Stony Brook Mathematics
Schedule of Classes
Fall 2018

First Day of Classes: Monday, August 27, 2018
Last Day to drop w/o tuition liability: Sunday, August 26, 2018
Last Day to withdraw without a W: Monday, September 10, 2018
Last Day to add classes/swaps: Monday, September 10, 2018
Fall Break/ NO CLASSES: Monday, October 8, 2018 and Tuesday, October 9, 2018
Last Day to switch (Drop-down/Move-up) from MAT 122, 123, 125, 126, 127, 131, 132, 171 MAP or MAT course: Friday, October 12, 2018
Last Day for section changes: Friday, October 26, 2018
Last Day to Withdraw or GPNC: Friday, October 26, 2018
Last Day of Classes: Monday, December 10, 2018
Final Exams: Wednesday, December 12, 2018 to Thurday, December 20, 2018
Commencement: Friday, December 21, 2018
Please Note: * indicates course coordinator
Last Revised: Monday, October 01, 2018 at 11:55 AM

Mathematics Education Courses

MAE 301 Foundations of Secondary School Mathematics
Note: Offered as MAE 301 and MAE 501
Final Exam: Tuesday, December 18, 11:15am-1:45pm
LEC 0188128TuTh 2:30pm- 3:50pmMathematics 4130Lisa Berger

MAE 311 Intro. to Methods of Teaching Secondary School Math
Note: Offered as MAE 311 and MAE 510
Final Exam: Tuesday, December 18, 2:15am-5:00pm
LEC 0180665TuTh 4:00pm- 5:20pmEarth&Space 081Derek Pope

MAE 312 Micro-Teaching
Note: Offered as MAE 312 and MAE 540
S0185548W 2:30pm- 3:50pmMathematics 4130Alaa Abd-El-Hafez

MAE 447 Directed Readings in Math
Note: offered as MAE 447 and MAE 530
T0189335Tu 2:30pm- 3:20pmPhysics P125Alaa Abd-El-Hafez

MAE 451 Supervised Student Teaching, Middle School
Note: Offered as MAE 451 and MAE551
V0180666    Alaa Abd-El-Hafez
V6096531    Natalie Lukas

MAE 452 Supervised Student Teaching, High School
Note: Offered as MAE 452 and MAE 552
V0180667    Alaa Abd-El-Hafez
V6096532    Natalie Lukas

MAE 454 Student Teaching Seminar
Note: Offered as MAE 454 and MAE 554
S0288705W 4:00pm- 6:50pmPhysics P129Alaa Abd-El-Hafez
S6096533W 4:00pm- 6:50pm TBDNatalie Lukas

MAE 501 Foundations, Secondary School Math Curriculum
Note: Offered as MAE 501 and MAE 301
Final Exam: Tuesday, December 18, 11:15am-1:45pm
LEC 0188129TuTh 2:30pm- 3:50pmMathematics 4130Lisa Berger

MAE 510 Intro to Methods of Teaching
Note: Offered as MAE 510 and MAE 311
Final Exam: Tuesday, December 18, 2:15pm-5:00pm
LEC 0185050TuTh 4:00pm- 5:20pmEarth&Space 081Derek Pope

MAE 530 Directed Readings and Research
Note: offered as MAE 447 and MAE 530
T0189336Tu 2:30pm- 3:20pmPhysics P125Alaa Abd-El-Hafez

MAE 540 Clinical Experience
Note: Offered as MAE 540 and MAE 312
S0185549W 2:30pm- 3:50pmMathematics 4130Alaa Abd-El-Hafez

MAE 551 Supervised Student Teaching, Middle School
Note: Offered as MAE 551 and MAE 451
V0185236    Alaa Abd-El-Hafez
V6096978    Natalie Lukas

MAE 552 Supervised Student Teaching, High School
Note: Offered as MAE 552 and MAE 452
V0185237    Alaa Abd-El-Hafez
V6096979    Natalie Lukas

MAE 554 Student Teaching Seminar
Note: Offered as MAE 554 and MAE 454
S0288704W 4:00pm- 6:50pmPhysics P129Alaa Abd-El-Hafez
S6096980W 4:00pm- 6:50pm TBDNatalie Lukas

MAE 699 Dissertation Research On Campu
T1388171    Lisa Berger

Undergraduate Courses

MAP 101 Fundamentals of Arithmetic and Algebra Final Exam: Lecture 01 Wednesday, December 12, 5:30pm-8:00pm and Lecture 02 Tuesday, December 18, 2:15pm-5:00pm
LEC 0188136MW 2:30pm- 3:50pmPhysics P122Thomas Rico
LEC 0297019TuTh 4:00pm- 5:20pmPhysics P127Thomas Rico

MAP 103 Proficiency Algebra
Note: Evening Exams: 8:45pm-10:15pm 9/26, 11/5.
Final Exam: Wednesday, December 12, 2:15pm-5:00pm
LEC 0180668MW10:00am-11:20amLibraryE4310Stephanie Salvator
LEC 0280669TuTh11:30am-12:50pmLibraryE4310Stephanie Salvator
LEC 0380670MW 5:30pm- 6:50pmHarriman Hll111Mark Lombardi
LEC 0480671MW 5:30pm- 6:50pmLibraryE4310Jeremy Kline
LEC 0580672TuTh 5:30pm- 6:50pmLibraryE4310Thomas Rico
LEC 0680673MW 4:00pm- 5:20pmLibraryE4310Thomas Rico
LEC 0780674MW 7:00pm- 8:20pmLibraryE4310Jeremy Kline
LEC 0887261TuTh 2:30pm- 3:50pmPhysics P130Stephanie Salvator
LEC 1189472TuTh 1:00pm- 2:20pmLibraryN4072Thomas Rico
LEC 1289474TuTh 4:00pm- 5:20pmPhysics P130Alan Higuera

MAT 122 Overview of Calculus, with Applications Final Exam: Thursday, December 13, 11:15am-1:45pm
LEC 0180675MWF11:00am-11:53amSimons Centr103David Kahn
R0187560Tu 4:00pm- 4:53pmLibraryN4006Stephanie Salvator
R0280676M10:00am-10:53amEarth&Space 079Zhuang Tao
R0380677W10:00am-10:53amHarriman Hll116Zhuang Tao

MAT 123 Precalculus
Note: Evening Exams: 8:45pm-10:15pm 10/10, 11/13.
Final Exam: Thursday, December 13, 2:15pm-5:00pm
LEC 0180678MW 5:30pm- 6:50pmFrey Hall100William Bernhard*
R0188114Tu11:30am-12:23pmLibraryN4072Paul Frigge
R0280681M12:00pm-12:53pmEarth&Space 079Xinyu Xu
R0380682W 4:00pm- 4:53pmEarth&Space 079Mark Lombardi
R0480683M 7:00pm- 7:53pmLibraryE4320Mark Lombardi
R0580684Tu 2:30pm- 3:23pmLibraryE4310Paul Frigge
R0688110Tu 5:30pm- 6:23pmPhysics P116Saman Habibi Esfahani
R0797139Th10:00am-10:53amLibraryN4072Stephanie Salvator
LEC 0280679TuTh10:00am-11:20amSimons Centr103Siqi He
R2088115M12:00pm-12:53pmPhysics P112Christiane Stidham
R2180685F 1:00pm- 1:53pmEarth&Space 079Christiane Stidham
R2280686Tu 8:30am- 9:23amLibraryE4330Ying Hong Tham
R2380687M 1:00pm- 1:53pmEarth&Space 069Lisa Marquand
R2488111W 4:00pm- 4:53pmPhysics P112Huan Chen
R2588113W 5:30pm- 6:23pmPhysics P112Huan Chen
LEC 0380680MWF10:00am-10:53amEarth&Space 001Christiane Stidham
R3085429Th 8:30am- 9:23amMathematics P131Ying Hong Tham
R3188217Th 5:30pm- 6:23pmPhysics P116Alexandra Viktorova
R3285430M 4:00pm- 4:53pmHarriman Hll108Xinyu Xu
R3385431M11:00am-11:53amLibraryE4330Lisa Marquand
R3488112M 5:30pm- 6:23pmPhysics P130Alexandra Viktorova
R3589419W11:00am-11:53amPhysics P116Saman Habibi Esfahani
R3697140Th10:00am-10:53amLibraryN4072Stephanie Salvator
R3797154Tu 1:00pm- 1:53pmPhysics P130Aaron Ackbarali
LEC 3088616FLEX 1:00am- 1:00amOnline Deb Wertz
R4088615Tu 8:30am- 9:23amMathematics P131Stephanie Salvator

MAT 125 Calculus A
Evening Exams: 8:45pm-10:15pm 10/2, 10/29.
Final Exam: Thursday, December 13, 11:15am-1:45pm
LEC 0180688MW 5:30pm- 6:50pmEarth&Space 001Dimitrios Ntalampekos
R0180690M10:00am-10:53amHarriman Hll108Dahye Cho
R0280691Tu 4:00pm- 4:53pmEarth&Space 069Nguyen-Bac Dang
R0380692M12:00pm-12:53pmHarriman Hll112Timothy Ryan
R0480693Th 5:30pm- 6:23pmLibraryE4330Avery Averill
R0580694M11:00am-11:53amEarth&Space 079Timothy Ryan
R0680695M 7:00pm- 7:53pmLibraryE4330Daniel Brogan
R0788117W 8:30am- 9:23amPhysics P117Dahye Cho
LEC 0280689TuTh10:00am-11:20amEarth&Space 001Marco Martens*
R2088451Th 8:30am- 9:23amPhysics P116Avery Averill
R2184136F 1:00pm- 1:53pmEarth&Space 069Yi Wang
R2284137W12:00pm-12:53pmEarth&Space 069Ruijie Yang
R2385096Th 1:00pm- 1:53pmLibraryE4310Frederik Benirschke
R2488118M 4:00pm- 4:53pmPhysics P127Manju Prakash
R2588452M 5:30pm- 6:23pmPhysics P127Manju Prakash
R2694872Tu11:30am-12:23pmPhysics P116Deb Wertz
R2796700Th11:30am-12:23pmEarth&Space 069Deb Wertz
LEC 0385213MWF10:00am-10:53amJavits Lectr110Timothy Ryan
R3088453F 1:00pm- 1:53pmLibraryN4072Manju Prakash
R3185317Tu10:00am-10:53amLibraryE4310Santai Qu
R3285400W11:00am-11:53amEarth&Space 079Santai Qu
R3388454Tu11:30am-12:23pmPhysics P127Taras Kolomatski
R3488455Th 4:00pm- 4:53pmLibraryN4006Frederik Benirschke
R3588119M 8:30am- 9:23amLibraryN4072Yi Wang
LEC 0485214TuTh 5:30pm- 6:50pmEarth&Space 001Jason Starr
R4086877Th11:30am-12:23pmLibraryN4072Jacob Mazor
R4188456Tu 2:30pm- 3:23pmPhysics P127Nguyen-Bac Dang
R4288457W 4:00pm- 4:53pmPhysics P130Diljit Singh
R4388458W 5:30pm- 6:23pmPhysics P116Emily Schaal
R4589422Tu11:30am-12:23pmPhysics P130James Seiner
R4696701Th 4:00pm- 4:53pmLibraryN4072Jaroslaw Jaracz

MAT 126 Calculus B
Note: Evening Exams: 8:45pm-10:15pm 10/1, 11/1.
Final Exam: Thursday, December 13, 2:15pm-5:00pm
LEC 0180696TuTh10:00am-11:20amHarriman Hll137Scott Sutherland*
R0180698F10:00am-10:53amLibraryE4310Jiahao Hu
R0280699Tu 1:00pm- 1:53pmMathematics P131Aleksander Doan
R0380700Th 4:00pm- 4:53pmLibraryE4310Stephanie Salvator
R0480701W 5:30pm- 6:23pmEarth&Space 069Jin-Cheng Guu
R0588124W 4:00pm- 4:53pmPhysics P116Jin-Cheng Guu
LEC 0280697MWF10:00am-10:53amSimons Centr103David Kahn
R2080702M12:00pm-12:53pmEarth&Space 069Holly Chen
R2180703Th10:00am-10:53amLibraryE4310Jiahao Hu
R2288120Tu 4:00pm- 4:53pmLibraryW4530Yuhan Sun
LEC 0385432TuTh 5:30pm- 6:50pmEngineering 143Scott Sutherland
R3087561M 5:30pm- 6:23pmPhysics P116Paul Sweeney
R3185433M 4:00pm- 4:53pmEarth&Space 079Holly Chen
R3285434Th 2:30pm- 3:23pmLibraryE4310Yao Xiao
R3385435Th 7:00pm- 7:53pmLibraryE4310Yuhan Sun

MAT 127 Calculus C
Note: Evening Exams: 8:45pm-10:15pm 9/6, 10/2, 10/29.
Final Exam: Monday, December 17, 11:15am-1:45pm
LEC 0180704MWF10:00am-10:53amLibraryE4320Chuanhao Wei
LEC 0287240MF 1:00pm- 2:20pmLibraryE4320Jingrui Cheng
LEC 0385258TuTh10:00am-11:20amLibraryE4330Sabyasachi Mukherjee*
LEC 0487564TuTh 5:30pm- 6:50pmLibraryW4540Babak Modami
grdr 3     Myeongjae Lee
grdr 1     Yinzhe Gao
grdr 2     Runjie Hu

MAT 131 Calculus I
Evening Exams: 8:45pm-10:15pm 9/6, 10/1, 11/1.
Final Exam: Thursday, December 13, 11:15am-1:45pm
LEC 0180705MWF10:00am-10:53amEngineering 143Benjamin McMillan
R0180708TuTh 1:00pm- 1:53pmFrey Hall305Jordan Rainone
R0287571TuTh 8:30am- 9:23amLibraryN4072Benjamin Sokolowsky
R0388125WF 4:00pm- 4:53pmLibraryN4006Holly Chen
R0497105TuTh 5:30pm- 6:23pmPhysics P112Xujia Chen
LEC 0280706MW 5:30pm- 6:50pmEngineering 145Holly Chen
R2080709MW10:00am-10:53amHarriman Hll112Juan Ysimura
R2181307MW 4:00pm- 4:53pmEarth&Space 069Shamuel Auyeung
R2280710TuTh 5:30pm- 6:23pmEarth&Space 079Edward Bryden
R2388121TuTh 5:30pm- 6:23pmPhysics P127Selin Taşkent
LEC 0380707TuTh10:00am-11:20amEngineering 143Deb Wertz*
R3086897MW12:00pm-12:53pmMathematics P131Shamuel Auyeung
R3180711TuTh 4:00pm- 4:53pmEarth&Space 079Jordan Rainone
R3280712TuTh 8:30am- 9:23amLibraryE4320Juan Ysimura
R3380713MF 1:00pm- 1:53pmHarriman Hll111Holly Chen
R3489420WF11:00am-11:53amPhysics P112Juan Ysimura

MAT 132 Calculus II
Note: Evening Exams: 8:45pm-10:15pm 10/1, 11/1.
Final Exam: Thursday, December 13, 2:15pm-5:00pm
LEC 0180714MW 5:30pm- 6:50pmJavits Lectr102Benjamin Sibley
R0180715TuTh 5:30pm- 6:50pmPhysics P130Jean-François Arbour
R0280716MW12:00pm-12:53pmLibraryE4330John Sheridan
R0380717MF 1:00pm- 1:53pmLibraryE4330Juan Ysimura
R0480718MW11:00am-11:53amEarth&Space 069John Sheridan
R0588122TuTh 5:30pm- 6:23pmLibraryE4320Aleksandar Milivojevic
LEC 0285416MWF10:00am-10:53amHarriman Hll137Demetre Kazaras
R2080719MW12:00pm-12:53pmLibraryE4310El Mehdi Ainasse
R2184138TuTh 8:30am- 9:23amLibraryE4310Aleksandar Milivojevic
R2285417WF 4:00pm- 4:53pmHarriman Hll108Zhaoqi Zhang
R2385459MF 1:00pm- 1:53pmLibraryE4310Marlon de Oliveira Gomes
R2488123TuTh 1:00pm- 1:53pmPhysics P127Jean-François Arbour
R2588720TuTh 5:30pm- 6:50pmPhysics P130Jean-François Arbour
LEC 0387288TuTh10:00am-11:20amLgt Engr Lab102Alexander Kirillov*
R3087289MW 9:00am- 9:53amMathematics P131El Mehdi Ainasse
R3187562MW10:00am-10:53amPhysics P116Timothy Alland
R3287563MF12:00pm-12:53pmPhysics P116Marlon de Oliveira Gomes
LEC 0489423TuTh10:00am-11:20amLibraryE4315Yu Li
R4089424MW 9:00am- 9:53amPhysics P122Timothy Alland
R4189425MF12:00pm-12:53pmPhysics P122Juan Ysimura

MAT 200 Logic, Language and Proof Final Exam: Lecture 01 Wednesday, December 12, 8:30pm-11:00pm and Lecture 02 Thursday, December 20, 11:15am-1:45pm
LEC 0185396MW 4:00pm- 5:20pmHarriman Hll112Jozef Bodnár
LEC 0285408TuTh 1:00pm- 2:20pmLibraryE4320Marie-Louise Michelsohn
grdr 2     Xuntao Hu
grdr 1     Roberto Albesiano

MAT 203 Calculus III with Applications Final Exam: Thursday, December 13, 2:15pm-5:00pm
LEC 0180720MF 1:00pm- 2:20pmEarth&Space 001Anthony Phillips
R0180721W11:00am-11:53amLibraryE4330Jae Ho Cho
R0280722F12:00pm-12:53pmEarth&Space 069Jae Ho Cho
R0388722Tu 1:00pm- 1:53pmPhysics P116Michael Albanese
R0495069Th 8:30am- 9:23amPhysics P127Jiasheng Teh
LEC 0284170TuTh 5:30pm- 6:50pmEngineering 145Dror Varolin
R2084171W 5:30pm- 6:23pmEarth&Space 079Jiasheng Teh
R2184886M 5:30pm- 6:23pmEarth&Space 079Yoon-Joo Kim
R2287565F12:00pm-12:53pmPhysics P130Lisandra Hernandez Vazquez
R2388677Tu 4:00pm- 4:53pmPhysics P112Yoon-Joo Kim
R2489292Th 2:30pm- 3:23pmPhysics P127Lisandra Hernandez Vazquez

MAT 211 Introduction to Linear Algebra
Note: Not for credit in addition to AMS 210.
Final Exam: Thursday, December 13, 11:15am-1:45pm
LEC 0180723MWF12:00pm-12:53pmLibraryE4320François Greer
LEC 0287566TuTh11:30am-12:50pmLibraryW4540Marie-Louise Michelsohn
LEC 0387567MW 4:00pm- 5:20pmLibraryW4540Moira Chas
grdr 1     Qwen Mireles Briones
grdr 2     Miao Song
grdr 3     Siqing Zhang

MAT 250 Intro to Advanced Mathematics Final Exam: Thursday,December 20, 11:15am-1:45pm
LEC 0194799TuTh 1:00pm- 2:20pmFrey Hall216Julia Viro
grdr 1     Pranav Upadrashta

MAT 303 Calculus IV with Applications Final Exam: Monday, December 17, 11:15am-1:45pm
LEC 0180724MWF12:00pm-12:53pmHarriman Hll137Marcus Khuri
R0180725W10:00am-10:53amEarth&Space 079Matthew Dannenberg
R0285060F 1:00pm- 1:53pmHarriman Hll104Hang Yuan
R0387568Tu 5:30pm- 6:23pmLibraryW4530Matthew Dannenberg
R0487613W 7:00pm- 7:53pmLibraryE4320Hang Yuan

MAT 307 Multivariable Calc Linear Alg Final Exam: Wednesday, December 12, 8:30pm-11:00pm
LEC 0186407MW 4:00pm- 5:20pmLibraryW4535Vardan Oganesyan
R0186409M 5:30pm- 6:23pmEarth&Space 069Vardan Oganesyan

MAT 310 Linear Algebra Final Exam: Wednesday, December 19, 8:30am-10:45am
LEC 0180726MW 8:30am- 9:50amLgt Engr Lab102Lowell Jones
R0185217Tu 4:00pm- 4:53pmLibraryE4310Mohamed El Alami
R0285218M10:00am-10:53amEarth&Space 181Mohamed El Alami

MAT 312 Applied Algebra
Note: Offered as MAT 312 and AMS 351
Final Exam: Wednesday, December 19, 11:15am-1:45pm
LEC 0181670TuTh11:30am-12:50pmMathematics P131Robert Lazarsfeld
R0184139Tu 1:00pm- 1:53pmLibraryE4310Qianyu Chen
R0284140W11:00am-11:53amEarth&Space 181Ruijie Yang

MAT 313 Abstract Algebra Final Exam: Wednesday, December 19, 11:15am-1:45pm
LEC 0180727TuTh11:30am-12:50pmEarth&Space 181David Ebin
grader     Mads Villadsen

MAT 319 Foundations of Analysis Final Exam: Thursday, December 20, 8:00am-10:45am
LEC 0181781TuTh10:00am-11:20amLibraryE4320Lisa Berger
R0181780MW11:00am-11:53amLibraryE4320Prithviraj Chowdhury

MAT 320 Introduction to Analysis
Note: Students should enroll in MAT 319. After 6 weeks, student will move into MAT 320.
Final Exam: Thursday, December 20, 8:00am-10:45am
LEC 0180728TuTh10:00am-11:20amMathematics P131Samuel Grushevsky
R0180729MW11:00am-11:53amMathematics P131Jack Burkart

MAT 324 Real Analysis Final Exam: Thursday, December 20, 8:00am-10:45am
LEC 0180730TuTh10:00am-11:20amPhysics P124Mark McLean
grader     Prithviraj Chowdhury

MAT 331 Computer-Assisted Mathematical Problem Solving Final Exam: Wednesday, December 19, 11:15am-1:45pm
LEC 0180731TuTh11:30am-12:50pmMathematics S235SChristopher Bishop
grader     Zhongshan An

MAT 336 History of Mathematics Final Exam: Wednesday, December 12, 5:30pm-8:00pm
LEC 0186753MW 2:30pm- 3:50pmPhysics P127C. Denson Hill

MAT 341 Applied Real Analysis Final Exam: Lecture 01 Thursday, December 20, 8:00am-10:45am and Lecture 02 Wednesday, December 12, 5:30pm-8:00pm
LEC 0180732TuTh10:00am-11:20amHarriman Hll116Leon Takhtajan
LEC 0294873MW 2:30pm- 3:50pmLibraryE4315Mikhail Movshev
grader 2     Fangyu Zou
grader 1     Zhongshan An

MAT 342 Applied Complex Analysis Final Exam: Wednesday, December 19, 2:15pm-5:00pm
LEC 0187569MWF10:00am-10:53amMathematics P131Mikhail Lyubich
grader     Lilya Lyubich

MAT 364 Topology and Geometry
Offered as MAT 364 and MAT 529
Final Exam: Wed. December 19, 2:15pm-5:00pm
LEC 0180733MWF10:00am-10:53amEarth&Space 183Moira Chas
grader     Xuntao Hu

MAT 371 Logic
Note: Offered as MAT 371 and CSE 371. P/NC grading option not available.
Final Exam: Monday, December 17, 5:30pm-8:00pm
LEC 0181671MW 5:30pm- 6:50pmLibraryE4320Anita Wasilewska

MAT 373 Analysis of Algorithms
Note: Offered as CSE 373 and MAT 373. Students satisfying prereqs by transfer must provide proof by the start of the semester. Course has an auto waitlist.
Final Exam: Thursday,December 20, 11:15am-1:45pm
LEC 0180734TuTh 1:00pm- 2:20pmJavits Lectr102Steven Skiena

MAT 401 Seminar in Mathematics:Introduction to Enumerative Geometry Final Exam: Thursday,December 20, 11:15am-1:45pm
S0180735TuTh 1:00pm- 2:20pmEarth&Space 181Aleksey Zinger

MAT 444 Experiential Learning
T0188247     
T2588752     

MAT 459 Write Effectively
T0289438    Christopher Bishop

MAT 475 Undergrad Teaching Practicum
Note: S/U grading only.
T0180736    Samuel Grushevsky
video      

MAT 487 Indep Study in Special Topics

MAT 495 Honors Thesis

Graduate Courses

MAT 511 Fundamental Concepts of Math Final Exam: Thursday, December 13, 5:30pm-8:00pm
LEC 0180738TuTh 5:30pm- 6:50pmMathematics 4130Julia Viro
grader      Aaron Ackbarali

MAT 515 Geometry for Teachers Final Exam: Monday,December 17, 5:30pm-8:00pm
LEC 0181668MW 5:30pm- 6:50pmMathematics 4130David Ebin
grader      Apratim Chakraborty

MAT 516 Probab & Statist for Teachers Final Exam: Wednsday, December 12, 8:30pm-11:00pm
LEC 0186363MW 4:00pm- 5:20pmMathematics 4130C. Denson Hill
grader      

MAT 530 Topology, Geometry I Final Exam: Wednesday, December 19, 2:15pm-5:00pm
LEC 0180739MW10:00am-11:20amMathematics 4130Lowell Jones
grader     Mu Zhao

MAT 532 Real Analysis I Final Exam: Thursday, December 20, 11:15am-1:45pm
LEC 0188597TuTh 1:00pm- 2:20pmEarth&Space 183Christopher Bishop
grader     Jack Burkart

MAT 534 Algebra I Final Exam: Thursday, December 20, 8:00am-10:45am
LEC 0180740TuTh10:00am-11:20amEarth&Space 183Christian Schnell
grader     Qianyu Chen

MAT 541 Algebraic Topology I Final Exam: No final exam
LEC 0189293TuTh10:00am-11:20amPhysics P122Blaine Lawson

MAT 543 Complex Analysis II Final Exam: No final exam
LEC 0180742TuTh11:30am-12:50pmMathematics 4130Eric Bedford

MAT 544 Algebra III Final Exam: No final exam
LEC 0180741TuTh10:00am-11:20amMathematics 4130Ljudmila Kamenova

MAT 545 Complex Geometry Final Exam: No final exam
LEC 0288146TuTh 1:00pm- 2:20pmMathematics 4130Mark De Cataldo

MAT 551 Real Analysis III Final Exam: No final exam
LEC 0197067MW 2:30pm- 3:50pmEarth&Space 079Marcus Khuri

MAT 560 Mathematical Physics I
Wednesdays class will meet in 4-130 from 11:30am-12:50pm
Final Exam: No final exam
LEC 0296671MW 1:00pm- 2:20pmMathematics 4130Mikhail Movshev

MAT 568 Differential Geometry Final Exam: No final exam
LEC 0180743TuTh 2:30pm- 3:50pmEarth&Space 183Xiuxiong Chen

MAT 598 Teaching Practicum Final Exam: No final exam
LEC 0180745TuTh 8:30am- 9:50amMathematics 4130Samuel Grushevsky
video     Mu Zhao
TA     Silvia Ghinassi

MAT 599 M.A. Research
Note: S/U grading only.

MAT 608 Topics in Number Theory: Topics in analytic number theory Final Exam: No final exam
LEC 0195074MW10:00am-11:20amPhysics P122Robert Hough

MAT 614 Topics in Algebraic Geometry: Introduction to the minimal model program Final Exam: No final exam
LEC 0195075TuTh11:30am-12:50pmPhysics P122Radu Laza

MAT 615 Topics in Algebraic Geometry: Spaces of curves on algebraic varieties Final Exam: No final exam
LEC 0195076TuTh 2:30pm- 3:50pmPhysics P122Jason Starr

MAT 638 Topics in Real Analysis: Geometric measure theory and harmonic analysis Final Exam: No final exam
LEC 0195077TuTh10:00am-11:20amPhysics P125Raanan Schul

MAT 644 Topics in Differential Geometry: Gluing constructions of canonical metrics Final Exam: No final exam
LEC 0187570TuTh11:30am-12:50pmPhysics P123Michael Anderson

MAT 682 Advanced Topics in Differential Geometry: The Fukaya category Final Exam: No final exam
LEC 0188599MW 2:30pm- 3:50pmPhysics P125Mark McLean

MAT 696 Mathematics Seminar
S 01 Three Manifolds and Algebraic Varieties via Covering Spaces, S 02 Professional Development Seminar, S 06 TBA
Final Exam: No final exam
S0180747F12:30pm- 2:30pmMathematics P131Dennis Sullivan
S0286159F 2:30pm- 3:30pmMathematics P131Christian Schnell
S0386160F 4:00pm- 6:20pmMathematics P131 
S0486161W 4:00pm- 5:20pmMathematics P131 
S0686162M 1:00pm- 2:20pmMathematics P131John Morgan

MAT 697 Mathematics Colloquium
S0181669Th 4:00pm- 6:00pmMathematics P131 

MAT 698 Independent Study

MAT 699 Dissertation Resrch on Campus

MAT 700 Dissertation off Campus Domest

MAT 701 Dissertation off Campus Intern