Stony Brook Mathematics
Schedule of Classes
Fall 2024

First Day of Classes: Monday, August 26
Last Day to drop w/o tuition liability: Sunday, September 3
Labor Day observed-no classes in session: Monday, September 2
Fall Break: No classes in session: Mon, Oct. 14 - Tue, Oct. 15
Thanksgiving Break: Wed, Nov. 27 - Sun, Dec. 1
Last day of classes: Monday, December 9
Reading Day : Friday, December 13
Final Exams : December 10 -- 19
Note: * indicates course coordinator
Last Revised: Monday, July 15, 2024 at 9:31 AM

Mathematics Education Courses

MAE 301 Foundations of Secondary School Mathematics
Note: Offered as MAE 301 and MAE 501
Final Exam: Final: Tue. Dec. 17, 11:15 am - 1:45 pm
LEC 01873407/ 21TR12:30- 1:50pm
Mathematics
4130
Lisa Berger

MAE 302 Adv. Methods of Teaching Secondary School Math
Note: Offered as MAE 302/520
Final Exam: Final: Tues. Dec 17, 5:30 pm- 8:00 pm
LEC 018942010/ 35T 4:30- 7:20pmDerek Pope

MAE 311 Intro. to Methods of Teaching Secondary School Math
Note: Offered as MAE 311 and MAE 510
Final Exam: Final: Tues. Dec 17, 5:30 pm-8:00 pm
LEC 01816807/ 26T 3:30- 6:20pm
Mathematics
4130
Jeremy Kline

MAE 312 Micro-Teaching
Note: Offered as MAE 312 and MAE 540
S01855028/ 15W 2:00- 3:20pm
Mathematics
4130
Alaa Abd-El-Hafez

MAE 400 EXP+, SPK, CER
T42891561/ 10  
 
 
Derek Pope

MAE 401 DIV for BS/MA in Teaching only

MAE 447 Directed Readings in Math
Note: offered as MAE 447 and MAE 530
T01879518/ 25T 3:30- 4:25pm
 
Online
Alaa Abd-El-Hafez

MAE 451 Supervised Student Teaching, Middle School
Note: Offered as MAE 451 and MAE551
V01816814/ 5  
 
 
Alaa Abd-El-Hafez

MAE 452 Supervised Student Teaching, High School
Note: Offered as MAE 452 and MAE 552
V01816824/ 30  
 
 
Alaa Abd-El-Hafez

MAE 454 Student Teaching Seminar
Note: Offered as MAE 554 and MAE 454
S01895054/ 4W 3:30- 6:20pm
Mathematics
4130
Alaa Abd-El-Hafez

MAE 501 Foundations, Secondary School Math Curriculum
Note: Offered as MAE 501 and MAE 301
Final Exam: Final: Tue. Dec 17, 11:15 am-1:45 pm
LEC 01873417/ 21TR12:30- 1:50pm
Mathematics
4130
Lisa Berger

MAE 510 Intro to Methods of Teaching
Note: Offered as MAE 510 and MAE 311
Final Exam: Final: Tue. Dec 17, 5:30pm - 8:00pm
LEC 01851317/ 26T 3:30- 6:20pm
Mathematics
4130
Jeremy Kline

MAE 520 Advanced Methods of Teaching
Note: Offered as MAE 520/302
LEC 018941910/ 35T 4:30- 7:20pmDerek Pope

MAE 530 Directed Readings and Research
Note: offered as MAE 447 and MAE 530
T01879528/ 25T 3:30- 4:25pm
 
Online
Alaa Abd-El-Hafez

MAE 540 Clinical Experience
Note: Offered as MAE 540 and MAE 312
S01855038/ 15W 2:00- 3:20pm
Mathematics
4130
Alaa Abd-El-Hafez

MAE 551 Supervised Student Teaching, Middle School
Note: Offered as MAE 551 and MAE 451
V01852834/ 5  
 
 
Alaa Abd-El-Hafez

MAE 552 Supervised Student Teaching, High School
Note: Offered as MAE 552 and MAE 452
V01852844/ 30  
 
 
Alaa Abd-El-Hafez

MAE 554 Student Teaching Seminar
Note: Offered as MAE 554 and MAE 454
S01895044/ 4W 3:30- 6:20pm
Mathematics
4130
Alaa Abd-El-Hafez

MAE 699 Dissertation Research

Undergraduate Courses

MAP 101 Fundamentals of Arithmetic and Algebra Final Exam: Final: L01 Thur. Dec 12, 5:30 pm -8:00 pm, L02 Tue. Dec 17, 5:30 pm -8:00 pm
LEC 01890077/ 30-3TR 5:00- 6:20pmWilliam Bernhard
LEC 029494528/ 30-1TR 3:30- 4:50pmWilliam Bernhard

MAP 103 Proficiency Algebra
Note: Fall 2024 Evening Exams 9/30 & 11/7/2024 at 8:15 - 9:35 PM.
Final Exam: Final: Mon. Dec 16, 2:15 pm -5:00 pm
LEC 018168325/ 25MW 9:30-10:50amStephanie Lamb
LEC 028168425/ 25TR 9:30-10:50amKristen Pagano*
LEC 038168517/ 25-2TR 6:30- 7:50pmLauren Dawnkaski
LEC 048168617/ 25MW 5:00- 6:20pmKeven Calderon
LEC 058168723/ 25-2MW 3:30- 4:50pmSamira Arfaee
LEC 068168814/ 25TR 5:00- 6:20pmIsa Muqattash
LEC 078880719/ 25-1TR 9:30-10:50amLei Wang
LEC 088881625/ 25TR12:30- 1:50pmKristen Pagano
LEC 098950323/ 25-1MW 9:30-10:50amKristen Pagano
LEC 109486415/ 25TR 2:00- 3:20pmIsa Muqattash
LEC 119486516/ 25-3TR 3:30- 4:50pmVanessa L. Matus de la Parra
LEC 129495515/ 25MW 5:00- 6:20pmMark Lombardi
LEC 139747923/ 25MW11:00-12:20pm
Harriman Hll
210
Kristen Pagano
LEC 14974800/ 25TR 5:00- 6:20pmNicole Lundahl
grdr1    
 
 
 
grdr2    
 
 
 
grdr3    
 
 
 
grdr4    
 
 
 
grdr5    
 
 
 
grdr6    
 
 
 

MAT 119 Foundations for Precalculus
Students must also enroll concurrently in MAT123
LEC 018849726/ 26R11:00-12:20pmCheryl Bishop
LEC 028847722/ 26M 2:00- 3:20pm 
LEC 038847814/ 26-2W 3:30- 4:50pmCheryl Bishop
LEC 058950113/ 26T11:00-12:20pmCheryl Bishop
LEC 069490513/ 26-3T 9:30-10:50amStephanie Lamb
LEC 079494410/ 26R 9:30-10:50amStephanie Lamb
LEC 08975167/ 26T 3:30- 4:50pm
 
Online
David Kahn
LEC 09975177/ 26R 3:30- 4:50pm
 
Online
David Kahn

MAT 122 Overview of Calculus, with Applications Final Exam: Final:: Tue Dec 17, 2:15pm-5:00 pm
LEC 018168959/ 85TR 2:00- 3:20pmDeb Krieg
R018697425/ 25T 3:30- 4:25pm 
R02816909/ 29M11:00-11:53am 
R038915125/ 29R12:30- 1:25pm 

MAT 123 Precalculus
Note: Fall 2024 Evening Exams 9/30 & 11/7/2024 at 8:15 - 9:35 PM.
Final Exam: Final: Fri Dec 13, 11:15 am-1:45 pm
LEC 01816911+157/ 217MW 9:30-10:50amThomas Rico*
LEC 0281692103/ 205MW 3:30- 4:50pmThomas Rico
LEC 038905460/ 205TR 9:30-10:50am 
LEC 048905567/ 250TR 5:00- 6:20pmKendric Schefers
R113816938/ 8M 8:25- 9:20am 
R213944505/ 8M 8:25- 9:20am 
R313944517/ 8-1M 8:25- 9:20am 
R413944521/ 8M 8:25- 9:20am 
R114950701+8/ 8M11:00-11:55am 
R214950718/ 8M11:00-11:55am 
R314950724/ 8M11:00-11:55am 
R414950734/ 8M11:00-11:55am 
R115873888/ 8M 2:00- 2:55pm 
R215944538/ 8M 2:00- 2:55pm 
R315944544/ 8M 2:00- 2:55pm 
R415944555/ 8-1M 2:00- 2:55pm 
R1188760410/ 10M 3:30- 4:25pm 
R318944575/ 10M 3:30- 4:25pm 
R418944581/ 10M 3:30- 4:25pm 
R119816957/ 8-1M 6:30- 7:25pm 
R219944598/ 8M 6:30- 7:25pm 
R319944600/ 8-2M 6:30- 7:25pm 
R419944610/ 8M 6:30- 7:25pm 
R1218733110/ 10T 9:30-10:25am 
R221944477/ 10T 9:30-10:25am 
R421944491/ 10T 9:30-10:25am 
R122873328/ 8T11:00-11:55am 
R222944697/ 8-1T11:00-11:55am 
R322944708/ 8T11:00-11:55am 
R422944714/ 8-2T11:00-11:55am 
R127816968/ 8T12:30- 1:25pm 
R227944628/ 8T12:30- 1:25pm 
R327944637/ 8-1T12:30- 1:25pm 
R427944644/ 8T12:30- 1:25pm 
R128873306/ 8-2T 3:30- 4:25pm 
R228944668/ 8T 3:30- 4:25pm 
R328944676/ 8-2T 3:30- 4:25pm 
R428944688/ 8T 3:30- 4:25pm 
R129873296/ 8T 6:30- 7:25pm 
R229944726/ 8T 6:30- 7:25pm 
R329944732/ 8T 6:30- 7:25pm 
R429944748/ 8T 6:30- 7:25pm 
R131816948/ 8W 8:25- 9:20am 
R231944754/ 8-2W 8:25- 9:20am 
R331944761/ 8-3W 8:25- 9:20am 
R431944770/ 8-2W 8:25- 9:20am 
R132816988/ 8W11:00-11:55am 
R232944785/ 8W11:00-11:55am 
R332944795/ 8W11:00-11:55am 
R432944802/ 8W11:00-11:55am 
R135882766/ 8-2W 2:00- 2:55pm 
R235944817/ 8W 2:00- 2:55pm 
R335944823/ 8-2W 2:00- 2:55pm 
R435944835/ 8W 2:00- 2:55pm 
R139884968/ 8W 6:30- 7:25pm 
R239944842/ 8W 6:30- 7:25pm 
R339944851/ 8W 6:30- 7:25pm 
R439944860/ 8-4W 6:30- 7:25pm 
R1408827210/ 10R 9:30-10:25am 
R240944871/ 10-2R 9:30-10:25am 
R440944890/ 10-2R 9:30-10:25am 
R141885047/ 8R12:30- 1:25pm 
R241944905/ 8R12:30- 1:25pm 
R341944910/ 8R12:30- 1:25pm 
R441944923/ 8-2R12:30- 1:25pm 
R144884735/ 8-2R 2:00- 2:55pm 
R244944963/ 8R 2:00- 2:55pm 
R344944974/ 8-2R 2:00- 2:55pm 
R444944980/ 8R 2:00- 2:55pm 
R147890565/ 8R 3:30- 4:25pm 
R247944992/ 8R 3:30- 4:25pm 
R347945001/ 8R 3:30- 4:25pm 
R447945016/ 8R 3:30- 4:25pm 
R149890102/ 8R 6:30- 7:25pm 
R249944932/ 8-2R 6:30- 7:25pm 
R349944940/ 8R 6:30- 7:25pm 
R449944955/ 8R 6:30- 7:25pm 
R151879888/ 8F 9:30-10:25am 
R251945023/ 8F 9:30-10:25am 
R351945030/ 8F 9:30-10:25am 
R451945045/ 8F 9:30-10:25am 
R154816976/ 8-2F11:00-11:55am 
R254945052/ 8F11:00-11:55am 
R354945061/ 8-2F11:00-11:55am 
R454945071/ 8F11:00-11:55am 
R155884725/ 8F12:30- 1:25pm 
R255945082/ 8F12:30- 1:25pm 
R355945091/ 8F12:30- 1:25pm 
R455945104/ 8F12:30- 1:25pm 

MAT 125 Calculus A
Note: Fall 2024 Evening Exams 10/1 & 11/6/2024 at 8:15 - 9:35 PM.
Final Exam: Final: Fri Dec 13, 11:15 am-1:45 pm
LEC 01816994+140/ 250MW 3:30- 4:50pmWilliam Bernhard
LEC 02817003+110/ 250TR 9:30-10:50amCheryl Bishop
LEC 03890652+89/ 250TR 5:00- 6:20pm
 
Online
David Kahn*
LEC 048906461/ 217MW 9:30-10:50amChristiane Stidham
LEC 059741632/ 250TR 5:00- 6:20pmThomas Rico
R110817016/ 6M 8:25- 9:20am 
R210945506/ 6M 8:25- 9:20am 
R310945516/ 6M 8:25- 9:20am 
R410945526/ 6M 8:25- 9:20am 
R510974172/ 6-3M 8:25- 9:20am 
R111817021+6/ 6M11:00-11:55am 
R211945531+6/ 6M11:00-11:55am 
R311945546/ 6M11:00-11:55am 
R411945555/ 6M11:00-11:55am 
R511974184/ 6M11:00-11:55am 
R112817037/ 7M11:00-11:55am 
R212945561+7/ 7M11:00-11:55am 
R312945575/ 7-2M11:00-11:55am 
R412945587/ 7M11:00-11:55am 
R512974191/ 7-3M11:00-11:55am 
R113817041+8/ 8M 2:00- 2:55pm 
R213945591+4/ 6-2M 2:00- 2:55pm 
R313945605/ 6M 2:00- 2:55pm 
R413945613/ 6M 2:00- 2:55pm 
R513974202/ 6-2M 2:00- 2:55pm 
R115817051+0/ 6-6M 3:30- 4:25pm 
R215945646/ 6M 3:30- 4:25pm 
R315960266/ 6M 3:30- 4:25pm 
R415945661/ 6M 3:30- 4:25pm 
R515974213/ 6-1M 3:30- 4:25pm 
R118817068/ 8M 5:00- 5:55pm 
R218945676/ 6M 5:00- 5:55pm 
R318945688/ 8M 5:00- 5:55pm 
R418945692/ 6-1M 5:00- 5:55pm 
R518974220/ 6-4M 5:00- 5:55pm 
R119873336/ 6M 6:30- 7:25pm 
R219945706/ 6M 6:30- 7:25pm 
R319945715/ 6-1M 6:30- 7:25pm 
R419945721/ 6M 6:30- 7:25pm 
R519974230/ 6-4M 6:30- 7:25pm 
R121875336/ 6T 9:30-10:25am 
R221945730/ 6-2T 9:30-10:25am 
R321945745/ 6T 9:30-10:25am 
R421945754/ 6-1T 9:30-10:25am 
R521974241/ 6-3T 9:30-10:25am 
R123843341+8/ 8T12:30- 1:25pm 
R223945766/ 6-1T12:30- 1:25pm 
R323945776/ 8T12:30- 1:25pm 
R423945785/ 6-1T12:30- 1:25pm 
R523974254/ 6T12:30- 1:25pm 
R127843356/ 6T 3:30- 4:25pm 
R227945796/ 6-2T 3:30- 4:25pm 
R327945802+6/ 6T 3:30- 4:25pm 
R427945812/ 6-2T 3:30- 4:25pm 
R527974261/ 6-3T 3:30- 4:25pm 
R1288819310/ 10T 5:00- 5:55pm 
R228945826/ 10T 5:00- 5:55pm 
R328945830/ 2-2T 5:00- 5:55pm 
R428945842/ 10T 5:00- 5:55pm 
R528974270/ 4-4T 5:00- 5:55pm 
R129873346/ 6T 6:30- 7:25pm 
R229945853/ 6-2T 6:30- 7:25pm 
R329945860/ 6-4T 6:30- 7:25pm 
R429945870/ 6T 6:30- 7:25pm 
R529974281/ 6-3T 6:30- 7:25pm 
R130875344/ 6-2W 8:25- 9:20am 
R230945886/ 6W 8:25- 9:20am 
R330945893/ 6-3W 8:25- 9:20am 
R430945903/ 6W 8:25- 9:20am 
R530974291/ 6-3W 8:25- 9:20am 
R131853436/ 6W11:00-11:55am 
R231945916/ 6W11:00-11:55am 
R331945921/ 6W11:00-11:55am 
R431945931/ 6-2W11:00-11:55am 
R531974301/ 6-3W11:00-11:55am 
R132854135/ 6W11:00-11:55am 
R232945946/ 6W11:00-11:55am 
R332945950/ 6-2W11:00-11:55am 
R432945962/ 6W11:00-11:55am 
R532974310/ 6-4W11:00-11:55am 
R135875356/ 6W 2:00- 2:55pm 
R235945974/ 6-2W 2:00- 2:55pm 
R335945983/ 6W 2:00- 2:55pm 
R435945990/ 6W 2:00- 2:55pm 
R535974321/ 6-3W 2:00- 2:55pm 
R139890664/ 6-2W 5:00- 5:55pm 
R239946006/ 6W 5:00- 5:55pm 
R339946012/ 6W 5:00- 5:55pm 
R439946020/ 6W 5:00- 5:55pm 
R539974331/ 6-3W 5:00- 5:55pm 
R141875365/ 6R 9:30-10:25am 
R241946030/ 6-4R 9:30-10:25am 
R341946044/ 6R 9:30-10:25am 
R441873353/ 6-2R 9:30-10:25am 
R541974341/ 6-3R 9:30-10:25am 
R142864766/ 6R11:00-11:55am 
R242946055/ 6-3R11:00-11:55am 
R342946063/ 6-2R11:00-11:55am 
R442946076/ 6R11:00-11:55am 
R542974350/ 6-4R11:00-11:55am 
R143875376/ 6R12:30- 1:25pm 
R243946084/ 6-1R12:30- 1:25pm 
R343946092/ 6R12:30- 1:25pm 
R443946102/ 6R12:30- 1:25pm 
R543974361/ 6-3R12:30- 1:25pm 
R147875385/ 6-2R 3:30- 4:25pm 
R247946112/ 6R 3:30- 4:25pm 
R347946125/ 6R 3:30- 4:25pm 
R447946131/ 6R 3:30- 4:25pm 
R547974371/ 6-3R 3:30- 4:25pm 
R149890686/ 6R 6:30- 7:25pm 
R249946143/ 6R 6:30- 7:25pm 
R349946151/ 6R 6:30- 7:25pm 
R449946160/ 6-2R 6:30- 7:25pm 
R549974381/ 6-3R 6:30- 7:25pm 
R151890674/ 6F11:00-11:55am 
R251946172/ 6F11:00-11:55am 
R351946183/ 8-2F11:00-11:55am 
R451946192/ 6F11:00-11:55am 
R551974391/ 6-3F11:00-11:55am 
R153879892/ 6-4F 2:00- 2:55pm 
R253946202/ 6-2F 2:00- 2:55pm 
R353946212/ 6F 2:00- 2:55pm 
R453946222/ 6F 2:00- 2:55pm 
R553974402/ 6-2F 2:00- 2:55pm 
R155946234/ 6-2F 3:30- 4:25pm 
R255946242/ 6F 3:30- 4:25pm 
R355946252/ 6F 3:30- 4:25pm 
R455946261/ 6F 3:30- 4:25pm 
R555974412/ 6-2F 3:30- 4:25pm 

MAT 126 Calculus B
Note: Fall 2024 Evening Exams 9/30 & 11/7/2024 at 8:15 - 9:35 PM.
Final Exam: Final: Wed Dec 11, 2:15 pm-5:00 pm
LEC 01817071+126/ 217MW 3:30- 4:50pmMark Lombardi
LEC 02890151+107/ 205TR 9:30-10:50amFederico Moretti
LEC 039602784/ 155TR 5:00- 6:20pmRadu Laza*
R110817089/ 11-2M 8:25- 9:20am 
R210946277/ 11-1M 8:25- 9:20am 
R310960282/ 11-2M 8:25- 9:20am 
R111817091+11/ 11M11:00-11:55am 
R2119462811/ 11M11:00-11:55am 
R311960297/ 11M11:00-11:55am 
R1169605912/ 13-1M 2:00- 2:55pm 
R216960659/ 9M 2:00- 2:55pm 
R3169607110/ 11M 2:00- 2:55pm 
R119817105/ 11-3M 6:30- 7:25pm 
R219946291/ 11M 6:30- 7:25pm 
R319960305/ 11M 6:30- 7:25pm 
R1218171111/ 11T12:30- 1:25pm 
R2219463311/ 11T12:30- 1:25pm 
R321960317/ 11-2T12:30- 1:25pm 
R1269606011/ 11T 3:30- 4:25pm 
R2269606611/ 11T 3:30- 4:25pm 
R3269607211/ 11T 3:30- 4:25pm 
R1278901610/ 11T 5:00- 5:55pm 
R227946306/ 11T 5:00- 5:55pm 
R327960320/ 11T 5:00- 5:55pm 
R129890178/ 11T 6:30- 7:25pm 
R229946311/ 11T 6:30- 7:25pm 
R3299603310/ 11T 6:30- 7:25pm 
R130817123/ 11-3W 8:25- 9:20am 
R230946328/ 11-2W 8:25- 9:20am 
R330960340/ 11-2W 8:25- 9:20am 
R1318901910/ 11W11:00-11:55am 
R231946341+11/ 11W11:00-11:55am 
R331960358/ 11W11:00-11:55am 
R136960617/ 11W 2:00- 2:55pm 
R236960676/ 11-4W 2:00- 2:55pm 
R336960731/ 11W 2:00- 2:55pm 
R139890203/ 11W 6:30- 7:25pm 
R239946352/ 11W 6:30- 7:25pm 
R339960363/ 11W 6:30- 7:25pm 
R141890216/ 11-2R12:30- 1:25pm 
R241946368/ 11R12:30- 1:25pm 
R341960372/ 11-2R12:30- 1:25pm 
R146960623/ 11-2R 3:30- 4:25pm 
R246960683/ 11R 3:30- 4:25pm 
R346960746/ 11R 3:30- 4:25pm 
R147817133/ 11-3R 5:00- 5:55pm 
R247946370/ 11R 5:00- 5:55pm 
R347960380/ 11R 5:00- 5:55pm 
R149873363/ 11R 6:30- 7:25pm 
R249946381/ 11R 6:30- 7:25pm 
R349960394/ 11R 6:30- 7:25pm 
R150890183/ 11-2F 9:30-10:25am 
R250946394/ 11-1F 9:30-10:25am 
R350960400/ 11-2F 9:30-10:25am 
R151946402/ 11-3F11:00-11:55am 
R251946412/ 11-4F11:00-11:55am 
R351960412/ 11F11:00-11:55am 
R153960634/ 11-2F12:30- 1:25pm 
R253960694/ 11-4F12:30- 1:25pm 
R353960755/ 11F12:30- 1:25pm 
R156960642/ 11F 2:00- 2:55pm 
R256960701/ 11F 2:00- 2:55pm 
R356960761/ 11F 2:00- 2:55pm 

MAT 127 Calculus C
Note: Fall 2024 Evening Exams 10/1 & 11/6/2024 at 8:15 - 9:35 PM.
Final Exam: Final: Wed Dec 11, 2:15 pm-5:00 pm
LEC 018673561/ 62-1MW 3:30- 4:50pmRunze Zhang
LEC 028529869/ 78-3TR 9:30-10:50amArindam Mandal
LEC 038875057/ 78-3TR 5:00- 6:20pmJohan Asplund*
grdr 1    
 
 
 
grdr 2    
 
 
 
grdr 3    
 
 
 

MAT 130 Trigonometry and Logarithms
Note: Fall 2024: Class only meets for the first 6 weeks of the semester. Students must enroll concurrently in MAT125
LEC 018873914/ 30-1TR12:30- 1:25pmDeb Krieg
LEC 028874021/ 30TR 3:30- 4:25pmCheryl Bishop
LEC 038950224/ 30-2MW11:00-11:55amAlex Rodriguez
grader    
 
 
 

MAT 131 Calculus I
Note: Fall 2024 Evening Exams 10/1 & 11/6/2024 at 8:15 - 9:35 PM.
Final Exam: Final: Fri Dec 13, 11:15 am-1:45 pm
LEC 0181714158/ 205TR 9:30-10:50amDeb Krieg
LEC 0281715126/ 183MW 3:30- 4:50pmFilip Zivanovic*
R1108171613/ 16-2MW 8:25- 9:20am 
R210946428/ 16MW 8:25- 9:20am 
R1118698016/ 16MW 9:30-10:25am 
R2119464310/ 16-1MW 9:30-10:25am 
R1158826915/ 16MW 2:00- 2:55pm 
R2159464516/ 16MW 2:00- 2:55pm 
R1188905814/ 16MW 5:00- 5:55pm 
R2189464810/ 16MW 5:00- 5:55pm 
R1208921314/ 16-2TR 8:00- 8:55am 
R220946499/ 16TR 8:00- 8:55am 
R1218171715/ 16TR12:30- 1:25pm 
R2219465013/ 16-2TR12:30- 1:25pm 
R1268171814/ 16TR 3:30- 4:25pm 
R2269465216/ 16TR 3:30- 4:25pm 
R1298881314/ 16TR 6:30- 7:25pm 
R2299465316/ 16TR 6:30- 7:25pm 
R1319690914/ 16-2MW11:00-11:55am 
R2319691014/ 16MW11:00-11:55am 
R1509681413/ 16MF 8:25- 9:20am 
R250968154/ 16-2MF 8:25- 9:20am 
R1518901216/ 16MF 9:30-10:25am 
R2519464710/ 16MF 9:30-10:25am 

MAT 132 Calculus II
Note: Fall 2024 Evening Exams 9/30 & 11/7/2024 at 8:15 - 9:35 PM.
Final Exam: Final: Wed Dec 11, 2:15 pm- 5:00 pm
LEC 01817192+140/ 183MW 3:30- 4:50pmSoumya Banerjee*
LEC 0289029135/ 183TR 9:30-10:50amEvita Nestoridi
R1108172016/ 16MW 8:25- 9:20am 
R2109465814/ 16MW 8:25- 9:20am 
R1129691116/ 16MW 9:30-10:25am 
R2129691316/ 16MW 9:30-10:25am 
R1139691212/ 16MW11:00-11:55am 
R213969149/ 16MW11:00-11:55am 
R1158903714/ 16-2MW 2:00- 2:55pm 
R2159466211/ 16MW 2:00- 2:55pm 
R1188903816/ 16MW 5:00- 5:55pm 
R2189466316/ 16MW 5:00- 5:55pm 
R1209633215/ 16TR 8:00- 8:55am 
R2209633314/ 16-1TR 8:00- 8:55am 
R1238542613/ 16-2TR12:30- 1:25pm 
R2239466414/ 16TR12:30- 1:25pm 
R1258733716/ 16TR 5:00- 5:55pm 
R2259466514/ 16-1TR 5:00- 5:55pm 
R1299681015/ 16-1TR 6:30- 7:25pm 
R2299681113/ 16-1TR 6:30- 7:25pm 
R151966072+0/ 0MF 3:30- 4:25pm 
R251966088/ 30-2MF 3:30- 4:25pm 
R152968676/ 16-2MF 2:00- 2:55pm 
R252968686/ 16-2MF 2:00- 2:55pm 

MAT 200 Logic, Language and Proof Final Exam: Final: L01,02: Tue Dec 17 2:15 pm -5:00 pm, L03,04: Mon Dec 16 11:15 am - 1:45 pm
LEC 018541125/ 40TR 2:00- 3:20pmJulia Viro
LEC 02854191+36/ 37-1TR 2:00- 3:20pmJoseph Helfer
LEC 038842524/ 35TR 9:30-10:50amJulia Viro
LEC 049474513/ 35-2TR 9:30-10:50amMarie-Louise Michelsohn
grdr 1    
 
 
 
grdr 2    
 
 
 
grdr 3    
 
 
 
grdr 4    
 
 
 

MAT 203 Calculus III with Applications Final Exam: Final: Wed Dec 11, 2:15 pm -5:00 pm
LEC 0181724145/ 183TR11:00-12:20pmLowell Jones
R018172537/ 38W11:00-11:55am 
R028172635/ 38-3F12:30- 1:25pm 
R038766038/ 38T12:30- 1:25pm 
R048819735/ 38-3R 3:30- 4:25pm 
LEC 028434583/ 183MW 5:00- 6:20pmYongquan Zhang
R208434625/ 40W11:00-11:55am 
R218697518/ 40-2F12:30- 1:25pm 
R228763440/ 40T 5:00- 5:55pm 

MAT 211 Introduction to Linear Algebra Final Exam: Final: Fri Dec 13, 11:15 am -1:45 pm
LEC 018900814/ 50TR 5:00- 6:20pmHolly Chen
LEC 028697621/ 50-4TR 2:00- 3:20pmHolly Chen
LEC 038697730/ 50MW 3:30- 4:50pmKeven Calderon
LEC 048842635/ 50MW11:00-12:20pmKeven Calderon
grdr 1    
 
 
 
grdr 2    
 
 
 
grdr 3    
 
 
 
grdr 4    
 
 
 

MAT 250 Intro to Advanced Mathematics
Students should enroll in MAT 200. After 3 weeks, students can move into MAT250.
Final Exam: Final: Tue Dec 17, 2:15 pm-5:00 pm
LEC 01881730/ 30TR 2:00- 3:20pmMarco Martens
grader    
 
 
 

MAT 303 Calculus IV with Applications Final Exam: Final: Mon Dec 16, 11:15 am -1:45 pm
LEC 018172748/ 100TR 9:30-10:50amLowell Jones
R01817289/ 33-1W11:00-11:55am 
R028900919/ 33M 2:00- 2:55pm 
R048879020/ 33-2T 2:00- 2:55pm 

MAT 307 Multivariable calculus with Linear Algebra Final Exam: Final: Mon Dec 16, 5:30 pm- 8:00 pm
LEC 018625432/ 50MW 3:30- 4:50pmTheodore Drivas
R018625521/ 25M 5:00- 5:55pm 
R028842711/ 25R 5:00- 5:55pm 

MAT 310 Linear Algebra Final Exam: Final: Wed Dec 11, 11:15 am-1:45 pm
LEC 018172967/ 100MW 9:30-10:50amPaula Burkhardt-Guim
R018527030/ 33T 5:00- 5:55pm 
R028527120/ 33M11:00-11:55am 
R038850317/ 33T 9:30-10:25am 

MAT 311 Number Theory
Note: Offered as MAT 311 and MAT 521
Final Exam: Final: Wed Dec 18, 2:15 pm-5:00 pm
LEC 018842811/ 25MW 2:00- 3:20pmRobert Hough
grader    
 
 
 

MAT 312 Applied Algebra
Note: Offered as MAT 312 and AMS 351
Final Exam: Final: Thur Dec 12, 11:15 am-1:45 pm
LEC 018250166/ 90TR11:00-12:20pmRobert Lazarsfeld
R018433618/ 30T12:30- 1:25pm 
R028433722/ 30W11:00-11:55am 
R038873226/ 30R 9:30-10:25am 

MAT 313 Abstract Algebra
Note: Offered as MAT 313 and MAT 524
Final Exam: Final: Thur Dec 12, 11:15 am-1:45 pm
LEC 018173030/ 49TR11:00-12:20pmLisa Berger
grader    
 
 
 

MAT 319 Foundations of Analysis Final Exam: Final: Tue Dec 17, 11:15 am-1:45 pm
LEC 01825841+79/ 100TR12:30- 1:50pmMarcus Khuri
R018258330/ 30MW11:00-11:55am 
R028842920/ 30MW11:00-11:55am 
R03887921+29/ 30MW11:00-11:55am 

MAT 320 Introduction to Analysis
Students should enroll in MAT 319 R 01. After 6 weeks, student will move into MAT 320
Final Exam: Final: Tue Dec 17, 11:15 am-1:45 pm
LEC 01817310/ 35TR12:30- 1:50pmAntonio Alfieri
R01817320/ 35MW11:00-11:55am
 
 
 

MAT 324 Real Analysis (measure theory)
Note: Offered as MAT 324 and MAT 522
Final Exam: Final: Tue Dec 17, 11:15 am-1:45 pm
LEC 018173320/ 34TR12:30- 1:50pmBlaine Lawson
grader    
 
 
 

MAT 331 Computer-Assisted Mathematical Problem Solving
Note: Some seats are reserved
LEC 018173426/ 32TR 3:30- 4:50pm
Mathematics
S235
Christian Schnell
grader    
 
 
 

MAT 336 History of Mathematics
Note: Seats reserved for MAT Major/Minor
LEC 01863791+27/ 27MW11:00-12:20pmGeorgina Spence
LEC 02884304+27/ 27TR 9:30-10:50amSantiago Cordero-Misteli
grdr 1    
 
 
 
grdr 2    
 
 
 

MAT 341 Applied Real Analysis Final Exam: Final: L01: Mon Dec 16, 11:15 am- 1:45 pm, L02: Wed Dec 18, 2:15 pm- 5:00 pm
LEC 018173538/ 60TR 9:30-10:50amQi Yao
LEC 028819421/ 60MW 2:00- 3:20pmMikhail Movshev
grdr 1    
 
 
 
grdr 2    
 
 
 

MAT 342 Applied Complex Analysis Final Exam: Final: Wed Dec 11, 11:15 am -1:45 pm
LEC 018697855/ 70MW 9:30-10:50amOlga Plamenevskaya
grader    
 
 
 

MAT 364 Topology and Geometry
Offered as MAT 364 and MAT 529
Final Exam: Final: Thur Dec 12, 11:15 am-1:45 pm
LEC 02894146/ 30TR11:00-12:20pmMarco Martens
grader    
 
 
 

MAT 373 Analysis of Algorithms
Note: Offered as CSE 373 and MAT 373. Students satisfying prereqs by transfer must provide proof by the start of the semester.
Final Exam: Final: Tue Dec 17, 11:15 am-1:45 pm
LEC 0181736165/ 200TR12:30- 1:50pmRezaul Chowdhury

MAT 401 Seminar: Hyperbolic Geometry
Please email: upd@math.stonybrook.edu for permission
S02894636/ 20TR 2:00- 3:20pmLeon Takhtajan

MAT 444 Experiential Learning

MAT 458 Speak Effectively Before/Aud

MAT 459 Write Effectively

MAT 475 Undergrad Teaching Practicum
Meets with MAT 598
T01817370/ 10MW 2:00- 3:20pm
 
 
Christopher Bishop

MAT 487 Indep Study in Special Topics
Note: Obtain Class # through Department
T06831701/ 20  
 
 
Yongquan Zhang
T11831911/ 20  
 
 
Alexander Kirillov
T29832471/ 20  
 
 
Jason Starr

MAT 495 Honors Thesis
Note: Obtain Class # through Department
T07831751/ 20  
 
 
Evita Nestoridi

Graduate Courses

MAT 511 Fundamental Concepts of Math Final Exam: Final: Thur Dec 12, 5:30pm-8:00pm
LEC 01887471/ 25TR 5:00- 6:20pm 

MAT 515 Geometry for Teachers Final Exam: Final: Wed Dec 11, 8:30 pm-11:00 pm
LEC 01824996/ 15MW 6:30- 7:50pmSoumya Banerjee
grader     
 
 
 

MAT 516 Probability and Statistics for Teachers Final Exam: Final: Wed Dec 11, 5:30 pm- 8:00 pm
LEC 018621710/ 25MW 5:00- 6:20pmInsung Park

MAT 521 Introduction to Number Theory
Note: Offered as MAT 311 and MAT 521
Final Exam: Final: Wed Dec 18, 2:15 pm-5:00 pm
LEC 018854611/ 25MW 2:00- 3:20pmRobert Hough

MAT 522 Introduction to Measure Theory
Note: Offered as MAT 324 and MAT 522
Final Exam: Final: Tue Dec 17, 11:15 am-1:45 pm
LEC 018854820/ 34TR12:30- 1:50pmBlaine Lawson

MAT 524 Abstract Algebra I
Note: Offered as MAT 313 and MAT 524
Final Exam: Final: Thur Dec 12, 11:15 am-1:45 pm
LEC 018854730/ 49TR11:00-12:20pmLisa Berger

MAT 529 Basic Topology and Geometry
Offered as MAT 364 and MAT 529
Final Exam: Final: Thur Dec 12, 11:15 am-1:45 pm
LEC 02894136/ 30TR11:00-12:20pmMarco Martens

MAT 530 Topology, Geometry I Final Exam: Final: Wed Dec 11, 11:15 am-1:45 pm
LEC 018173912/ 25MW 9:30-10:50am
Mathematics
4130
Ljudmila Kamenova
grader    
 
 
 

MAT 532 Real Analysis I Final Exam: Final: Mon Dec 16, 11:15 am-1:45 pm
LEC 018760010/ 25TR 9:30-10:50amDzmitry Dudko
grader    
 
 
 

MAT 534 Algebra I Final Exam: Final: Tue Dec 17, 2:15-5:00 pm
LEC 018174010/ 20TR 2:00- 3:20pmMark De Cataldo
grader    
 
 
 

MAT 537 Several Complex Variables Final Exam: Final: Wed Dec 18, 2:15 pm-5:00 pm
LEC 01960505/ 25MW 2:00- 3:20pmDror Varolin

MAT 540 Advanced Topology, Geometry I Final Exam: Final: Wed Dec 18, 11:15 am-1:45 pm
LEC 01947385/ 25MW11:00-12:20pmOlga Plamenevskaya
grader    
 
 
 

MAT 541 Algebraic Topology
LEC 01879303/ 25TR 9:30-10:50amMark McLean

MAT 544 Commutative Algebra
LEC 01960516/ 25TR12:30- 1:50pmRadu Laza

MAT 545 Complex Geometry
LEC 02873462/ 20TR12:30- 1:50pmChristian Schnell

MAT 551 Introduction to PDE
LEC 01960524/ 25TR11:00-12:20pmJingrui Cheng

MAT 562 Symplectic Geometry
LEC 01960536/ 25MW11:00-12:20pmAleksey Zinger
grader    
 
 
 

MAT 568 Differential Geometry
LEC 01817413/ 25MW 9:30-10:50amMikhail Movshev

MAT 598 Teaching Practicum
Meets with MAT 475
LEC 01817420/ 25MW 2:00- 3:20pmChristopher Bishop
TA    
 
 
 

MAT 599 M.A. Research
Note: For class #, consult schedule on SOLAR SYSTEM website. S/U grading only.

MAT 614 Topics in Algebraic Geometry: Geometry of moduli spaces
LEC 01891218/ 25TR11:00-12:20pmJason Starr

MAT 626 Topics in Complex Analysis: Complex Non-Kahler Geometry
LEC 01960555/ 25MW 9:30-10:50amEthan Addison

MAT 638 Topics in Real Analysis: Shuffling Cards
LEC 01960544/ 25TR12:30- 1:50pm
Humanities
2030
Evita Nestoridi

MAT 644 Topics in Differential Geometry: Gravitational Instantons
LEC 01869794/ 25TR 2:00- 3:20pm
Mathematics
4130
Claude LeBrun

MAT 655 Topics in Dynamical Systems: Rational Maps, Kleinian Groups, and Schwarz Reflections
LEC 01894001/ 25MW11:00-12:20pm
Mathematics
4130
Mikhail Lyubich

MAT 682 Topics in Differential Geometry: Topics in Symplectic Topology
LEC 01947397/ 25TR11:00-12:20pmJohn Pardon

MAT 696 Mathematics Seminar
Classic and new tools related to combinatorial topology and the computations of processes in space
S01817441/ 20F12:30- 2:30pm
Mathematics
4130
Dennis Sullivan

MAT 697 Mathematics Colloquium
S01825000/ 30R 3:30- 5:30pm
Mathematics
P131
 

MAT 698 Independent Study
Note: For class #, consult schedule on SOLAR SYSTEM website.
T05831691/ 20  
 
 
Marcus Khuri

MAT 699 Dissertation Research on-Campus
Note: For class #, consult schedule on SOLAR SYSTEM website.
T02831551/ 20  
 
 
Christopher Bishop
T03831601/ 20  
 
 
Dror Varolin
T05817571/ 20  
 
 
Marcus Khuri
T07831782/ 20  
 
 
Evita Nestoridi
T08831821/ 20  
 
 
Christian Schnell
T12817601/ 20  
 
 
Robert Lazarsfeld
T17832211/ 20  
 
 
Samuel Grushevsky
T20832262/ 20  
 
 
Xiuxiong Chen
T25850201/ 5  
 
 
Ljudmila Kamenova
T29817671/ 20  
 
 
Jason Starr
T30832541/ 20  
 
 
Dennis Sullivan
T35832721/ 20  
 
 
Robert Hough
T38874962/ 20  
 
 
Kenji Fukaya
T42891111/ 20  
 
 
Dzmitry Dudko

MAT 700 Dissertation off-Campus Domestic

MAT 701 Dissertation off-Campus International