Stony Brook Mathematics
Schedule of Classes
Spring 2019

Please Note:: * Course Coordinator
Last Revised: Friday, December 14, 2018 at 11:44 AM

Mathematics Education Courses

MAE 302 Methods and Materials for Teaching Secondary School Math
Note: Offered as MAE 302 and MAE 520
LEC 0140607Tu 4:00pm- 6:50pmMathematics 4130Derek Pope

MAE 312 Micro-Teaching
Note: Offered as MAE 312 and MAE 540
S0140608Th 2:30pm- 3:50pmPhysics P125Alaa Abd-El-Hafez

MAE 330 Technology in Math Education
Offered as MAE 330 and MAT 517
LEC 0148236MW 2:30pm- 3:50pmMathematics 4130Alaa Abd-El-Hafez

MAE 447 Directed Readings in Math
Note: Offered as MAE 447 and MAE 530
T0140609Tu 2:30pm- 3:20pm  Alaa Abd-El-Hafez

MAE 451 Sup Teaching Grades 7-9
Note: Offered as MAE 451 and MAE 551
V0140610    Alaa Abd-El-Hafez

MAE 452 Sup Teaching Grades 10-12
Note: Offered as MAE 452 and MAE 552
V0140611    Alaa Abd-El-Hafez

MAE 454 Student Teaching Seminar
Note: Offered as MAE 454 and MAE 554
S0140612W 4:00pm- 6:50pmHarriman Hll115Alaa Abd-El-Hafez

MAE 520 Advanced Methods of Teaching
Note: Offered as MAE 520 and MAE 302
LEC 0145334Tu 4:00pm- 6:50pmMathematics 4130Derek Pope

MAE 530 Directed Readings and Research
Note: Offered as MAE 530 and MAE 447
T0144948Tu 2:30pm- 3:20pm  Alaa Abd-El-Hafez

MAE 540 Clinical Experience
Note: Offered as MAE 540 and MAE 312
S0144947Th 2:30pm- 3:50pmPhysics P125Alaa Abd-El-Hafez

MAE 551 Supervised Student Teaching
Note: Offered as MAE 551 and MAE 451
V0145191    Alaa Abd-El-Hafez

MAE 552 Supervised Teach High School
Note: Offered as MAE 552 and MAE 452
V0145192    Alaa Abd-El-Hafez

MAE 554 Student Teaching Seminar
Note: Offered as MAE 554 and MAE 454
S0145193W 4:00pm- 6:50pmHarriman Hll115Alaa Abd-El-Hafez

MAE 698 Independent Study, Mathematics
T0147433     

Undergraduate Courses

MAP 103 Proficiency Algebra
Note: Evening exams at 8:45 pm 2/28, 4/4. Some seats are reserved.
LEC 0140613MWF10:00am-10:53amEarth&Space 069Thomas Rico
LEC 0240614MWF12:00pm-12:53pmMathematics P131Thomas Rico
LEC 0454548TuTh 2:30pm- 3:50pmLibraryN4072Stephanie Salvator
LEC 3040615FLEX 1:00am- 1:00amOnline Stephanie Salvator

MAT 118 Mathematical Thinking
LEC 0154549MWF 9:00am- 9:53amLibraryW4550Nguyen-Bac Dang
R0154550W 2:30pm- 3:23pmPhysics P116Jacob Mazor
R0254551M 1:00pm- 1:53pmPhysics P116Frederik Benirschke

MAT 122 Overview of Calculus with Appl
LEC 0147016TuTh 4:00pm- 5:20pmLibraryE4330Deb Wertz
R0147017Tu10:00am-10:53amLibraryE4310Michael Albanese
R0247018Th12:00pm-12:53pmPhysics P116Michael Albanese

MAT 123 Precalculus
Note: Evening exams at 8:45 pm 2/28, 4/4.
LEC 0140616MWF10:00am-10:53amJavits Lectr102Christiane Stidham
R0140618M 7:00pm- 7:53pmLibraryE4310Jiahao Hu
R0240619Th 8:30am- 9:23amMathematics P131Saman Habibi Esfahani
R0340620Tu10:00am-10:53amEarth&Space 181Myeongjae Lee
R0440621W 4:00pm- 4:53pmLibraryE4310Jiahao Hu
LEC 0240617TuTh 2:30pm- 3:50pmEngineering 143Deb Wertz
R2047286M 1:00pm- 1:53pmLibraryE4310Christiane Stidham
R2147287W11:00am-11:53amLibraryE4310Shamuel Auyeung
R2240622M 4:00pm- 4:53pmLibraryE4310Mark Lombardi
R2340623Th10:00am-10:53amLibraryE4310Saman Habibi Esfahani
R2440624Tu 5:30pm- 6:23pmLibraryE4320Shamuel Auyeung
LEC 0345172MW 4:00pm- 5:20pmJavits Lectr102David Kahn*
R3043957M12:00pm-12:53pmLibraryE4330Christiane Stidham
R3143958W12:00pm-12:53pmLibraryE4330Timothy Alland
R3245189Th 1:00pm- 1:53pmPhysics P127Timothy Alland
R3345190M 5:30pm- 6:23pmLibraryE4310Mark Lombardi
LEC 3049192FLEX 1:00am- 1:00amOnline Deb Wertz
R4049193Tu 8:30am- 9:50amLibraryN4072Stephanie Salvator

MAT 125 Calculus A
Note: Evening exams at 8:45 pm 3/5, 4/4.
LEC 0140625MWF10:00am-10:53amSimons Centr103David Kahn*
R0140628M 5:30pm- 6:23pmEarth&Space 181Apratim Chakraborty
R0240629Th 4:00pm- 4:53pmEarth&Space 181Yuhan Sun
R0340630W12:00pm-12:53pmEarth&Space 183Christiane Stidham
R0440631Tu11:30am-12:23pmEarth&Space 181John Sheridan
R0540632Tu 8:30am- 9:23amMathematics P131Lisa Marquand
R0648275M11:00am-11:53amLibraryN4072Thomas Rico
R0748276W 2:30pm- 3:23pmLibraryN4072Christiane Stidham
LEC 0240626TuTh 4:00pm- 5:20pmEngineering 143Babak Modami
R2048277M12:00pm-12:53pmPhysics P116Holly Chen
R2148278F12:00pm-12:53pmPhysics P116Qianyu Chen
R2240633W10:00am-10:53amLibraryE4310Lisa Marquand
R2340634Tu11:30am-12:23pmEarth&Space 079Aleksander Doan
R2440635F 9:00am- 9:53amMathematics P131Avery Averill
LEC 0340627MW 4:00pm- 5:20pmEngineering 143Demetre Kazaras
R3040636M10:00am-10:53amEarth&Space 181Santai Qu
R3148280F11:00am-11:53amLibraryN4072Thomas Rico
R3248282M 2:30pm- 3:23pmPhysics P116Holly Chen
R3340637Tu 2:30pm- 3:23pmEarth&Space 183Alexandra Viktorova
R3448283W 5:30pm- 6:23pmPhysics P116Apratim Chakraborty
R3540638Th 5:30pm- 6:23pmLibraryE4320Alexandra Viktorova

MAT 126 Calculus B
Note: Evening exams at 8:45 pm. 2/27, 4/3.
LEC 0140639MWF10:00am-10:53amEarth&Space 001Robert Andersen*
R0140642F12:00pm-12:53pmLibraryE4320Holly Chen
R0240643Tu 4:00pm- 4:53pmEarth&Space 181Stephanie Salvator
R0340644Tu 5:30pm- 6:23pmEarth&Space 181Miao Song
R0440645Th 8:30am- 9:23amLibraryE4330Fangyu Zou
R0545055M 1:00pm- 1:53pmLibraryE4330El Mehdi Ainasse
R0640646M 9:00am- 9:53amMathematics P131Jiasheng Teh
R0740647W11:00am-11:53amLibraryE4320Zhongshan An
R0849248Th 2:30pm- 3:23pmPhysics P117Matthew Dannenberg
LEC 0240640TuTh 2:30pm- 3:50pmJavits Lectr102Radu Laza
R2045056Th 1:00pm- 1:53pmHarriman Hll111Matthew Dannenberg
R2145267F 1:00pm- 1:53pmLibraryE4310Holly Chen
R2245268W12:00pm-12:53pmLgt Engr Lab154Jordan Rainone
R2345269M10:00am-10:53amPhysics P130Dahye Cho
R2445276M12:00pm-12:53pmLibraryE4310Jordan Rainone
LEC 0340641MW 4:00pm- 5:20pmEarth&Space 001Yu Li
R3045278W 9:00am- 9:53amMathematics P131Jiasheng Teh
R3148289Tu10:00am-10:53amLibraryN3063Fangyu Zou
R3248290W10:00am-10:53amPhysics P117Dahye Cho
R3348291Th 4:00pm- 4:53pmLibraryN3063Stephanie Salvator
R3448292W 5:30pm- 6:23pmLibraryN4000Zhuang Tao
R3548293M 5:30pm- 6:23pmLibraryN4000Zhuang Tao
R3648294Tu 1:00pm- 1:53pmLibraryN3063Zhongshan An
R3749249M12:00pm-12:53pmLibraryN3063El Mehdi Ainasse

MAT 127 Calculus C
Note: Evening exams at 8:45 pm. 2/13, 3/5, 4/3.
LEC 0140649MWF10:00am-10:53amEarth&Space 079Chuanhao Wei
LEC 0240650TuTh 2:30pm- 3:50pmEarth&Space 079Mark De Cataldo
LEC 0347327TuTh 4:00pm- 5:20pmLibraryE4315Mark De Cataldo
grader 2      Hang Yuan
grader 1     Xuntao Hu
grader 3     Roberto Albesiano

MAT 131 Calculus I
Note: Evening exams at 8:45 pm. 2/27, 4/3. Not for credit in addition to MAT125 or 141 or AMS151.
LEC 0140651TuTh 4:00pm- 5:20pmLgt Engr Lab102Julia Viro
R0140652TuTh10:00am-10:53amLgt Engr Lab154Juan Ysimura
R0240653TuTh 5:30pm- 6:23pmEarth&Space 183Siqing Zhang

MAT 132 Calculus II
Note: Evening exams at 8:45 pm. 2/27, 4/3.
LEC 0140655MWF10:00am-10:53amEngineering 145Holly Chen
R0140657MW12:00pm-12:53pmLibraryE4320Benjamin Sokolowsky
R0240658TuTh10:00am-10:53amLibraryE4330Marlon de Oliveira Gomes
R0340659TuTh 8:30am- 9:23amLibraryE4310Juan Ysimura
R0440660MW 1:00pm- 1:53pmFrey Hall216Benjamin Sokolowsky
LEC 0240656MW 4:00pm- 5:20pmFrey Hall102William Bernhard*
R2040661TuTh 5:30pm- 6:23pmLibraryE4330Paul Sweeney
R2140662MW10:00am-10:53amFrey Hall226Runjie Hu
R2240663TuTh11:30am-12:23pmLibraryE4330Juan Ysimura

MAT 200 Logic, Language and Proof
LEC 0140664TuTh11:30am-12:50pmLibraryE4310Marie-Louise Michelsohn
LEC 0245389MW 4:00pm- 5:20pmLibraryW4530Zhiqiang Li
grader 2     Daljit Singh
grader 1     Taras Kolomatski

MAT 203 Calculus III with Applications
Note: May not be taken for credit in addition to MAT 205 or AMS 261.
LEC 0140665MW 4:00pm- 5:20pmLibraryW4550Robert Andersen
R0140666Tu 2:30pm- 3:23pmEarth&Space 181Mohamed El Alami
R0244892W10:00am-10:53amEarth&Space 181Prithviraj Chowdhury
R0349236M 2:30pm- 3:23pmEarth&Space 177Prithviraj Chowdhury
R0454552W 5:30pm- 6:23pmLibraryN4072Mohamed El Alami
LEC 0247807MWF10:00am-10:53amLibraryW4550Robert Hough
R2046628M12:00pm-12:53pmLibraryN4000Pranav Upadrashta
R2147808Th10:00am-10:53amLibraryN3063Jae Ho Cho
R2249237M 2:30pm- 3:23pmPhysics P127Jae Ho Cho

MAT 211 Introduction to Linear Algebra
Note: May not be taken for credit in addition to AMS 201 or AMS 210. Some seats are reserved.
LEC 0140667MW 2:30pm- 3:50pmLibraryE4330Greer
LEC 0247285TuTh 4:00pm- 5:20pmEarth&Space 079Dima Dudko
LEC 0347328TuTh 2:30pm- 3:50pmEarth&Space 069Letao Zhang
LEC 0447536MWF10:00am-10:53amLibraryW4535Lowell Jones
grader      Emily Schaal
grader 2     James Seiner

MAT 303 Calculus IV with Applications
Note: May not be taken for credit in addition to MAT 305 or AMS 361.
LEC 0140668MWF10:00am-10:53amLibraryE4320Yu Li
R0140531F12:00pm-12:53pmLibraryE4310Jaroslaw Jaracz
R0244923W12:00pm-12:53pmLibraryE4310Jaroslaw Jaracz
LEC 0247809TuTh 8:30am- 9:50amLibraryW4540Marco Martens
R2046123M11:00am-11:53amLibraryE4310Chuanhao Wei
R2147810Th11:00am-11:53amPhysics P127Chuanhao Wei

MAT 308 Differential Eq. w/ Linear Alg
LEC 0146254MW 4:00pm- 5:20pmLibraryE4320Vardan Oganesyan
R0146256Th 4:00pm- 4:53pmEarth&Space 069Vardan Oganesyan

MAT 310 Linear Algebra
LEC 0140532TuTh 2:30pm- 3:50pmPsychology A137Sabyasachi Mukherjee
R0145051W12:00pm-12:53pmPhysics P130Yoon-Joo Kim
R0245052Tu 8:30am- 9:23amEarth&Space 181Yoon-Joo Kim

MAT 312 Applied Algebra
Note: Offered as MAT 312 and AMS 351.
LEC 0140533TuTh10:00am-11:20amEarth&Space 131Aleksey Zinger
R0143992M11:00am-11:53amPhysics P112Yi Wang
R0254554W12:00pm-12:53pmFrey Hall224Yi Wang
LEC 0247329MWF11:00am-11:53amEarth&Space 131Lowell Jones
R2047330W 8:30am- 9:23amEarth&Space 183Ying Hong Tham
R2154555Tu10:00am-10:53amPhysics P127Ying Hong Tham

MAT 314 Abstract Algebra II
LEC 0149211TuTh11:30am-12:50pmLibraryN3063Alexander Kirillov

MAT 315 Advanced Linear Algebra
LEC 0154476TuTh 2:30pm- 3:50pmLibraryN3063Benjamin McMillan
R0154477W12:00pm-12:53pmLibraryN4000Jin-Cheng Guu

MAT 319 Foundations of Analysis
LEC 0143970TuTh11:30am-12:50pmLibraryE4320Yi Xie
R0143971MW10:00am-10:53amFrey Hall301Ruijie Yang

MAT 320 Introduction to Analysis
Note: Students should enroll in MAT 319. After 6 weeks, student will move into MAT 320.
LEC 0147811TuTh11:30am-12:50pmMathematics P131Aleksey Zinger
R0147812MW10:00am-10:53amLibraryN3074Aleksandar Milivojevic

MAT 322 Analysis in Several Dimensions
LEC 0256890MW 2:30pm- 3:50pmSocbehav SciN118Robert Hough
grader     Jin-Cheng Guu

MAT 331 Computer-Assisted Mathematical Problem Solving
LEC 0140535TuTh11:30am-12:50pmMathematics S235MBenjamin Dozier
grader     Mu Zhao

MAT 336 History of Mathematics
LEC 0143974TuTh 2:30pm- 3:50pmHarriman Hll112Moira Chas
LEC 0257032TuTh10:00am-11:20amPhysics P128Moira Chas
grader 2     Yao Xiao
grader     Daniel Brogan

MAT 341 Applied Real Analysis
LEC 0147537TuTh 1:00pm- 2:20pmLibraryW4535Michael Anderson
grader      Hang Yuan

MAT 342 Applied Complex Analysis
LEC 0140536TuTh 1:00pm- 2:20pmLibraryE4310Dimitrios Ntalampekos
LEC 0254478MWF11:00am-11:53amFrey Hall317Scott Sutherland
grader 1     Mads Villadsen
grader 2     Yinzhe Gao

MAT 360 Geometric Structures
LEC 0140537TuTh10:00am-11:20amLibraryE4320Bodnar
grader     Jean Francois Arbour

MAT 362 Differential Geom of Surfaces
LEC 0140538TuTh 2:30pm- 3:50pmLgt Engr Lab154Marco Martens
grader     Owen Mireles Briones

MAT 373 Analysis of Algorithms
Note: Offered as MAT 373 and CSE 373.
LEC 0140539TuTh 4:00pm- 5:20pmFrey Hall104Robert Patro

MAT 402 An Introduction to Holomorphic Dynamics
S0146362TuTh 1:00pm- 2:20pmPhysics P116Araceli Bonifant

MAT 459 Write Effectively
T4048311     

MAT 475 Undergrad Teaching Practicum
T0147841     

MAT 487 Indep Study in Special Topics

MAT 495 Honors Thesis

Graduate Courses

MAT 512 Algebra for Teachers
LEC 0143979MW 5:30pm- 6:50pmEarth&Space 183C. Denson Hill
grader     Silvia Ghinassi

MAT 513 Analysis for Teachers I
LEC 0145194MW 4:00pm- 5:20pmMathematics 4130Lisa Berger
grader     Lisandra Hernandez Vazquez

MAT 517 Calculators/Computers for Teachers
Offered as MAT 517 and MAE 330
LEC 0148233MW 2:30pm- 3:50pmMathematics 4130Alaa Abd-El-Hafez

MAT 520 Geometry for Teachers II
LEC 0154564TuTh 5:30pm- 6:50pmLgt Engr Lab154Julia Viro
grader      

MAT 531 Topology, Geometry II
LEC 0140541MW 1:00pm- 2:20pmMathematics 4130Michael Anderson
grader     Lisandra Hernandez Vazquez

MAT 533 Real Analysis II
LEC 0148554TuTh 1:00pm- 2:20pmPhysics P123Raanan Schul
grader     Silvia Ghinassi

MAT 535 Algebra II
LEC 0140542TuTh10:00am-11:20amMathematics 4130Mikhail Movshev
grader     Xuntao Hu

MAT 536 Complex Analysis I
LEC 0148555MW10:00am-11:20amPhysics P127Leon Takhtajan
grader     Jack Burkart

MAT 541 Intermediate Algebraic Topology II
Fridays meeting time will at 1:00 PM to 3:00 PM in 5-127
LEC 0156450F12:30pm- 2:30pmMathematics 4130Dennis Sullivan

MAT 542 Algebraic Topology II
LEC 0149219TuTh10:00am-11:20amEarth&Space 177Mark McLean

MAT 552 Intro to Lie Groups and Algebr
LEC 0148556MW 2:30pm- 3:50pmLibraryN3033Jason Starr

MAT 555 Introduction to Dynamical Systems
LEC 0146870MW10:00am-11:20amMathematics P131Christopher Bishop

MAT 566 Differential Topology
LEC 0146869TuTh 2:30pm- 3:50pmPhysics P122Blaine Lawson

MAT 569 Differential Geometry
LEC 0140543MW10:00am-11:20amMathematics 4130Marcus Khuri

MAT 589 Introduction to Algebraic Geom
S0147813TuTh11:30am-12:50pmLibraryN3074Radu Laza

MAT 599 M.A. Research

MAT 615 Topics in Algebraic Geometry: Algebraic D-modules
LEC 0140544MW 2:30pm- 3:50pmPsychology A144Christian Schnell

MAT 620 Topics in Topology: Quantum Topology
LEC 0154563TuTh11:30am-12:50pmPhysics P123Oleg Viro

MAT 626 Topics in Complex Analysis: Several Complex Variables
LEC 0154562WF11:30am-12:50pmPhysics P127Dror Varolin

MAT 644 Top in Differential Geometry
LEC 0154560F 4:00pm- 6:30pmMathematics 4130Xiuxiong Chen

MAT 645 Topics in Differential Geometry: Infinite Dimensional Riemannian Geometry with Applications
LEC 0148553MW10:00am-11:20amPsychology A137David Ebin

MAT 655 Topics in Dynamical Systems: Holomorphic Dynamics
LEC 0154561TuTh10:00am-11:20amPhysics P123Mikhail Lyubich

MAT 696 Mathematics Seminar
S01 Introductory PDE, S02 Computational Tools and Techniques for STEM
S0147819MW 4:00pm- 5:20pmPhysics P128Daniel An
S0249218TuTh 5:30pm- 6:50pmPhysics P129Pooja Rao

MAT 697 Mathematics Colloquium
S0148598Th 4:00pm- 6:00pmMathematics P131 

MAT 698 Mathematics Seminar

MAT 699 Dissertation Resrch on Campus

MAT 700 Dissertation off Campus Domest

MAT 701 Dissertation off Campus Intern