Stony Brook Mathematics
Schedule of Classes
Fall 2022

First Day of Classes: Mon, Aug 22
Last Day to drop w/o tuition liability: Fri, Aug 28
Last Day to add classes/swaps, withdraw without W: Fri, Sept 2
Labor Day observed-no classes in session: Mon Sept 5
Last Day to Drop-down from MAT 122, 123, 125, 126, 127, 131, 132 to lower MAP or MAT course: Fri Oct 7
Fall Break: No classes in session: Oct 10 and Oct 11
Last Day to Withdraw, GPNC, or change section: Friday, Oct 21
Thanksgiving Break: Nov 23, 24, 25
Last day of classes: Mon, Dec 5
Reading Day : Tuesday Dec 6
Final Exams : Dec 7 - Dec 15
Note: * indicates course coordinator
Last Revised: Thursday, October 06, 2022 at 4:36 PM

Mathematics Education Courses

MAE 301 Foundations of Secondary School Mathematics
Note: Offered as MAE 301 and MAE 501
Final Exam: Tue. 12/13, 2:15-5:00pm
LEC 0187023TuTh 1:15pm- 2:35pmMathematics4130Lisa Berger

MAE 302 Meth & Mat Tching Sec Sch Math
Note: Offered as MAE 302/520
LEC 0196346Tu 4:45pm- 7:35pmMathematics4130Derek Pope

MAE 311 Intro. to Methods of Teaching Secondary School Math
Note: Offered as MAE 311 and MAE 510
Final Exam: Tue. 12/13, 5:30-8:00pm
LEC 0181000TuTh 4:45pm- 6:05pmPhysicsP129Kristen Pagano

MAE 312 Micro-Teaching
Note: Offered as MAE 312 and MAE 540
S0185053Tu 2:40pm- 4:00pmMathematics4130Alaa Abd-El-Hafez

MAE 400 EXP+, SPK, CER
T4294599     

MAE 401 DIV for BS/MA in Teaching only
T1393667     

MAE 447 Directed Readings in Math
Note: offered as MAE 447 and MAE 530
T0187709W 2:40pm- 3:30pmOnline Alaa Abd-El-Hafez

MAE 451 Supervised Student Teaching, Middle School
Note: Offered as MAE 451 and MAE551
V0181001    Alaa Abd-El-Hafez
V0296341    Anne Marie McCormack
V6088284    Natalie Lukas

MAE 452 Supervised Student Teaching, High School
Note: Offered as MAE 452 and MAE 552
V0181002    Alaa Abd-El-Hafez
V0296343    Anne Marie McCormack
V6088286    Natalie Lukas

MAE 454 Student Teaching Seminar
S0196591W 4:25pm- 7:15pmOnline Alaa Abd-El-Hafez
S0287371W 4:25pm- 7:15pmOnline Anne Marie McCormack
S6088288W 4:25pm- 7:15pm 301Natalie Lukas

MAE 501 Foundations, Secondary School Math Curriculum
Note: Offered as MAE 501 and MAE 301
Final Exam: Tue. 12/13, 2:15-5:00pm
LEC 0187024TuTh 1:15pm- 2:35pmMathematics4130Lisa Berger

MAE 510 Intro to Methods of Teaching
Note: Offered as MAE 510 and MAE 311
Final Exam: Tue. 12/13, 5:30-8:00pm
LEC 0184653TuTh 4:45pm- 6:05pmPhysicsP129Kristen Pagano

MAE 520 Advanced Methods of Teaching
Note: Offered as MAE 520/302
LEC 0196345Tu 4:45pm- 7:35pmMathematics4130Derek Pope

MAE 530 Directed Readings and Research
Note: offered as MAE 447 and MAE 530
T0187710W 2:40pm- 3:30pmOnline Alaa Abd-El-Hafez

MAE 540 Clinical Experience
Note: Offered as MAE 540 and MAE 312
S0185054Tu 2:40pm- 4:00pmMathematics4130Alaa Abd-El-Hafez

MAE 551 Supervised Student Teaching, Middle School
Note: Offered as MAE 551 and MAE 451
V0184816    Alaa Abd-El-Hafez
V0296342    Anne Marie McCormack
V6088285    Natalie Lukas

MAE 552 Supervised Student Teaching, High School
Note: Offered as MAE 552 and MAE 452
V0184817    Alaa Abd-El-Hafez
V0296344    Anne Marie McCormack
V6088287    Natalie Lukas

MAE 554 Student Teaching Seminar
S0196590W 4:25pm- 7:15pmOnline Alaa Abd-El-Hafez
S0287370W 4:25pm- 7:15pmOnline Anne Marie McCormack
S6088289W 4:25pm- 7:15pm 301Natalie Lukas

MAE 699 Dissertation Research On Campu
T1387046    Lisa Berger

Undergraduate Courses

MAP 101 Fundamentals of Arithmetic and Algebra Final Exam: Tue. 12/13, 5:30-8:00pm
LEC 0194160TuTh 4:45pm- 6:05pmHarriman Hll108Mark Lombardi

MAP 103 Proficiency Algebra
Note: 2022 Evening Exams: Th 9/29 at 8:15 - 9:35 PM & W 11/2 7:50 - 9:15 PM.
Final Exam: Tue. 12/13, 8:30-11:00pm
LEC 0181003MWF10:30am-11:25amPhysicsP130Kristen Pagano
LEC 0281004TuTh11:30am-12:50pmPhysicsP112Thomas Rico
LEC 0381005TuTh 6:30pm- 7:50pmEarth&Space069Kristen Pagano
LEC 0481006MW 6:05pm- 7:25pmPhysicsP127Shikha Goel Sharma
LEC 0581007MW 4:25pm- 5:45pmPhysicsP116Ioannis Kapotis
LEC 0681008TuTh 4:45pm- 6:05pmLgt Engr Lab154Stephanie Lamb
LEC 0793790TuTh 9:45am-11:05amFrey Hall317Thomas Rico
LEC 0893814TuTh 1:15pm- 2:35pmLibraryW4530Stephanie Lamb
LEC 0996587MW10:30am-11:50amMathematicsP131Stephanie Lamb

MAT 119 Foundations for Precalculus
Students must also enroll concurrently in MAT123
LEC 0188352Th11:30am-12:50pmPhysicsP117Deb Krieg
LEC 0288329M 2:40pm- 4:00pmEarth&Space183Thomas Rico
LEC 0388330W 2:40pm- 4:00pmEarth&Space183Thomas Rico
LEC 0488359Tu 8:15pm- 9:35pmLgt Engr Lab154Stephanie Lamb
LEC 0596583Tu11:30am-12:50pmPhysicsP117Deb Krieg

MAT 122 Overview of Calculus, with Applications Final Exam: Tue. 12/13, 11:15-1:45pm
LEC 0181009TuTh 3:00pm- 4:20pmLibraryW4525Deb Krieg
R0186605Tu 4:45pm- 5:40pmPhysicsP130Jacob Laxer
R0281010M10:30am-11:25amPhysicsP113Shamuel Auyeung
R0394576Th 1:15pm- 2:10pmPhysicsP127Jacob Laxer

MAT 123 Precalculus
Note: 2022 Evening Exams: Th 9/29 at 8:15 - 9:35 PM & W 11/2 7:50 - 9:15 PM.
Final Exam: Thu. 12/8, 2:15-5:00pm
LEC 0181011MWF 9:15am-10:10amFrey Hall102Kristen Pagano
R0187013Tu11:30am-12:25pmPhysicsP116Lauren Dawnkaski
R0281013M 1:00pm- 1:55pmPhysicsP127Michael Pellegrini
R0381014W11:45am-12:40pmEarth&Space181Christiane Stidham
R0481015M 7:50pm- 8:45pmPhysicsP116Nicole Lundahl (with R23)
R0581016Tu 3:00pm- 3:55pmPhysicsP130Michael Pellegrini
R0687009Tu 6:30pm- 7:25pmLgt Engr Lab154Mark Lombardi
R0794185Th 6:30pm- 7:25pmPhysicsP116Nicole Lundahl (with R25)
LEC 0281012MW 4:25pm- 5:45pmFrey Hall104Stephanie Lamb
R2087014Tu11:30am-12:25pmSocbehav SciS328Oree Livni
R2181017M 1:00pm- 1:55pmEarth&Space079Lauren Dawnkaski
R2281018W11:45am-12:40pmFrey Hall301Adam Tsou
R2387012M 7:50pm- 8:45pmPhysicsP116Nicole Lundahl (with R04)
R2487010Tu 3:00pm- 3:55pmSocbehav SciS218Zhe Yuan
R2596055Th 6:30pm- 7:25pmPhysicsP116Nicole Lundahl (with R07)
LEC 0394319TuTh 9:45am-11:05amFrey Hall102Deb Krieg*
R3187078M 1:00pm- 1:55pmEarth&Space069Oree Livni
R3288351W 4:25pm- 5:20pmEarth&Space181Owen Lewars (with R42)
R3388361Th 4:45pm- 5:40pmEarth&Space183Zhuoqiao Ouyang
R3494321Tu 3:00pm- 3:55pmLgt Engr Lab154Kristen Pagano
R3587754W11:45am-12:40pmPhysicsP117Owen Lewars
R3688090Th 8:00am- 8:55amPhysicsP117Daniel Brogan
R3788094M 1:00pm- 1:55pmPhysicsP117Kristen Pagano
LEC 0494320TuTh 4:45pm- 6:05pmEarth&Space001Deb Krieg
R4087324M 6:05pm- 7:00pmEarth&Space181Mark Lombardi
R4188321M 1:00pm- 1:55pmLibraryW4530Christiane Stidham
R4288322W 4:25pm- 5:20pmEarth&Space181Owen Lewars (with R32)
R4488323Tu 3:00pm- 3:55pmEarth&Space181Elhussein Abdelhamid

MAT 125 Calculus A
Note: 2022 Evening Exams: W 9/28 at 7:50 - 9:15 PM & Th 11/3 at 8:15 - 9:35 PM.
Final Exam: Wed. 12/7, 2:15-5:00pm
LEC 0181019MW 4:25pm- 5:45pmFrey Hall102Willie Rush Lim
R0181021M10:30am-11:25amEarth&Space181Christiane Stidham
R0281022Tu 4:45pm- 5:40pmEarth&Space181Zhengze Xin
R0381023M 1:00pm- 1:55pmPhysicsP112Peter Francis
R0481024Th 6:30pm- 7:25pmPhysicsP127Mark Lombardi
R0581025M11:45am-12:40pmEarth&Space181Owen Mireles Briones
R0681026M 7:50pm- 8:45pmPhysicsP112Mark Lombardi
R0787015W 8:30am- 9:25amPhysicsP116Randall Kayser
LEC 0281020TuTh 9:45am-11:05amSimons Centr103Cheryl Bishop
R2087240M10:30am-11:25amPhysicsP127Austin Davis
R2183813Tu 4:45pm- 5:40pmPhysicsP127Dylan Galt (with R53)
R2283814F 1:00pm- 1:55pmPhysicsP113Dylan Galt
R2388000W 8:30am- 9:25amFrey Hall224Paul Sweeney (with R54)
R2487016M11:45am-12:40pmPhysicsP113Christiane Stidham
R2587241M 7:50pm- 8:45pmEarth&Space181Alan Miguel Espinoza (R51)
LEC 0394343TuTh 4:45pm- 6:05pmFrey Hall102William Bernhard
R3087242Th11:30am-12:25pmPhysicsP116Alan Miguel Espinoza
R3184882F 1:00pm- 1:55pmPhysicsP116Romain Popescu
R3284955W11:45am-12:40pmLgt Engr Lab152Alex Rodriguez
R3394344W 4:25pm- 5:20pmPhysicsP127Peter Francis
R3487243M 8:30am- 9:25amPhysicsP116Austin Davis (with R50)
R3587017Tu 3:00pm- 3:55pmPhysicsP127Eunice Ng
LEC 0494342MW 8:30am- 9:50amEarth&Space001Thomas Rico
R4086072Th11:30am-12:25pmPhysicsP127Owen Mireles Briones (R57)
R4187244F 1:00pm- 1:55pmLibraryW4530Shuhao Li (with R59)
R4287245W11:45am-12:40pmPhysicsP130Heather Werth (with R55)
R4394346Th 4:45pm- 5:40pmPhysicsP127Zhengze Xin (with R58)
R4494345W 6:05pm- 7:00pmEarth&Space183Yunpeng Niu (with R56)
R4587755Tu 3:00pm- 3:55pmPhysicsP117Yunpeng Niu (with R52)
LEC 3094998MW 4:25pm- 5:45pmOnline David Kahn*
R5096568M 8:30am- 9:25amPhysicsP116Austin Davis (with R34)
R5196569M 7:50pm- 8:45pmEarth&Space181Alan Miguel Espinoza (R25)
R5296570Tu 3:00pm- 3:55pmPhysicsP117Yunpeng Niu (with R45)
R5396571Tu 4:45pm- 5:40pmPhysicsP127Dylan Galt (with R21)
R5496572W 8:30am- 9:25amFrey Hall224Paul Sweeney (with R23)
R5596573W11:45am-12:40pmPhysicsP130Heather Werth (with R42)
R5696574W 6:05pm- 7:00pmEarth&Space183Yunpeng Niu (with R44)
R5796575Th11:30am-12:25pmPhysicsP127Owen Mireles Briones (R40)
R5896576Th 4:45pm- 5:40pmPhysicsP127Zhengze Xin (with R43)
R5996577F 1:00pm- 1:55pmLibraryW4530Shuhao Li (with R41)

MAT 126 Calculus B
Note: 2022 Evening Exams: Th 9/29 at 8:15 - 9:35 PM & W 11/2 7:50 - 9:15 PM.
Final Exam: Thu. 12/8, 2:15-5:00pm
LEC 0181027MW 4:25pm- 5:45pmEarth&Space001Scott Sutherland*
R0181028F10:30am-11:25amPhysicsP112Ajay Mitra
R0281029F 9:15am-10:10amPhysicsP116Alessandro Pilastro
R0381030Th 8:00am- 8:55amMathematicsP131Decun Hao
R0481031W 6:05pm- 7:00pmPhysicsP130Jiaji Cai
R0594198Tu 4:45pm- 5:40pmPhysicsP116Shuo Gao
R0694199Th 3:00pm- 3:55pmPhysicsP130Elliott Cawtheray
LEC 0294197TuTh 9:45am-11:05amHarriman Hll137Raanan Schul
R2081032F10:30am-11:25amEarth&Space183Santiago Cordero-Misteli
R2181033F 9:15am-10:10amPhysicsP127Santiago Cordero-Misteli
R2287018Th 8:00am- 8:55amPhysicsP127Dashen Yan
R2394200W 6:05pm- 7:00pmEarth&Space181Connor Lehmacher
R2494201W 8:30am- 9:25amPhysicsP127Dashen Yan
R2594202Tu 4:45pm- 5:40pmPhysicsP117Georgina Spence
R2694203Tu 3:00pm- 3:55pmEarth&Space183Joao Pering

MAT 127 Calculus C
Note: 2022 Evening Exams: W 9/28 at 7:50 - 9:15 PM & Th 11/3 at 8:15 - 9:35 PM.
Final Exam: Wed. 12/7, 2:15-5:00pm
LEC 0186346MW 4:25pm- 5:45pmEarth&Space131Jingrui Cheng
LEC 0284833TuTh 9:45am-11:05amEarth&Space131Robert Lazarsfeld*
LEC 0393592TuTh 4:45pm- 6:05pmEarth&Space131Sheng-Yuan Zhao
grdr 1     Myeongjae Lee
grdr 2     Daley McMahon
grdr 3     Miao Song

MAT 130 Trigonometry and Logarithms
Note: Fall 2022: Class only meets for the first 6 weeks of the semester. Students must enroll concurrently in MAT125
LEC 0193513TuTh11:30am-12:25pmEarth&Space069Lisa Marquand
LEC 0293514TuTh 1:15pm- 2:10pmPhysicsP113Lisa Marquand
LEC 0396585MW10:30am-11:20amHarriman Hll111Thomas Rico
grader     Eunice Ng

MAT 131 Calculus I
Note: 2022 Evening Exams: W 9/28 at 7:50 - 9:15 PM & Th 11/3 at 8:15 - 9:35 PM.
Final Exam: Wed. 12/7, 2:15-5:00pm
LEC 0181034TuTh 9:45am-11:05amEarth&Space001Jason Starr*
R0181036TuTh 1:15pm- 2:10pmFrey Hall216Yinzhe Gao
R0286612TuTh 8:00am- 8:55amEarth&Space183Yinzhe Gao
R0387021MW10:30am-11:25amPhysicsP117Filip Samuelsen
R0488087MW 4:25pm- 5:20pmPhysicsP130Filip Samuelsen
R0594187MF 1:00pm- 1:55pmLgt Engr Lab154Luke Kiernan (with R24)
R0694188MW 9:15am-10:10amPhysicsP113Jonathan Galvan Bermudez
R0794329WF11:45am-12:40pmPhysicsP113Siqing Zhang
R0894994MF10:30am-11:25amFrey Hall224Pranav Upadrashta
LEC 0281035TuTh 4:45pm- 6:05pmFrey Hall100Amina Abdurrahman
R2081037TuTh 9:45am-10:40amEarth&Space183Giovanni Passeri
R2181552TuTh 8:00am- 8:55amEarth&Space181Giovanni Passeri
R2281038MW10:30am-11:25amPhysicsP112Vinicius Canto Costa
R2393804MW 4:25pm- 5:20pmEarth&Space183Jonathan Galvan Bermudez
R2494189MF 1:00pm- 1:55pmLgt Engr Lab154Luke Kiernan (with R05)
R2594190MW 9:15am-10:10amPhysicsP112Vinicius Canto Costa
R2694191WF11:45am-12:40pmEarth&Space079Conghan Dong
R2794192MF10:30am-11:25amLgt Engr Lab154Luke Kiernan

MAT 132 Calculus II
Note: 2022 Evening Exams: Th 9/29 at 8:15 - 9:35 PM & W 11/2 7:50 - 9:15 PM.
Final Exam: Thu. 12/8, 2:15-5:00pm
LEC 0181039MW 4:25pm- 5:45pmEngineering145Eun Hye Lee
R0181040TuTh 6:30pm- 7:25pmPhysicsP112Yulun Xu
R0281041MW 2:40pm- 3:35pmPhysicsP130Srijan Ghosh
R0381042MF 1:00pm- 1:55pmEarth&Space181Karina Cho
R0481043WF11:45am-12:40pmEarth&Space183Danfei Wang (with R23)
R0587019TuTh 8:00am- 8:55amPhysicsP130Hanbing Fang
R0694265MW 8:30am- 9:25amLgt Engr Lab154Junbang Liu
R0794266MW 9:15am-10:10amEarth&Space181Srijan Ghosh
LEC 0294246TuTh 9:45am-11:05amEngineering143Claude LeBrun*
R2081044TuTh 6:30pm- 7:25pmPhysicsP113Hanbing Fang
R2183815MW10:30am-11:25amEarth&Space079Daniil Glukhovskiy
R2284971MF 1:00pm- 1:55pmEarth&Space183Danfei Wang
R2394270WF11:45am-12:40pmEarth&Space183Danfei Wang (with R04)
R2487020TuTh 1:15pm- 2:10pmEarth&Space183Yulun Xu
R2587381MW 8:30am- 9:25amEarth&Space183Daniil Glukhovskiy
R2694267MW 9:15am-10:10amPhysicsP130Junbang Liu

MAT 200 Logic, Language and Proof Final Exam: L1: Wed. 12/07, 8:30-11:00pm; L2: Tue. 12/13, 2:15-5:00pm; L3: Mon. 12/12, 11:15-1:45pm
LEC 0184953MW 4:25pm- 5:45pmLgt Engr Lab152Yongquan Zhang
LEC 0284963TuTh 1:15pm- 2:35pmLibraryW4535Raanan Schul
LEC 0388260MWF 9:15am-10:10amEarth&Space079Julia Viro
grdr 1     Miao Song
grdr 2     Karina Cho
grdr 3     Austin Konkel

MAT 203 Calculus III with Applications Final Exam: L1: Wed. 12/14, 11:15-1:45pm; L2: Wed. 12/14, 5:30-8:00pm
LEC 0181045TuTh11:30am-12:50pmEngineering143Marco Martens
R0181046W11:45am-12:40pmPhysicsP127Jacob Mazor
R0281047F 1:00pm- 1:55pmPhysicsP130Jacob Mazor
R0387383Tu 1:15pm- 2:10pmPhysicsP127Amina Abdurrahman
R0488007Th 3:00pm- 3:55pmPhysicsP127Amina Abdurrahman
LEC 0283830MW 6:05pm- 7:25pmEarth&Space001Julia Viro
R2083831W11:45am-12:40pmPhysicsP112Yu Xiao
R2186606F 1:00pm- 1:55pmEarth&Space079Yu Xiao
R2287356Tu 4:45pm- 5:40pmLgt Engr Lab152Runjie Hu

MAT 211 Introduction to Linear Algebra Final Exam: Tue. 12/13, 8:30-11:00pm
LEC 0194176TuTh 4:45pm- 6:05pmFrey Hall309Radu Laza
LEC 0286607TuTh11:30am-12:50pmEarth&Space079Mikhail Movshev
LEC 0386608MW 4:25pm- 5:45pmEarth&Space069Fabian Lehmann
LEC 0488261MWF11:45am-12:40pmOnline Lowell Jones
grdr 1     Saajid Chowdhury
grdr 2     Bryan Wong
grdr 3     Hechen Hu
grdr 4     Siqing Zhang

MAT 250 Intro to Advanced Mathematics
Students should enroll in MAT 200. After 3 weeks, students can move into MAT250.
Final Exam: Tue. 12/13, 2:15-5:00pm
LEC 0187980TuTh 1:15pm- 2:35pmPhysicsP117Oleg Viro
grader     Matthew Huynh

MAT 303 Calculus IV with Applications Final Exam: Mon. 12/12, 11:15-1:45pm
LEC 0181048MWF 9:15am-10:10amOnline Lowell Jones
R0181049W10:30am-11:25amOnline Roberto Albesiano
R0294182M 1:00pm- 1:55pmPhysicsP116Astra Kolomatskaia
R0493710Th 9:45am-10:40amPhysicsP116Roberto Albesiano

MAT 307 Multivariable Calc Linear Alg Final Exam: Wed. 12/07, 8:30-11:00pm
LEC 0185840MW 4:25pm- 5:45pmPhysicsP113Jacob Rooney
R0185841M 6:05pm- 7:00pmPhysicsP117Prabhat Devkota
R0288262Th 4:45pm- 5:40pmLibraryN3074Prabhat Devkota

MAT 310 Linear Algebra Final Exam: Wed. 12/14, 8:00-10:45am
LEC 0181050MW 8:30am- 9:50amLgt Engr Lab102Marco Martens
R0184798Tu 4:45pm- 5:40pmEarth&Space183Samira Arfaee
R0284799M10:30am-11:25amEarth&Space183Samira Arfaee
R0388360Tu 8:00am- 8:55amPhysicsP127Yi Wang

MAT 311 Number Theory
Note: Offered as MAT 311 and MAT 521
Final Exam: Wed. 12/07, 5:30-8:00pm
LEC 0188263MW 2:40pm- 4:00pmMathematics4130Eun Hye Lee
grader     Emily Schaal

MAT 312 Applied Algebra
Note: Offered as MAT 312 and AMS 351
Final Exam: Wed. 12/14, 11:15-1:45pm
LEC 0181898TuTh11:30am-12:50pmEarth&Space131Radu Laza
R0183816Tu 1:15pm- 2:10pmLibraryN4006Austin Konkel
R0283817W11:45am-12:40pmFrey Hall216Jared Krandel
R0393463Th 9:45am-10:40amLibraryN4000Jared Krandel

MAT 313 Abstract Algebra
Note: Offered as MAT 313 and MAT 524
Final Exam: Wed. 12/14, 11:15-1:45pm
LEC 0181051TuTh11:30am-12:50pmMathematicsP131Lisa Berger
grader     Yao Xiao

MAT 319 Foundations of Analysis Final Exam: Tue. 12/13, 2:15-5:00pm
LEC 0181985TuTh 1:15pm- 2:35pmS B Union103-02Dimitrios Ntalampekos
R0181984MW11:45am-12:40pmFrey Hall313Emily Schaal
R0288264MW11:45am-12:40pmFrey Hall309Matthew Huynh
R0393712MW11:45am-12:40pmFrey Hall217Emily Schaal

MAT 320 Introduction to Analysis
Students should enroll in MAT 319 R 01. After 6 weeks, student will move into MAT 320
Final Exam: Tue. 12/13, 2:15-5:00pm
LEC 0181052TuTh 1:15pm- 2:35pmPhysicsP112Robert Hough
R0181053MW11:45am-12:40pmPhysicsP116Astra Kolomatskaia

MAT 324 Real Analysis
Note: Offered as MAT 324 and MAT 522
Final Exam: Tue. 12/13, 8:00-10:45am
LEC 0181054TuTh 9:45am-11:05amPhysicsP127Marco Martens
grader     Myeongjae Lee

MAT 331 Computer-Assisted Mathematical Problem Solving
Note: Some seats are reserved
LEC 0181055TuTh 3:00pm- 4:20pmMathematicsS235Peter Lin
grader     Timothy Alland

MAT 336 History of Mathematics
Note: Seats reserved for MAT Major/Minor
LEC 0185972TuTh11:30am-12:50pmPhysicsP130Moira Chas
LEC 0288265TuTh 3:00pm- 4:20pmFrey Hall309Moira Chas
grdr 1     Nicole Cirrito
grdr 2     Nicole Cirrito

MAT 341 Applied Real Analysis Final Exam: L1: Tue. 12/13, 8:00-10:45am; L2: Wed. 12/07, 5:30-8:00pm
LEC 0181056TuTh 9:45am-11:05amFrey Hall201Yusheng Luo
LEC 0288001MW 2:40pm- 4:00pmFrey Hall317Leon Takhtajan
grdr 1     Yichen Cheng
grdr 2     Pranav Upadrashta

MAT 342 Applied Complex Analysis Final Exam: Wed. 12/14, 2:15-5:00pm
LEC 0186610MWF10:30am-11:25amEarth&Space131James Waterman
grader     Yao Xiao

MAT 364 Topology and Geometry
Offered as MAT 364 and MAT 529
Final Exam: Tue. 12/13, 11:15-1:45pm
LEC 0296337TuTh 3:00pm- 4:20pmEarth&Space079Olga Plamenevskaya
grader     Mohamad Rabah

MAT 371 Logic
Note: Offered as CSE 371 and MAT 371
Final Exam: Tue. 12/13, 11:15-1:45pm
LEC 0194618TuTh 3:00pm- 4:20pmComputer Sci2120Anita Wasilewska

MAT 373 Analysis of Algorithms
Note: Offered as CSE 373 and MAT 373. Students satisfying prereqs by transfer must provide proof by the start of the semester.
Final Exam: Wed. 12/14, 5:30-8:00pm
LEC 0181058MW 6:05pm- 7:25pmFrey Hall100Rezaul Chowdhury

MAT 401 Seminar in Mathematics: Blockchains - theory and applications
Please email: upd@math.stonybrook.edu for permission
S0296430TuTh 4:45pm- 6:05pmChemistry128Artem Kotelskiy

MAT 444 Experiential Learning
T0187101    David Kahn
T2587400     

MAT 458 Speak Effectively Before/Aud
T3194579     

MAT 459 Write Effectively
T3794583    Lisa Berger

MAT 475 Undergrad Teaching Practicum
Meets with MAT 598
T0181060    Alexander Kirillov
video      

MAT 487 Indep Study in Special Topics
Note: Obtain Class # through Department
T0181061    David Kahn
T0282592    Christopher Bishop
T0582607    Marcus Khuri
T0882620    Christian Schnell
T2082664    Xiuxiong Chen
T2682680    Mikhail Movshev
T2982688    Jason Starr
T3282700    Leon Takhtajan
T3483646    Raanan Schul
T3683647    Robert Hough
T3994354    Jian Wang
T4794352    Simon Donaldson

MAT 495 Honors Thesis
Note: Obtain Class # through Department
T2794366    Matthew Romney
T2884522    Yusheng Luo

Graduate Courses

MAT 511 Fundamental Concepts of Math Final Exam: Thu. 12/08, 5:30-8:00pm
LEC 0193571TuTh 6:30pm- 7:50pmPhysicsP130Peter Lin

MAT 515 Geometry for Teachers Final Exam: Wed. 12/14, 5:30-8:00pm
LEC 0181896MW 6:05pm- 7:25pmPhysicsP123Ethan Addison
grader      Conghan Dong

MAT 516 Probab & Statist for Teachers Final Exam: Wed. 12/07, 8:30-11:00pm
LEC 0185801MW 4:25pm- 5:45pmPhysicsP112Hongming Nie

MAT 521 Introduction to Number Theory
Note: Offered as MAT 311 and MAT 521
Final Exam: Wed. 12/07, 5:30-8:00pm
LEC 0188405MW 2:40pm- 4:00pmMathematics4130Eun Hye Lee

MAT 522 Introduction to Measure Theory
Note: Offered as MAT 324 and MAT 522
Final Exam: Tue. 12/13, 8:00-10:45am
LEC 0188407TuTh 9:45am-11:05amPhysicsP127Marco Martens

MAT 524 Abstract Algebra I
Note: Offered as MAT 313 and MAT 524
Final Exam: Wed. 12/14, 11:15-1:45pm
LEC 0188406TuTh11:30am-12:50pmMathematicsP131Lisa Berger

MAT 529 Basic Topology and Geometry
Offered as MAT 364 and MAT 529
Final Exam: Tue. 12/13, 11:15-1:45pm
LEC 0296336TuTh 3:00pm- 4:20pmEarth&Space079Olga Plamenevskaya

MAT 530 Topology, Geometry I Final Exam: Tue. 12/13, 8:00-10:45am
LEC 0181062TuTh 9:45am-11:05amPhysicsP117Christian Schnell
grader     Daniel Brogan

MAT 532 Real Analysis I Final Exam: Mon. 12/12, 11:15-1:45pm
LEC 0187317MW 9:45am-11:05amPhysicsP124Christopher Bishop
grader     Runjie Hu

MAT 534 Algebra I Final Exam: Tue. 12/13, 2:15-5:00pm
LEC 0181063TuTh 1:15pm- 2:35pmPhysicsP130Jason Starr
grader     Mads Villadsen

MAT 537 Several Complex Variables Final Exam: Wed. 12/07, 5:30-8:00pm
LEC 0196220MW 2:40pm- 4:00pmPhysicsP122Dror Varolin

MAT 541 Algebraic Topology
LEC 0187684TuTh 9:45am-11:05amMathematicsP131Olga Plamenevskaya

MAT 544 Commutative Algebra
LEC 0196221TuTh 1:15pm- 2:35pmPhysicsP122Mikhail Movshev

MAT 545 Complex Geometry
LEC 0287031TuTh 3:00pm- 4:20pmMathematics5127Aleksey Zinger

MAT 551 Introduction to PDE
LEC 0196222TuTh11:30am-12:50pmPhysicsP122Marcus Khuri

MAT 562 Symplectic Geometry
LEC 0196223MW11:30am-12:50pmPhysicsP123Mark McLean
grader     Mohamad Rabah

MAT 568 Differential Geometry
LEC 0181064MW 9:45am-11:05amOnline Xiuxiong Chen

MAT 598 Teaching Practicum
Meets with MAT 475
LEC 0181065MF 1:00pm- 2:20pmPhysicsP125Alexander Kirillov
TA     Paul Sweeney
video      

MAT 599 M.A. Research
Note: For class #, consult schedule on SOLAR SYSTEM website. S/U grading only.

MAT 614 Topics in Algebraic Geometry: Higgs Bundles and Flat Connections in Algebraic Geometry
LEC 0194451TuTh11:30am-12:50pmMathematics4130Mark De Cataldo

MAT 638 Topics in Real Analysis: Markov Chains and Mixing Times
LEC 0196216TuTh 3:00pm- 4:20pmPhysicsP122Evita Nestoridi

MAT 644 Topics in Differential Geometry: K3 Surfaces and Hyperkaehler Manifolds
LEC 0186611MW 2:40pm- 4:00pmEarth&Space181Ljudmila Kamenova

MAT 655 Topics in Dynamical Systems: Puzzles in Complex Dynamics
LEC 0196217MW11:30am-12:50pmPhysicsP122Dzmitry Dudko

MAT 663 Advanced Topics in Algebraic Geometry: Selected Topics on Algebraic Cycles
LEC 0196218MW 9:45am-11:05amPhysicsP122Olivier Martin

MAT 685 Advanced Topics in Dynamics: Neutral Phenomenon in Holomorphic Dynamics
LEC 0196219TuTh11:30am-12:50pmPhysicsP123Mikhail Lyubich

MAT 696 Mathematics Seminar
Classic and new tools related to combinatorial topology and the computations of processes in space
S0181067F12:20pm- 2:20pmMathematics4130Dennis Sullivan

MAT 697 Mathematics Colloquium
S0181897Th 4:00pm- 6:00pmMathematicsP131 

MAT 698 Independent Study
Note: For class #, consult schedule on SOLAR SYSTEM website.
T0482605    Mark De Cataldo
T0582610    Marcus Khuri
T1182635    Alexander Kirillov
T1281071    Robert Lazarsfeld
T2081074    Xiuxiong Chen
T2181075    Olga Plamenevskaya
T2982690    Jason Starr
T3382708    Aleksey Zinger
T3483639    Raanan Schul
T4394382    Olivier Martin

MAT 699 Dissertation Research on-Campus
Note: For class #, consult schedule on SOLAR SYSTEM website.
T0382601    Dror Varolin
T0482606    Mark De Cataldo
T0581080    Marcus Khuri
T0882623    Christian Schnell
T1182636    Alexander Kirillov
T1281083    Robert Lazarsfeld
T1682659    Mikhail Lyubich
T1782662    Samuel Grushevsky
T2082667    Xiuxiong Chen
T2281086    Radu Laza
T2382677    Mark McLean
T2981090    Jason Starr
T3082695    Dennis Sullivan
T3483641    Raanan Schul
T3683642    Robert Hough
T3784528    Marco Martens
T4094416    Kenji Fukaya
T4393746    Dzmitry Dudko

MAT 700 Dissertation off-Campus Domestic

MAT 701 Dissertation off-Campus International