical systems Awards: 1949 Putnam Fellow; 1950 Putnam Fellow; 1962 Fields Medal, International Mathematical Union, Stockholm; 1963 National Academy of Sciences; 1965 Hon. D. Sci, Syracuse University; 1966 National Medal of Science; 1967 Hon. D. Sci, University of Chicago; 1982 Steele Prize for Seminal Contribution to Research, American Mathematical Society; 1989 Wolf Prize in Mathematics; 2004 Steele Prize for Mathematical Exposition; 2011 Steele Prize for Lifetime Achievement; 2011 Abel Prize; 2014 Invited Abel Lecture at ICM; 2020 Lomonosov Gold Medal of the Russian Academy of Sciences |
Owen Mireles Briones
| PhD Student Arrived at Stony Brook in 2018 Office: Math Tower 2-114 Email: Owen.MirelesBriones@stonybrook.edu Home Page Courses: ∙ MAT 303 R02 - W 4:00 - 4:53pm ∙ MAT 303 R03 - W 11:00 - 11:53am Office Hours: ∙ M 7:00pm-8:00pm Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower S-235 or online) ∙ W 12:00pm-1:00pm ∙ W 7:00pm-8:00pm Advisor: Robert Hough |
Ajay Mitra
| PhD Student Arrived at Stony Brook in 2022 Office: Math Tower S-240A Email: ajay.mitra@stonybrook.edu Courses: ∙ MAT 126 R132 - W 11:00 - 11:53am ∙ MAT 126 R232 - W 11:00 - 11:53am ∙ MAT 126 R332 - W 11:00 - 11:53am ∙ MAT 126 R136 - W 5:30 - 6:23pm ∙ MAT 126 R236 - W 5:30 - 6:23pm ∙ MAT 126 R336 - W 5:30 - 6:23pm Office Hours: ∙ F 3:00pm-4:00pm Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower S-235 or online) ∙ Th 5:00pm-6:00pm ∙ Th 6:00pm-7:00pm |
Max Mittleman
| BS/MAT Mathematics Arrived at Stony Brook in 2020 Email: Max.Mittleman@stonybrook.edu |
Shivam Mohite
| PhD Student Arrived at Stony Brook in 2023 Office: Math Tower S-240A Email: shivam.mohite@stonybrook.edu |
John Morgan
| Professor (Emeritus) Ph.D. in 1969 from Rice University Arrived at Stony Brook in 2010 Mathematics Genealogy Email: jmorgan@math.columbia.edu Home Page Research Interests: Topology; differential geometry Awards: 2010 National Academy of Sciences; 2012 Fellow of the American Mathematical Society |
Mikhail Movshev
| Associate Professor Ph.D. in 1997 from University of Pennsylvania Arrived at Stony Brook in 2007 Mathematics Genealogy Office: Math Tower 4-109 Phone: (631) 632-8271 Email: mmovshev@math.stonybrook.edu Home Page Courses: ∙ MAT 561 L01 - MW 10:00 - 11:20am Research Interests: Algebra |
Sohini Mukherjee
| PhD Student Arrived at Stony Brook in 2023 Office: Math Tower S-240A Email: sohini.mukherjee@stonybrook.edu Courses: ∙ MAT 126 R153 - F 1:00 - 1:53pm ∙ MAT 126 R253 - F 1:00 - 1:53pm ∙ MAT 126 R353 - F 1:00 - 1:53pm Office Hours: ∙ Th 1:00pm-2:00pm Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower S-235 or online) ∙ F 11:30am-12:30pm ∙ Th 2:00pm-3:00pm |
Juan Munoz-Echaniz
|
Research Assistant Professor Office: SCGP 305 Phone: (631) 632-2842 Email: juan.munoz-echaniz@stonybrook.edu Courses: ∙ MAT 569 L01 - TuTh 2:30 - 3:50pm Office Hours: ∙ W 2:30pm-3:30pm ∙ W 3:30pm-4:30pm Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower S-235 or online) ∙ M 7:00pm-8:00pm |
Isa Muqattash
|
Ph.D. in 2014 from Stony Brook University Arrived at Stony Brook in 2023 Research Interests: Operations Research; Computer and Network Security; Scheduling Office: Math Tower 2-119 Email: Isa.Muqattash@stonybrook.edu Courses: ∙ MAP 103 L01 - MWF 10:00 - 10:53am Office Hours: ∙ M 11:00am-12:00pm ∙ W 11:00am-12:00pm ∙ also by appointment Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower S-235 or online) ∙ M 5:00pm-6:00pm |
Evita Nestoridi
| Associate Professor Ph.D in 2016 from Stanford University Arrived at Stony Brook in 2022 Office: Math Tower 4-119 Email: Evrydiki.Nestoridi@stonybrook.edu Home Page Courses: ∙ MAT 487 T07 ∙ MAT 550 L01 - MW 11:30 - 12:50pm ∙ MAT 698 T18 Research Interests: Analysis; Probability |
Derek Ng
| BS/MAT Mathematics Arrived at Stony Brook in 2023 Email: derek.ng@stonybrook.edu |
Eunice Ng
| PhD Student Arrived at Stony Brook in 2021 Office: Math Tower S-240A Email: Eunice.Ng@stonybrook.edu Home Page Courses: ∙ MAT 211 Grader 4 ∙ MAT 342 Grader 2 Office Hours: ∙ Tu 1:00pm-2:00pm ∙ also by appointment Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower S-235 or online) ∙ Th 12:00pm-1:00pm ∙ Th 1:00pm-2:00pm |
Hongming Nie
| Milnor Lecturer, Institute for Mathematical Sciences Ph.D. In 2018 from Indiana University Arrived at Stony Brook in 2021 Office: Math Tower 4-115 Email: Hongming.Nie@stonybrook.edu Courses: ∙ MAT 351 L01 - TuTh 1:00 - 2:20pm ∙ MAT 495 T09 Office Hours: ∙ Tu 3:00pm-4:00pm ∙ Th 11:00am-12:00pm ∙ also by appointment Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower S-235 or online) ∙ Tu 5:00pm-6:00pm Research Interests: Dynamical Systems |
Yunpeng Niu
| PhD Student Arrived at Stony Brook in 2019 Office: Math Tower 2-118 Email: Yunpeng.Niu@stonybrook.edu Advisor: Kenji Fukaya |
John Nivelo
| BS/MAT Mathematics Email: john.nivelo@stonybrook.edu |
Dimitrios Ntalampekos
| Assistant Professor Ph.D. in 2018 from University of California, Los Angeles Arrived at Stony Brook in 2018 Mathematics Genealogy Office: Math Tower 3-117 Email: Dimitrios.Ntalampekos@stonybrook.edu Home Page Courses: ∙ MAT 319 L01 - TuTh 11:30 - 12:50pm Office Hours: ∙ Tu 1:00pm-2:00pm ∙ W 10:00am-11:00am Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower S-235 or online) ∙ W 9:00am-10:00am Research Interests: Analysis on metric spaces; Quasiconformal geometry of fractals; Complex dynamics |
Alexandra Nunez
| BS/MAT Mathematics Arrived at Stony Brook in 2019 Email: Alexandra.Nunez.1@stonybrook.edu |
Thomas Oliveri
| BS/MAT Mathematics Email: thomas.oliveri@stonybrook.edu |
Zhuoqiao Ouyang
|
Email: Zhuoqiao.Ouyang@stonybrook.edu |
Kristen Pagano
| Lecturer M.A. In 2016 from Stony Brook University Arrived at Stony Brook in 2022 Office: Math Tower 2-119 Email: Kristen.Pagano@stonybrook.edu Office Hours: ∙ Th 1:30pm-2:30pm ∙ Th 2:30pm-3:30pm ∙ also by appointment Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower S-235 or online) ∙ Tu 2:30pm-3:30pm Research Interests: Mathematics Education |
Joshua Paley
| MA in Teaching Mathematics Arrived at Stony Brook in 2022 Email: Joshua.Paley@stonybrook.edu |
Zhulei Pan
| PhD Student Arrived at Stony Brook in 2023 Office: Math Tower S-240A Email: zhulei.pan@stonybrook.edu Courses: ∙ MAT 126 R151 - F 11:00 - 11:53am ∙ MAT 126 R251 - F 11:00 - 11:53am ∙ MAT 126 R351 - F 11:00 - 11:53am Office Hours: ∙ F 8:00am-9:00am Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower S-235 or online) ∙ F 9:00am-10:00am ∙ F 10:00am-11:00am |
John Pardon
| Professor Ph.D in 2015 from Stanford University Arrived at Stony Brook in 2022 Office: SCGP 315 Phone: (631) 632-2835 Email: jpardon@scgp.stonybrook.edu Home Page Courses: ∙ MAT 698 T41 Research Interests: Geometry and Topology |
Insung Park
| Milnor Lecturer, Institute for Mathematical Sciences Ph.D in 2021 from Indiana University Arrived at Stony Brook in 2023 Office: Math Tower 3-118 Email: insung.park@stonybrook.edu Courses: ∙ MAT 487 T03 ∙ MAT 512 L01 - MW 4:00 - 5:20pm Office Hours: ∙ M 5:30pm-6:30pm ∙ W 1:00pm-2:00pm ∙ also by appointment Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower S-235 or online) ∙ M 1:00pm-2:00pm Research Interests: Dynamical Systems |
Giovanni Passeri
| PhD Student Arrived at Stony Brook in 2020 Office: Math Tower 3-106 Email: Giovanni.Passeri@stonybrook.edu Advisor: Robert Lazarsfeld |
Michael Pellegrini
| MA in Teaching Mathematics Arrived at Stony Brook in 2022 Email: Michael.Pellegrini@stonybrook.edu |
Daniel Perez
| MA in Teaching Mathematics Arrived at Stony Brook in 2022 Email: daniel.perez@stonybrook.edu |
Joao Pering
| PhD Student Arrived at Stony Brook in 2022 Office: Math Tower S-240A Email: Joao.pering@stonybrook.edu Courses: ∙ MAT 310 R03 - W 11:00 - 11:53am ∙ MAT 362 Grader Office Hours: ∙ F 11:00am-12:00pm Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower S-235 or online) ∙ F 9:00am-10:00am ∙ F 10:00am-11:00am |
Anthony Phillips
| Professor (Emeritus) Ph.D. in 1966 from Princeton University Arrived at Stony Brook in 1968 Mathematics Genealogy Office: Math Tower 5-125B Phone: (631) 632-8259 Email: tony@math.stonybrook.edu Home Page Research Interests: Topology; applications to mathematical physics |
Alessandro Pilastro
| PhD Student Arrived at Stony Brook in 2022 Office: Math Tower S-240A Email: alessandro.pilastro@stonybrook.edu Courses: ∙ MAT 250 Grader ∙ MAT 315 R01 - W 11:00 - 11:53am Office Hours: ∙ M 2:00pm-3:00pm ∙ also by appointment Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower S-235 or online) ∙ M 11:00am-12:00pm ∙ M 12:00pm-1:00pm |
Joel Pincus
| Professor (Emeritus) Ph.D. in 1959 from New York University Arrived at Stony Brook in 1968 Mathematics Genealogy Research Interests: Operator theory; integral equations |
Olga Plamenevskaya
Associate Undergraduate Director
Associate Undergraduate Director
| Professor Ph.D in 2004 from Harvard University Arrived at Stony Brook in 2006 Mathematics Genealogy Office: Math Tower 2-112 Phone: (631) 632-4464 Email: olga@math.stonybrook.edu Home Page Courses: ∙ MAT 699 T23 Research Interests: Contact and symplectic geometry; low-dimensional topology Awards: 2018 Simons Fellow in Mathematics |
Derek Pope
|
PhD in STEM Education Office: Math Tower 2-119 Email: derek.pope@stonybrook.edu Courses: ∙ MAE 302 L01 - Tu 4:00 - 6:50pm ∙ MAE 520 L01 - Tu 4:00 - 6:50pm Office Hours: ∙ Tu 3:00pm-4:00pm ∙ Th 3:00pm-5:00pm ∙ also by appointment |
Romain Popescu
| PhD Student Arrived at Stony Brook in 2022 Office: Math Tower S-240A Email: romain.popescu@stonybrook.edu Courses: ∙ MAT 126 R129 - Tu 7:00 - 7:53pm ∙ MAT 126 R229 - Tu 7:00 - 7:53pm ∙ MAT 126 R329 - Tu 7:00 - 7:53pm ∙ MAT 126 R149 - Th 7:00 - 7:53pm ∙ MAT 126 R249 - Th 7:00 - 7:53pm ∙ MAT 126 R349 - Th 7:00 - 7:53pm Office Hours: ∙ Tu 5:30pm-6:30pm ∙ also by appointment Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower S-235 or online) ∙ Th 5:00pm-6:00pm ∙ M 5:30pm-6:30pm |
Mohamad Rabah
| PhD Student Arrived at Stony Brook in 2020 Office: Math Tower 2-107 Email: Mohamad.Rabah@stonybrook.edu Advisor: Kenji Fukaya |
Harshidaben Rathod
| MA - Professional Option Arrived at Stony Brook in 2022 Email: harshidaben.rathod@stonybrook.edu |
Jillian Reale
| MA in Teaching Mathematics Arrived at Stony Brook in 2022 Email: jillian.reale@stonybrook.edu |
Alexander Retakh
| Visiting Assistant Professor Ph.D. in 2002 from Yale University Arrived at Stony Brook in 2006 Email: retakh@math.stonybrook.edu Home Page Research Interests: Algebra; mathematical physics |
Thomas Rico
| Lecturer M.A. In 2016 from Stony Brook University Arrived at Stony Brook in 2016 Office: Math Tower 2-120 Email: thomas.rico@stonybrook.edu Courses: ∙ MAT 123 R110 - M 9:00 - 9:53am ∙ MAT 123 R210 - M 9:00 - 9:53am ∙ MAT 123 R113 - M 1:00 - 1:53pm ∙ MAT 123 R213 - M 1:00 - 1:53pm ∙ MAT 123 R115 - M 2:30 - 3:23pm ∙ MAT 123 R215 - M 2:30 - 3:23pm ∙ MAT 123 R140 - Th 9:00 - 9:53am ∙ MAT 123 R240 - Th 9:00 - 9:53am ∙ MAT 125 L01 - MW 4:00 - 5:20pm Course Coordinator ∙ MAT 125 L03 - TuTh 5:30 - 6:50pm Office Hours: ∙ Tu 9:00am-10:00am ∙ Tu 10:00am-11:00am Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower S-235 or online) ∙ W 9:00am-10:00am Research Interests: Mathematics Education |
Alex Rodriguez
| PhD Student Arrived at Stony Brook in 2022 Office: Math Tower S-240A Email: alex.rodriguez@stonybrook.edu Home Page Courses: ∙ MAT 536 Grader Office Hours: ∙ W 4:00pm-5:00pm Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower S-235 or online) ∙ Tu 9:00am-10:00am ∙ Th 10:00am-11:00am Advisor: Christopher Bishop |
Jacob Rooney
|
Office: SCGP 511 Email: jacob.rooney@scgp.stonybrook.edu |
Filip Samuelsen
| PhD Student Arrived at Stony Brook in 2020 Office: Math Tower 3-106 Email: Filip.Samuelsen@stonybrook.edu Home Page Courses: ∙ MAT 127 Grader 1 ∙ MAT 308 R01 - Th 4:00 - 4:53pm Office Hours: ∙ M 1:30pm-2:30pm Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower S-235 or online) ∙ M 5:00pm-6:00pm ∙ W 5:00pm-6:00pm |
Danielle Sanfilippo
| MA in Teaching Mathematics Email: danielle.sanfilippo@stonybrook.edu |
Carly Santore
| BS/MAT Mathematics Arrived at Stony Brook in 2020 Email: Carly.Santore@stonybrook.edu |
Zorah Sarwari
| BS/MAT Mathematics Arrived at Stony Brook in 2023 Email: zorah.sarwari@stonybrook.edu |
Emily Schaal
| PhD Student Arrived at Stony Brook in 2018 Office: Math Tower 3-103 Email: Emily.Schaal@stonybrook.edu Home Page Courses: ∙ MAT 203 R20 - Th 1:00 - 1:53pm ∙ MAT 203 R22 - M 2:30 - 3:23pm Office Hours: ∙ M 4:00pm-5:00pm Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower S-235 or online) ∙ Th 9:00am-10:00am ∙ Th 10:00am-11:00am Advisor: Marcus Khuri |
Christian Schnell
| Professor Ph.D. in 2008 from The Ohio State University Arrived at Stony Brook in 2012 Mathematics Genealogy Office: Math Tower 4-110 Email: cschnell@math.stonybrook.edu Home Page Courses: ∙ MAT 535 L01 - TuTh 10:00 - 11:20am ∙ MAT 699 T07 Office Hours: ∙ Tu 1:00pm-3:00pm ∙ Tu 3:00pm-4:00pm ∙ also by appointment Undergraduate Advising Hours: ∙ Tu 12:00pm-1:00pm Research Interests: Algebraic geometry; D-modules Awards: 2015 AMS Centennial Fellowship; 2016 NSF CAREER Award; 2021 Simons Fellowship PhD Students: ∙ Daniel Brogan |
Raanan Schul
Associate Graduate Director
Associate Graduate Director
| Professor Ph.D. in 2005 from Yale University Arrived at Stony Brook in 2009 Mathematics Genealogy Office: Math Tower 3-121 Phone: (631) 632-8995 Email: Raanan.Schul@stonybrook.edu Home Page Courses: ∙ MAT 639 L01 - MW 10:00 - 11:20am ∙ MAT 699 T34 Office Hours: ∙ M 11:30am-12:30pm ∙ W 11:30am-12:30pm Undergraduate Advising Hours: ∙ F 3:00pm-4:00pm Research Interests: Real analysis; geometric measure theory Awards: 2005 NSF Postdoctoral Fellow; 2010 A. P. Sloan Foundation Fellow PhD Students: ∙ Jared Krandel ∙ Jacob Laxer ∙ Paul Sweeney |
James Simons
| Research Professor Ph.D. University of California, Berkeley 1962 Arrived at Stony Brook in 1968 Mathematics Genealogy Office: Math Tower 5-115 Phone: (631) 632-9202 Home Page Research Interests: Differential geometry Awards: 1976 Oswald Veblen Prize in Geometry |
Jamie Smith
| MA - Secondary Teaching Option Arrived at Stony Brook in 2023 Email: jamie.smith.1@stonybrook.edu |
Miao Song
| PhD Student Arrived at Stony Brook in 2018 Office: Math Tower 3-101 Email: Miao.Song@stonybrook.edu Courses: ∙ MAT 127 Grader 2 ∙ MAT 342 Grader 1 Office Hours: ∙ Th 4:00pm-5:00pm ∙ also by appointment Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower S-235 or online) ∙ M 6:00pm-7:00pm ∙ M 7:00pm-8:00pm Advisor: Xiuxiong Chen |
Georgina Spence
| PhD Student Arrived at Stony Brook in 2022 Office: Math Tower S-240A Email: georgina.spence@stonybrook.edu Courses: ∙ MAT 336 L02 - MW 4:00 - 5:20pm Office Hours: ∙ M 5:30pm-6:30pm ∙ W 5:30pm-6:30pm ∙ also by appointment Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower S-235 or online) ∙ Th 9:00am-10:00am |
Kayla St. Denis
| BS/MAT Mathematics Arrived at Stony Brook in 2022 Email: Kayla.StDenis@stonybrook.edu |
Jason Starr
| Professor Ph.D. in 2000 from Harvard University Arrived at Stony Brook in 2006 Mathematics Genealogy Office: Math Tower 4-108 Phone: (631) 632-8270 Email: jstarr@math.stonybrook.edu Home Page Courses: ∙ MAT 200 L02 - MWF 10:00 - 10:53am ∙ MAT 552 L01 - MW 2:30 - 3:50pm ∙ MAT 699 T29 Office Hours: ∙ M 12:00pm-1:00pm ∙ W 11:00am-12:00pm ∙ also by appointment Undergraduate Advising Hours: ∙ M 11:00am-12:00pm Research Interests: Algebraic geometry Awards: 2005 A. P. Sloan Foundation Research Fellow; 2009 NSF CAREER Award; 2013 Simons Fellow in Mathematics; 2017 Fellow of the American Mathematical Society PhD Students: ∙ Srijan Ghosh |
Christiane Stidham
| Lecturer Arrived at Stony Brook in 2018 Office: ESS 338 Phone: (631) 632-8059 Email: christiane.stidham@stonybrook.edu Courses: ∙ MAT 125 R116 - M 2:30 - 3:23pm ∙ MAT 125 R216 - M 2:30 - 3:23pm ∙ MAT 125 R316 - M 2:30 - 3:23pm ∙ MAT 125 R131 - W 11:00 - 11:53am ∙ MAT 125 R231 - W 11:00 - 11:53am ∙ MAT 125 R331 - W 11:00 - 11:53am Office Hours: ∙ W 1:00pm-2:00pm ∙ Tu 1:00pm-2:00pm ∙ also by appointment Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower S-235 or online) ∙ M 1:30pm-2:30pm |
Dennis Sullivan
| Distinguished Professor Ph.D. in 1965 from Princeton University Arrived at Stony Brook in 1996 Mathematics Genealogy Office: Math Tower 5-114 Email: dennis@math.stonybrook.edu Home Page Courses: ∙ MAT 487 T30 ∙ MAT 696 S01 - F 12:30 - 2:00pm ∙ MAT 699 T30 Research Interests: Manifolds; triangulations; algebraic topology; differential forms and homotopy theory; foliations; laminations and low dimensional dynamical systems; riemann surfaces and kleinian groups; geometric analysis; fluid evolution and computation; string topology; homotopical algebra; perturbative quantum field theory and low dimensional topology Awards: 1971 Oswald Veblen Prize in Geometry; 1981 Elie Cartan Prize, French Academy of Sciences; 1982 Honorary Degree, University of Warwick; 1983 National Academy of Sciences; 1984 Brazilian Academy of Sciences (Gold Medal, 1996); 1988 American Academy of Arts and Sciences; 1988 Honorary Degree, Rice University; 1994 King Faisal International Prize of Science; 2000 Honorary Degree, Ecole Normale de Lyons; 2004 National Medal of Science; 2006 Steele Prize for Lifetime Achievement; 2010 Wolf Prize in Mathematics; 2012 Fellow of the American Mathematical Society; 2014 Balzan Prize; 2022 Abel Prize PhD Students: ∙ Liam Fox ∙ Runjie Hu |
Scott Sutherland
Department Chair
Department Chair
| Professor Ph.D. in 1989 from Boston University Arrived at Stony Brook in 1989 Mathematics Genealogy Office: Math Tower 5-116 Phone: (631) 632-7306 Email: scott@math.stonybrook.edu Home Page Courses: ∙ MAT 310 L01 - TuTh 2:30 - 3:50pm ∙ MAT 331 L02 - TuTh 1:00 - 2:20pm ∙ MAT 459 T36 Office Hours: ∙ Tu 3:00pm-4:00pm ∙ Th 2:30pm-3:30pm ∙ also by appointment Undergraduate Advising Hours: ∙ M 12:00pm-1:00pm Research Interests: Dynamical systems; Root finding algorithms; Computing; mathematics education Awards: 2005 Chancellor's award in faculty service; 2008 Student life award; 2014 National Academies Education Fellow |
Zachary Suwalski
| BS/MAT Mathematics Arrived at Stony Brook in 2020 Email: zachary.suwalski@stonybrook.edu |
Paul Sweeney
| PhD Student Arrived at Stony Brook in 2018 Office: Math Tower 2-115 Email: Paul.Sweeney@stonybrook.edu Home Page Courses: ∙ MAT 132 R120 - TuTh 9:00 - 9:53am ∙ MAT 132 R220 - TuTh 9:00 - 9:53am ∙ MAT 132 R123 - TuTh 1:00 - 1:53pm ∙ MAT 132 R223 - TuTh 1:00 - 1:53pm Office Hours: ∙ Th 10:00am-11:00am ∙ Th 11:00am-12:00pm Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower S-235 or online) ∙ Tu 10:00am-11:00am Advisor: Marcus Khuri, Raanan Schul |
Leon Takhtajan
| Distinguished Professor Ph.D. in 1975 from Leningrad Branch of the Steklov Mathematical Institute Arrived at Stony Brook in 1992 Mathematics Genealogy Office: Math Tower 5-111 Phone: (631) 632-8287 Email: leontak@math.stonybrook.edu Home Page Courses: ∙ MAT 615 L01 - TuTh 11:30 - 12:50pm Research Interests: Mathematical physics Awards: 1983 Invited Address, International Congress of Mathematicians; 1984 Best Paper, Mathematics Section of Academy of Sciences USSR; 1987 Annual Prize, Mathematics Section of Academy of Sciences USSR; 1993 Plenary Address, Annual Meeting of American Mathematical Society; 2012 Fellow of the American Mathematical Society |
Devin Thelemann
| MA - Secondary Teaching Option Arrived at Stony Brook in 2021 Email: Devin.Thelemann@stonybrook.edu |
Faith Thorn
| BS/MAT Mathematics Arrived at Stony Brook in 2020 Email: Faith.Thorn@stonybrook.edu |
Junhao Tian
| PhD Student Arrived at Stony Brook in 2023 Office: Math Tower S-240A Email: junhao.tian@stonybrook.edu Courses: ∙ MAT 126 R131 - W 11:00 - 11:53am ∙ MAT 126 R231 - W 11:00 - 11:53am ∙ MAT 126 R331 - W 11:00 - 11:53am Office Hours: ∙ W 11:30am-12:30pm ∙ also by appointment Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower S-235 or online) ∙ Tu 1:00pm-2:00pm ∙ Th 1:00pm-2:00pm |
Lauren Utting
| MA in Teaching Mathematics Arrived at Stony Brook in 2022 Email: Lauren.Utting@stonybrook.edu |
Dror Varolin
(on leave) | Professor Ph.D. in 1997 from University of Wisconsin-Madison Arrived at Stony Brook in 2005 Mathematics Genealogy Office: Math Tower 4-111 Phone: (631) 632-8273 Email: dror@math.stonybrook.edu Home Page Courses: ∙ MAT 699 T03 Research Interests: Several complex variables; Algebraic geometry; Complex geometry; Dynamical systems; Algebraic Geometry; Analysis, Partial Differential Equations; Riemann Surfaces, Moduli Spaces, Kleinian Groups; Differential Geometry; Geometric Function Theory, Geometric Measure Theory; Geometric Analysis PhD Students: ∙ Roberto Albesiano ∙ Luke Kiernan ∙ Pranav Upadrashta |
Julia Viro
Math Learning Center Director
Math Learning Center Director
| Senior Lecturer Ph.D 1991 from Steklov Institute of Mathematics Arrived at Stony Brook in 2007 Office: Math Tower 5-110 Phone: (631) 632-8286 Email: julia.viro@stonybrook.edu Home Page Courses: ∙ MAT 200 L03 - TuTh 11:30 - 12:50pm ∙ MAT 520 L01 - Th 5:30 - 8:00pm Office Hours: ∙ Tu 9:30am-10:30am ∙ Th 10:30am-11:30am ∙ also by appointment Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower S-235 or online) ∙ Tu 10:30am-11:30am Research Interests: Low-dimensional topology and knot theory; links in projective space; rigid isotopy of projective configurations; algebraic links; Vassiliev invariants |
Oleg Viro
| Professor Ph.D. in 1974 from Leningrad University Arrived at Stony Brook in 2007 Mathematics Genealogy Office: Math Tower 5-110 Phone: (631) 632-8286 Email: oleg@math.stonybrook.edu Home Page Courses: ∙ MAT 250 L01 - TuTh 5:30 - 7:25pm ∙ MAT 487 T18 Research Interests: Geometry and Topology; especially low dimensional topology; topology of real algebraic varieties and tropical geometry Awards: 1983 Invited Address, International Congress of Mathematicians, Warsaw; 2000 Invited Address, European Congress of Mathematics, Barcelona; 2012 Fellow of the American Mathematical Society |
Donghao Wang
|
Email: Donghao.Wang@stonybrook.edu |
Jian Wang
| James H. Simons Instructor Ph.D. in 2019 from Institut Fourier Arrived at Stony Brook in 2021 Office: Math Tower 4-116 Email: Jian.Wang.4@stonybrook.edu Courses: ∙ MAT 341 L01 - MWF 9:00 - 9:53am ∙ MAT 360 L01 - MF 1:00 - 2:20pm ∙ MAT 487 T02 Office Hours: ∙ M 10:30am-11:30am ∙ W 10:30am-11:30am Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower S-235 or online) ∙ W 3:00pm-4:00pm Research Interests: Differential Geometry and Topology |
Lei Wang
| Masters Student Email: Lei.Wang.5@stonybrook.edu |
James Waterman
| Milnor Lecturer, Institute for Mathematical Sciences Ph.D. in 2020 from The Open University Arrived at Stony Brook in 2021 Office: Math Tower 3-118 Email: James.Waterman@stonybrook.edu Courses: ∙ MAT 308 L01 - MW 4:00 - 5:20pm Office Hours: ∙ M 2:00pm-3:00pm ∙ Th 1:00pm-2:00pm ∙ also by appointment Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower S-235 or online) ∙ W 5:30pm-6:30pm Research Interests: Dynamical Systems; Complex Analysis |
Lijun Weng
| BS/MAT Mathematics Arrived at Stony Brook in 2019 Email: Lijun.Weng@stonybrook.edu |
Heather Werth
| PhD Student Arrived at Stony Brook in 2022 Office: Math Tower S-240A Email: heather.werth@stonybrook.edu Courses: ∙ MAT 312 R01 - W 2:30 - 3:23pm ∙ MAT 331 Grader Office Hours: ∙ W 3:30pm-4:30pm Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower S-235 or online) ∙ M 6:00pm-7:00pm ∙ M 7:00pm-8:00pm |
Brennan Williams
| MA - Professional Option Arrived at Stony Brook in 2023 Email: brennan.williams@stonybrook.edu Courses: ∙ MAT 200 Grader 3 ∙ MAT 211 Grader 1 Office Hours: ∙ F 12:30pm-1:30pm Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower S-235 or online) ∙ W 1:00pm-2:00pm ∙ Th 11:30am-12:30pm |
Karl Winsor
| James H. Simons Instructor Arrived at Stony Brook in 2023 Office: Math Tower 4-101B Email: Karl.Winsor@stonybrook.edu Home Page |
Bryan Wong
|
Email: Bryan.Wong@stonybrook.edu Courses: ∙ MAT 200 Grader 2 Office Hours: ∙ F 12:00pm-1:00pm Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower S-235 or online) ∙ M 10:00am-11:00am ∙ W 10:00am-11:00am |
Yao Xiao
| PhD Student Arrived at Stony Brook in 2018 Office: Math Tower 2-105 Email: Yao.Xiao@stonybrook.edu Home Page Courses: ∙ MAT 131 R02 - WF 11:00 - 11:53am Office Hours: ∙ M 10:00am-11:00am ∙ M 11:00am-12:00pm Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower S-235 or online) ∙ Tu 10:00am-11:00am Advisor: Kenji Fukaya |
Yu Xiao
| PhD Student Arrived at Stony Brook in 2020 Office: Math Tower 2-113 Email: Yu.Xiao@stonybrook.edu Advisor: Robert Lazarsfeld |
Zhengze Xin
| PhD Student Arrived at Stony Brook in 2021 Office: Math Tower 3-106 Email: Zhengze.Xin@stonybrook.edu Courses: ∙ MAT 203 R02 - W 10:00 - 10:53am ∙ MAT 203 R03 - W 11:00 - 11:53am Office Hours: ∙ W 1:00pm-2:00pm ∙ also by appointment Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower S-235 or online) ∙ Th 5:00pm-6:00pm ∙ Th 6:00pm-7:00pm |
Yulun Xu
| PhD Student Arrived at Stony Brook in 2020 Office: Math Tower 2-109 Email: Yulun.Xu@stonybrook.edu |
Dashen Yan
| PhD Student Arrived at Stony Brook in 2021 Office: Math Tower 2-109 Email: Dashen.Yan@stonybrook.edu Home Page |
Qi Yao
| James H. Simons Instructor Arrived at Stony Brook in 2023 Office: Math Tower 3-116 Email: qi.yao@stonybrook.edu Courses: ∙ MAT 131 L01 - MW 4:00 - 5:20pm ∙ MAT 513 L01 - MW 5:30 - 6:50pm Office Hours: ∙ Tu 1:00pm-2:00pm ∙ W 1:00pm-2:00pm ∙ also by appointment Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower S-235 or online) ∙ F 11:00am-12:00pm |
Charmine Yapchin
Assistant to the Director, Institute for Mathematical Sciences
Arrived in 2018
Email: Charmine.Yapchin@stonybrook.edu
Office: Math Tower 5D-148B
Phone: (631) 632-7318
Arrived in 2018
Email: Charmine.Yapchin@stonybrook.edu
Office: Math Tower 5D-148B
Phone: (631) 632-7318
Ao Yi
| MA - Professional Option Arrived at Stony Brook in 2022 Email: ao.yi@stonybrook.edu |
Dongliang Yu
| MA - Professional Option Arrived at Stony Brook in 2021 Email: dongliang.yu@stonybrook.edu |
Zhe Yuan
|
Email: Zhe.Yuan@stonybrook.edu |
Ze Yun
| PhD Student Arrived at Stony Brook in 2023 Office: Math Tower S-240A Email: ze.yun@stonybrook.edu Courses: ∙ MAT 126 R139 - W 9:00 - 9:53am ∙ MAT 126 R239 - W 9:00 - 9:53am ∙ MAT 126 R339 - W 9:00 - 9:53am Office Hours: ∙ W 10:00am-11:00am Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower S-235 or online) ∙ W 11:00am-12:00pm ∙ F 10:00am-11:00am |
Borui Zhang
| PhD Student Arrived at Stony Brook in 2023 Office: Math Tower S-240A Email: borui.zhang@stonybrook.edu Courses: ∙ MAT 126 R154 - F 1:00 - 1:53pm ∙ MAT 126 R254 - F 1:00 - 1:53pm ∙ MAT 126 R354 - F 1:00 - 1:53pm Office Hours: ∙ F 3:00pm-4:00pm Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower S-235 or online) ∙ Tu 6:00pm-7:00pm ∙ Tu 7:00pm-8:00pm |
Bowen Zhang
| PhD Student Arrived at Stony Brook in 2019 Office: Math Tower 2-122 Email: Zhang.Bowen@stonybrook.edu |
Yongquan Zhang
| Milnor Lecturer, Institute for Mathematical Sciences Ph.D in 2021 from Harvard University Arrived at Stony Brook in 2022 Office: Math Tower 3-114 Email: Yongquan.Zhang@stonybrook.edu Courses: ∙ MAT 200 L04 - TuTh 1:00 - 2:20pm ∙ MAT 487 T27 Office Hours: ∙ Tu 2:30pm-3:30pm ∙ Th 2:30pm-3:30pm ∙ also by appointment Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower S-235 or online) ∙ Tu 4:00pm-5:00pm Research Interests: Dynamical systems; Kleinian groups and hyperbolic 3-manifolds; Moduli spaces |
Yutong Zhang
|
Email: Yutong.Zhang@stonybrook.edu |
Boyang Zhao
| MA - Professional Option Arrived at Stony Brook in 2021 Email: boyang.zhao@stonybrook.edu |
Frank Zheng
| PhD Student Arrived at Stony Brook in 2023 Office: Math Tower S-240A Email: frank.zheng@stonybrook.edu |
Dingchang Zhou
| PhD Student Arrived at Stony Brook in 2023 Office: Math Tower S-240A Email: dingchang.zhou@stonybrook.edu Home Page Courses: ∙ MAT 126 R150 - F 9:00 - 9:53am ∙ MAT 126 R250 - F 9:00 - 9:53am ∙ MAT 126 R350 - F 9:00 - 9:53am Office Hours: ∙ M 10:00am-11:00am Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower S-235 or online) ∙ F 11:00am-12:00pm ∙ F 12:00pm-1:00pm |
Shien Zhu
|
Email: shien.zhu@stonybrook.edu Courses: ∙ MAP 103 Grader 2 Office Hours: ∙ W 1:00pm-2:00pm Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower S-235 or online) ∙ F 11:00am-12:00pm ∙ F 12:00pm-1:00pm |
Jhosseline Zhunio
|
Email: jhosseline.zhunio@stonybrook.edu Courses: ∙ MAP 103 Grader 3 Office Hours: ∙ W 10:30am-11:30am ∙ also by appointment Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower S-235 or online) ∙ M 4:00pm-5:00pm ∙ Tu 4:00pm-5:00pm |
Aleksey Zinger
| Professor Ph.D. in 2002 from Massachusetts Institute of Technology Arrived at Stony Brook in 2005 Mathematics Genealogy Office: Math Tower 3-111 Email: azinger@math.stonybrook.edu Home Page Courses: ∙ MAT 320 L01 - TuTh 11:30 - 12:50pm ∙ MAT 566 L01 - TuTh 2:30 - 3:50pm ∙ MAT 699 T33 Office Hours: ∙ Tu 5:00pm-7:00pm Undergraduate Advising Hours: ∙ Tu 4:00pm-5:00pm Research Interests: Symplectic topology; enumerative algebraic geometry Awards: 2002-2005 NSF Posdoctoral Fellow; 2006 A. P. Sloan Foundation Fellow; 2009 NSF CAREER Award; 2011-2012 IAS von Neumann Fellow; 2020 Simons Fellow in Mathematics PhD Students: ∙ Spencer Cattalani |
Filip Zivanovic
|
Research Assistant Professor Office: SCGP 508 Phone: (631) 632-2862 Email: filip.zivanovic@stonybrook.edu Office Hours: ∙ M 8:30am-9:30am ∙ W 8:30am-9:30am Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower S-235 or online) ∙ M 11:00am-12:00pm |