Stony Brook Mathematics
Schedule of Classes
Fall 2020

First Day of Classes: Monday, August 24, 2020
Last Day to drop w/o tuition liability: Sunday, August 23, 2020
Last Day to withdraw without a W: Friday, September 4, 2020
Last Day to add classes/swaps: Friday, September 4, 2020
Fall Break / NO CLASSES: Monday, October 12, 2020 and Tuesday, October 13, 2020
Last Day to switch (Drop-down/Move-up) from MAT 122, 123, 125, 126, 127, 131, 132, 171 MAP or MAT course: Friday, October 2, 2020
Last Day for section changes: Friday, October 23, 2020
Last Day to Withdraw or GPNC: Friday, October 23, 2020
Last Day of Classes: Monday, December 7, 2020
Reading Day: Tuesday, December 8, 2020
Final Exams: Wednesday, December 9, 2020 to Thursday, December 17, 2020
Commencement: Friday, December 18, 2020
Please Note: * indicates course coordinator
Last Revised: Friday, May 22, 2020 at 2:57 PM

Mathematics Education Courses

MAE 301 Foundations of Secondary School Mathematics
Note: Offered as MAE 301 and MAE 501
Final Exam: Tuesday, Dec. 15, 11:15am-1:45pm
LEC 0186982TuTh 2:30pm- 3:50pmMathematics 4130Lisa Berger

MAE 311 Intro. to Methods of Teaching Secondary School Math
Note: Offered as MAE 311 and MAE 510
Final Exam: Tuesday, Dec. 15, 2:15pm-5:00pm
LEC 0180596TuTh 4:00pm- 5:20pmMathematics 4130Derek Pope

MAE 312 Micro-Teaching
Note: Offered as MAE 312 and MAE 540
Final Exam: Wednesday, Dec. 9, 5:30pm-8:00pm
S0184887W 2:30pm- 3:50pmMathematics 4130Alaa Abd-El-Hafez

MAE 447 Directed Readings in Math
Note: offered as MAE 447 and MAE 530
T0187773Tu 2:30pm- 3:20pm  Alaa Abd-El-Hafez

MAE 451 Supervised Student Teaching, Middle School
Note: Offered as MAE 451 and MAE551
V0180597    Alaa Abd-El-Hafez
V6088654    Alaa Abd-El-Hafez

MAE 452 Supervised Student Teaching, High School
Note: Offered as MAE 452 and MAE 552
V0180598    Alaa Abd-El-Hafez
V6088656    Alaa Abd-El-Hafez

MAE 454 Student Teaching Seminar
Note: Offered as MAE 454 and MAE 554
Final Exam: Tuesday, Dec. 15, 11:15am-1:45pm
S0287399W 4:00pm- 6:50pmLibraryN3074Alaa Abd-El-Hafez
S6088658W 4:00pm- 6:00pm 301Alaa Abd-El-Hafez

MAE 501 Foundations, Secondary School Math Curriculum
Note: Offered as MAE 501 and MAE 301
Final Exam: Tuesday, Dec. 15, 11:15am-1:45pm
LEC 0186983TuTh 2:30pm- 3:50pmMathematics 4130Lisa Berger

MAE 510 Intro to Methods of Teaching
Note: Offered as MAE 510 and MAE 311
Final Exam: Tuesday, Dec. 15, 2:15pm-5:00pm
LEC 0184429TuTh 4:00pm- 5:20pmMathematics 4130Derek Pope

MAE 530 Directed Readings and Research
Note: offered as MAE 447 and MAE 530
T0187774Tu 2:30pm- 3:20pm  Alaa Abd-El-Hafez

MAE 540 Clinical Experience
Note: Offered as MAE 540 and MAE 312
Final Exam: Wednesday, Dec. 9, 5:30pm-8:00pm
S0184888W 2:30pm- 3:50pmMathematics 4130Alaa Abd-El-Hafez

MAE 551 Supervised Student Teaching, Middle School
Note: Offered as MAE 551 and MAE 451
V0184606    Alaa Abd-El-Hafez
V6088655    Alaa Abd-El-Hafez

MAE 552 Supervised Student Teaching, High School
Note: Offered as MAE 552 and MAE 452
V0184607    Alaa Abd-El-Hafez
V6088657    Alaa Abd-El-Hafez

MAE 554 Student Teaching Seminar
Note: Offered as MAE 554 and MAE 454
Final Exam: Wednesday, Dec. 9, 8:30pm-11:00pm
S0287398W 4:00pm- 6:50pmLibraryN3074Alaa Abd-El-Hafez
S6088659W 4:00pm- 6:00pm 301Alaa Abd-El-Hafez

MAE 699 Dissertation Research On Campu
T1387014    Lisa Berger

Undergraduate Courses

MAP 101 Fundamentals of Arithmetic and Algebra
LEC 0288255TuTh 4:00pm- 5:20pmLibraryN3074Thomas Rico

MAP 103 Proficiency Algebra
Note: Evening Exams: 8:45pm-10:15pm 9/24/20, 11/2/20.
Final Exam: Monday, Dec. 14, 2:15pm-5:00pm
LEC 0180599MWF10:00am-10:53amMathematics P131 
LEC 0280600TuTh11:30am-12:50pmLibraryE4310Thomas Rico
LEC 0380601TuTh 5:30pm- 6:50pmLibraryE4310 
LEC 0480602MW 5:30pm- 6:50pmLibraryE4310 
LEC 0580603TuTh 5:30pm- 6:50pmHarriman Hll111 
LEC 0680604MW 4:00pm- 5:20pmLibraryE4310Stephanie Salvator
LEC 0780605TuTh 4:00pm- 5:20pmLibraryE4310Christiane Stidham
LEC 1187862TuTh 1:00pm- 2:20pmLibraryN4006Thomas Rico

MAT 119 Foundations for Precalculus
Students must also enroll concurrently in MAT123
Final Exam: No final exam
LEC 0188768Th11:30am-12:50pmLibraryN4006 
LEC 0288735M 2:30pm- 3:50pmEarth&Space 181 
LEC 0388736W 2:30pm- 3:50pmEarth&Space 181 
LEC 0488780Tu 7:00pm- 8:20pmEarth&Space 181 
UGTA1      
UGTA2      
UGTA3      
UGTA4      

MAT 122 Overview of Calculus, with Applications Final Exam: Thursday, Dec. 10, 5:30pm-8:00pm
LEC 0180606TuTh 5:30pm- 6:50pmJavits Lectr103William Bernhard
R0186516Tu 4:00pm- 4:53pmPhysics P123 
R0280607M10:00am-10:53amEarth&Space 181 
R0380608W10:00am-10:53amEarth&Space 181 

MAT 123 Precalculus
Note: Evening Exams: 8:45pm-10:15pm 9/23/20, 11/3/20.
Final Exam: Thursday, Dec. 10, 2:15pm-5:00pm
LEC 0180609MW 5:30pm- 6:50pmHarriman Hll137David Kahn*
R0186970Tu11:30am-12:23pmPhysics P130 
R0280612M12:00pm-12:53pmLibraryE4310 
R0380613W 4:00pm- 4:53pmHarriman Hll111 
R0480614M 7:00pm- 7:53pmEarth&Space 079 
R0580615Tu 2:30pm- 3:23pmEarth&Space 069 
R0686966Tu 5:30pm- 6:23pmEarth&Space 177 
LEC 0280610TuTh10:00am-11:20amSimons Centr103Christiane Stidham
R2086971M12:00pm-12:53pmPhysics P112 
R2180616F 1:00pm- 1:53pmEarth&Space 069 
R2280617Tu 8:30am- 9:23amEarth&Space 079 
R2380618M 1:00pm- 1:53pmEarth&Space 069 
R2486967W 4:00pm- 4:53pmEarth&Space 177 
R2586969W 5:30pm- 6:23pmPhysics P116 
R2688788Th 2:30pm- 3:23pmPhysics P130 
LEC 0380611MWF10:00am-10:53amEarth&Space 001 
R3084785W 5:30pm- 6:50pmPsychology A137 
R3187053Th 5:30pm- 6:23pmEarth&Space 181 
R3284786M 4:00pm- 4:53pmEarth&Space 183 
R3384787M11:00am-11:53amEarth&Space 181 
R3486968M 5:30pm- 6:23pmEarth&Space 183 
R3587821W11:00am-11:53amPhysics P124 
R3688291Th10:00am-10:53amPhysics P116 
R3788296Tu 1:00pm- 1:53pmPhysics P117 
R3888847Tu 8:30am- 9:23amPhysics P122 
LEC 0488717TuTh 5:30pm- 6:50pmJavits Lectr102Thomas Rico
R4188719M 1:00pm- 1:53pmPhysics P116 
R4288720Tu 8:30am- 9:23amEarth&Space 177 
R4388721W11:00am-11:53amPhysics P128 
R4488722Th12:00pm-12:53pmPhysics P127 
R4588767W 4:00pm- 4:53pmPhysics P122 
R4688786Tu 5:30pm- 6:23pmPhysics P124 
R4788787Th 2:30pm- 3:23pmPhysics P127 
LEC 3087332FLEX 1:00am- 1:00amOnline Deb Wertz
R4087331Tu11:30am-12:23pmLibraryN4006 
UGTA1      
UGTA2      
UGTA3      
UGTA4      

MAT 125 Calculus A
Note: Evening Exams: 8:45pm-10:15pm 9/21/20, 11/2/20.
Final Exam: Wednesday, Dec. 9, 2:15pm-5:00pm
LEC 0180619MW 5:30pm- 6:50pmEarth&Space 001David Kahn
R0180621M10:00am-10:53amEarth&Space 069 
R0280622Tu 4:00pm- 4:53pmEarth&Space 069 
R0380623M12:00pm-12:53pmLgt Engr Lab152 
R0480624Th 5:30pm- 6:23pmEarth&Space 079 
R0580625M11:00am-11:53amEarth&Space 079 
R0680626M 7:00pm- 7:53pmEarth&Space 069 
R0786972W 8:30am- 9:23amPhysics P116 
LEC 0280620TuTh10:00am-11:20amEarth&Space 001 
R2087222Th 8:30am- 9:23amEarth&Space 181 
R2183551F 1:00pm- 1:53pmEarth&Space 181 
R2283552W12:00pm-12:53pmEarth&Space 069 
R2384472Th 1:00pm- 1:53pmEarth&Space 181 
R2486973M 4:00pm- 4:53pmPhysics P116 
R2587223M 5:30pm- 6:23pmEarth&Space 181 
R2688160Tu11:30am-12:23pmEarth&Space 183 
R2788237Th11:30am-12:23pmEarth&Space 183 
LEC 0384585MWF10:00am-10:53amJavits Lectr110David Kahn*
R3087224F 1:00pm- 1:53pmPhysics P116 
R3184681Tu10:00am-10:53amEarth&Space 069 
R3284758W11:00am-11:53amHvy Engr Lab201 
R3387225Tu11:30am-12:23pmPhysics P116 
R3487226Th 4:00pm- 4:53pmPhysics P130 
R3586974M 8:30am- 9:23amPhysics P116 
LEC 0484586TuTh 5:30pm- 6:50pmEarth&Space 001 
R4085950Th11:30am-12:23pmPhysics P116 
R4187227Tu 2:30pm- 3:23pmPhysics P127 
R4287228W 4:00pm- 4:53pmPhysics P116 
R4387229W 5:30pm- 6:23pmPhysics P130 
R4587823Tu11:30am-12:23pmPhysics P127 
R4688238Th 4:00pm- 4:53pmPhysics P127 

MAT 126 Calculus B
Note: Evening Exams: 8:45pm-10:15pm 9/23/20, 10/29/20.
Final Exam: Thursday, Dec. 10, 2:15pm-5:00pm
LEC 0180627TuTh10:00am-11:20amJavits Lectr102Christopher Bishop*
R0180629F10:00am-10:53amEarth&Space 069 
R0280630Tu 1:00pm- 1:53pmMathematics P131 
R0380631Th 4:00pm- 4:53pmEarth&Space 069 
R0480632W 5:30pm- 6:23pmEarth&Space 069 
R0586978W 4:00pm- 4:53pmPhysics P130 
LEC 0280628MWF10:00am-10:53amSimons Centr103 
R2080633M12:00pm-12:53pmEarth&Space 069 
R2180634Th10:00am-10:53amEarth&Space 069 
R2286975Tu 4:00pm- 4:53pmPhysics P127 
LEC 0384788TuTh 5:30pm- 6:50pmEngineering 143 
R3086517M 5:30pm- 6:23pmPhysics P130 
R3184789M 4:00pm- 4:53pmEarth&Space 181 
R3284790Th 2:30pm- 3:23pmEarth&Space 069 
R3384791Th 7:00pm- 7:53pmEarth&Space 069 

MAT 127 Calculus C
Note: Evening Exams: 8:45pm-10:15pm 10/2, 11/4.
Final Exam: Friday, Dec. 11, 2:15pm-5:00pm
LEC 0180635MWF10:00am-10:53amHarriman Hll112 
LEC 0286237TuTh 5:30pm- 6:50pmHarriman Hll104 
LEC 0384628TuTh 2:30pm- 3:50pmLibraryE4330Olga Plamenevskaya*
LEC 0495827TuTh10:00am-11:20amFrey Hall317Olga Plamenevskaya
grdr 1      
grdr 2      
grdr 3      

MAT 130 Trigonometry and Logarithms
Note: Fall 2020: Class only meets for the first 6 weeks of the semester. Students must enroll concurrently in MAT 125
LEC 0195563TuTh 7:00pm- 7:53pmPhysics P127Thomas Rico
LEC 0295564MW11:00am-11:53amPhysics P127Jack Burkart
LEC 0395565MW 9:00am- 9:53amEarth&Space 183Jack Burkart

MAT 131 Calculus I
Note: Evening Exams: 8:45pm-10:15pm 10/2, 10/31.
Final Exam: Wednesday, Dec. 9, 2:15pm-5:00pm
LEC 0180636MWF10:00am-10:53amEngineering 145Deb Wertz*
R0180639TuTh 1:00pm- 1:53pmFrey Hall301 
R0286526TuTh 8:30am- 9:23amPhysics P116 
R0386979WF 4:00pm- 4:53pmPhysics P127 
R0488288TuTh 5:30pm- 6:23pmPhysics P116 
LEC 0280637MW 5:30pm- 6:50pmJavits Lectr110Deb Wertz
R2080640MW10:00am-10:53amEarth&Space 079 
R2181188MW 4:00pm- 4:53pmEarth&Space 079 
R2280641TuTh 5:30pm- 6:23pmEarth&Space 069 
LEC 0380638TuTh10:00am-11:20amEngineering 145 
R3085966MW12:00pm-12:53pmMathematics P131 
R3180642TuTh 4:00pm- 4:53pmEarth&Space 079 
R3280643TuTh 8:30am- 9:23amLgt Engr Lab152 
R3380644MF 1:00pm- 1:53pmLgt Engr Lab152 
R3487822WF11:00am-11:53amSocbehav SciN436 

MAT 132 Calculus II
Note: Evening Exams: 8:45pm-10:15pm 9/23/20, 10/29/20.
Final Exam: Thursday, Dec. 10, 2:15pm-5:00pm
LEC 0180645MW 5:30pm- 6:50pmEngineering 145 
R0180646TuTh 5:30pm- 6:23pmLgt Engr Lab152 
R0280647MW12:00pm-12:53pmLibraryE4320 
R0380648MF 1:00pm- 1:53pmLibraryE4310 
R0480649MW11:00am-11:53amLgt Engr Lab152 
R0586976TuTh 5:30pm- 6:23pmPhysics P112 
LEC 0284774MWF10:00am-10:53amJavits Lectr102 
R2080650MW12:00pm-12:53pmEarth&Space 079 
R2183553TuTh 8:30am- 9:23amEarth&Space 069 
R2284775WF 4:00pm- 4:53pmLgt Engr Lab152 
R2384804MF 1:00pm- 1:53pmEarth&Space 079 
R2486977TuTh 1:00pm- 1:53pmEarth&Space 183 
R2587410TuTh 5:30pm- 6:23pmPhysics P113 
LEC 0386275TuTh10:00am-11:20amEngineering 143Lisa Berger*
R3086276MW 9:00am- 9:53amMathematics P131 
R3186518MW10:00am-10:53amFrey Hall316 
R3286519MF12:00pm-12:53pmPhysics P116 
R3395417TuTh 1:00pm- 1:53pmPhysics P116 
R3495418TuTh 5:30pm- 6:23pmPhysics P130 

MAT 200 Logic, Language and Proof
LEC 0184754MW 4:00pm- 5:20pmEarth&Space 069Oleg Viro
LEC 0284766TuTh 1:00pm- 2:20pmEarth&Space 069Marie-Louise Michelsohn
LEC 0388609MWF 9:00am- 9:53amEarth&Space 079 
grdr 1      
grdr 2      
grdr 3      

MAT 203 Calculus III with Applications Final Exam: Thursday, Dec. 10, 2:15pm-5:00pm
LEC 0180651TuTh11:30am-12:50pmJavits Lectr102Julia Viro
R0180652W11:00am-11:53amLibraryE4310 
R0280653F12:00pm-12:53pmEarth&Space 069 
R0387412Tu 1:00pm- 1:53pmPhysics P127 
R0488174Th 8:30am- 9:23amPhysics P127 
LEC 0283584MW 5:30pm- 6:50pmEngineering 143 
R2083585W11:00am-11:53amEarth&Space 079 
R2286520F12:00pm-12:53pmPhysics P130 
R2387375Tu 4:00pm- 4:53pmPhysics P130 
R2487746Th 2:30pm- 3:23pmPhysics P112 

MAT 211 Introduction to Linear Algebra
Note: Not for credit in addition to AMS 210.
Final Exam: Wednesday, Dec. 9, 2:15pm-5:00pm
LEC 0180654MWF12:00pm-12:53pmHarriman Hll112 
LEC 0286521TuTh11:30am-12:50pmFrey Hall309 
LEC 0386522MW 4:00pm- 5:20pmJavits Lectr103 
LEC 0488610TuTh 4:00pm- 5:20pmHarriman Hll112Andrew Hanlon
grdr 1      
grdr 2      
grdr 3      
grdr 4      

MAT 250 Intro to Advanced Mathematics
Note: contact department at upd@math.stonybrook.edu for permission to register
Final Exam: Thursday, Dec. 17, 11:15am-1:45pm
LEC 0188128TuTh 1:00pm- 2:20pmChemistry 126Julia Viro
grader      

MAT 303 Calculus IV with Applications Final Exam: Tuesday, Dec. 15, 5:30pm-8:00pm
LEC 0180655MWF12:00pm-12:53pmEngineering 143Dimitrios Ntalampekos
R0180656W10:00am-10:53amEarth&Space 069 
R0284438F 1:00pm- 1:53pmHarriman Hll111 
R0386523Tu 5:30pm- 6:23pmPhysics P127 

MAT 307 Multivariable Calc Linear Alg Final Exam: Wednesday, Dec. 9, 8:30pm-11:00pm
LEC 0185701MW 4:00pm- 5:20pmPhysics P113Robert Hough
R0185702M 5:30pm- 6:23pmEarth&Space 177 
R0288611Th 4:00pm- 4:53pmPhysics P124 

MAT 310 Linear Algebra Final Exam: Wednesday, Dec. 16, 8:00am-10:45am
LEC 0180657MW 8:30am- 9:50amJavits Lectr101Lowell Jones
R0184588Tu 4:00pm- 4:53pmEarth&Space 181 
R0284589M10:00am-10:53amLibraryE4310 
R0388785Tu 8:30am- 9:23amEarth&Space 181 

MAT 311 Number Theory
Note: Offered as MAT 311 and MAT 521
Final Exam: Wednesday, Dec. 9, 5:30pm-8:00pm
LEC 0188612MW 2:30pm- 3:50pmPhysics P116Robert Hough
grader      

MAT 312 Applied Algebra
Note: Offered as MAT 312 and AMS 351
Final Exam: Wednesday, Dec. 16, 11:15am-1:45pm
LEC 0181544TuTh11:30am-12:50pmJavits Lectr109Eun Hye Lee
R0183554Tu 1:00pm- 1:53pmEarth&Space 181 
R0283555W11:00am-11:53amEarth&Space 181 
R0395415Th10:00am-10:53amHumanities 3020 

MAT 313 Abstract Algebra
Note: Offered as MAT 313 and MAT 524
Final Exam: Wednesday, Dec. 16, 11:15am-1:45pm
LEC 0180658TuTh11:30am-12:50pmMathematics P131Mikhail Movshev
grader      

MAT 319 Foundations of Analysis Final Exam: Thursday, Dec. 17, 8:00am-10:45am
LEC 0181638TuTh10:00am-11:20amJavits Lectr109Marco Martens
R0181637MW11:00am-11:53amEarth&Space 069 
R0288613MW11:00am-11:53amPhysics P113 

MAT 320 Introduction to Analysis
Students should enroll in MAT 319 R 01. After 6 weeks, student will move into MAT 320
Final Exam: Thursday, Dec. 17, 8:00am-10:45am
LEC 0180659TuTh10:00am-11:20amMathematics P131Jingrui Cheng
R0180660MW11:00am-11:53amMathematics P131 

MAT 324 Real Analysis
Note: Offered as MAT 324 and MAT 522
Final Exam: Thursday, Dec. 17, 8:00am-10:45am
LEC 0180661TuTh10:00am-11:20amEarth&Space 181David Ebin
grader      

MAT 331 Computer-Assisted Mathematical Problem Solving Final Exam: Wednesday, Dec. 16, 11:15am-1:45pm
LEC 0180662TuTh11:30am-12:50pmEarth&Space 181Marco Martens
grader      

MAT 336 History of Mathematics Final Exam: Lec 01 Wednesday, Dec. 9, 5:30pm-8:00pm and Lec 02 Monday, Dec. 14, 5:30pm-8:00pm
LEC 0185838MW 2:30pm- 3:50pmPhysics P127Moira Chas
LEC 0288614MW11:30am-12:50pmFrey Hall205Moira Chas
grader      

MAT 341 Applied Real Analysis Final Exam: Lec 01 Thursday, Dec. 17, 8:00am-10:45am and Lec 02 Wednesday, Dec. 9, 5:30pm-8:00pm
LEC 0180663TuTh10:00am-11:20amPsychology A137 
LEC 0288161MW 2:30pm- 3:50pmHarriman Hll104 
grdr 1      
grdr 2      

MAT 342 Applied Complex Analysis Final Exam: Wednesday, Dec. 16, 2:15-5:00pm
LEC 0186524MWF10:00am-10:53amEarth&Space 131Jonguk Yang
grader      

MAT 364 Topology and Geometry
Offered as MAT 364 and MAT 529
Final Exam: Wednesday, Dec. 16, 2:15pm-5:00pm
LEC 0180664MWF10:00am-10:53amLgt Engr Lab154Benjamin Dozier
grader      

MAT 373 Analysis of Algorithms
Note: Offered as CSE 373 and MAT 373. Students satisfying prereqs by transfer must provide proof by the start of the semester. Course has an auto waitlist.
Final Exam: Tuesday, Dec. 15, 11:15am-1:45pm
LEC 0180665TuTh 2:30pm- 3:50pmHarriman Hll137Steven Skiena

MAT 401 Seminar in Mathematics: Birth of the Riemann curvature tensor.
Please note: Students need to have a B or better in MAT320 and MAT203/MAT307/AMS261, with MAT322 or MAT362 highly recommended. Please email: upd@math.stonybrook.edu for permission
S0180666TuTh 1:00pm- 2:20pmEarth&Space 177Michael Anderson

MAT 444 Experiential Learning
T0187078     
T2587432     

MAT 459 Write Effectively
T3788875    Marco Martens

MAT 475 Undergrad Teaching Practicum
Meets with MAT 598
Final Exam: Wednesday, Dec. 9, 11:15am-1:45pm
T0180667TuTh 8:30am- 9:50amMathematics 4130Alexander Kirillov
video      

MAT 487 Indep Study in Special Topics

MAT 495 Honors Thesis

Graduate Courses

MAT 511 Fundamental Concepts of Math
LEC 0195657TuTh 5:30pm- 6:50pmMathematics 4130Andrew Hanlon
grader       

MAT 515 Geometry for Teachers Final Exam: Wednesday, Dec. 9, 8:30pm-11:00pm
LEC 0181542MW 5:30pm- 6:50pmMathematics 4130Scott Sutherland
grader       

MAT 516 Probab & Statist for Teachers Final Exam: Monday, Dec. 14, 5:30pm-8:00pm
LEC 0185661MW 4:00pm- 5:20pmMathematics 4130C. Denson Hill
grader      

MAT 521 Introduction to Number Theory
Note: Offered as MAT 311 and MAT 521
Final Exam: Wednesday, Dec. 9, 5:30pm-8:00pm
LEC 0188859MW 2:30pm- 3:50pmPhysics P116Robert Hough

MAT 522 Introduction to Measure Theory
Note: Offered as MAT 324 and MAT 522
Final Exam: Thursday, Dec. 17, 8:00am-10:45am
LEC 0188861TuTh10:00am-11:20amEarth&Space 181David Ebin

MAT 524 Abstract Algebra I
Note: Offered as MAT 313 and MAT 524
LEC 0188860TuTh11:30am-12:50pmMathematics P131Mikhail Movshev

MAT 529 Basic Topology and Geometry
Offered as MAT 364 and MAT 529
Final Exam: Wednesday, Dec. 16, 2:15pm-5:00pm
LEC 0188862MWF10:00am-10:53amLgt Engr Lab154Benjamin Dozier

MAT 530 Topology, Geometry I Final Exam: Wednesday, Dec. 16, 2:15pm-5:00pm
LEC 0180669MW10:00am-11:20amMathematics 4130Lowell Jones
grader      

MAT 532 Real Analysis I Final Exam: Thursday, Dec. 17, 11:15am-1:45pm
LEC 0187319TuTh 1:00pm- 2:20pmPhysics P123Raanan Schul
grader      

MAT 534 Algebra I Final Exam: Thursday, Dec. 17, 8:00am-10:45am
LEC 0180670TuTh10:00am-11:20amEarth&Space 183Mikhail Movshev
grader      

MAT 537 Several Complex Variables
LEC 0195780TuTh10:00am-11:20amPhysics P127Eric Bedford

MAT 540 Advanced Topology, Geometry I Final Exam: Wednesday, Dec. 16, 2:15pm-5:00pm
LEC 0195782MW10:00am-11:20amPhysics P116Oleg Viro
TA      

MAT 541 Algebraic Topology Final Exam: No final exam
LEC 0187747TuTh11:30am-12:50pmMathematics 4130Catherine Cannizzo

MAT 544 Commutative Algebra Final Exam: No final exam
LEC 0180671TuTh10:00am-11:20amMathematics 4130Christian Schnell

MAT 545 Complex Geometry Final Exam: No final exam
LEC 0286994TuTh 1:00pm- 2:20pmMathematics 4130Mark De Cataldo

MAT 551 Introduction to PDE Final Exam: No final exam
LEC 0188264MW 2:30pm- 3:50pmPhysics P128Xiuxiong Chen

MAT 562 Symplectic Geometry
LEC 0195809MW10:00am-11:20amPhysics P123Kevin Sackel

MAT 568 Differential Geometry Final Exam: No final exam
LEC 0180673TuTh 2:30pm- 3:50pmEarth&Space 181Blaine Lawson

MAT 598 Teaching Practicum
Meets with MAT 475
LEC 0180674TuTh 8:30am- 9:50amMathematics 4130Alexander Kirillov
TA      
video      

MAT 599 M.A. Research
Note: S/U grading only.

MAT 638 Topics in Real Analysis: Weil-Petersson Curves, Traveling Salesman Theorems, and Minimal Surfaces
LEC 0188178TuTh11:30am-12:50pmPhysics P122Christopher Bishop

MAT 644 Topics in Differential Geometry: Curvature of Four-Manifolds
LEC 0186525TuTh 1:00pm- 2:20pmEarth&Space 079Claude LeBrun

MAT 656 Topics in Dynamics: Group Theory and Dynamical Systems
LEC 0195566MW10:00am-11:20amPhysics P129Dzmitry Dudko

MAT 670 Topics in Complex Analysis: Variation of Bergman Spaces
LEC 0195567MW11:30am-12:50pmPhysics P123Dror Varolin

MAT 682 Topics in Differential Geometry: Teichmueller Theory and Character Varieties
LEC 0187321TuTh10:00am-11:20amHarriman Hll112Leon Takhtajan

MAT 690 Topics in Algebraic Geometry: Geometry of Syzygies of Algebraic Varieties
LEC 0188607TuTh 2:30pm- 3:50pmPhysics P122Robert Lazarsfeld

MAT 696 Mathematics Seminar
S0180676F12:30pm- 2:30pmMathematics 4130Dennis Sullivan
S0285469Th 2:30pm- 3:30pmMathematics P131 
S0385470F 4:00pm- 6:20pmMathematics P131 
S0485471W 4:00pm- 5:20pmMathematics P131 
S0685472M 1:00pm- 2:20pmMathematics P131 

MAT 697 Mathematics Colloquium
S0181543Th 4:00pm- 6:00pmMathematics P131 

MAT 698 Independent Study

MAT 699 Dissertation Research on-Campus

MAT 700 Dissertation off-Campus Domestic

MAT 701 Dissertation off-Campus International