First Day of Classes: | Monday, August 26, 2019 |
Last Day to drop w/o tuition liability: | Sunday, September 1, 2019 |
Last Day to withdraw without a W: | Monday, September 9, 2019 |
Last Day to add classes/swaps: | Monday, September 9, 2019 |
Fall Break / NO CLASSES: | Monday, October 14, 2019 and Tuesday, October 15, 2019 |
Last Day to switch (Drop-down/Move-up) from MAT 122, 123, 125, 126, 127, 131, 132, 171 MAP or MAT course: | Friday, October11, 2019 |
Last Day for section changes: | Friday, October 25, 2019 |
Last Day to Withdraw or GPNC: | Friday, October 25, 2019 |
Last Day of Classes: | Monday, December 9, 2019 |
Reading Day: | Tuesday, December 10, 2019 |
Final Exams: | Wednesday, Dec. 11, 2019 to Thursday, Dec. 19, 2019 |
Commencement: | Friday, December 20, 2019 |
Please Note: | * indicates course coordinator |
Last Revised: | Monday, November 11, 2019 at 10:05 AM |
MAE 301 | Foundations of Secondary School Mathematics
Note: Offered as MAE 301 and MAE 501 | Final Exam: Tuesday, Dec. 17, 11:15am-1:45pm |
LEC 01 | 87155 | TuTh | 2:30pm- 3:50pm | Mathematics | 4130 | Lisa Berger |
MAE 311 | Intro. to Methods of Teaching Secondary School Math
Note: Offered as MAE 311 and MAE 510 | Final Exam: Tuesday, Dec. 17, 2:15pm-5:00pm |
LEC 01 | 80609 | TuTh | 4:00pm- 5:20pm | Mathematics | 4130 | Derek Pope |
MAE 312 | Micro-Teaching
Note: Offered as MAE 312 and MAE 540 | Final Exam: Wed. Dec. 11, 5:30pn-8:00pm |
S01 | 84966 | W | 2:30pm- 3:50pm | Mathematics | 4130 | Alaa Abd-El-Hafez |
MAE 447 | Directed Readings in Math
Note: offered as MAE 447 and MAE 530 | Final Exam: Tuesday, Dec. 17, 11:15am-1:45pm |
T01 | 88044 | Tu | 2:30pm- 3:20pm | Alaa Abd-El-Hafez |
MAE 451 | Supervised Student Teaching, Middle School
Note: Offered as MAE 451 and MAE551 | Final Exam: No final exam |
V01 | 80610 | Alaa Abd-El-Hafez | ||||
V60 | 95636 | Natalie Lukas |
MAE 452 | Supervised Student Teaching, High School
Note: Offered as MAE 452 and MAE 552 | Final Exam: No final exam |
V01 | 80611 | Alaa Abd-El-Hafez | ||||
V60 | 95638 | Natalie Lukas |
MAE 454 | Student Teaching Seminar
Note: Offered as MAE 454 and MAE 554 | Final Exam: Wed. Dec. 11, 8:30pm-11:00pm |
S02 | 87612 | W | 4:00pm- 6:50pm | Library | N3074 | Alaa Abd-El-Hafez |
S60 | 95640 | W | 4:00pm- 6:00pm | 301 | Natalie Lukas |
MAE 501 | Foundations, Secondary School Math Curriculum
Note: Offered as MAE 501 and MAE 301 | Final Exam: Tuesday, Dec. 17, 11:15am-1:45pm |
LEC 01 | 87156 | TuTh | 2:30pm- 3:50pm | Mathematics | 4130 | Lisa Berger |
MAE 510 | Intro to Methods of Teaching
Note: Offered as MAE 510 and MAE 311 | Final Exam: Tuesday, Dec. 17, 2:15pm-5:00pm |
LEC 01 | 84501 | TuTh | 4:00pm- 5:20pm | Mathematics | 4130 | Derek Pope |
MAE 530 | Directed Readings and Research
Note: offered as MAE 447 and MAE 530 | Final Exam: Tuesday, Dec. 17, 11:15am-1:45pm |
T01 | 88045 | Tu | 2:30pm- 3:20pm | Alaa Abd-El-Hafez |
MAE 540 | Clinical Experience
Note: Offered as MAE 540 and MAE 312 | Final Exam: Wed. Dec. 11, 5:30pm-8:00pm |
S01 | 84967 | W | 2:30pm- 3:50pm | Mathematics | 4130 | Alaa Abd-El-Hafez |
MAE 551 | Supervised Student Teaching, Middle School
Note: Offered as MAE 551 and MAE 451 | Final Exam: No final exam |
V01 | 84683 | Alaa Abd-El-Hafez | ||||
V60 | 95637 | Natalie Lukas |
MAE 552 | Supervised Student Teaching, High School
Note: Offered as MAE 552 and MAE 452 | Final Exam: No final exam |
V01 | 84684 | Alaa Abd-El-Hafez | ||||
V60 | 95639 | Natalie Lukas |
MAE 554 | Student Teaching Seminar
Note: Offered as MAE 554 and MAE 454 | Final Exam: Wed. Dec. 11, 8:30pm-11:00pm |
S02 | 87611 | W | 4:00pm- 6:50pm | Library | N3074 | Alaa Abd-El-Hafez |
S60 | 95641 | W | 4:00pm- 6:00pm | 301 | Natalie Lukas |
MAE 699 | Dissertation Research On Campu |
T13 | 87191 | Lisa Berger |
MAP 101 | Fundamentals of Arithmetic and Algebra | Final Exam: Tuesday, Dec. 17, 2:15pm-5:00pm |
LEC 02 | 88723 | TuTh | 4:00pm- 5:20pm | Frey Hall | 112 | Thomas Rico |
MAP 103 | Proficiency Algebra
Note: Evening Exams: 8:45pm-10:15pm 9/25, 11/4. | Final Exam: Monday, Dec. 16, 2:15pm-5:00pm |
LEC 01 | 80612 | MWF | 10:00am-10:53am | Mathematics | P131 | Christiane Stidham |
LEC 02 | 80613 | TuTh | 11:30am-12:50pm | Library | E4310 | Thomas Rico |
LEC 03 | 80614 | TuTh | 5:30pm- 6:50pm | Library | E4310 | Alan Higuera |
LEC 04 | 80615 | MW | 5:30pm- 6:50pm | Harriman Hll | 112 | Mark Lombardi |
LEC 05 | 80616 | TuTh | 5:30pm- 6:50pm | Physics | P116 | Thomas Rico |
LEC 06 | 80617 | MW | 4:00pm- 5:20pm | Harriman Hll | 111 | Stephanie Salvator |
LEC 07 | 80618 | TuTh | 4:00pm- 5:20pm | Earth&Space | 183 | Mark Lombardi |
LEC 11 | 88142 | TuTh | 1:00pm- 2:20pm | Harriman Hll | 112 | Thomas Rico |
MAT 119 | Foundations for Precalculus
Students must also enroll concurrently in MAT123 |
LEC 01 | 96148 | Th | 10:00am-11:20am | Frey Hall | 316 | Thomas Rico |
LEC 02 | 95998 | M | 2:30pm- 3:50pm | Physics | P128 | Stephanie Salvator |
LEC 03 | 95999 | W | 2:30pm- 3:50pm | Physics | P128 | Stephanie Salvator |
LEC 04 | 96189 | Tu | 7:00pm- 8:20pm | Physics | P116 | Thomas Rico |
UGTA1 | Kristina Gonzalez | |||||
UGTA2 | Cassidy Williams | |||||
UGTA3 | Sara Scheibert | |||||
UGTA4 | Sefaeed Miah |
MAT 122 | Overview of Calculus, with Applications | Final Exam: Wed. Dec. 11, 2:15pm-5:00pm |
LEC 01 | 80619 | MWF | 11:00am-11:53am | Simons Centr | 103 | Deb Wertz |
R01 | 86668 | Tu | 4:00pm- 4:53pm | Physics | P127 | Shamuel Auyeung |
R02 | 80620 | M | 10:00am-10:53am | Library | E4330 | Roberto Albesiano |
R03 | 80621 | W | 10:00am-10:53am | Earth&Space | 079 | Roberto Albesiano |
MAT 123 | Precalculus
Note: Evening Exams: 8:45pm-10:15pm 10/3, 11/12. | Final Exam: Thurs. Dec. 12, 2:15pm-5:00pm |
LEC 01 | 80622 | MW | 5:30pm- 6:50pm | Harriman Hll | 137 | Christiane Stidham |
R01 | 87142 | Tu | 11:30am-12:23pm | Library | N4072 | Yuhan Sun |
R02 | 80625 | M | 12:00pm-12:53pm | Frey Hall | 317 | Paul Sweeney |
R03 | 80626 | W | 4:00pm- 4:53pm | Frey Hall | 105 | Shannon Murphy |
R04 | 80627 | M | 7:00pm- 7:53pm | Library | E4320 | Mark Lombardi |
R05 | 80628 | Tu | 2:30pm- 3:23pm | Library | E4310 | Alexandra Viktorova |
R06 | 87138 | Tu | 5:30pm- 6:23pm | Library | N4006 | Mark Lombardi |
LEC 02 | 80623 | TuTh | 10:00am-11:20am | Simons Centr | 103 | Deb Wertz |
R20 | 87143 | M | 12:00pm-12:53pm | Library | E4330 | Mohamed El Alami |
R21 | 80629 | F | 1:00pm- 1:53pm | Library | E4310 | Nikolaos Stavritis |
R22 | 80630 | Tu | 8:30am- 9:23am | Library | E4330 | Ying Hong Tham |
R23 | 80631 | M | 1:00pm- 1:53pm | Earth&Space | 079 | Ajmain Yamin |
R24 | 87139 | W | 4:00pm- 4:53pm | Physics | P127 | Kristen Pagano |
R25 | 87141 | W | 5:30pm- 6:23pm | Physics | P116 | Kristen Pagano |
R26 | 96224 | Th | 2:30pm- 3:23pm | Physics | P127 | Diljit Singh |
LEC 03 | 80624 | MWF | 10:00am-10:53am | Earth&Space | 001 | David Kahn* |
R30 | 84862 | Th | 8:30am- 9:23am | Mathematics | P131 | Yoon-Joo Kim |
R31 | 87233 | Th | 5:30pm- 6:23pm | Library | N4006 | Zhuang Tao |
R32 | 84863 | M | 4:00pm- 4:53pm | Harriman Hll | 116 | Timothy Alland |
R33 | 84864 | M | 11:00am-11:53am | Library | E4330 | Mohamed El Alami |
R34 | 87140 | M | 5:30pm- 6:23pm | Library | N4072 | Chloe Sukkarieh |
R35 | 88099 | W | 11:00am-11:53am | Frey Hall | 201 | Diljit Singh |
R36 | 88769 | Th | 10:00am-10:53am | Library | N4072 | Yoon-Joo Kim |
R37 | 88774 | Tu | 1:00pm- 1:53pm | Library | N3063 | Timothy Alland |
R38 | 96328 | Tu | 8:30am- 9:23am | Physics | P127 | Shamuel Auyeung |
LEC 04 | 95921 | MW | 8:30am- 9:50am | Simons Centr | 103 | David Kahn |
R41 | 95923 | M | 1:00pm- 1:53pm | Physics | P116 | Paul Sweeney |
R42 | 95924 | Tu | 8:30am- 9:23am | Physics | P127 | Shamuel Auyeung (see R38) |
R43 | 95925 | W | 11:00am-11:53am | Frey Hall | 201 | Diljit Singh (see R35) |
R44 | 95926 | Th | 12:00pm-12:53pm | Physics | P112 | Ying Hong Tham |
R45 | 96147 | W | 4:00pm- 4:53pm | Physics | P127 | Kristen Pagano (see R24) |
R46 | 96218 | Tu | 5:30pm- 6:23pm | Library | N4006 | Mark Lombardi (see R06) |
R47 | 96219 | Th | 2:30pm- 3:23pm | Earth&Space | 069 | Zhuang Tao |
LEC 30 | 87535 | FLEX | 1:00am- 1:00am | Online | Deb Wertz | |
R40 | 87534 | Tu | 8:30am- 9:23am | Mathematics | P131 | Stephanie Salvator |
UGTA1 | Julia Miguel, Angela Reyes | |||||
UGTA2 | Montgomery Carroll, Cassidy Williams | |||||
UGTA3 | Max Benitez, Sara Scheibert | |||||
UGTA4 | Sara Almodovar, Kristina Gonzalez |
MAT 125 | Calculus A
Note: Evening Exams: 8:45pm-10:15pm 10/2, 11/4. | Final Exam: Wed. Dec. 11, 2:15pm-5:00pm |
LEC 01 | 80632 | MW | 5:30pm- 6:50pm | Earth&Space | 001 | David Kahn* |
R01 | 80634 | M | 10:00am-10:53am | Earth&Space | 079 | Santai Qu |
R02 | 80635 | Tu | 4:00pm- 4:53pm | Earth&Space | 069 | Yanbing Gu |
R03 | 80636 | M | 12:00pm-12:53pm | Earth&Space | 079 | Peiyu Han |
R04 | 80637 | Th | 5:30pm- 6:23pm | Earth&Space | 069 | Yunpeng Niu |
R05 | 80638 | M | 11:00am-11:53am | Earth&Space | 069 | David Diaz |
R06 | 80639 | M | 7:00pm- 7:53pm | Library | E4330 | Yeorgia Kafkoulis |
R07 | 87144 | W | 8:30am- 9:23am | Socbehav Sci | N436 | Phway Sandi San |
LEC 02 | 80633 | TuTh | 10:00am-11:20am | Earth&Space | 001 | Siqi He |
R20 | 87407 | Th | 8:30am- 9:23am | Physics | P116 | Jiahao Hu |
R21 | 83614 | F | 1:00pm- 1:53pm | Earth&Space | 079 | Manju Prakash |
R22 | 83615 | W | 12:00pm-12:53pm | Library | E4310 | Stephanie Salvator |
R23 | 84546 | Th | 1:00pm- 1:53pm | Earth&Space | 079 | Emily Sellitti |
R24 | 87145 | M | 4:00pm- 4:53pm | Library | N4072 | Mark Lombardi |
R25 | 87408 | M | 5:30pm- 6:23pm | Physics | P116 | Jared Krandel |
R26 | 88573 | Tu | 11:30am-12:23pm | Physics | P116 | Mu Zhao |
R27 | 88684 | Th | 11:30am-12:23pm | Library | N4072 | Jiahao Hu |
LEC 03 | 84661 | MWF | 10:00am-10:53am | Javits Lectr | 102 | Marco Martens |
R30 | 87409 | F | 1:00pm- 1:53pm | Library | N4072 | Lisandra Hernandez Vazquez |
R31 | 84758 | Tu | 10:00am-10:53am | Library | E4310 | Aleksandar Milivojevic |
R32 | 84835 | W | 11:00am-11:53am | Earth&Space | 069 | Lisandra Hernandez Vazquez |
R33 | 87410 | Tu | 11:30am-12:23pm | Physics | P127 | Aleksandar Milivojevic |
R34 | 87411 | Th | 4:00pm- 4:53pm | Physics | P127 | Dahye Cho |
R35 | 87146 | M | 8:30am- 9:23am | Physics | P127 | Dahye Cho |
LEC 04 | 84662 | TuTh | 5:30pm- 6:50pm | Earth&Space | 001 | Benjamin Dozier |
R40 | 86059 | Th | 11:30am-12:23pm | Physics | P116 | Jin-Cheng Guu |
R41 | 87412 | Tu | 2:30pm- 3:23pm | Earth&Space | 069 | Prithviraj Chowdhury |
R42 | 87413 | W | 4:00pm- 4:53pm | Physics | P112 | Mark Lombardi |
R43 | 87414 | W | 5:30pm- 6:23pm | Physics | P112 | Veronica Matedero |
R45 | 88101 | Tu | 11:30am-12:23pm | Physics | P130 | Jin-Cheng Guu |
R46 | 88685 | Th | 4:00pm- 4:53pm | Physics | P130 | Prithviraj Chowdhury |
MAT 126 | Calculus B
Note: Evening Exams: 8:45pm-10:15pm 10/3, 10/31. | Final Exam: Thurs. Dec. 12, 2:15pm-5:00pm |
LEC 01 | 80640 | TuTh | 10:00am-11:20am | Javits Lectr | 102 | Raanan Schul* |
R01 | 80642 | F | 10:00am-10:53am | Library | E4310 | Manju Prakash |
R02 | 80643 | Tu | 1:00pm- 1:53pm | Mathematics | P131 | Ben Wu |
R03 | 80644 | Th | 4:00pm- 4:53pm | Library | E4310 | Holly Chen |
R04 | 80645 | W | 5:30pm- 6:23pm | Library | E4330 | John Sheridan |
R05 | 87151 | W | 4:00pm- 4:53pm | Physics | P130 | Yevgeniya Zhukova |
LEC 02 | 80641 | MWF | 10:00am-10:53am | Simons Centr | 103 | Jingrui Cheng |
R20 | 80646 | M | 12:00pm-12:53pm | Library | E4310 | Stephanie Salvator |
R21 | 80647 | Th | 10:00am-10:53am | Library | E4310 | Qianyu Chen |
R22 | 87147 | Tu | 4:00pm- 4:53pm | Physics | P130 | Holly Chen |
LEC 03 | 84865 | TuTh | 5:30pm- 6:50pm | Engineering | 145 | Mark McLean |
R30 | 86669 | M | 5:30pm- 6:23pm | Physics | P127 | Lisa Marquand |
R31 | 84866 | M | 4:00pm- 4:53pm | Earth&Space | 183 | Matthew Lam |
R32 | 84867 | Th | 2:30pm- 3:23pm | Library | E4310 | Ben Wu |
R33 | 84868 | Th | 7:00pm- 7:53pm | Library | E4310 | Matthew Lam |
MAT 127 | Calculus C
Note: Evening Exams: 8:45pm-10:15pm 10/2, 11/4. | Final Exam: Monday, Dec. 16, 11:15am-1:45pm |
LEC 01 | 80648 | MWF | 10:00am-10:53am | Library | E4320 | Demetre Kazaras |
LEC 02 | 86380 | MF | 1:00pm- 2:20pm | Library | E4320 | Vardan Oganesyan |
LEC 03 | 84705 | TuTh | 10:00am-11:20am | Library | E4330 | Marie-Louise Michelsohn* |
grdr 1 | Lauren Perrotta | |||||
grdr 2 | Hang Yuan | |||||
grdr 3 | Hang Yuan |
MAT 131 | Calculus I
Note: Evening Exams: 8:45pm-10:15pm 10/2, 10/31. | Final Exam: Wed. Dec. 11, 2:15pm-5:00pm |
LEC 01 | 80649 | MWF | 10:00am-10:53am | Engineering | 145 | Nguyen-Bac Dang |
R01 | 80652 | TuTh | 1:00pm- 1:53pm | Frey Hall | 201 | Yinzhe Gao |
R02 | 86679 | TuTh | 8:30am- 9:23am | Library | N4072 | Paul Frigge |
R03 | 87152 | WF | 4:00pm- 4:53pm | Library | N4072 | Manju Prakash |
R04 | 88762 | TuTh | 5:30pm- 6:23pm | Physics | P127 | Yinzhe Gao |
LEC 02 | 80650 | MW | 5:30pm- 6:50pm | Frey Hall | 104 | William Bernhard* |
R20 | 80653 | MW | 10:00am-10:53am | Earth&Space | 069 | Yao Xiao |
R21 | 81219 | MW | 4:00pm- 4:53pm | Harriman Hll | 112 | Yao Xiao |
R22 | 80654 | TuTh | 5:30pm- 6:23pm | Library | E4320 | Nathan Chen |
LEC 03 | 80651 | TuTh | 10:00am-11:20am | Engineering | 145 | Mikhail Movshev |
R30 | 86075 | MW | 12:00pm-12:53pm | Mathematics | P131 | Manju Prakash |
R31 | 80655 | TuTh | 4:00pm- 4:53pm | Socbehav Sci | S218 | Nathan Chen |
R32 | 80656 | TuTh | 8:30am- 9:23am | Library | E4310 | Juan Ysimura |
R33 | 80657 | MF | 1:00pm- 1:53pm | Library | E4330 | Pranav Upadrashta |
R34 | 88100 | WF | 11:00am-11:53am | Physics | P116 | Juan Ysimura |
MAT 132 | Calculus II
Note: Evening Exams: 8:45pm-10:15pm 10/3, 10/31. | Final Exam: Thurs. Dec. 12, 2:15pm-5:00pm |
LEC 01 | 80658 | MW | 5:30pm- 6:50pm | Engineering | 145 | Babak Modami |
R01 | 80659 | TuTh | 5:30pm- 6:23pm | Library | E4330 | Miao Song |
R02 | 80660 | MW | 12:00pm-12:53pm | Harriman Hll | 112 | Owen Mireles Briones |
R03 | 80661 | MF | 1:00pm- 1:53pm | Harriman Hll | 111 | Mads Villadsen |
R04 | 80662 | MW | 11:00am-11:53am | Earth&Space | 079 | Tobias Shin |
R05 | 87149 | TuTh | 5:30pm- 6:23pm | Physics | P130 | Taras Kolomatski |
LEC 02 | 84851 | MWF | 10:00am-10:53am | Javits Lectr | 110 | Eun Hye Lee |
R20 | 80663 | MW | 12:00pm-12:53pm | Earth&Space | 069 | Juan Ysimura |
R21 | 83616 | TuTh | 8:30am- 9:23am | Library | E4320 | Emily Schaal |
R22 | 84852 | WF | 4:00pm- 4:53pm | Harriman Hll | 116 | Taras Kolomatski |
R23 | 84881 | MF | 1:00pm- 1:53pm | Earth&Space | 069 | Saman Habibi Esfahani |
R24 | 87150 | TuTh | 1:00pm- 1:53pm | Earth&Space | 183 | Runjie Hu |
R25 | 87623 | TuTh | 5:30pm- 6:23pm | Library | N4072 | Runjie Hu |
LEC 03 | 86419 | TuTh | 10:00am-11:20am | Lgt Engr Lab | 102 | Claude LeBrun* |
R30 | 86420 | MW | 9:00am- 9:53am | Mathematics | P131 | Daniel Brogan |
R31 | 86670 | MW | 10:00am-10:53am | Library | N4072 | Juan Ysimura |
R32 | 86671 | MF | 12:00pm-12:53pm | Physics | P116 | Saman Habibi Esfahani |
LEC 04 | 88102 | TuTh | 10:00am-11:20am | Library | E4315 | Holly Chen |
R40 | 88103 | MW | 9:00am- 9:53am | Physics | P122 | Tobias Shin |
R41 | 88104 | MF | 12:00pm-12:53pm | Physics | P122 | Mads Villadsen |
MAT 200 | Logic, Language and Proof | Final Exam: Lec 01: Wed Dec. 11, 8:30pm-11:00pm; Lec 02: Thurs. Dec. 19, 11:15am-1:45pm; and Lec 03: Thurs. Dec. 12, 8:30pm-11:00pm |
LEC 01 | 84831 | MW | 4:00pm- 5:20pm | Earth&Space | 069 | Peter Lin |
LEC 02 | 84843 | TuTh | 1:00pm- 2:20pm | Earth&Space | 069 | Marie-Louise Michelsohn |
LEC 03 | 95554 | MWF | 9:00am- 9:53am | Physics | P112 | Alena Erchenko |
grdr 1 | Brandon Gontmacher | |||||
grdr 2 | Pranav Upadrashta | |||||
grdr 3 | El Mehdi Ainasse |
MAT 203 | Calculus III with Applications | Final Exam: Thurs. Dec. 12, 2:15pm-5:00pm |
LEC 01 | 80664 | MF | 1:00pm- 2:20pm | Harriman Hll | 137 | Ruobing Zhang |
R01 | 80665 | W | 11:00am-11:53am | Library | E4330 | Siqing Zhang |
R02 | 80666 | F | 12:00pm-12:53pm | Library | E4310 | Myeongjae Lee |
R03 | 87625 | Tu | 1:00pm- 1:53pm | Library | N4072 | Holly Chen |
R04 | 88599 | Th | 8:30am- 9:23am | Physics | P127 | Holly Chen |
LEC 02 | 83647 | MW | 5:30pm- 6:50pm | Engineering | 143 | Julia Viro |
R20 | 83648 | W | 11:00am-11:53am | Physics | P130 | Myeongjae Lee |
R22 | 86673 | F | 12:00pm-12:53pm | Physics | P127 | Juan Ysimura |
R23 | 87588 | Tu | 4:00pm- 4:53pm | Library | W4530 | Juan Ysimura |
R24 | 88006 | Th | 2:30pm- 3:23pm | Physics | P130 | Siqing Zhang |
MAT 211 | Introduction to Linear Algebra
Note: Not for credit in addition to AMS 210. | Final Exam: Wed. Dec. 11, 2:15pm-5:00pm |
LEC 01 | 80667 | MWF | 12:00pm-12:53pm | Library | E4320 | Eun Hye Lee |
LEC 02 | 86674 | TuTh | 11:30am-12:50pm | Library | E4320 | Yusheng Luo |
LEC 03 | 86675 | MW | 4:00pm- 5:20pm | Physics | P113 | Jonguk Yang |
LEC 04 | 95555 | TuTh | 4:00pm- 5:20pm | Library | E4330 | François Greer |
grdr 1 | Jean-François Arbour | |||||
grdr 2 | James Seiner | |||||
grdr 3 | Miao Song | |||||
grdr 4 | Hugo Mainguy |
MAT 250 | Intro to Advanced Mathematics | Final Exam: Thurs. Dec. 19, 11:15am-1:45pm |
LEC 01 | 88524 | TuTh | 1:00pm- 2:20pm | Physics | P117 | Julia Viro |
grader | Alexandra Viktorova |
MAT 303 | Calculus IV with Applications | Final Exam: Monday, Dec. 16, 11:15am-1:45pm |
LEC 01 | 80668 | MWF | 12:00pm-12:53pm | Harriman Hll | 137 | Lowell Jones |
R01 | 80669 | W | 10:00am-10:53am | Library | E4330 | Marlon de Oliveira Gomes |
R02 | 84511 | F | 1:00pm- 1:53pm | Harriman Hll | 104 | Juan Ysimura |
R03 | 86676 | Tu | 5:30pm- 6:23pm | Library | W4530 | Juan Ysimura |
MAT 307 | Multivariable Calc Linear Alg | Final Exam: Wed. Dec. 11, 8:30pm-11:00pm |
LEC 01 | 85791 | MW | 4:00pm- 5:20pm | Earth&Space | 079 | Marco Martens |
R01 | 85793 | M | 5:30pm- 6:23pm | Earth&Space | 177 | Jiasheng Teh |
R02 | 95556 | Th | 4:00pm- 4:53pm | Physics | P128 | Jordan Rainone |
MAT 310 | Linear Algebra | Final Exam: Wednesday, Dec. 18, 8:00am-10:45am |
LEC 01 | 80670 | MW | 8:30am- 9:50am | Javits Lectr | 109 | Andrew Hanlon |
R01 | 84664 | Tu | 4:00pm- 4:53pm | Library | E4310 | Ruijie Yang |
R02 | 84665 | M | 10:00am-10:53am | Earth&Space | 181 | Jae Ho Cho |
R03 | 96217 | Tu | 8:30am- 9:23am | Earth&Space | 183 | Jae Ho Cho |
MAT 311 | Number Theory
Note: Offered as MAT 311 and MAT 521 | Final Exam: Wed. Dec. 11, 5:30pm-8:00pm |
LEC 01 | 95557 | MW | 2:30pm- 3:50pm | Physics | P130 | Jason Starr |
grader | Jean-Francois Arbour |
MAT 312 | Applied Algebra
Note: Offered as MAT 312 and AMS 351 | Final Exam: Wed. Dec. 18, 11:15am-1:45pm |
LEC 01 | 81576 | TuTh | 11:30am-12:50pm | Physics | P113 | Aleksey Zinger |
R01 | 83617 | Tu | 1:00pm- 1:53pm | Earth&Space | 079 | Yi Wang |
R02 | 83618 | W | 11:00am-11:53am | Earth&Space | 181 | Yi Wang |
MAT 313 | Abstract Algebra
Note: Offered as MAT 313 and MAT 524 | Final Exam: Wed. Dec. 18, 11:15am-1:45pm |
LEC 01 | 80671 | TuTh | 11:30am-12:50pm | Mathematics | P131 | Mikhail Movshev |
grader | Bowen Zhang |
MAT 319 | Foundations of Analysis | Final Exam: Thurs. Dec. 19, 8:00am-10:45am |
LEC 01 | 81674 | TuTh | 10:00am-11:20am | Javits Lectr | 103 | Yu Li |
R01 | 81673 | MW | 11:00am-11:53am | Library | E4320 | James Seiner |
R02 | 95558 | TuTh | 2:30pm- 3:23pm | Physics | P129 | Ruijie Yang |
MAT 320 | Introduction to Analysis
Students should enroll in MAT 319 R 01. After 6 weeks, student will move into MAT 320 | Final Exam: Thurs. Dec. 19, 8:00am-10:45am |
LEC 01 | 80672 | TuTh | 10:00am-11:20am | Mathematics | P131 | David Ebin |
R01 | 80673 | MW | 11:00am-11:53am | Mathematics | P131 | Owen Mireles Briones |
MAT 324 | Real Analysis
Note: Offered as MAT 324 and MAT 522 | Final Exam: Thurs. Dec. 19, 8:00am-10:45am |
LEC 01 | 80674 | TuTh | 10:00am-11:20am | Earth&Space | 181 | Dimitrios Ntalampekos |
grader | Emily Schaal |
MAT 331 | Computer-Assisted Mathematical Problem Solving | Final Exam: Wed. Dec. 18, 11:15am-1:45pm |
LEC 01 | 80675 | TuTh | 11:30am-12:50pm | Harriman Hll | 320 | Scott Sutherland |
grader | Juan Ysimura |
MAT 336 | History of Mathematics | Final Exam: Lecture 01, Wed. Dec. 11, 5:30pm-8:00pm and Lecture 02, Monday, Dec. 16, 5:30pm-8:00pm |
LEC 01 | 85945 | MW | 2:30pm- 3:50pm | Chemistry | 128 | C. Denson Hill |
LEC 02 | 95559 | MW | 5:30pm- 6:50pm | Earth&Space | 181 | C. Denson Hill |
grader | Joanna Siemion |
MAT 341 | Applied Real Analysis | Final Exam: Lec 01: Thu. Dec. 19, 8:00am-10:45am; Lec 02: Wed. Dec. 11, 5:30pm-8:00pm |
LEC 01 | 80676 | TuTh | 10:00am-11:20am | Harriman Hll | 104 | Olga Plamenevskaya |
LEC 02 | 88574 | MW | 2:30pm- 3:50pm | Physics | P113 | Xiuxiong Chen |
grdr 1 | Junbang Liu | |||||
grdr 2 | Willie Rush Lim |
MAT 342 | Applied Complex Analysis | Final Exam: Wed. Dec. 18, 2:15pm-5:00pm |
LEC 01 | 86677 | MWF | 10:00am-10:53am | Harriman Hll | 112 | Lowell Jones |
grader | Conghan Dong |
MAT 364 | Topology and Geometry
Offered as MAT 364 and MAT 529 | Final Exam: Wed. Dec. 18, 2:15pm-5:00pm |
LEC 01 | 80677 | MWF | 10:00am-10:53am | Earth&Space | 183 | Moira Chas |
grader | Frederik Benirschke |
MAT 373 | Analysis of Algorithms
Note: Offered as CSE 373 and MAT 373. Students satisfying prereqs by transfer must provide proof by the start of the semester. Course has an auto waitlist. | Final Exam: Tuesday, Dec. 17, 11:15am-1:45pm |
LEC 01 | 80678 | TuTh | 2:30pm- 3:50pm | Javits Lectr | 102 | Steven Skiena |
MAT 401 |
Dessins d' Enfants, Riemann Surfaces and Algebraic Curves | Final Exam: Thurs. Dec. 19, 11:15am-1:45pm |
S01 | 80679 | TuTh | 1:00pm- 2:20pm | Earth&Space | 181 | Lisa Berger |
MAT 444 | Experiential Learning |
T01 | 87258 | |||||
T25 | 87648 |
MAT 459 | Write Effectively |
T31 | 96415 | Scott Sutherland |
MAT 475 | Undergrad Teaching Practicum
Meets with MAT 598 | Final Exam: No final exam |
T01 | 80680 | TuTh | 8:30am- 9:50am | Mathematics | 4130 | Marcus Khuri |
video |
MAT 487 | Indep Study in Special Topics |
MAT 495 | Honors Thesis |
MAT 515 | Geometry for Teachers | Final Exam: Wed. Dec. 11, 8:30pm-11:00pm |
LEC 01 | 81574 | MW | 4:00pm- 5:20pm | Mathematics | 4130 | Dzmitry Dudko |
grader | Daniel Brogan |
MAT 516 | Probab & Statist for Teachers | Final Exam: Monday, Dec. 16, 5:30pm-8:00pm |
LEC 01 | 85751 | MW | 5:30pm- 6:50pm | Mathematics | 4130 | Kevin Sackel |
grader | Jordan Rainone |
MAT 521 | Introduction to Number Theory
Note: Offered as MAT 311 and MAT 521 |
LEC 01 | 96379 | MW | 2:30pm- 3:50pm | Physics | P130 | Jason Starr |
MAT 522 | Introduction to Measure Theory
Note: Offered as MAT 324 and MAT 522 |
LEC 01 | 96381 | TuTh | 10:00am-11:20am | Earth&Space | 181 | Dimitrios Ntalampekos |
MAT 524 | Abstract Algebra I
Note: Offered as MAT 313 and MAT 524 |
LEC 01 | 96380 | TuTh | 11:30am-12:50pm | Mathematics | P131 | Mikhail Movshev |
MAT 529 | Basic Topology and Geometry
Offered as MAT 364 and MAT 529 | Final Exam: Wed. Dec. 18, 2:15pm-5:00pm |
LEC 01 | 96382 | MWF | 10:00am-10:53am | Earth&Space | 183 | Moira Chas |
MAT 530 | Topology, Geometry I | Final Exam: Wed. Dec. 18, 2:15pm-5:00pm |
LEC 01 | 80683 | MW | 10:00am-11:20am | Mathematics | 4130 | Oleg Viro |
grader | Lilya Lyubich |
MAT 532 | Real Analysis I | Final Exam: Thurs. Dec. 19, 11:15am-1:45pm |
LEC 01 | 87521 | TuTh | 1:00pm- 2:20pm | Physics | P122 | Dror Varolin |
grader | Matthew Dannenberg |
MAT 534 | Algebra I | Final Exam: Thurs. Dec. 19, 8:00am-10:45am |
LEC 01 | 80684 | TuTh | 10:00am-11:20am | Earth&Space | 183 | Leon Takhtajan |
grader | Lisa Marquand |
MAT 541 | Algebraic Topology I | Final Exam: No final exam |
LEC 01 | 88007 | TuTh | 11:30am-12:50pm | Mathematics | 4130 | Olga Plamenevskaya |
MAT 543 | Complex Analysis II |
LEC 01 | 80686 | MW | 12:00pm- 1:20pm | Mathematics | 4130 | Jason Starr |
MAT 544 | Algebra III | Final Exam: No final exam |
LEC 01 | 80685 | TuTh | 10:00am-11:20am | Mathematics | 4130 | Mark De Cataldo |
MAT 545 | Complex Geometry | Final Exam: No final exam |
LEC 02 | 87169 | TuTh | 1:00pm- 2:20pm | Mathematics | 4130 | Aleksey Zinger |
MAT 551 | Real Analysis III | Final Exam: No final exam |
LEC 01 | 88735 | MW | 2:30pm- 3:50pm | Physics | P123 | Robert Hough |
MAT 560 | Mathematical Physics I | Final Exam: No final exam |
LEC 02 | 88676 | MW | 10:00am-11:20am | Physics | P122 | Alexander Kirillov |
MAT 568 | Differential Geometry | Final Exam: No final exam |
LEC 01 | 80687 | TuTh | 2:30pm- 3:50pm | Earth&Space | 183 | Michael Anderson |
MAT 598 | Teaching Practicum
Meets with MAT 475 |
LEC 01 | 80688 | TuTh | 8:30am- 9:50am | Mathematics | 4130 | Marcus Khuri |
TA | Matthew Dannenberg | |||||
video |
MAT 599 | M.A. Research
Note: S/U grading only. |
MAT 614 | Topics in Algebraic Geometry: Elements of Hodge Theory and Hyperkaehler Geometry |
LEC 01 | 88605 | TuTh | 11:30am-12:50pm | Physics | P122 | Ljudmila Kamenova |
MAT 620 | Topics in Topology: Introduction to Symplectic Geometry |
LEC 01 | 95550 | TuTh | 2:30pm- 3:50pm | Physics | P122 | Mark McLean |
MAT 638 | Topics in Real Analysis: Metric Spaces and Mappings Seen at Many Scales |
LEC 01 | 88607 | TuTh | 11:30am-12:50pm | Physics | P123 | Raanan Schul |
MAT 644 | Topics in Differential Geometry: Mass, Scalar Curvature, and ALE manifolds |
LEC 01 | 86678 | TuTh | 1:00pm- 2:20pm | Physics | P116 | Claude LeBrun |
MAT 682 | Advanced Topics in Differential Geometry: Index Theorems for Elliptic Operators |
LEC 01 | 87523 | TuTh | 10:00am-11:20am | Physics | P123 | Blaine Lawson |
MAT 690 | Advanced Topics in Algebraic Geometry: An Introduction to Hodge Modules |
LEC 01 | 95551 | MW | 2:30pm- 3:50pm | Physics | P129 | Christian Schnell |
MAT 696 | Mathematics Seminar |
S01 | 80690 | F | 12:30pm- 2:30pm | Mathematics | 4130 | Dennis Sullivan |
S02 | 85555 | Th | 2:30pm- 3:30pm | Mathematics | P131 | |
S03 | 85556 | F | 4:00pm- 6:20pm | Mathematics | P131 | |
S04 | 85557 | W | 4:00pm- 5:20pm | Mathematics | P131 | |
S06 | 85558 | M | 1:00pm- 2:20pm | Mathematics | P131 |
MAT 697 | Mathematics Colloquium |
S01 | 81575 | Th | 4:00pm- 6:00pm | Mathematics | P131 |
MAT 698 | Independent Study |
MAT 699 | Dissertation Research on-Campus |
MAT 700 | Dissertation off-Campus Domestic |
MAT 701 | Dissertation off-Campus International |