Stony Brook Mathematics
Schedule of Classes
Fall 2017

First Day of Classes: Monday, August 28, 2017
Last Day to drop w/o tuition liability: Sunday, September 3, 2017
Last Day to withdraw without a W: Tuesday, September 12, 2017
Last Day to add classes/swaps: Tuesday, September 12, 2017
Last Day to switch (Drop-down/Move-up) from MAT 122, 123, 125, 126, 127, 131, 132, 171 MAP or MAT course: Friday, October 6, 2017
Last Day for section changes: Friday, October 27, 2017
Last Day to Withdraw or GPNC: Friday, October 27, 2017
Last Day of Classes: Friday, December 8, 2017
Final Exams: Tuesday, December 12, 2017 to Wednesday December 20, 2017
Commencement: Thursday, December 21, 2017
Please Note: * indicates course coordinator
Last Revised: Tuesday, September 19, 2017 at 2:56 PM

Mathematics Education Courses

MAE 301 Foundations of Secondary School Mathematics
Note: Offered as MAE 301 and MAE 501
Final Exam: Tuesday, Dec.12, 5:30pm-8:00pm
LEC 0188693MW 2:30pm- 3:50pmMathematics 4130Lisa Berger

MAE 302 Meth & Mat Tching Sec Sch Math
Note: Offered as MAE 302 and MAE 520
Final Exam: Monday, Dec. 18, 2:15pm-5:00pm
LEC 0194851TuTh 4:00pm- 5:20pmMathematics 4130Derek Pope

MAE 311 Intro. to Methods of Teaching Secondary School Math
Note: Offered as MAE 311 and MAE 510
LEC 0180698Tu 2:30pm- 5:20pmChemistry 126Lisa Berger

MAE 312 Micro-Teaching
Note: Offered as MAE 312 and MAE 540 Meeting with MAE 447/530
S0185850W 1:00pm- 3:50pmPhysics P123Miriam Flynn

MAE 447 Directed Readings in Math
Note: offered as MAE 447 and MAE 530 Meeting with MAE 312/540
T0196475W 1:00pm- 3:50pmPhysics P123Miriam Flynn

MAE 451 Supervised Student Teaching, Middle School
Note: S/U grading only Offered as MAE 451 and MAE551
V0180699    Miriam Flynn

MAE 452 Supervised Student Teaching, High School
Note: S/U grading only Offered as MAE 452 and MAE 552
V0180700    Miriam Flynn

MAE 454 Student Teaching Seminar
Note: Offered as MAE 454 and MAE 554
S0289512W 4:00pm- 6:50pmMathematics 4102Miriam Flynn

MAE 501 Foundations, Secondary School Math Curriculum
Note: Offered as MAE 501 and MAE 301
Final Exam: Tuesday, Dec. 12, 5:30pm-8:00pm
LEC 0188694MW 2:30pm- 3:50pmMathematics 4130Lisa Berger

MAE 510 Intro to Methods of Teaching
Note: Offered as MAE 510 and MAE 311
LEC 0185318Tu 2:30pm- 5:20pmChemistry 126Lisa Berger

MAE 520 Advanced Methods of Teaching
Note: Offered as MAE 520 and MAE 302
Final Exam: Monday, Dec. 18, 2:15pm-5:00pm
LEC 0196181TuTh 4:00pm- 5:20pmMathematics 4130Derek Pope

MAE 530 Directed Readings and Research
Note: offered as MAE 447 and MAE 530 Meeting with MAE 312/540
T0196476W 1:00pm- 3:50pmPhysics P123Miriam Flynn

MAE 540 Clinical Experience
Note: Offered as MAE 540 and MAE 312 Meeting with MAE 447/530
S0185851W 1:00pm- 3:50pmPhysics P123Miriam Flynn

MAE 551 Supervised Student Teaching, Middle School
Note: Offered as MAE 551 and MAE 451
V0185518    Miriam Flynn

MAE 552 Supervised Student Teaching, High School
Note: Offered as MAE 552 and MAE 452
V0185519    Miriam Flynn

MAE 554 Student Teaching Seminar
Note: Offered as MAE 554 and MAE 454
S0289511W 4:00pm- 6:50pmMathematics 4102Miriam Flynn

MAE 699 Dissertation Research On Campu
T1388748     

Undergraduate Courses

MAP 101 Fundamentals of Arithmetic and Algebra Final Exam: Tuesday, Dec. 12, 5:30pm-8:00pm
LEC 0188704MW 2:30pm- 3:50pmHarriman Hll115Mary Navarra

MAP 103 Proficiency Algebra
Note: Evening Exams: 8:45pm-10:15pm 9/25, 11/6.
Final Exam: Tuesday, Dec. 12, 2:15pm-5:00pm
LEC 0180701MW10:00am-11:20amStaller Ctr 3220Thomas Rico
LEC 0280702TuTh11:30am-12:50pmLibraryE4310Alaa Abd-El-Hafez
LEC 0380703MW 5:30pm- 6:50pmLibraryE4310Mark Lombardi
LEC 0480704MW 5:30pm- 6:50pmHarriman Hll111Thomas Rico
LEC 0580705TuTh 5:30pm- 6:50pmLibraryE4310Samantha Buttice
LEC 0680706MW 4:00pm- 5:20pmLibraryE4310Stephanie Salvator
LEC 0780707MW 7:00pm- 8:20pmLibraryE4310Christopher Lowell
LEC 0887723TuTh 2:30pm- 3:50pmPhysics P130Alaa Abd-El-Hafez
LEC 0988668TuTh 7:00pm- 8:20pmPhysics P116Stephanie Salvator
LEC 1088676TuTh 4:00pm- 5:20pmPhysics P127Thomas Rico
LEC 1197113TuTh 1:00pm- 2:20pmHvy Engr Lab201Alaa Abd-El-Hafez
LEC 1297136TuTh 4:00pm- 5:20pmLibraryW4530Alaa Abd-El-Hafez

MAT 118 Mathematical Thinking Final Exam: Wednesday, Dec. 13, 8:30pm-11:00pm
LEC 0187557MWF 9:00am- 9:53amJavits Lectr111Jonguk Yang
R0187558W 5:30pm- 6:23pmLibraryW4530Aaron Ackbarali
R0287559M 1:00pm- 1:53pmLibraryN4072Aaron Ackbarali
R0387560Th 1:00pm- 1:53pmLibraryN4072Xujia Chen

MAT 122 Overview of Calculus, with Applications
Note: Evening Exams: 8:45pm-10:15pm 10/3, 10/30.
Final Exam: Wednesday, Dec. 13, 11:15am-1:45pm
LEC 0180708MWF11:00am-11:53amSimons Centr103David Kahn
R0188047Tu 4:00pm- 4:53pmPhysics P116Stephanie Salvator
R0280709M10:00am-10:53amLibraryE4330Michael Albanese
R0380710W10:00am-10:53amHarriman Hll116Silvia Ghinassi

MAT 123 Precalculus
Note: Evening Exams: 8:45pm-10:15pm 10/2, 11/2.
Final Exam: Wednesday, Dec. 13, 2:15pm-5:00pm
LEC 0180712MW 5:30pm- 6:50pmEarth&Space 001David Kahn*
R0188674Tu11:30am-12:23pmLibraryN4072Nicholas Wagner
R0280715M12:00pm-12:53pmHarriman Hll116Deniece Patterson
R0380716W 4:00pm- 4:53pmEarth&Space 069Thomas Rico
R0480717M 7:00pm- 7:53pmEarth&Space 069Prithviraj Chowdhury
R0580718Tu 2:30pm- 3:23pmLibraryE4310Jiamin Lin
R0688669Tu 5:30pm- 6:23pmPhysics P112Yuhan Sun
LEC 0280713TuTh10:00am-11:20amJavits Lectr110Deb Wertz
R2088675M12:00pm-12:53pmPhysics P116Frederik Benirschke
R2180719F 1:00pm- 1:53pmEarth&Space 079Josephine Opoku
R2280720Tu 8:30am- 9:23amLibraryE4320Prithviraj Chowdhury
R2380721M 1:00pm- 1:53pmEarth&Space 069Deniece Patterson
R2488670W 4:00pm- 4:53pmPhysics P113Holly Chen
R2588673W 5:30pm- 6:23pmPhysics P116Holly Chen
LEC 0380714MWF10:00am-10:53amEarth&Space 001Deb Wertz
R3085722Th 8:30am- 9:23amMathematics P131Nicholas Wagner
R3188802Th 5:30pm- 6:23pmPhysics P116TanyaLisa Agha
R3285723M 4:00pm- 4:53pmPhysics P117Thomas Rico
R3385724M11:00am-11:53amEarth&Space 079Xiaolong Lin
R3488671M 5:30pm- 6:23pmLibraryN4072Frederik Benirschke
R3696992W11:00am-11:53amLgt Engr Lab154Jae Ho Cho
LEC 3089373  Online Deb Wertz
R4089371Tu 8:30am- 9:50amMathematics P131Stephanie Salvator

MAT 125 Calculus A
Evening Exams: 8:45pm-10:15pm 10/3, 10/30.
Final Exam: Wednesday, Dec. 13, 11:15am-1:45pm
LEC 0180722MW 5:30pm- 6:50pmFrey Hall102William Bernhard*
R0180724M10:00am-10:53amHarriman Hll116Yuan Gao
R0280725Tu 4:00pm- 4:53pmEarth&Space 079Hang Yuan
R0380726M12:00pm-12:53pmLibraryE4310Brian Moran
R0480727Th 5:30pm- 6:23pmEarth&Space 069Stephanie Salvator
R0580728M11:00am-11:53amEarth&Space 069Nathan Chen
R0680729M 7:00pm- 7:53pmLibraryE4320Stephanie Salvator
R0788677W 8:30am- 9:23amPhysics P127David Hu
LEC 0280723TuTh10:00am-11:20amFrey Hall100Zhiqiang Li
R2089055Th 8:30am- 9:23amLibraryN4072David Hu
R2184389F 1:00pm- 1:53pmEarth&Space 069Marlon de Oliveira Gomes
R2284390W12:00pm-12:53pmLibraryE4310Deb Wertz
R2385372Th 1:00pm- 1:53pmLibraryE4330Thomas Rico
R2488678M 4:00pm- 4:53pmLibraryN4072Zhongshan An
R2589056M 5:30pm- 6:23pmPhysics P116Matthew Downer
LEC 0385495MWF10:00am-10:53amJavits Lectr102Sabyasachi Mukherjee
R3089057F 1:00pm- 1:53pmLibraryN3063Hang Yuan
R3185600Tu10:00am-10:53amLibraryE4310Robert Abramovic
R3285692W11:00am-11:53amLgt Engr Lab152Deb Wertz
R3389058Tu11:30am-12:23pmLibraryN3063Jessica Loehr
R3489059Th 4:00pm- 4:53pmPhysics P112Stephanie Salvator
R3588679M 8:30am- 9:23amFrey Hall224Nathan Chen
LEC 0485496TuTh 5:30pm- 6:50pmFrey Hall102William Bernhard
R4087301Th11:30am-12:23pmLibraryW4525Brian Moran
R4189060Tu 2:30pm- 3:23pmHumanities 1023Thomas Rico
R4289061W 4:00pm- 4:53pmPhysics P112TanyaLisa Agha
R4389062W 5:30pm- 6:23pmPhysics P127TanyaLisa Agha
R4596995Th10:00am-10:53amFrey Hall201Marlon de Oliveira Gomes
R4696996Tu11:30am-12:23pmPhysics P116Robert Abramovic

MAT 126 Calculus B
Note: Evening Exams: 8:45pm-10:15pm 10/2, 11/2.
Final Exam: Wednesday, Dec. 13, 2:15pm-5:00pm
LEC 0180730TuTh10:00am-11:20amSimons Centr103Robert Andersen*
R0180732F10:00am-10:53amLibraryW4530Mohamed El Alami
R0280733Tu 1:00pm- 1:53pmMathematics P131Thomas Rico
R0380734Th 4:00pm- 4:53pmEarth&Space 069David Bishop
R0480735W 5:30pm- 6:23pmEarth&Space 069Tobias Shin
R0588686W 4:00pm- 4:53pmPhysics P116Tobias Shin
LEC 0280731MWF10:00am-10:53amEngineering 143Fgreer
R2080736M12:00pm-12:53pmHarriman Hll112Selin Taşkent
R2180737Th10:00am-10:53amLibraryE4310Ying Hong Tham
R2388680Tu 4:00pm- 4:53pmLibraryN4072Mohamed El Alami
LEC 0385725TuTh 5:30pm- 6:50pmEngineering 145Robert Andersen
R3088048M 5:30pm- 6:23pmLibraryN4006TanyaLisa Agha
R3185726M 4:00pm- 4:53pmLibraryN4006TanyaLisa Agha
R3285727Th 2:30pm- 3:23pmLibraryE4310Thomas Rico
R3385728Th 7:00pm- 7:53pmLibraryE4310Selin Taşkent

MAT 127 Calculus C
Note: Evening Exams: 8:45pm-10:15pm 9/7, 10/3, 10/30.
Final Exam: Wednesday, Dec. 13, 11:15am-1:45pm
LEC 0180739MWF10:00am-10:53amLibraryE4320Olga Plamenevskaya
LEC 0287700MF 1:00pm- 2:20pmLibraryE4330Olga Plamenevskaya
LEC 0385540TuTh10:00am-11:20amLibraryE4330Marie-Louise Michelsohn
LEC 0488051TuTh 5:30pm- 6:50pmLibraryW4540Vardan Oganesyan
grdr 2     Saman Habibi Esfahani
grdr 4     Jin-Cheng Guu
grdr 3     Yoon-Joo Kim
grdr 1     Yoon-Joo Kim

MAT 131 Calculus I
Evening Exams: 8:45pm-10:15pm 9/7, 10/3, 10/30.
Final Exam: Wednesday, Dec. 13, 11:15am-1:45pm
LEC 0180740MWF10:00am-10:53amEngineering 145Holly Chen
R0180743TuTh 1:00pm- 1:53pmLibraryE4320Aleksander Doan
R0288059TuTh 8:30am- 9:23amPhysics P116Ruijie Yang
R0488687WF 4:00pm- 4:53pmPhysics P127El Mehdi Ainasse
LEC 0280741MW 5:30pm- 6:50pmEngineering 143Benjamin Sibley
R2080744MW10:00am-10:53amHvy Engr Lab201Santai Qu
R2181364MW 7:00pm- 7:53pmLibraryE4330Dyi-Shing Ou
R2280745TuTh 5:30pm- 6:23pmLibraryE4330Matthew Lam
R2388682TuTh 4:00pm- 4:53pmPhysics P130Juan Ysimura
LEC 0380742TuTh10:00am-11:20amHarriman Hll137Mikhail Movshev*
R3087321MW12:00pm-12:53pmMathematics P131Santai Qu
R3180746TuTh 4:00pm- 4:53pmLibraryE4310Matthew Lam
R3280747TuTh 8:30am- 9:23amEarth&Space 069Juan Ysimura
R3380748MF 1:00pm- 1:53pmHarriman Hll116Xuemiao Chen
R3496993WF11:00am-11:53amLibraryN3063El Mehdi Ainasse

MAT 132 Calculus II
Note: Evening Exams: 8:45pm-10:15pm 10/2, 11/2.
Final Exam: Wednesday, Dec. 13, 2:15pm-5:00pm
LEC 0180749MW 5:30pm- 6:50pmJavits Lectr110jbodnar
R0180750TuTh 5:30pm- 6:23pmLibraryE4320Harrison Pugh
R0280751MW12:00pm-12:53pmEarth&Space 079Gaurish Telang
R0380752MF 1:00pm- 1:53pmLibraryE4320Juan Ysimura
R0480753MW11:00am-11:53amHarriman Hll112Alexandra Viktorova
R0588683TuTh 7:00pm- 7:53pmPhysics P127Joseph Thurman
R0689534TuTh 5:30pm- 6:23pmLibraryN4006Shaosai Huang
LEC 0285708MWF10:00am-10:53amHarriman Hll137YU LI
R2080754MW12:00pm-12:53pmEarth&Space 069Charles Cifarelli
R2184391TuTh 8:30am- 9:23amLibraryE4330Manju Prakash
R2285709WF 4:00pm- 4:53pmLibraryW4530Charles Cifarelli
R2385755MF 1:00pm- 1:53pmLibraryE4310Sichen Zhong
R2488685TuTh 1:00pm- 1:53pmLgt Engr Lab154Shaosai Huang
R2589535TuTh 5:30pm- 6:23pmPhysics P127Joseph Thurman
LEC 0387750TuTh10:00am-11:20amHumanities 1003Lowell Jones*
R3087751MW 9:00am- 9:53amMathematics P131Zhuang Tao
R3188049MW10:00am-10:53amPhysics P116Zhuang Tao
R3288050MF12:00pm-12:53pmLibraryN4006Juan Ysimura
LEC 0497005TuTh10:00am-11:20amEarth&Space 069Luca Fabrizio Di Cerbo
R4097006MW 9:00am- 9:53amEarth&Space 183Gaurish Telang
R4197007MF12:00pm-12:53pmEarth&Space 183Alexandra Viktorova

MAT 141 Analysis I Final Exam: Thursday, Dec. 14, 8:30pm-11:00pm
LEC 0189332MW 4:00pm- 5:20pmPhysics P123Oleg Viro
R0189333TuTh 4:00pm- 4:53pmPhysics P122Oleg Viro

MAT 150 Intro to Advanced Mathematics Final Exam: Tuesday, Dec. 19, 11:15am-1:45pm
LEC 0189334TuTh 2:30pm- 3:50pmLibraryN4006Julia Viro
grader      

MAT 200 Logic, Language and Proof
Note: Some seats are reserved.
Final Exam: Lecture 01 Tuesday, Dec. 12, 8:30pm-11:00pm and Lecture 02 Monday, Dec. 18, 5:30pm-8:00pm
LEC 0185688MW 4:00pm- 5:20pmHarriman Hll116Demetre Kazaras
LEC 0285700TuTh 1:00pm- 2:20pmLibraryE4310Timothy Ryan
grdr 2     John Sheridan
grdr 1     John Sheridan

MAT 203 Calculus III with Applications Final Exam: Lecture 01 Wednesday, Dec. 20, 2:15pm-5:00pm and Lecture 02 Tuesday, Dec. 19, 11:15am-1:45pm
LEC 0180755MF 1:00pm- 2:20pmLgt Engr Lab102Ruobing Zhang
R0180756W11:00am-11:53amPhysics P127Holly Chen
R0280757F12:00pm-12:53pmMathematics P131Holly Chen
R0389538Tu 1:00pm- 1:53pmLibraryN4006Erik Gallegos Baños
LEC 0284425TuTh 5:30pm- 6:50pmEngineering 143Julia Viro
R2084426W 5:30pm- 6:23pmEarth&Space 079Apratim Chakraborty
R2185147M 5:30pm- 6:23pmEarth&Space 079Lisa Marquand
R2288052F12:00pm-12:53pmPhysics P127Apratim Chakraborty
R2389474Tu 4:00pm- 4:53pmPhysics P112Chase Middleman
R2496179Th 2:30pm- 3:23pmFrey Hall316Erik Gallegos Baños

MAT 211 Introduction to Linear Algebra
Note: Not for credit in addition to AMS 210. Some seats are reserved.
Final Exam: Wednesday, Dec. 13, 11:15am-1:45pm
LEC 0180758MWF12:00pm-12:53pmLibraryE4320Luigi Lombardi
LEC 0288053TuTh11:30am-12:50pmLibraryW4540Lowell Jones
LEC 0388054MW 4:00pm- 5:20pmHvy Engr Lab201Babak Modami
grdr 1     Jiahao Hu
grdr 2     Qianyu Chen
grdr 3     Qianyu Chen

MAT 260 Problem Solving in Mathematics
LEC 0185199M 4:00pm- 5:20pmEarth&Space 183Christian Schnell

MAT 303 Calculus IV with Applications Final Exam: Thursday, Dec. 14, 5:30pm-8:00pm
LEC 0180759MWF12:00pm-12:53pmHarriman Hll137Benjamin McMillan
R0180760W10:00am-10:53amLibraryE4330Jaroslaw Jaracz
R0285330F 1:00pm- 1:53pmHarriman Hll111Timothy Alland
R0388055Tu 5:30pm- 6:23pmLibraryW4530Jaroslaw Jaracz
R0488114W 7:00pm- 7:53pmLibraryN4006Fangyu Zou

MAT 307 Multivariable Calc Linear Alg Final Exam: Tuesday, Dec. 12, 8:30pm-11:00pm
LEC 0186808MW 4:00pm- 5:20pmLibraryW4535Russell Lodge
R0186810M 5:30pm- 6:23pmEarth&Space 069Avery Averill

MAT 310 Linear Algebra Final Exam: Monday, Dec. 18, 5:30pm-8:00pm
LEC 0180761TuTh 1:00pm- 2:20pmLgt Engr Lab102David Ebin
R0185499Tu 4:00pm- 4:53pmEarth&Space 069Shamuel Auyeung
R0285500M10:00am-10:53amPhysics P112Dahye Cho

MAT 312 Applied Algebra
Note: Offered as MAT 312 and AMS 351
Final Exam: Wednesday, Dec. 13, 5:30pm-8:00pm
LEC 0181750TuTh11:30am-12:50pmMathematics P131Radu Laza
R0184392Tu 1:00pm- 1:53pmEarth&Space 181Mu Zhao
R0284393W11:00am-11:53amEarth&Space 069Mu Zhao

MAT 313 Abstract Algebra Final Exam: Wednesday, Dec. 13, 5:30pm-8:00pm
LEC 0180762TuTh11:30am-12:50pmLibraryE4330Mikhail Movshev
grader     Cristian Minoccheri

MAT 319 Foundations of Analysis Final Exam: Friday, Dec. 15, 11:15am-1:45pm
LEC 0181864TuTh10:00am-11:20amHvy Engr Lab201Samuel Grushevsky
R0181863MW11:00am-11:53amLibraryE4330Fangyu Zou

MAT 320 Introduction to Analysis
Note: Students should enroll in MAT 319. After 6 weeks, student will move into MAT 320.
Final Exam: Friday, Dec. 15, 11:15am-1:45pm
LEC 0180763TuTh10:00am-11:20amMathematics P131Robert Hough
R0180764MW11:00am-11:53amMathematics P131Aleksandar Milivojevic

MAT 324 Real Analysis Final Exam: Friday, Dec. 15, 11:15am-1:45pm
LEC 0180765TuTh10:00am-11:20amEarth&Space 183Aleksey Zinger
grader     Yuhan Sun

MAT 331 Computer-Assisted Mathematical Problem Solving Final Exam: Wednesday, Dec. 13, 5:30pm-8:00pm
LEC 0180766TuTh11:30am-12:50pmMathematics S235SChristopher Bishop
grader     Joseph Suk

MAT 336 History of Mathematics Final Exam: Tuesday, Dec. 12, 5:30pm-8:00pm
LEC 0187162MW 2:30pm- 3:50pmEarth&Space 183C. Denson Hill

MAT 341 Applied Real Analysis Final Exam: Friday, Dec. 15, 11:15am-1:45pm
LEC 0180767TuTh10:00am-11:20amLibraryE4320Leon Takhtajan
grader 1     Jiasheng Teh
grader 2     Minh Nguyen

MAT 342 Applied Complex Analysis Final Exam: Tuesday, Dec. 19, 2:15pm-5:00pm
LEC 0188056MWF10:00am-10:53amMathematics P131Xiuxiong Chen
grader     Yi Wang

MAT 364 Topology and Geometry
Offered as MAT 364 and MAT 529
Final Exam: Tuesday, Dec. 19, 2:15pm-5:00pm
LEC 0180768MWF10:00am-10:53amEarth&Space 183Marco Martens
grader     Jae Ho Cho

MAT 371 Logic
Note: Offered as MAT 371 and CSE 371. P/NC grading option not available.
Final Exam: Thursday, Dec. 14, 8:30pm-11:00pm
LEC 0181751MW 5:30pm- 6:50pmLgt Engr Lab102Anita Wasilewska

MAT 373 Analysis of Algorithms
Note: Offered as CSE 373 and MAT 373. Students satisfying prereqs by transfer must provide proof by the start of the semester. Course has an auto waitlist.
Final Exam: Monday, Dec. 18, 5:30pm-8:00pm
LEC 0180769TuTh 1:00pm- 2:20pmJavits Lectr102Steven Skiena

MAT 401 Seminar in Mathematics: Algebra and Algorithms Final Exam: Wednesday, Dec. 13, 5:30pm-8:00pm
S0180770TuTh 1:00pm- 2:20pmPhysics P123Jason Starr

MAT 444 Experiential Learning
T0188836     
T2589576     

MAT 459 Write Effectively
T0297024    Christopher Bishop

MAT 475 Undergrad Teaching Practicum
Note: S/U grading only.
T0180771TuTh 9:00am-10:00amPhysics P122Anthony Phillips
video      

MAT 487 Indep Study in Special Topics

MAT 495 Honors Thesis

Graduate Courses

MAT 511 Fundamental Concepts of Math Final Exam: Tuesday, Dec. 19, 11:15am-1:45pm
LEC 0180773TuTh 5:30pm- 6:50pmEarth&Space 177David Ebin
grader       

MAT 515 Geometry for Teachers Final Exam: Tuesday, Dec. 12, 8:30pm-11:00pm
LEC 0181748MW 4:00pm- 5:20pmEarth&Space 181jbodnar
grader      Xuntao Hu

MAT 516 Probab & Statist for Teachers Final Exam: Thursday, Dec. 14, 8:30pm-11:00pm
LEC 0186761MW 5:30pm- 6:50pmPhysics P130C. Denson Hill
grader     Xuntao Hu

MAT 530 Topology, Geometry I
LEC 0180774MW10:00am-11:20amEarth&Space 181Michael Anderson
grader     Yuan Gao

MAT 532 Real Analysis I Final Exam: Monday, Dec. 18, 5:30pm-8:00pm
LEC 0189319TuTh 1:00pm- 2:20pmPhysics P122Christopher Bishop
grader     Dahye Cho

MAT 534 Algebra I Final Exam: Friday, Dec. 15, 11:15am-1:45pm
LEC 0180775TuTh10:00am-11:20amEarth&Space 181Radu Laza
grader     Lilya Lyubich

MAT 541 Algebraic Topology I Final Exam: Tuesday, Dec. 12, 5:30pm-8:00pm
LEC 0196180MW 2:30pm- 3:50pmPhysics P122Mark McLean

MAT 543 Complex Analysis II Final Exam: Wednesday, Dec. 13, 5:30pm-8:00pm
LEC 0180777TuTh11:30am-12:50pmEarth&Space 181Jason Starr

MAT 544 Algebra III Final Exam: Monday, Dec. 18, 11:15am-1:45pm
LEC 0180776TuTh 2:30pm- 3:50pmMathematics 4130Mark De Cataldo

MAT 545 Complex Geometry Final Exam: Friday, Dec. 15, 11:15am-1:45pm
LEC 0288715TuTh10:00am-11:20amPhysics P122Dror Varolin

MAT 551 Real Analysis III
LEC 0288737MW11:30am-12:50pmMathematics 4130Marcus Khuri

MAT 560 Mathematical Physics I
LEC 0185756TuTh 2:30pm- 3:50pmEarth&Space 177Leon Takhtajan

MAT 568 Differential Geometry Final Exam: Monday, Dec. 18, 11:15am-1:45pm
LEC 0180778TuTh 1:00pm- 2:20pmEarth&Space 183Blaine Lawson

MAT 590 Problem Seminar Final Exam: Tuesday, Dec. 12, 5:30pm-8:00pm
LEC 0180779MW 2:30pm- 3:50pmEarth&Space 181Ljudmila Kamenova

MAT 598 Teaching Practicum
LEC 0180780TuTh 9:00am-10:00amPhysics P122Anthony Phillips
video      

MAT 599 M.A. Research
Note: S/U grading only.

MAT 620 Topics in Topology: Topological Methods in Real Algebraic Geometry Final Exam: Wednesday, Dec. 13, 5:30pm-8:00pm
LEC 0187539MW10:00am-11:20amPhysics P129Oleg Viro

MAT 641 Topics in Lie Groups: Bott-Borel-Weil, and All That Final Exam: Monday, Dec. 18, 5:30pm-8:00pm
LEC 0196160TuTh11:30am-12:50pmEarth&Space 183Alexander Kirillov

MAT 644 Topics in Differential Geometry: Twistor Methods in Differential Geometry Final Exam: Wednesday, Dec. 13, 5:30pm-8:00pm
LEC 0188058TuTh11:30am-12:50pmPhysics P123Claude LeBrun

MAT 655 Topics in Dynamical Systems: The Renormalization Phenomenon in Holomorphic Dynamics Final Exam: Monday, Dec. 18, 11:15am-1:45pm
LEC 0187540TuTh 2:30pm- 3:50pmPhysics P123Mikhail Lyubich

MAT 670 Complex Analysis: Teichmueller Dynamics Final Exam: Friday, Dec. 15, 11:15am-1:45pm
LEC 0196161TuTh 1:00pm- 2:20pmPhysics P125Samuel Grushevsky

MAT 682 Advanced Topics in Differential Geometry: Kaehler Geometry II Final Exam: Friday, Dec. 15, 11:15am-1:45pm
LEC 0189326MW 2:30pm- 3:50pmPhysics P117Song Sun

MAT 696 Mathematics Seminar
S01 Topological Methods in Geometry and Algebra S02 RTG Seminar S03 Research Reading Seminar
S0180782F12:30pm- 2:30pmMathematics 4130Dennis Sullivan
S0286518Th 2:30pm- 3:30pmMathematics P131Christian Schnell
S0386519F 4:00pm- 6:20pmMathematics P131Xiuxiong Chen
S0486520W 4:00pm- 5:20pmMathematics 4130 
S0686522F 1:00pm- 2:20pmMathematics P131 

MAT 697 Mathematics Colloquium
S0181749Th 4:00pm- 6:00pmMathematics P131 

MAT 698 Independent Study

MAT 699 Dissertation Resrch on Campus

MAT 700 Dissertation off Campus Domest

MAT 701 Dissertation off Campus Intern