Stony Brook Mathematics
Schedule of Classes
Fall 2020

First Day of Classes: Monday, August 24, 2020
Last Day to drop w/o tuition liability: Sunday, August 23, 2020
Last Day to withdraw without a W: Friday, September 4, 2020
Last Day to add classes/swaps: Friday, September 4, 2020
Labor Day observed-no classes in session: Monday, September 7, 2020
Last Day to switch (Drop-down/Move-up) from MAT 122, 123, 125, 126, 127, 131, 132, 171 MAP or MAT course: Friday, October 2, 2020
Last Day for section changes: Friday, October 23, 2020
Last Day to Withdraw or GPNC: Friday, October 23, 2020
Thanksgiving Break: Monday, November 23, 2020 to Sunday, November 29, 2020
Remote Learning Options begin for in-person classes: Monday, November 30, 2020
Final Exams via Remote Learning Options: Wednesday, December 9, 2020 to Thursday, December 17, 2020
Semester End: Official End of Term: Thursday, December 17, 2020
Commencement: Friday, December 18, 2020
Please Note: * indicates course coordinator
Last Revised: Thursday, October 15, 2020 at 11:27 AM

Mathematics Education Courses

MAE 301 Foundations of Secondary School Mathematics
Note: Offered as MAE 301 and MAE 501
Final Exam: Tuesday, Dec. 15, 11:15am-1:45pm
LEC 0186982TuTh 3:00pm- 4:20pmEarth&Space069Lisa Berger

MAE 311 Intro. to Methods of Teaching Secondary School Math
Note: Offered as MAE 311 and MAE 510
Final Exam: Tuesday, Dec. 15, 2:15pm-5:00pm
LEC 0180596TuTh 4:45pm- 6:05pmOnline Derek Pope
LEC 0296208TuTh 6:30pm- 7:50pmOnline Derek Pope

MAE 312 Micro-Teaching
Note: Offered as MAE 312 and MAE 540
Final Exam: Wednesday, Dec. 9, 5:30pm-8:00pm
S0184887W 2:30pm- 3:50pmEarth&Space183Alaa Abd-El-Hafez

MAE 401 DIV for BS/MA in Teaching only
T1396031    Lisa Berger

MAE 447 Directed Readings in Math
Note: offered as MAE 447 and MAE 530
T0187773Tu 2:30pm- 3:20pmOnline Alaa Abd-El-Hafez

MAE 451 Supervised Student Teaching, Middle School
Note: Offered as MAE 451 and MAE551
V0180597    Alaa Abd-El-Hafez
V6088654    Alaa Abd-El-Hafez

MAE 452 Supervised Student Teaching, High School
Note: Offered as MAE 452 and MAE 552
V0180598    Alaa Abd-El-Hafez
V6088656    Alaa Abd-El-Hafez

MAE 454 Student Teaching Seminar
Note: Offered as MAE 454 and MAE 554
Final Exam: Tuesday, Dec. 15, 11:15am-1:45pm
S0287399W 4:25pm- 7:15pmEarth&Space183Alaa Abd-El-Hafez
S6088658W 4:25pm- 6:25pm 301Alaa Abd-El-Hafez

MAE 501 Foundations, Secondary School Math Curriculum
Note: Offered as MAE 501 and MAE 301
Final Exam: Tuesday, Dec. 15, 11:15am-1:45pm
LEC 0186983TuTh 3:00pm- 4:20pmEarth&Space069Lisa Berger

MAE 510 Intro to Methods of Teaching
Note: Offered as MAE 510 and MAE 311
Final Exam: Tuesday, Dec. 15, 2:15pm-5:00pm
LEC 0184429TuTh 4:45pm- 6:05pmOnline Derek Pope
LEC 0296207TuTh 6:30pm- 7:50pmOnline Derek Pope

MAE 530 Directed Readings and Research
Note: offered as MAE 447 and MAE 530
T0187774Tu 2:30pm- 3:20pmOnline Alaa Abd-El-Hafez

MAE 540 Clinical Experience
Note: Offered as MAE 540 and MAE 312
Final Exam: Wednesday, Dec. 9, 5:30pm-8:00pm
S0184888W 2:30pm- 3:50pmEarth&Space183Alaa Abd-El-Hafez

MAE 551 Supervised Student Teaching, Middle School
Note: Offered as MAE 551 and MAE 451
V0184606    Alaa Abd-El-Hafez
V6088655    Alaa Abd-El-Hafez

MAE 552 Supervised Student Teaching, High School
Note: Offered as MAE 552 and MAE 452
V0184607    Alaa Abd-El-Hafez
V6088657    Alaa Abd-El-Hafez

MAE 554 Student Teaching Seminar
Note: Offered as MAE 554 and MAE 454
Final Exam: Wednesday, Dec. 9, 8:30pm-11:00pm
S0287398W 4:25pm- 7:15pmEarth&Space183Alaa Abd-El-Hafez
S6088659W 4:25pm- 6:25pm 301Alaa Abd-El-Hafez

MAE 699 Dissertation Research On Campu
T1387014    Lisa Berger

Undergraduate Courses

MAP 101 Fundamentals of Arithmetic and Algebra Final Exam: Tuesday, Dec. 15, 2:15pm-5:00pm
LEC 0288255TuTh 4:45pm- 6:05pmOnline Thomas Rico

MAP 103 Proficiency Algebra Final Exam: Monday, Dec. 14, 2:15pm-5:00pm
LEC 0180599MWF10:30am-11:25amOnline Stephanie Salvator
LEC 0280600TuTh11:30am-12:50pmOnline Thomas Rico
LEC 0380601TuTh 6:30pm- 7:50pmOnline Mark Lombardi
LEC 0480602MW 6:05pm- 7:25pmOnline Rebecca Augenblick
LEC 0580603TuTh 6:30pm- 7:50pmOnline Ryan Meenan
LEC 0680604MW 4:25pm- 5:45pmOnline Stephanie Salvator
LEC 0780605TuTh 4:45pm- 6:05pmOnline Christiane Stidham
LEC 0896240TuTh 4:45pm- 6:05pmOnline Mark Lombardi
LEC 1096289TuTh 1:15pm- 2:35pmOnline Stephanie Salvator
LEC 1187862TuTh 1:15pm- 2:35pmOnline Thomas Rico

MAT 119 Foundations for Precalculus
Students must also enroll concurrently in MAT123
Final Exam: No final exam
LEC 0188768Th11:30am-12:50pmOnline Joanna Siemion
LEC 0288735M 2:40pm- 4:00pmOnline Stephanie Salvator
LEC 0388736W 2:40pm- 4:00pmOnline Stephanie Salvator
LEC 0488780Tu 8:15pm- 9:35pmOnline Mark Lombardi
LEC 0596239M 2:40pm- 4:00pmOnline Joanna Siemion

MAT 122 Overview of Calculus, with Applications Final Exam: Thursday, Dec. 10, 5:30pm-8:00pm
LEC 0180606TuTh 6:30pm- 7:50pmOnline William Bernhard
R0186516Tu 4:45pm- 5:40pmOnline El Mehdi Ainasse
R0280607M10:30am-11:25amJavits Lectr110Tobias Shin

MAT 123 Precalculus Final Exam: Thursday, Dec. 10, 2:15pm-5:00pm
LEC 0180609MW 6:05pm- 7:25pmOnline David Kahn*
R0186970Tu11:30am-12:25pmJavits Lectr100Lisandra Hernandez Vazquez
R0280612M 1:00pm- 1:55pmOnline Joanna Siemion
R0380613W 4:25pm- 5:20pmOnline Rebecca Augenblick
R0480614M 7:50pm- 8:45pmOnline Rebecca Augenblick
R0580615Tu 3:00pm- 3:55pmEngineering143Talika Basantani
R0686966Tu 6:30pm- 7:25pmOnline Kristen Acierno
R3187053Th 6:30pm- 7:25pmOnline Kristen Acierno
R3587821W11:45am-12:40pmFrey Hall104Chloe Sukkarieh
R3688291Th 9:45am-10:40amOnline Roberto Albesiano
R3788296Tu 1:15pm- 2:10pmLibraryE4320Xueer Yan
R3888847Tu 8:00am- 8:55amOnline Prithviraj Chowdhury
R4087331Tu11:30am-12:25pmJavits Lectr103Xueer Yan
R4288720Tu 8:00am- 8:55amOnline Roberto Albesiano
R4388721W11:45am-12:40pmOnline Yevgeniya Zhukova
R4488722Th 1:00pm- 1:55pmEngineering145Christiane Stidham
R4688786Tu 6:30pm- 7:25pmEarth&Space131Ying Hong Tham
LEC 0280610TuTh 9:45am-11:05amOnline Thomas Rico
R2086971M 1:00pm- 1:55pmEarth&Space069Julian Michele
R2180616F 1:00pm- 1:55pmJavits Lectr110Matthew Lam
R2280617Tu 8:00am- 8:55amOnline Yeorgia Kafkoulis
R2380618M 1:00pm- 1:55pmEarth&Space001Chloe Sukkarieh
R2486967W 4:25pm- 5:20pmHumanities1006Stephanie Bagley
R2586969W 6:05pm- 7:00pmSAC166Stephanie Bagley
R2688788Th 3:00pm- 3:55pmOnline Joanna Siemion
R3084785W 6:05pm- 7:25pmOnline Kristen Acierno
R3284786M 4:25pm- 5:20pmSAC166Blythe Davis
R3384787M11:45am-12:40pmEngineering145Ying Hong Tham
R3486968M 6:05pm- 7:00pmOnline Yeorgia Kafkoulis
R4188719M 1:00pm- 1:55pmOnline Yevgeniya Zhukova
R4588767W 4:25pm- 5:20pmEngineering145Xueer Yan
R4788787Th 3:00pm- 3:55pmFrey Hall104Christiane Stidham

MAT 125 Calculus A Final Exam: Wednesday, Dec. 9, 2:15pm-5:00pm
LEC 0180619MW 6:05pm- 7:25pmOnline Holly Chen
R0180621M10:30am-11:25amOnline Phway Sandi San
R0280622Tu 4:45pm- 5:40pmJavits Lectr110Dylan Galt
R0380623M 1:00pm- 1:55pmFrey Hall104Dylan Galt
R0480624Th 6:30pm- 7:25pmOnline Karina Cho
R0580625M11:45am-12:40pmLibraryE4320Albert Guo
R0680626M 7:50pm- 8:45pmOnline Mark Lombardi
R0786972W 8:30am- 9:25amOnline Karina Cho
R3087224F 1:00pm- 1:55pmOnline Stephanie Salvator
R3284758W11:45am-12:40pmLibraryE4320Yinzhe Gao
R3487226Th 4:45pm- 5:40pmJavits Lectr110Jacob Laxer
R3586974M 8:30am- 9:25amOnline Phway Sandi San
R4187227Tu 3:00pm- 3:55pmJavits Lectr110Zhecheng Wu
R4287228W 4:25pm- 5:20pmOnline Mark Lombardi
R4587823Tu11:30am-12:25pmOnline Stephanie Salvator
R4688238Th 4:45pm- 5:40pmEarth&Space131Veronica Matedero
LEC 0280620TuTh 9:45am-11:05amOnline David Kahn*
R2087222Th 8:00am- 8:55amOnline Holly Chen
R2183551F 1:00pm- 1:55pmEarth&Space001Yinzhe Gao
R2283552W 1:00pm- 1:55pmEarth&Space001Stella Di Cocco
R2384472Th 1:15pm- 2:10pmEngineering143Timothy Alland
R2486973M 4:25pm- 5:20pmEngineering145Timothy Alland
R2587223M 6:05pm- 7:00pmEngineering143Veronica Matedero
R2688160Tu11:30am-12:25pmEarth&Space131Mohamad Rabah
R2788237Th11:30am-12:25pmOnline Holly Chen
R3184681Tu 3:00pm- 3:55pmEngineering145Stella Di Cocco
R3387225Tu11:30am-12:25pmJavits Lectr102Taras Kolomatski
R4085950Th11:30am-12:25pmEngineering145Taras Kolomatski

MAT 126 Calculus B Final Exam: Thursday, Dec. 10, 2:15pm-5:00pm
LEC 0180627TuTh 9:45am-11:05amOnline Christopher Bishop*
R0180629F10:30am-11:25amJavits Lectr110Prabhat Devkota
R0280630Tu 1:15pm- 2:10pmEngineering143Paul Frigge
R0380631Th 4:45pm- 5:40pmEngineering143Vinicius Canto Costa
R0480632W 6:05pm- 7:00pmEngineering143Luke Kiernan
R0586978W 4:25pm- 5:20pmEngineering143Vinicius Canto Costa
R2080633W 1:00pm- 1:55pmEarth&Space131Prabhat Devkota
R3284790Th 3:00pm- 3:55pmEngineering143Luke Kiernan
LEC 0384788MW 6:05pm- 7:25pmOnline Nguyen-Bac Dang
R2180634Th 9:45am-10:40amOnline Conghan Dong
R2286975Tu 4:45pm- 5:40pmOnline Yu Xiao
R3184789M 4:25pm- 5:20pmOnline Mark Lombardi
R3384791Th 8:15pm- 9:10pmOnline Mark Lombardi
R3496255W 4:25pm- 5:20pmOnline Yu Xiao
R3596273Tu 4:45pm- 5:40pmOnline Mingming Lang
R3696274Tu 6:30pm- 7:25pmOnline Mingming Lang

MAT 127 Calculus C Final Exam: Friday, Dec. 11, 2:15pm-5:00pm
LEC 0286237MW 6:05pm- 7:25pmOnline Matthew Dannenberg
LEC 0384628TuTh 3:00pm- 4:20pmOnline Olga Plamenevskaya*
LEC 0495827TuTh 9:45am-11:05amOnline Olga Plamenevskaya
grdr 1     Runjie Hu
grdr 2     Hugo Mainguy
grdr 3     Phway Sandi San

MAT 130 Trigonometry and Logarithms
Note: Fall 2020: Class only meets for the first 6 weeks of the semester. Students must enroll concurrently in MAT 125
Final Exam: No final exam
LEC 0195563TuTh 8:15pm- 9:10pmOnline Thomas Rico
LEC 0295564MW11:45am-12:40pmSimons Centr103Jack Burkart
LEC 0395565MW 9:15am-10:10amFrey Hall104Jack Burkart

MAT 131 Calculus I Final Exam: Wednesday, Dec. 9, 2:15pm-5:00pm
LEC 0280637MW 6:05pm- 7:25pmOnline Deb Wertz*
R0180639TuTh 1:15pm- 2:10pmOnline Yao Xiao
R0286526TuTh 8:00am- 8:55amOnline Manju Prakash
R2080640MW10:30am-11:25amOnline Manju Prakash
R2181188MW 4:25pm- 5:20pmOnline Miao Song
R2280641TuTh 6:30pm- 7:25pmOnline Yao Xiao
R2396271MW 4:25pm- 5:20pmOnline Cheryl Bishop
LEC 0380638TuTh 9:45am-11:05amOnline Deb Wertz
R0386979WF 4:25pm- 5:20pmSAC166Lisa Marquand
R0488288TuTh 6:30pm- 7:25pmEngineering145Willie Rush Lim
R3085966MW 1:00pm- 1:55pmOnline Miao Song
R3180642TuTh 4:45pm- 5:40pmEngineering145Willie Rush Lim
R3280643TuTh 8:00am- 8:55amOnline Myeongjae Lee
R3380644MF 1:00pm- 1:55pmFrey Hall100Jean-François Arbour
R3487822WF11:45am-12:40pmEarth&Space131Lisa Marquand
R3596272MW 1:00pm- 1:55pmOnline Cheryl Bishop

MAT 132 Calculus II Final Exam: Thursday, Dec. 10, 2:15pm-5:00pm
LEC 0180645Th 9:45am-11:05amOnline Deb Wertz
R0180646TuTh 6:30pm- 7:25pmOnline Manju Prakash
R0280647MW 1:00pm- 1:55pmOnline Junbang Liu
R0380648MF 1:00pm- 1:55pmOnline Manju Prakash
R0480649MW11:45am-12:40pmOnline Jin-Cheng Guu
R0586976TuTh 6:30pm- 7:25pmOnline Yi Wang
R2183553TuTh 8:00am- 8:55amOnline Yi Wang
R2284775WF 4:25pm- 5:20pmOnline Manju Prakash
R3186518MW10:30am-11:25amOnline Junbang Liu
R3286519MF 1:00pm- 1:55pmOnline Jin-Cheng Guu
LEC 0386275Th 9:45am-11:05amOnline Lisa Berger*
R2080650MW 1:00pm- 1:55pmEngineering145Emily Schaal
R2384804MF 1:00pm- 1:55pmOnline Ajmain Yamin
R2486977TuTh 1:15pm- 2:10pmJavits Lectr100Pranav Upadrashta
R2587410TuTh 6:30pm- 7:25pmFrey Hall100Pranav Upadrashta
R3086276MW 9:15am-10:10amJavits Lectr102Emily Schaal
R3395417TuTh 1:15pm- 2:10pmEarth&Space131Alexandra Viktorova
R3495418TuTh 6:30pm- 7:25pmJavits Lectr102Alexandra Viktorova

MAT 200 Logic, Language and Proof Final Exam: Lec 01 Wednesday, Dec. 9, 8:30pm-11:00pm and Lec 02 Thursday, Dec. 17, 11:15am-1:45pm and Lec 03 Thursday, Dec. 10, 8:30pm-11:00pm
LEC 0184754MW 4:25pm- 5:45pmEarth&Space001Oleg Viro
LEC 0284766TuTh 1:15pm- 2:35pmEarth&Space001Marie-Louise Michelsohn
LEC 0388609MWF 9:15am-10:10amOnline Olivier Martin
grdr 1     Paul Sweeney
grdr 2     Paul Sweeney
grdr 3     Jiasheng Teh

MAT 203 Calculus III with Applications Final Exam: Thursday, Dec. 10, 2:15pm-5:00pm
LEC 0180651TuTh11:30am-12:50pmOnline Julia Viro
R0180652W11:45am-12:40pmEngineering145Mads Villadsen
R0280653F 1:00pm- 1:55pmEngineering145Mads Villadsen
R0387412Tu 1:15pm- 2:10pmEngineering145Owen Mireles Briones
R0488174Th 3:00pm- 3:55pmEngineering145Owen Mireles Briones
LEC 0283584MW 6:05pm- 7:25pmOnline Babak Modami
R2083585W11:45am-12:40pmOnline Bowen Zhang
R2286520F 1:00pm- 1:55pmOnline Shamuel Auyeung
R2387375Tu 4:45pm- 5:40pmOnline Shamuel Auyeung
R2487746Th 8:00am- 8:55amOnline Bowen Zhang

MAT 211 Introduction to Linear Algebra Final Exam: Wednesday, Dec. 9, 2:15pm-5:00pm
LEC 0286521TuTh11:30am-12:50pmOnline Chuanhao Wei
LEC 0386522MW 4:25pm- 5:45pmOnline Lowell Jones
LEC 0488610TuTh 4:45pm- 6:05pmOnline Chuanhao Wei
grdr 1     Yunpeng Niu
grdr 2     Yunpeng Niu
grdr 3     Ben Wu

MAT 250 Intro to Advanced Mathematics
Note: contact department at upd@math.stonybrook.edu for permission to register
Final Exam: Thursday, Dec. 17, 11:15am-1:45pm
LEC 0188128TuTh 1:15pm- 2:35pmSimons Centr103Julia Viro
grader     Myeongjae Lee

MAT 303 Calculus IV with Applications Final Exam: Friday, Dec. 11, 2:15pm-5:00pm
LEC 0180655MWF 1:00pm- 1:55pmOnline Dimitrios Ntalampekos
R0180656W10:30am-11:25amOnline Ruijie Yang
R0386523Tu 6:30pm- 7:25pmEarth&Space001Jacob Mazor
R0496087F10:30am-11:25amEngineering143Jacob Mazor
R0596248F10:30am-11:25amOnline Jacob Mazor

MAT 307 Multivariable Calc Linear Alg Final Exam: Wednesday, Dec. 9, 8:30pm-11:00pm
LEC 0185701MW 4:25pm- 5:45pmFrey Hall104Robert Hough
R0185702M 6:05pm- 7:00pmEarth&Space069Jared Krandel
R0288611Th 4:45pm- 5:40pmEarth&Space069Jared Krandel

MAT 310 Linear Algebra Final Exam: Wednesday, Dec. 16, 8:00am-10:45am
LEC 0180657MW 8:30am- 9:50amOnline Lowell Jones
R0184588Tu 4:45pm- 5:40pmEngineering143Jae Ho Cho
R0284589M10:30am-11:25amEngineering143Jae Ho Cho
R0388785Tu 8:00am- 8:55amOnline Runjie Hu

MAT 311 Number Theory
Note: Offered as MAT 311 and MAT 521
Final Exam: Wednesday, Dec. 9, 5:30pm-8:00pm
LEC 0188612MW 2:40pm- 4:00pmPhysicsP113Robert Hough
grader     Ajmain Yamin

MAT 312 Applied Algebra
Note: Offered as MAT 312 and AMS 351
Final Exam: Wednesday, Dec. 16, 11:15am-1:45pm
LEC 0181544TuTh11:30am-12:50pmOnline Eun Hye Lee
R0183554Tu 1:15pm- 2:10pmFrey Hall100Mohamed El Alami
R0283555W11:45am-12:40pmEngineering143Mohamed El Alami
R0395415Th 9:45am-10:40amEngineering145Yoon-Joo Kim

MAT 313 Abstract Algebra
Note: Offered as MAT 313 and MAT 524
Final Exam: Wednesday, Dec. 16, 11:15am-1:45pm
LEC 0180658TuTh11:30am-12:50pmJavits Lectr101Mikhail Movshev
LEC 0296209TuTh11:30am-12:50pmOnline Mikhail Movshev
grader     Jiasheng Teh

MAT 319 Foundations of Analysis Final Exam: Thursday, Dec. 17, 8:00am-10:45am
LEC 0181638TuTh 9:45am-11:05amOnline Sheng-Yuan Zhao
R0181637MW11:45am-12:40pmJavits Lectr100Ben Wu
R0288613MW11:45am-12:40pmFrey Hall102Tobias Shin
R0396089MW11:45am-12:40pmJavits Lectr110Daniel Brogan

MAT 320 Introduction to Analysis
Students should enroll in MAT 319 R 01. After 6 weeks, student will move into MAT 320
Final Exam: Thursday, Dec. 17, 8:00am-10:45am
LEC 0180659TuTh 9:45am-11:05amOnline Raanan Schul
R0180660MW11:45am-12:40pmMathematicsP131Daniel Brogan

MAT 324 Real Analysis
Note: Offered as MAT 324 and MAT 522
Final Exam: Thursday, Dec. 17, 8:00am-10:45am
LEC 0180661TuTh 9:45am-11:05amOnline David Ebin
grader     Daniel Brogan

MAT 331 Computer-Assisted Mathematical Problem Solving Final Exam: Wednesday, Dec. 16, 11:15am-1:45pm
LEC 0180662TuTh11:30am-12:50pmOnline Nguyen-Bac Dang
grader     Hang Yuan

MAT 336 History of Mathematics Final Exam: Lec 01 Wednesday, Dec. 9, 5:30pm-8:00pm and Lec 02 Friday, Dec. 11, 11:15am-1:45pm
LEC 0185838MW 2:40pm- 4:00pmOnline Moira Chas
LEC 0288614MW11:45am- 1:05pmOnline Moira Chas
grader     Jade Nine

MAT 341 Applied Real Analysis Final Exam: Lec 01 Thursday, Dec. 17, 8:00am-10:45am and Lec 02 Wednesday, Dec. 9, 5:30pm-8:00pm
LEC 0180663TuTh 9:45am-11:05amOnline Peter Lin
LEC 0288161MW 2:40pm- 4:00pmOnline Matthew Romney
grdr 1     Jiahao Hu
grdr 2     Jiahao Hu

MAT 342 Applied Complex Analysis Final Exam: Wednesday, Dec. 16, 2:15pm-5:00pm
LEC 0186524MWF10:30am-11:25amOnline Jonguk Yang
grader     Conghan Dong

MAT 364 Topology and Geometry
Offered as MAT 364 and MAT 529
Final Exam: Wednesday, Dec. 16, 2:15pm-5:00pm
LEC 0180664MWF10:30am-11:25amOnline Benjamin Dozier
grader     Lilya Lyubich

MAT 373 Analysis of Algorithms
Note: Offered as CSE 373 and MAT 373. Students satisfying prereqs by transfer must provide proof by the start of the semester. Course has an auto waitlist.
Final Exam: Tuesday, Dec. 15, 11:15am-1:45pm
LEC 0180665TuTh 3:00pm- 4:20pmOnline Steven Skiena

MAT 401 Seminar in Mathematics: Birth of the Riemann curvature tensor.
Please note: Students need to have a B or better in MAT320 and MAT203/MAT307/AMS261, with MAT322 or MAT362 highly recommended. Please email: upd@math.stonybrook.edu for permission
Final Exam: Thursday, Dec. 17, 11:15am-1:45pm
S0180666TuTh 1:15pm- 2:35pmOnline Michael Anderson

MAT 444 Experiential Learning
T0187078     
T2587432     

MAT 459 Write Effectively
T0396280    Dror Varolin
T4096279    Nguyen-Bac Dang

MAT 475 Undergrad Teaching Practicum
Meets with MAT 598
Final Exam: No final exam
T0180667TuTh 8:00am- 9:20amJavits Lectr101Alexander Kirillov
video      

MAT 487 Indep Study in Special Topics

MAT 495 Honors Thesis

Graduate Courses

MAT 511 Fundamental Concepts of Math Final Exam: Thursday, Dec. 10, 5:30pm-8:00pm
LEC 0195657TuTh 6:30pm- 7:50pmJavits Lectr101Andrew Hanlon
grader       

MAT 515 Geometry for Teachers Final Exam: Wednesday, Dec. 9, 8:30pm-11:00pm
LEC 0181542MW 6:05pm- 7:25pmJavits Lectr101Scott Sutherland
grader      Aleksandar Milivojevic

MAT 516 Probab & Statist for Teachers Final Exam: Monday, Dec. 14, 5:30pm-8:00pm
LEC 0185661MW 4:25pm- 5:45pmOnline C. Denson Hill
grader      

MAT 521 Introduction to Number Theory
Note: Offered as MAT 311 and MAT 521
Final Exam: Wednesday, Dec. 9, 5:30pm-8:00pm
LEC 0188859MW 2:40pm- 4:00pmPhysicsP113Robert Hough

MAT 522 Introduction to Measure Theory
Note: Offered as MAT 324 and MAT 522
Final Exam: Thursday, Dec. 17, 8:00am-10:45am
LEC 0188861TuTh 9:45am-11:05amOnline David Ebin

MAT 524 Abstract Algebra I
Note: Offered as MAT 313 and MAT 524
Final Exam: Thursday, Dec. 16, 11:15am-1:45pm
LEC 0188860TuTh11:30am-12:50pmJavits Lectr101Mikhail Movshev
LEC 0296210TuTh11:30am-12:50pmOnline Mikhail Movshev

MAT 529 Basic Topology and Geometry
Offered as MAT 364 and MAT 529
Final Exam: Wednesday, Dec. 16, 2:15pm-5:00pm
LEC 0188862MWF10:30am-11:25amOnline Benjamin Dozier

MAT 530 Topology, Geometry I Final Exam: Wednesday, Dec. 16, 2:15pm-5:00pm
LEC 0180669MW 9:45am-11:05amJavits Lectr101Andrew Hanlon
grader     Frederik Benirschke

MAT 532 Real Analysis I Final Exam: Thursday, Dec. 17, 11:15am-1:45pm
LEC 0187319TuTh 9:45am-11:05amJavits Lectr101Jingrui Cheng
grader     Zhuang Tao

MAT 534 Algebra I Final Exam: Thursday, Dec. 17, 8:00am-10:45am
LEC 0180670TuTh 1:15pm- 2:35pmJavits Lectr101Mikhail Movshev
grader     Qianyu Chen

MAT 537 Several Complex Variables Final Exam: No final exam
LEC 0195780MW 9:45am-11:05amEarth&Space079Eric Bedford

MAT 540 Advanced Topology, Geometry I Final Exam: Wednesday, Dec. 16, 2:15pm-5:00pm
LEC 0195782MW 9:45am-11:05amMathematicsP131Oleg Viro
grader     Aleksandar Milivojevic

MAT 541 Algebraic Topology Final Exam: No final exam
LEC 0187747TuTh11:30am-12:50pmOnline Catherine Cannizzo

MAT 544 Commutative Algebra Final Exam: No final exam
LEC 0180671TuTh 9:45am-11:05amFrey Hall305Christian Schnell

MAT 545 Complex Geometry Final Exam: No final exam
LEC 0286994TuTh 1:15pm- 2:35pmMathematics4130Mark De Cataldo

MAT 551 Introduction to PDE Final Exam: No final exam
LEC 0188264MW 2:40pm- 4:00pmOnline Xiuxiong Chen

MAT 562 Symplectic Geometry Final Exam: No final exam
LEC 0195809MW 1:00pm- 2:20pmJavits Lectr101Kevin Sackel

MAT 568 Differential Geometry Final Exam: No final exam
LEC 0180673TuTh 3:00pm- 4:20pmLibraryE4320Blaine Lawson

MAT 598 Teaching Practicum
Meets with MAT 475
Final Exam: No final exam
LEC 0180674TuTh 8:00am- 9:20amJavits Lectr101Alexander Kirillov
TA      
video      

MAT 599 M.A. Research
Note: S/U grading only.

MAT 638 Topics in Real Analysis: Weil-Petersson Curves, Traveling Salesman Theorems, and Minimal Surfaces
LEC 0188178TuTh11:30am-12:50pmOnline Christopher Bishop

MAT 644 Topics in Differential Geometry: Curvature of Four-Manifolds
LEC 0186525TuTh 1:15pm- 2:35pmOnline Claude LeBrun

MAT 656 Topics in Dynamics: Group Theory and Dynamical Systems
LEC 0195566MW11:25am-12:45pmJavits Lectr103Dzmitry Dudko

MAT 670 Topics in Complex Analysis: Variation of Bergman Spaces
LEC 0195567MW11:25am-12:45pmJavits Lectr101Dror Varolin

MAT 682 Topics in Differential Geometry: Teichmueller Theory and Character Varieties
LEC 0187321TuTh 9:45am-11:05amEarth&Space069Leon Takhtajan

MAT 690 Topics in Algebraic Geometry: Geometry of Syzygies of Algebraic Varieties
LEC 0188607TuTh 3:00pm- 4:20pmJavits Lectr101Robert Lazarsfeld

MAT 696 Mathematics Seminar
S0180676F 1:00pm- 3:00pmOnline Dennis Sullivan
S0285469Th 3:00pm- 3:55pmOnline  
S0385470F 4:25pm- 6:45pmOnline  
S0485471W 4:25pm- 5:45pmOnline  
S0685472M 1:00pm- 2:20pmOnline  

MAT 697 Mathematics Colloquium
S0181543Th 4:45pm- 6:35pmOnline  

MAT 698 Independent Study

MAT 699 Dissertation Research on-Campus

MAT 700 Dissertation off-Campus Domestic

MAT 701 Dissertation off-Campus International