Stony Brook Mathematics
Schedule of Classes
Fall 2019

First Day of Classes: Monday, August 26, 2019
Last Day to drop w/o tuition liability: Sunday, September 1, 2019
Last Day to withdraw without a W: Monday, September 9, 2019
Last Day to add classes/swaps: Monday, September 9, 2019
Fall Break / NO CLASSES: Monday, October 14, 2019 and Tuesday, October 15, 2019
Last Day to switch (Drop-down/Move-up) from MAT 122, 123, 125, 126, 127, 131, 132, 171 MAP or MAT course: Friday, October11, 2019
Last Day for section changes: Friday, October 25, 2019
Last Day to Withdraw or GPNC: Friday, October 25, 2019
Last Day of Classes: Monday, December 9, 2019
Reading Day: Tuesday, December 10, 2019
Final Exams: Wednesday, Dec. 11, 2019 to Thursday, Dec. 19, 2019
Commencement: Friday, December 20, 2019
Please Note: * indicates course coordinator
Last Revised: Tuesday, September 17, 2019 at 11:08 AM

Mathematics Education Courses

MAE 301 Foundations of Secondary School Mathematics
Note: Offered as MAE 301 and MAE 501
Final Exam: Tuesday, Dec. 17, 11:15am-1:45pm
LEC 0187155TuTh 2:30pm- 3:50pmMathematics 4130Lisa Berger

MAE 311 Intro. to Methods of Teaching Secondary School Math
Note: Offered as MAE 311 and MAE 510
Final Exam: Tuesday, Dec. 17, 2:15pm-5:00pm
LEC 0180609TuTh 4:00pm- 5:20pmMathematics 4130Derek Pope

MAE 312 Micro-Teaching
Note: Offered as MAE 312 and MAE 540
Final Exam: Wed. Dec. 11, 5:30pn-8:00pm
S0184966W 2:30pm- 3:50pmMathematics 4130Alaa Abd-El-Hafez

MAE 447 Directed Readings in Math
Note: offered as MAE 447 and MAE 530
Final Exam: Tuesday, Dec. 17, 11:15am-1:45pm
T0188044Tu 2:30pm- 3:20pm  Alaa Abd-El-Hafez

MAE 451 Supervised Student Teaching, Middle School
Note: Offered as MAE 451 and MAE551
Final Exam: No final exam
V0180610    Alaa Abd-El-Hafez
V6095636    Natalie Lukas

MAE 452 Supervised Student Teaching, High School
Note: Offered as MAE 452 and MAE 552
Final Exam: No final exam
V0180611    Alaa Abd-El-Hafez
V6095638    Natalie Lukas

MAE 454 Student Teaching Seminar
Note: Offered as MAE 454 and MAE 554
Final Exam: Wed. Dec. 11, 8:30pm-11:00pm
S0287612W 4:00pm- 6:50pmLibraryN3074Alaa Abd-El-Hafez
S6095640W 4:00pm- 6:00pm 301Natalie Lukas

MAE 501 Foundations, Secondary School Math Curriculum
Note: Offered as MAE 501 and MAE 301
Final Exam: Tuesday, Dec. 17, 11:15am-1:45pm
LEC 0187156TuTh 2:30pm- 3:50pmMathematics 4130Lisa Berger

MAE 510 Intro to Methods of Teaching
Note: Offered as MAE 510 and MAE 311
Final Exam: Tuesday, Dec. 17, 2:15pm-5:00pm
LEC 0184501TuTh 4:00pm- 5:20pmMathematics 4130Derek Pope

MAE 530 Directed Readings and Research
Note: offered as MAE 447 and MAE 530
Final Exam: Tuesday, Dec. 17, 11:15am-1:45pm
T0188045Tu 2:30pm- 3:20pm  Alaa Abd-El-Hafez

MAE 540 Clinical Experience
Note: Offered as MAE 540 and MAE 312
Final Exam: Wed. Dec. 11, 5:30pm-8:00pm
S0184967W 2:30pm- 3:50pmMathematics 4130Alaa Abd-El-Hafez

MAE 551 Supervised Student Teaching, Middle School
Note: Offered as MAE 551 and MAE 451
Final Exam: No final exam
V0184683    Alaa Abd-El-Hafez
V6095637    Natalie Lukas

MAE 552 Supervised Student Teaching, High School
Note: Offered as MAE 552 and MAE 452
Final Exam: No final exam
V0184684    Alaa Abd-El-Hafez
V6095639    Natalie Lukas

MAE 554 Student Teaching Seminar
Note: Offered as MAE 554 and MAE 454
Final Exam: Wed. Dec. 11, 8:30pm-11:00pm
S0287611W 4:00pm- 6:50pmLibraryN3074Alaa Abd-El-Hafez
S6095641W 4:00pm- 6:00pm 301Natalie Lukas

MAE 699 Dissertation Research On Campu
T1387191    Lisa Berger

Undergraduate Courses

MAP 101 Fundamentals of Arithmetic and Algebra Final Exam: Tuesday, Dec. 17, 2:15pm-5:00pm
LEC 0288723TuTh 4:00pm- 5:20pmFrey Hall112Thomas Rico

MAP 103 Proficiency Algebra
Note: Evening Exams: 8:45pm-10:15pm 9/25, 11/4.
Final Exam: Monday, Dec. 16, 2:15pm-5:00pm
LEC 0180612MWF10:00am-10:53amMathematics P131Christiane Stidham
LEC 0280613TuTh11:30am-12:50pmLibraryE4310Thomas Rico
LEC 0380614TuTh 5:30pm- 6:50pmLibraryE4310Alan Higuera
LEC 0480615MW 5:30pm- 6:50pmHarriman Hll112Mark Lombardi
LEC 0580616TuTh 5:30pm- 6:50pmPhysics P116Thomas Rico
LEC 0680617MW 4:00pm- 5:20pmHarriman Hll111Stephanie Salvator
LEC 0780618TuTh 4:00pm- 5:20pmEarth&Space 183Mark Lombardi
LEC 1188142TuTh 1:00pm- 2:20pmHarriman Hll112Thomas Rico

MAT 119 Foundations for Precalculus
Students must also enroll concurrently in MAT123
LEC 0196148Th10:00am-11:20amFrey Hall316Thomas Rico
LEC 0295998M 2:30pm- 3:50pmPhysics P128Stephanie Salvator
LEC 0395999W 2:30pm- 3:50pmPhysics P128Stephanie Salvator
LEC 0496189Tu 7:00pm- 8:20pmPhysics P116Thomas Rico
UGTA1     Kristina Gonzalez
UGTA2     Cassidy Williams
UGTA3     Sara Scheibert
UGTA4     Sefaeed Miah

MAT 122 Overview of Calculus, with Applications Final Exam: Wed. Dec. 11, 2:15pm-5:00pm
LEC 0180619MWF11:00am-11:53amSimons Centr103Deb Wertz
R0186668Tu 4:00pm- 4:53pmPhysics P127Shamuel Auyeung
R0280620M10:00am-10:53amLibraryE4330Roberto Albesiano
R0380621W10:00am-10:53amEarth&Space 079Roberto Albesiano

MAT 123 Precalculus
Note: Evening Exams: 8:45pm-10:15pm 10/3, 11/12.
Final Exam: Thurs. Dec. 12, 2:15pm-5:00pm
LEC 0180622MW 5:30pm- 6:50pmHarriman Hll137Christiane Stidham
R0187142Tu11:30am-12:23pmLibraryN4072Yuhan Sun
R0280625M12:00pm-12:53pmFrey Hall317Paul Sweeney
R0380626W 4:00pm- 4:53pmFrey Hall105Shannon Murphy
R0480627M 7:00pm- 7:53pmLibraryE4320Mark Lombardi
R0580628Tu 2:30pm- 3:23pmLibraryE4310Alexandra Viktorova
R0687138Tu 5:30pm- 6:23pmLibraryN4006Mark Lombardi
LEC 0280623TuTh10:00am-11:20amSimons Centr103Deb Wertz
R2087143M12:00pm-12:53pmLibraryE4330Mohamed El Alami
R2180629F 1:00pm- 1:53pmLibraryE4310Nikolaos Stavritis
R2280630Tu 8:30am- 9:23amLibraryE4330Ying Hong Tham
R2380631M 1:00pm- 1:53pmEarth&Space 079Ajmain Yamin
R2487139W 4:00pm- 4:53pmPhysics P127Kristen Pagano
R2587141W 5:30pm- 6:23pmPhysics P116Kristen Pagano
R2696224Th 2:30pm- 3:23pmPhysics P127Diljit Singh
LEC 0380624MWF10:00am-10:53amEarth&Space 001David Kahn*
R3084862Th 8:30am- 9:23amMathematics P131Yoon-Joo Kim
R3187233Th 5:30pm- 6:23pmLibraryN4006Zhuang Tao
R3284863M 4:00pm- 4:53pmHarriman Hll116Timothy Alland
R3384864M11:00am-11:53amLibraryE4330Mohamed El Alami
R3487140M 5:30pm- 6:23pmLibraryN4072Chloe Sukkarieh
R3588099W11:00am-11:53amFrey Hall201Diljit Singh
R3688769Th10:00am-10:53amLibraryN4072Yoon-Joo Kim
R3788774Tu 1:00pm- 1:53pmLibraryN3063Timothy Alland
R3896328Tu 8:30am- 9:23amPhysics P127Shamuel Auyeung
LEC 0495921MW 8:30am- 9:50amSimons Centr103David Kahn
R4195923M 1:00pm- 1:53pmPhysics P116Paul Sweeney
R4295924Tu 8:30am- 9:23amPhysics P127Shamuel Auyeung (see R38)
R4395925W11:00am-11:53amFrey Hall201Diljit Singh (see R35)
R4495926Th12:00pm-12:53pmPhysics P112Ying Hong Tham
R4596147W 4:00pm- 4:53pmPhysics P127Kristen Pagano (see R24)
R4696218Tu 5:30pm- 6:23pmLibraryN4006Mark Lombardi (see R06)
R4796219Th 2:30pm- 3:23pmEarth&Space 069Zhuang Tao
LEC 3087535FLEX 1:00am- 1:00amOnline Deb Wertz
R4087534Tu 8:30am- 9:23amMathematics P131Stephanie Salvator
UGTA1     Julia Miguel, Angela Reyes
UGTA2     Montgomery Carroll, Cassidy Williams
UGTA3     Max Benitez, Sara Scheibert
UGTA4     Sara Almodovar, Kristina Gonzalez

MAT 125 Calculus A
Note: Evening Exams: 8:45pm-10:15pm 10/2, 11/4.
Final Exam: Wed. Dec. 11, 2:15pm-5:00pm
LEC 0180632MW 5:30pm- 6:50pmEarth&Space 001David Kahn*
R0180634M10:00am-10:53amEarth&Space 079Santai Qu
R0280635Tu 4:00pm- 4:53pmEarth&Space 069Yanbing Gu
R0380636M12:00pm-12:53pmEarth&Space 079Peiyu Han
R0480637Th 5:30pm- 6:23pmEarth&Space 069Yunpeng Niu
R0580638M11:00am-11:53amEarth&Space 069David Diaz
R0680639M 7:00pm- 7:53pmLibraryE4330Yeorgia Kafkoulis
R0787144W 8:30am- 9:23amSocbehav SciN436Phway Sandi San
LEC 0280633TuTh10:00am-11:20amEarth&Space 001Siqi He
R2087407Th 8:30am- 9:23amPhysics P116Jiahao Hu
R2183614F 1:00pm- 1:53pmEarth&Space 079Manju Prakash
R2283615W12:00pm-12:53pmLibraryE4310Stephanie Salvator
R2384546Th 1:00pm- 1:53pmEarth&Space 079Emily Sellitti
R2487145M 4:00pm- 4:53pmLibraryN4072Mark Lombardi
R2587408M 5:30pm- 6:23pmPhysics P116Jared Krandel
R2688573Tu11:30am-12:23pmPhysics P116Mu Zhao
R2788684Th11:30am-12:23pmLibraryN4072Jiahao Hu
LEC 0384661MWF10:00am-10:53amJavits Lectr102Marco Martens
R3087409F 1:00pm- 1:53pmLibraryN4072Lisandra Hernandez Vazquez
R3184758Tu10:00am-10:53amLibraryE4310Aleksandar Milivojevic
R3284835W11:00am-11:53amEarth&Space 069Lisandra Hernandez Vazquez
R3387410Tu11:30am-12:23pmPhysics P127Aleksandar Milivojevic
R3487411Th 4:00pm- 4:53pmPhysics P127Dahye Cho
R3587146M 8:30am- 9:23amPhysics P127Dahye Cho
LEC 0484662TuTh 5:30pm- 6:50pmEarth&Space 001Benjamin Dozier
R4086059Th11:30am-12:23pmPhysics P116Jin-Cheng Guu
R4187412Tu 2:30pm- 3:23pmEarth&Space 069Prithviraj Chowdhury
R4287413W 4:00pm- 4:53pmPhysics P112Mark Lombardi
R4387414W 5:30pm- 6:23pmPhysics P112Veronica Matedero
R4588101Tu11:30am-12:23pmPhysics P130Jin-Cheng Guu
R4688685Th 4:00pm- 4:53pmPhysics P130Prithviraj Chowdhury

MAT 126 Calculus B
Note: Evening Exams: 8:45pm-10:15pm 10/3, 10/31.
Final Exam: Thurs. Dec. 12, 2:15pm-5:00pm
LEC 0180640TuTh10:00am-11:20amJavits Lectr102Raanan Schul*
R0180642F10:00am-10:53amLibraryE4310Manju Prakash
R0280643Tu 1:00pm- 1:53pmMathematics P131Ben Wu
R0380644Th 4:00pm- 4:53pmLibraryE4310Holly Chen
R0480645W 5:30pm- 6:23pmLibraryE4330John Sheridan
R0587151W 4:00pm- 4:53pmPhysics P130Yevgeniya Zhukova
LEC 0280641MWF10:00am-10:53amSimons Centr103Jingrui Cheng
R2080646M12:00pm-12:53pmLibraryE4310Stephanie Salvator
R2180647Th10:00am-10:53amLibraryE4310Qianyu Chen
R2287147Tu 4:00pm- 4:53pmPhysics P130Holly Chen
LEC 0384865TuTh 5:30pm- 6:50pmEngineering 145Mark McLean
R3086669M 5:30pm- 6:23pmPhysics P127Lisa Marquand
R3184866M 4:00pm- 4:53pmEarth&Space 183Matthew Lam
R3284867Th 2:30pm- 3:23pmLibraryE4310Ben Wu
R3384868Th 7:00pm- 7:53pmLibraryE4310Matthew Lam

MAT 127 Calculus C
Note: Evening Exams: 8:45pm-10:15pm 10/2, 11/4.
Final Exam: Monday, Dec. 16, 11:15am-1:45pm
LEC 0180648MWF10:00am-10:53amLibraryE4320Demetre Kazaras
LEC 0286380MF 1:00pm- 2:20pmLibraryE4320Vardan Oganesyan
LEC 0384705TuTh10:00am-11:20amLibraryE4330Marie-Louise Michelsohn*
grdr 1     Lauren Perrotta
grdr 2     Hang Yuan
grdr 3     Hang Yuan

MAT 131 Calculus I
Note: Evening Exams: 8:45pm-10:15pm 10/2, 10/31.
Final Exam: Wed. Dec. 11, 2:15pm-5:00pm
LEC 0180649MWF10:00am-10:53amEngineering 145Nguyen-Bac Dang
R0180652TuTh 1:00pm- 1:53pmFrey Hall201Yinzhe Gao
R0286679TuTh 8:30am- 9:23amLibraryN4072Paul Frigge
R0387152WF 4:00pm- 4:53pmLibraryN4072Manju Prakash
R0488762TuTh 5:30pm- 6:23pmPhysics P127Yinzhe Gao
LEC 0280650MW 5:30pm- 6:50pmFrey Hall104William Bernhard*
R2080653MW10:00am-10:53amEarth&Space 069Yao Xiao
R2181219MW 4:00pm- 4:53pmHarriman Hll112Yao Xiao
R2280654TuTh 5:30pm- 6:23pmLibraryE4320Nathan Chen
LEC 0380651TuTh10:00am-11:20amEngineering 145Mikhail Movshev
R3086075MW12:00pm-12:53pmMathematics P131Manju Prakash
R3180655TuTh 4:00pm- 4:53pmSocbehav SciS218Nathan Chen
R3280656TuTh 8:30am- 9:23amLibraryE4310Juan Ysimura
R3380657MF 1:00pm- 1:53pmLibraryE4330Pranav Upadrashta
R3488100WF11:00am-11:53amPhysics P116Juan Ysimura

MAT 132 Calculus II
Note: Evening Exams: 8:45pm-10:15pm 10/3, 10/31.
Final Exam: Thurs. Dec. 12, 2:15pm-5:00pm
LEC 0180658MW 5:30pm- 6:50pmEngineering 145Babak Modami
R0180659TuTh 5:30pm- 6:23pmLibraryE4330Miao Song
R0280660MW12:00pm-12:53pmHarriman Hll112Owen Mireles Briones
R0380661MF 1:00pm- 1:53pmHarriman Hll111Mads Villadsen
R0480662MW11:00am-11:53amEarth&Space 079Tobias Shin
R0587149TuTh 5:30pm- 6:23pmPhysics P130Taras Kolomatski
LEC 0284851MWF10:00am-10:53amJavits Lectr110Eun Hye Lee
R2080663MW12:00pm-12:53pmEarth&Space 069Juan Ysimura
R2183616TuTh 8:30am- 9:23amLibraryE4320Emily Schaal
R2284852WF 4:00pm- 4:53pmHarriman Hll116Taras Kolomatski
R2384881MF 1:00pm- 1:53pmEarth&Space 069Saman Habibi Esfahani
R2487150TuTh 1:00pm- 1:53pmEarth&Space 183Runjie Hu
R2587623TuTh 5:30pm- 6:23pmLibraryN4072Runjie Hu
LEC 0386419TuTh10:00am-11:20amLgt Engr Lab102Claude LeBrun*
R3086420MW 9:00am- 9:53amMathematics P131Daniel Brogan
R3186670MW10:00am-10:53amLibraryN4072Juan Ysimura
R3286671MF12:00pm-12:53pmPhysics P116Saman Habibi Esfahani
LEC 0488102TuTh10:00am-11:20amLibraryE4315Holly Chen
R4088103MW 9:00am- 9:53amPhysics P122Tobias Shin
R4188104MF12:00pm-12:53pmPhysics P122Mads Villadsen

MAT 200 Logic, Language and Proof Final Exam: Lec 01: Wed Dec. 11, 8:30pm-11:00pm; Lec 02: Thurs. Dec. 19, 11:15am-1:45pm; and Lec 03: Thurs. Dec. 12, 8:30pm-11:00pm
LEC 0184831MW 4:00pm- 5:20pmEarth&Space 069Peter Lin
LEC 0284843TuTh 1:00pm- 2:20pmEarth&Space 069Marie-Louise Michelsohn
LEC 0395554MWF 9:00am- 9:53amPhysics P112Alena Erchenko
grdr 1     Brandon Gontmacher
grdr 2     Pranav Upadrashta
grdr 3     El Mehdi Ainasse

MAT 203 Calculus III with Applications Final Exam: Thurs. Dec. 12, 2:15pm-5:00pm
LEC 0180664MF 1:00pm- 2:20pmHarriman Hll137Ruobing Zhang
R0180665W11:00am-11:53amLibraryE4330Siqing Zhang
R0280666F12:00pm-12:53pmLibraryE4310Myeongjae Lee
R0387625Tu 1:00pm- 1:53pmLibraryN4072Holly Chen
R0488599Th 8:30am- 9:23amPhysics P127Holly Chen
LEC 0283647MW 5:30pm- 6:50pmEngineering 143Julia Viro
R2083648W11:00am-11:53amPhysics P130Myeongjae Lee
R2286673F12:00pm-12:53pmPhysics P127Juan Ysimura
R2387588Tu 4:00pm- 4:53pmLibraryW4530Juan Ysimura
R2488006Th 2:30pm- 3:23pmPhysics P130Siqing Zhang

MAT 211 Introduction to Linear Algebra
Note: Not for credit in addition to AMS 210.
Final Exam: Wed. Dec. 11, 2:15pm-5:00pm
LEC 0180667MWF12:00pm-12:53pmLibraryE4320Eun Hye Lee
LEC 0286674TuTh11:30am-12:50pmLibraryE4320Yusheng Luo
LEC 0386675MW 4:00pm- 5:20pmPhysics P113Jonguk Yang
LEC 0495555TuTh 4:00pm- 5:20pmLibraryE4330François Greer
grdr 1     Jean-François Arbour
grdr 2     James Seiner
grdr 3     Miao Song
grdr 4     Hugo Mainguy

MAT 250 Intro to Advanced Mathematics Final Exam: Thurs. Dec. 19, 11:15am-1:45pm
LEC 0188524TuTh 1:00pm- 2:20pmPhysics P117Julia Viro
grader     Alexandra Viktorova

MAT 303 Calculus IV with Applications Final Exam: Tuesday, Dec. 17, 5:30pm-8:00pm
LEC 0180668MWF12:00pm-12:53pmHarriman Hll137Lowell Jones
R0180669W10:00am-10:53amLibraryE4330Marlon de Oliveira Gomes
R0284511F 1:00pm- 1:53pmHarriman Hll104Juan Ysimura
R0386676Tu 5:30pm- 6:23pmLibraryW4530Juan Ysimura

MAT 307 Multivariable Calc Linear Alg Final Exam: Wed. Dec. 11, 8:30pm-11:00pm
LEC 0185791MW 4:00pm- 5:20pmEarth&Space 079Marco Martens
R0185793M 5:30pm- 6:23pmEarth&Space 177Jiasheng Teh
R0295556Th 4:00pm- 4:53pmPhysics P128Jordan Rainone

MAT 310 Linear Algebra Final Exam: Wednesday, Dec. 18, 8:00am-10:45am
LEC 0180670MW 8:30am- 9:50amJavits Lectr109Andrew Hanlon
R0184664Tu 4:00pm- 4:53pmLibraryE4310Ruijie Yang
R0284665M10:00am-10:53amEarth&Space 181Jae Ho Cho
R0396217Tu 8:30am- 9:23amEarth&Space 183Jae Ho Cho

MAT 311 Number Theory
Note: Offered as MAT 311 and MAT 521
Final Exam: Wed. Dec. 11, 5:30pm-8:00pm
LEC 0195557MW 2:30pm- 3:50pmPhysics P130Jason Starr
grader     Jean-Francois Arbour

MAT 312 Applied Algebra
Note: Offered as MAT 312 and AMS 351
Final Exam: Wed. Dec. 18, 11:15am-1:45pm
LEC 0181576TuTh11:30am-12:50pmPhysics P113Aleksey Zinger
R0183617Tu 1:00pm- 1:53pmEarth&Space 079Yi Wang
R0283618W11:00am-11:53amEarth&Space 181Yi Wang

MAT 313 Abstract Algebra
Note: Offered as MAT 313 and MAT 524
Final Exam: Wed. Dec. 18, 11:15am-1:45pm
LEC 0180671TuTh11:30am-12:50pmMathematics P131Mikhail Movshev
grader     Bowen Zhang

MAT 319 Foundations of Analysis Final Exam: Thurs. Dec. 19, 8:00am-10:45am
LEC 0181674TuTh10:00am-11:20amJavits Lectr103Yu Li
R0181673MW11:00am-11:53amLibraryE4320James Seiner
R0295558TuTh 2:30pm- 3:23pmPhysics P129Ruijie Yang

MAT 320 Introduction to Analysis
Students should enroll in MAT 319 R 01. After 6 weeks, student will move into MAT 320
Final Exam: Thurs. Dec. 19, 8:00am-10:45am
LEC 0180672TuTh10:00am-11:20amMathematics P131David Ebin
R0180673MW11:00am-11:53amMathematics P131Owen Mireles Briones

MAT 324 Real Analysis
Note: Offered as MAT 324 and MAT 522
Final Exam: Thurs. Dec. 19, 8:00am-10:45am
LEC 0180674TuTh10:00am-11:20amEarth&Space 181Dimitrios Ntalampekos
grader     Emily Schaal

MAT 331 Computer-Assisted Mathematical Problem Solving Final Exam: Wed. Dec. 18, 11:15am-1:45pm
LEC 0180675TuTh11:30am-12:50pmHarriman Hll320Scott Sutherland
grader     Juan Ysimura

MAT 336 History of Mathematics Final Exam: Lecture 01, Wed. Dec. 11, 5:30pm-8:00pm and Lecture 02, Monday, Dec. 16, 5:30pm-8:00pm
LEC 0185945MW 2:30pm- 3:50pmChemistry 128C. Denson Hill
LEC 0295559MW 5:30pm- 6:50pmEarth&Space 181C. Denson Hill
grader     Joanna Siemion

MAT 341 Applied Real Analysis Final Exam: Lec 01: Thu. Dec. 19, 8:00am-10:45am; Lec 02: Wed. Dec. 11, 5:30pm-8:00pm
LEC 0180676TuTh10:00am-11:20amHarriman Hll104Olga Plamenevskaya
LEC 0288574MW 2:30pm- 3:50pmPhysics P113Xiuxiong Chen
grdr 1     Junbang Liu
grdr 2     Willie Rush Lim

MAT 342 Applied Complex Analysis Final Exam: Wed. Dec. 18, 2:15pm-5:00pm
LEC 0186677MWF10:00am-10:53amHarriman Hll112Lowell Jones
grader     Conghan Dong

MAT 364 Topology and Geometry
Offered as MAT 364 and MAT 529
Final Exam: Wed. Dec. 18, 2:15pm-5:00pm
LEC 0180677MWF10:00am-10:53amEarth&Space 183Moira Chas
grader     Frederik Benirschke

MAT 373 Analysis of Algorithms
Note: Offered as CSE 373 and MAT 373. Students satisfying prereqs by transfer must provide proof by the start of the semester. Course has an auto waitlist.
Final Exam: Tuesday, Dec. 17, 11:15am-1:45pm
LEC 0180678TuTh 2:30pm- 3:50pmJavits Lectr102Steven Skiena

MAT 401
Dessins d' Enfants, Riemann Surfaces and Algebraic Curves
Final Exam: Thurs. Dec. 19, 11:15am-1:45pm
S0180679TuTh 1:00pm- 2:20pmEarth&Space 181Lisa Berger

MAT 444 Experiential Learning
T0187258     
T2587648     

MAT 459 Write Effectively
T3196415    Scott Sutherland

MAT 475 Undergrad Teaching Practicum
Meets with MAT 598
Final Exam: No final exam
T0180680TuTh 8:30am- 9:50amMathematics 4130Marcus Khuri
video      

MAT 487 Indep Study in Special Topics

MAT 495 Honors Thesis

Graduate Courses

MAT 515 Geometry for Teachers Final Exam: Wed. Dec. 11, 8:30pm-11:00pm
LEC 0181574MW 4:00pm- 5:20pmMathematics 4130Dzmitry Dudko
grader      Daniel Brogan

MAT 516 Probab & Statist for Teachers Final Exam: Monday, Dec. 16, 5:30pm-8:00pm
LEC 0185751MW 5:30pm- 6:50pmMathematics 4130Kevin Sackel
grader     Jordan Rainone

MAT 521 Introduction to Number Theory
Note: Offered as MAT 311 and MAT 521
LEC 0196379MW 2:30pm- 3:50pmPhysics P130Jason Starr

MAT 522 Introduction to Measure Theory
Note: Offered as MAT 324 and MAT 522
LEC 0196381TuTh10:00am-11:20amEarth&Space 181Dimitrios Ntalampekos

MAT 524 Abstract Algebra I
Note: Offered as MAT 313 and MAT 524
LEC 0196380TuTh11:30am-12:50pmMathematics P131Mikhail Movshev

MAT 529 Basic Topology and Geometry
Offered as MAT 364 and MAT 529
Final Exam: Wed. Dec. 18, 2:15pm-5:00pm
LEC 0196382MWF10:00am-10:53amEarth&Space 183Moira Chas

MAT 530 Topology, Geometry I Final Exam: Wed. Dec. 18, 2:15pm-5:00pm
LEC 0180683MW10:00am-11:20amMathematics 4130Oleg Viro
grader     Lilya Lyubich

MAT 532 Real Analysis I Final Exam: Thurs. Dec. 19, 11:15am-1:45pm
LEC 0187521TuTh 1:00pm- 2:20pmPhysics P122Dror Varolin
grader     Matthew Dannenberg

MAT 534 Algebra I Final Exam: Thurs. Dec. 19, 8:00am-10:45am
LEC 0180684TuTh10:00am-11:20amEarth&Space 183Leon Takhtajan
grader     Lisa Marquand

MAT 541 Algebraic Topology I Final Exam: No final exam
LEC 0188007TuTh11:30am-12:50pmMathematics 4130Olga Plamenevskaya

MAT 543 Complex Analysis II
LEC 0180686MW12:00pm- 1:20pmMathematics 4130Jason Starr

MAT 544 Algebra III Final Exam: No final exam
LEC 0180685TuTh10:00am-11:20amMathematics 4130Mark De Cataldo

MAT 545 Complex Geometry Final Exam: No final exam
LEC 0287169TuTh 1:00pm- 2:20pmMathematics 4130Aleksey Zinger

MAT 551 Real Analysis III Final Exam: No final exam
LEC 0188735MW 2:30pm- 3:50pmPhysics P123Robert Hough

MAT 560 Mathematical Physics I Final Exam: No final exam
LEC 0288676MW10:00am-11:20amPhysics P122Alexander Kirillov

MAT 568 Differential Geometry Final Exam: No final exam
LEC 0180687TuTh 2:30pm- 3:50pmEarth&Space 183Michael Anderson

MAT 598 Teaching Practicum
Meets with MAT 475
LEC 0180688TuTh 8:30am- 9:50amMathematics 4130Marcus Khuri
TA     Matthew Dannenberg
video      

MAT 599 M.A. Research
Note: S/U grading only.

MAT 614 Topics in Algebraic Geometry: Elements of Hodge Theory and Hyperkaehler Geometry
LEC 0188605TuTh11:30am-12:50pmPhysics P122Ljudmila Kamenova

MAT 620 Topics in Topology: Introduction to Symplectic Geometry
LEC 0195550TuTh 2:30pm- 3:50pmPhysics P122Mark McLean

MAT 638 Topics in Real Analysis: Metric Spaces and Mappings Seen at Many Scales
LEC 0188607TuTh11:30am-12:50pmPhysics P123Raanan Schul

MAT 644 Topics in Differential Geometry: Mass, Scalar Curvature, and ALE manifolds
LEC 0186678TuTh 1:00pm- 2:20pmPhysics P116Claude LeBrun

MAT 682 Advanced Topics in Differential Geometry: Index Theorems for Elliptic Operators
LEC 0187523TuTh10:00am-11:20amPhysics P123Blaine Lawson

MAT 690 Advanced Topics in Algebraic Geometry: An Introduction to Hodge Modules
LEC 0195551MW 2:30pm- 3:50pmPhysics P129Christian Schnell

MAT 696 Mathematics Seminar
S0180690F12:30pm- 2:30pmMathematics 4130Dennis Sullivan
S0285555Th 2:30pm- 3:30pmMathematics P131 
S0385556F 4:00pm- 6:20pmMathematics P131 
S0485557W 4:00pm- 5:20pmMathematics P131 
S0685558M 1:00pm- 2:20pmMathematics P131 

MAT 697 Mathematics Colloquium
S0181575Th 4:00pm- 6:00pmMathematics P131 

MAT 698 Independent Study

MAT 699 Dissertation Research on-Campus

MAT 700 Dissertation off-Campus Domestic

MAT 701 Dissertation off-Campus International