Stony Brook Mathematics
Schedule of Classes
Fall 2016

First Day of Classes: Monday, August 29, 2016
Last Day to drop w/o tuition liability: Sunday, August 28, 2016
Last Day to withdraw without a W: Tuesday, September 13, 2016
Last Day to add classes/swaps: Tuesday, September 13, 2016
Last Day to switch (Drop-down/Move-up) from MAT 122, 123, 125, 126, 127, 131, 132, 171 MAP or MAT course: Friday, October 7, 2016
Last Day for section changes: Friday, October 29, 2016
Last Day to Withdraw or GPNC: Friday, October 29, 2016
Last Day of Classes: Friday, December 9, 2016
Final Exams: Tuesday, December 13, 2016 to Wednesday December 21, 2016
Last Revised: Wednesday, August 31, 2016 at 4:34 PM

Mathematics Education Courses

MAE 301 Foundations of Secondary School Mathematics
Note: Offered as MAE 301 and MAE 501
Final Exam: Monday, Dec. 19, 11:15am-1:45pm
LEC 0191794TuTh 2:30pm- 3:50pmMathematics 4130Lisa Berger

MAE 311 Intro. to Methods of Teaching Secondary School Math
Note: Offered as MAE 311 and MAE 510
Final Exam: Monday, Dec. 19, 2:15pm-5:00pm
LEC 0183248TuTh 4:00pm- 5:20pmMathematics 4130Derek Pope

MAE 312 Micro-Teaching
Note: Offered as MAE 312 and MAE 540
S0188621Tu 2:30pm- 3:50pmPhysics P122 

MAE 451 Supervised Student Teaching, Middle School
Note: S/U grading only Offered as MAE 451 and MAE551
V0183250    Miriam Flynn
V6088082   301 

MAE 452 Supervised Student Teaching, High School
Note: S/U grading only Offered as MAE 452 and MAE 552
V0183251    Miriam Flynn
V6088083   301 

MAE 454 Student Teaching Seminar
S0297267Tu 4:00pm- 7:00pmMathematics 4102Miriam Flynn
S6088084Tu 4:00pm- 7:00pm 301 

MAE 501 Foundations, Secondary School Math Curriculum
Note: Offered as MAE 501 and MAE 301
Final Exam: Monday, Dec. 19, 11:15am-1:45pm
LEC 0191795TuTh 2:30pm- 3:50pmMathematics 4130Lisa Berger

MAE 510 Intro to Methods of Teaching
Note: Offered as MAE 510 and MAE 311
Final Exam: Monday, Dec. 19, 2:15pm-5:00pm
LEC 0188061TuTh 4:00pm- 5:20pmMathematics 4130Derek Pope

MAE 540 Clinical Experience
Note: Offered as MAE 540 and MAE 312
S0188622Tu 2:30pm- 3:50pmPhysics P122 

MAE 551 Supervised Student Teaching, Middle School
Note: Offered as MAE 551 and MAE 451
V0188268    Miriam Flynn
V6088496   301 

MAE 552 Supervised Student Teaching, High School
Note: Offered as MAE 552 and MAE 452
V0188269    Miriam Flynn
V6088497   301 

MAE 554 Student Teaching Seminar
S0297266Tu 4:00pm- 7:00pmMathematics 4102Miriam Flynn
S6088498Tu 4:00pm- 7:00pm 301 

MAE 699 Dissertation Research On Campu
T1391864     

Undergraduate Courses

MAP 101 Fundamentals of Arithmetic and Algebra Final Exam: Tuesday, Dec. 13, 5:30pm-8:00pm
LEC 0191808MW 2:30pm- 3:50pmSocbehav SciN104Miriam Flynn

MAP 103 Proficiency Algebra
Note: Evening Exams: 8:45pm-10:15pm 10/13, 11/14
Final Exam: Tuesday, Dec. 13, 2:15pm-5:00pm
LEC 0183253MWF10:00am-10:53amFrey Hall217Amit Quackenbush
LEC 0283254TuTh11:30am-12:50pmLibraryW4530Thomas Rico
LEC 0383255MW 5:30pm- 6:50pmLibraryW4530Jessie Cai
LEC 0483256MW 5:30pm- 6:50pmLibraryE4310Stephanie Salvator
LEC 0583257TuTh 5:30pm- 6:50pmEarth&Space 069Alaa Abd-El-Hafez
LEC 0683258MW 4:00pm- 5:20pmLibraryN4006Rebecca Augenblick
LEC 0783259MW 7:00pm- 8:20pmLibraryW4530Jessie Cai
LEC 0890583TuTh 2:30pm- 3:50pmHarriman Hll116Thomas Rico
LEC 0991753TuTh 7:00pm- 8:20pmPhysics P116Sean Farrell
LEC 1091761TuTh 4:00pm- 5:20pmPhysics P116Stephanie Salvator

MAT 118 Mathematical Thinking Final Exam: Wednesday, Dec. 14, 8:30pm-11:00pm
LEC 0190407MWF 9:00am- 9:53amJavits Lectr102Oleksandr Tsymbaliuk
R0190408W 5:30pm- 6:23pmPhysics P130Aaron Ackbarali
R0290409M 1:00pm- 1:53pmLibraryN4072Ilyas Bayramov
R0390410Th 1:00pm- 1:53pmLibraryN4072Joseph Thurman

MAT 122 Overview of Calculus, with Applications
Note: Evening Exams: 8:45pm-10:15pm .9/28, 11/2
Final Exam: Wednesday, Dec. 14, 11:15am-1:45pm
LEC 0183260TuTh10:00am-11:20amJavits Lectr102Benjamin McMillan
R0190941Tu 4:00pm- 4:53pmPhysics P130Nathan Chen
R0283261M10:00am-10:53amLibraryW4535Apratim Chakraborty
R0383262W10:00am-10:53amLibraryE4330Apratim Chakraborty
R0483263Tu 8:30am- 9:23amMathematics P131Qianyu Chen

MAT 123 Introduction to Calculus
Note: Evening Exams: 8:45pm-10:15pm. 9/29, 11/3
Final Exam: Wednesday, Dec. 14, 2:15pm-5:00pm
LEC 0183264MW 5:30pm- 6:50pmHarriman Hll137Miriam Flynn
R0191759Tu11:30am-12:23pmLibraryN4072Stephanie Salvator
R0283267M12:00pm-12:53pmHarriman Hll116Thomas Rico
R0383268W 4:00pm- 4:53pmLibraryW4535Prithviraj Chowdhury
R0483269M 7:00pm- 7:53pmLibraryW4540Jaclyn Leary
R0583270Tu 2:30pm- 3:23pmEarth&Space 069James Alford
R0691754Tu 5:30pm- 6:23pmPhysics P127Michael Albanese
LEC 0283265TuTh10:00am-11:20amHarriman Hll137Ruobing Zhang
R2091760M12:00pm-12:53pmLibraryN4072James Alford
R2183271F 1:00pm- 1:53pmLgt Engr Lab152Amit Quackenbush
R2283272Tu 8:30am- 9:23amLibraryW4535Amit Quackenbush
R2383273M 1:00pm- 1:53pmLibraryW4530Thomas Rico
R2491755W 4:00pm- 4:53pmEarth&Space 181TanyaLisa Agha
R2591758W 5:30pm- 6:23pmPhysics P116TanyaLisa Agha
LEC 0383266MWF10:00am-10:53amEarth&Space 001David Kahn*
R3088487Th 8:30am- 9:23amMathematics P131Jessie Cai
R3191937Th 5:30pm- 6:23pmPhysics P116Jessie Cai
R3288488M 4:00pm- 4:53pmEarth&Space 069Kristen Acierno
R3388489M11:00am-11:53amLibraryE4320Deb Wertz
R3491756M 5:30pm- 6:23pmPhysics P127Kristen Acierno
R3591757Tu 7:00pm- 7:53pmPhysics P130Jaclyn Leary
LEC 3096530  Online  
R4096528Tu 8:30am- 9:50amLibraryE4315Deb Wertz
R4196529Th 7:00pm- 8:20pmPhysics P112Holly Chen

MAT 125 Calculus A
Evening Exams: 8:45pm-10:15pm .9/28, 11/2
Final Exam: Wednesday, Dec. 14, 11:15am-1:45pm
LEC 0183274MW 5:30pm- 6:50pmEarth&Space 001David Kahn*
R0183276M10:00am-10:53amLibraryE4330Fadi Elkhatib
R0283277Tu 4:00pm- 4:53pmPhysics P112TanyaLisa Agha
R0383278M12:00pm-12:53pmHarriman Hll112Jonah Lipton
R0483279Th 5:30pm- 6:23pmLibraryW4525Zhuang Tao
R0583280M11:00am-11:53amLibraryE4310Fadi Elkhatib
R0683281M 7:00pm- 7:53pmLibraryW4535Aleksandar Milivojevic
R0791762W 8:30am- 9:23amPhysics P116Erik Gallegos Baños
LEC 0283275TuTh10:00am-11:20amEarth&Space 001Deb Wertz
R2094201Th 8:30am- 9:23amPhysics P116Jae Ho Cho
R2187067F 1:00pm- 1:53pmLibraryW4525Shaosai Huang
R2287068W12:00pm-12:53pmLibraryW4530Thomas Rico
R2388119Th 1:00pm- 1:53pmLibraryN4006Diana Marino
R2491763M 4:00pm- 4:53pmLibraryN4072Shaosai Huang
R2594202M 5:30pm- 6:23pmLibraryN4072Aleksandar Milivojevic
LEC 0388245MWF10:00am-10:53amEngineering 143Deb Wertz
R3094203F 1:00pm- 1:53pmLibraryN3063Tobias Shin
R3188360Tu10:00am-10:53amLibraryE4310Cheyenne Vlymen-Williams
R3288454W11:00am-11:53amLibraryE4320Thomas Rico
R3394204Tu11:30am-12:23pmLibraryN3063Alaa Abd-El-Hafez
R3494205Th 4:00pm- 4:53pmLibraryN3063Zhuang Tao
R3591765M 8:30am- 9:23amLibraryN3063Erik Gallegos Baños
LEC 0488246TuTh 5:30pm- 6:50pmEngineering 143William Bernhard
R4090128Th11:30am-12:23pmLibraryN4072Alaa Abd-El-Hafez
R4194206Tu 2:30pm- 3:23pmLibraryN4006Stephanie Salvator
R4394208W 4:00pm- 4:53pmFrey Hall105Andrew Klampert
R4494209W 5:30pm- 6:23pmLibraryN4072Andrew Klampert

MAT 126 Calculus B
Note: Evening Exams: 8:45pm-10:15pm. 9/29, 11/3
Final Exam: Wednesday, Dec. 14, 2:15pm-5:00pm
LEC 0183283TuTh10:00am-11:20amSimons Centr103Scott Sutherland*
R0183285F10:00am-10:53amLibraryE4310Rayne Goldberg
R0283286Tu 1:00pm- 1:53pmMathematics P131Thomas Rico
R0383287Th 4:00pm- 4:53pmLibraryW4530Mariangela Ferraro
R0483288W 5:30pm- 6:23pmLibraryW4540Gaurish Telang
R0591778W 4:00pm- 4:53pmPhysics P116Gaurish Telang
LEC 0283284MWF10:00am-10:53amSimons Centr103Józef Bodnár
R2083289M12:00pm-12:53pmLibraryW4530Alaa Abd-El-Hafez
R2183290Th10:00am-10:53amLibraryE4310Alaa Abd-El-Hafez
R2283291Tu 8:30am- 9:23amLibraryW4530Frederik Benirschke
R2391768Tu 4:00pm- 4:53pmLibraryN4006Frederik Benirschke
LEC 0388491TuTh 5:30pm- 6:50pmEngineering 145Zhiqiang Li
R3090942M 5:30pm- 6:23pmLibraryE4315Thomas Rico
R3188492M 4:00pm- 4:53pmLibraryW4535John Sheridan
R3288493Th 2:30pm- 3:23pmLibraryE4310Rayne Goldberg
R3388494Th 7:00pm- 7:53pmLibraryE4310Mariangela Ferraro
R3497350Th 2:30pm- 3:23pmHumanities 3019Aleksei Golota

MAT 127 Calculus C
Note: Evening Exams: 8:45pm-10:15pm .9/8, 9/28, 11/2
Final Exam: Wednesday, Dec. 14, 11:15am-1:45pm
LEC 0183292MWF10:00am-10:53amLibraryW4540Marie-Louise Michelsohn
LEC 0290551MW 5:30pm- 6:50pmLibraryE4330William Bernhard*
LEC 0388292TuTh10:00am-11:20amLibraryW4540Henri Guenancia
LEC 0490945TuTh 5:30pm- 6:50pmLibraryW4540Holly Chen
grdr 3     Zeyu Cao
grdr 1     Santai Qu
grdr 2     Santai Qu

MAT 131 Calculus I
Evening Exams: 8:45pm-10:15pm .9/8, 9/28, 11/2
Final Exam: Wednesday, Dec. 14, 11:15am-1:45pm
LEC 0183293MWF10:00am-10:53amEngineering 145Luigi Lombardi
R0183296TuTh 1:00pm- 1:53pmLibraryE4310Alaa Abd-El-Hafez
R0290955TuTh 8:30am- 9:23amLibraryN4072Holly Chen
R0391771WF 5:30pm- 6:23pmPhysics P127Kecheng Xu
R0491779WF 4:00pm- 4:53pmLibraryN4072Kecheng Xu
LEC 0283294MW 5:30pm- 6:50pmEngineering 143Benjamin Sibley
R2083297MW10:00am-10:53amLibraryE4310Paul Frigge
R2183949MW 7:00pm- 7:53pmLibraryE4310Matthew Dannenberg
R2283298TuTh 5:30pm- 6:23pmLibraryE4310Andrew Klampert
R2391772TuTh 4:00pm- 4:53pmLibraryE4310Andrew Klampert
LEC 0383295TuTh10:00am-11:20amEngineering 143Robert Andersen*
R3090148MW12:00pm-12:53pmMathematics P131Deb Wertz
R3183299TuTh 4:00pm- 4:53pmLibraryW4535Alaa Abd-El-Hafez
R3283300TuTh 8:30am- 9:23amHarriman Hll111Xujia Chen
R3383301MF 1:00pm- 1:53pmLibraryE4320Jaroslaw Jaracz

MAT 132 Calculus II
Note: Evening Exams: 8:45pm-10:15pm. 9/29, 11/3
Final Exam: Wednesday, Dec. 14, 2:15pm-5:00pm
LEC 0183302MW 5:30pm- 6:50pmJavits Lectr110Lorenzo Foscolo
R0183303TuTh 5:30pm- 6:23pmLibraryW4535Ying Hong Tham
R0283304MW12:00pm-12:53pmLibraryE4310Sichen Zhong
R0383305MF 1:00pm- 1:53pmLibraryE4310Selin Taşkent
R0483306MW11:00am-11:53amLibraryW4535Sichen Zhong
R0591773TuTh 7:00pm- 7:53pmPhysics P127Andrew Klampert
R0697341TuTh 5:30pm- 6:23pmHarriman Hll111Fangyu Zou
LEC 0288471MWF10:00am-10:53amHarriman Hll137Sabyasachi Mukherjee
R2083307MW12:00pm-12:53pmLibraryW4535Xuan Chen
R2187069TuTh 8:30am- 9:23amLibraryE4310Juan Ysimura
R2288472MW 4:00pm- 4:53pmHarriman Hll116Juan Ysimura
R2388522MF 1:00pm- 1:53pmLibraryW4535Zhongshan An
R2491776TuTh 2:30pm- 3:23pmPhysics P127Andrew Klampert
R2597342TuTh 5:30pm- 6:23pmHarriman Hll111Fangyu Zou
LEC 0390611TuTh10:00am-11:20amHumanities 1003Julia Viro*
R3090612MW 9:00am- 9:53amMathematics P131Xuemiao Chen
R3190943MW10:00am-10:53amLibraryN4072Nissim Ranade
R3290944MF12:00pm-12:53pmEarth&Space 183Xuntao Hu

MAT 141 Analysis I Final Exam: Thursday, Dec. 15, 8:30pm-11:00pm
LEC 0196413MW 5:30pm- 6:50pmSocbehav SciS218Robert Hough
R0196414TuTh 4:00pm- 4:53pmLgt Engr Lab152Aleksander Doan

MAT 150 Intro to Advanced Mathematics Final Exam: Tuesday, Dec. 20, 11:15am-1:45pm
LEC 0196415TuTh 5:30pm- 6:50pmPhysics P113Oleg Viro
grdr 1     Gao Chen

MAT 200 Logic, Language and Proof Final Exam: Lecture 01, Tuesday, Dec. 13, 8:30pm-11:00pm and Lecture 02, Monday, Dec. 19, 5:30pm-8:00pm
LEC 0188450MW 4:00pm- 5:20pmLibraryE4315Marie-Louise Michelsohn
LEC 0288462TuTh 1:00pm- 2:20pmHarriman Hll116Adrian Brunyate
grdr 1     David Hu
grdr 2     David Hu

MAT 203 Calculus III with Applications Final Exam: Lecture 01, Wednesday, Dec. 21, 2:15pm-5:00pm and Lecture 02, Tuesday, Dec. 20, 11:15am-1:45pm
LEC 0183308MF 1:00pm- 2:20pmJavits Lectr103Lowell Jones
R0183309W11:00am-11:53amLibraryE4310Lisandra Hernandez Vazquez
R0283310F12:00pm-12:53pmMathematics P131Mohamed El Alami
R0397352F12:00pm-12:53pmEarth&Space 181Lisandra Hernandez Vazquez
LEC 0287104TuTh 5:30pm- 6:50pmJavits Lectr102Song Sun
R2087105W 5:30pm- 6:23pmLibraryW4535Yuhan Sun
R2187859M 5:30pm- 6:23pmEarth&Space 069Yoon-Joo Kim
R2290946F12:00pm-12:53pmPhysics P112Jordan Rainone
R2397142Tu 4:00pm- 4:53pmPhysics P127Ruijie Yang

MAT 211 Introduction to Linear Algebra
Note: Not for credit in addition to AMS 210
Final Exam: Wednesday, Dec. 14, 11:15am-1:45pm
LEC 0183311MWF12:00pm-12:53pmLibraryW4540Luigi Lombardi
LEC 0290947TuTh11:30am-12:50pmLibraryW4525Robert Andersen
LEC 0390948MW 4:00pm- 5:20pmLibraryW4525Russell Lodge
grdr 1     Mu Zhao
grdr 2     Robert Abramovic
grdr3     Robert Abramovic

MAT 260 Problem Solving in Mathematics
LEC 0187918M 4:00pm- 5:20pmPhysics P128Ljudmila Kamenova

MAT 303 Calculus IV with Applications Final Exam: Thursday, Dec. 15, 5:30pm-8:00pm
LEC 0183312MWF12:00pm-12:53pmHarriman Hll137Raluca Tanase
R0183313W10:00am-10:53amLibraryW4535Dyi-Shing Ou
R0288074F 1:00pm- 1:53pmLibraryE4330Jiasheng Teh
R0390949Tu 5:30pm- 6:23pmLibraryW4525Timothy Ryan
R0491028W 7:00pm- 7:53pmLibraryW4535Alexandra Viktorova
R0597320M 5:30pm- 6:23pmLgt Engr Lab152Timothy Ryan

MAT 307 Multivariable Calc Linear Alg Final Exam: Tuesday, Dec. 13, 8:30pm-11:00pm
LEC 0189626MW 4:00pm- 5:20pmLibraryE4310Yuanqi Wang
R0189628M 5:30pm- 6:23pmLibraryW4535Ben Wu

MAT 310 Linear Algebra Final Exam: Monday, Dec. 19, 5:30pm-8:00pm
LEC 0183314TuTh 1:00pm- 2:20pmEarth&Space 131Mark De Cataldo
R0188249Tu 4:00pm- 4:53pmHvy Engr Lab201Hang Yuan
R0288250M10:00am-10:53amLibraryW4525Cristian Minoccheri

MAT 312 Applied Algebra
Note: Offered as MAT 312 and AMS 351
Final Exam: Wednesday, Dec. 14, 5:30pm-8:00pm
LEC 0184342TuTh11:30am-12:50pmMathematics P131Jason Starr
R0187070Tu 1:00pm- 1:53pmFrey Hall224Harrison Pugh
R0287071W11:00am-11:53amFrey Hall224Harrison Pugh

MAT 313 Abstract Algebra Final Exam: Wednesday, Dec. 14, 5:30pm-8:00pm
LEC 0183315TuTh11:30am-12:50pmEarth&Space 181Christian Schnell
grader     Lilya Lyubich

MAT 319 Foundations of Analysis Final Exam: Friday, Dec. 16, 11:15am-1:45pm
LEC 0184469TuTh10:00am-11:20amLgt Engr Lab152Alexander Kirillov
R0184468MW11:00am-11:53amLibraryW4540Marlon de Oliveira Gomes

MAT 320 Introduction to Analysis
Note: Students should enroll in MAT 319. After 6 weeks, student will move into MAT 320.
Final Exam: Friday, Dec. 16, 11:15am-1:45pm
LEC 0183316TuTh10:00am-11:20amMathematics P131Oleg Viro
R0183317MW11:00am-11:53amMathematics P131Jean-François Arbour

MAT 324 Real Analysis Final Exam: Friday, Dec. 16, 11:15am-1:45pm
LEC 0183318TuTh10:00am-11:20amLibraryW4535Remus Radu
grader     El Mehdi Ainasse

MAT 331 Computer-Assisted Mathematical Problem Solving Final Exam: Wednesday, Dec. 14, 5:30pm-8:00pm
LEC 0183319TuTh11:30am-12:50pmMathematics S235SMarco Martens

MAT 336 History of Mathematics Final Exam: Tuesday, Dec. 13, 5:30pm-8:00pm
LEC 0189985MW 2:30pm- 3:50pmLibraryN3063C. Denson Hill

MAT 341 Applied Real Analysis Final Exam: Friday, Dec. 16, 11:15am-1:45pm
LEC 0183320TuTh10:00am-11:20amLibraryE4320Leon Takhtajan
grader     Yuan Gao

MAT 342 Applied Complex Analysis Final Exam: Tuesday, Dec. 20, 2:15pm-5:00pm
LEC 0190950MWF10:00am-10:53amMathematics P131Christopher Bishop
grader     Jack Burkart

MAT 364 Topology and Geometry
Offered as MAT 364 and MAT 529
Final Exam: Tuesday, Dec. 20, 2:15pm-5:00pm
LEC 0183321MWF10:00am-10:53amPhysics P112Lowell Jones
grader     El Mehdi Ainasse

MAT 371 Logic
Note: Offered as MAT 371 and CSE 371. P/NC grading option not available.
Final Exam: Thursday, Dec. 15, 8:30pm-11:00pm
LEC 0184343MW 5:30pm- 6:50pmJavits Lectr103Anita Wasilewska

MAT 373 Analysis of Algorithms
Note: Offered as CSE 373 and MAT 373. Students satisfying prereqs by transfer must provide proof by the start of the semester. Course has an auto waitlist.
Final Exam: Monday, Dec. 19, 5:30pm-8:00pm
LEC 0183322TuTh 1:00pm- 2:20pmHarriman Hll137Steven Skiena

MAT 401 Seminar in Mathematics: Relativity Theory Final Exam: Wednesday, Dec. 14, 5:30pm-8:00pm
S0183323TuTh11:30am-12:50pmEarth&Space 183Michael Anderson

MAT 444 Experiential Learning
T0191975     

MAT 459 Write Effectively
T4094391     

MAT 475 Undergrad Teaching Practicum
Note: S/U grading only.
T0183324TuTh 9:00am-10:00amMathematics 4130Anthony Phillips
TA 2     Jack Burkart
TA      Nissim Ranade
video      

MAT 487 Indep Study in Special Topics

MAT 495 Honors Thesis

Graduate Courses

MAT 511 Fundamental Concepts of Math Final Exam: Tuesday, Dec.20, 11:15am-1:45pm
LEC 0183326TuTh 5:30pm- 6:50pmEarth&Space 177Alexander Kirillov
grader 1     Chandrika Sadanand

MAT 515 Geometry for Teachers Final Exam: Thursday, Dec. 15, 8:30pm-11:00pm
LEC 0184340MW 5:30pm- 6:50pmEarth&Space 181Moira Chas
grader 1     Chandrika Sadanand
grader 2     Benjamin Sokolowsky

MAT 516 Probab & Statist for Teachers Final Exam: Tuesday, Dec. 13, 8:30pm- 11:00pm
LEC 0189576MW 4:00pm- 5:20pmPhysics P123C. Denson Hill
grader     Benjamin Sokolowsky

MAT 519 Sem in Mathematics Teach/Learn Final Exam: Tuesday, Dec. 20, 11:15am-1:45pm
LEC 0196527TuF 5:30pm- 6:50pmPhysics P112Julia Viro

MAT 529 Basic Topology and Geometry
Offered as MAT 364 and MAT 529
Final Exam: Tuesday, Dec. 20, 2:15pm-5:00pm
LEC 0190492MWF10:00am-10:53amPhysics P112Lowell Jones

MAT 530 Topology, Geometry I
LEC 0183327MW10:00am-11:20amEarth&Space 181Michael Anderson
grader     Joseph Thurman

MAT 532 Real Analysis I Final Exam: Monday, Dec. 19, 5:30pm-8:00pm
LEC 0196379TuTh 1:00pm- 2:20pmPhysics P123Raanan Schul
grader     Silvia Ghinassi

MAT 534 Algebra I Final Exam: Friday, Dec. 16, 11:15am-1:45pm
LEC 0183328TuTh10:00am-11:20amEarth&Space 181Robert Lazarsfeld
grader     Dingxin Zhang

MAT 540 Topology in Geometry & Algeb I
LEC 0297101F12:30pm- 2:30pmMathematics 5127Dennis Sullivan

MAT 542 Algebraic Topology I Final Exam: Tuesday, Dec. 13, 5:30pm-8:00pm
LEC 0196397MW 2:30pm- 3:50pmPhysics P128Aleksey Zinger

MAT 543 Complex Analysis II Final Exam: Wednesday, Dec. 14, 5:30pm-8:00pm
LEC 0183330TuTh11:30am-12:50pmLgt Engr Lab154Dror Varolin

MAT 544 Algebra III Final Exam: Monday, Dec. 19, 11:15am-1:45pm
LEC 0183329TuTh 2:30pm- 3:50pmLibraryW4535Jason Starr

MAT 545 Complex Geometry Final Exam: Friday, Dec. 16, 11:15am-1:45pm
LEC 0291823TuTh10:00am-11:20amPhysics P123Mark De Cataldo

MAT 551 Real Analysis III
LEC 0291853MW11:00am-12:20pmMathematics 4130Christopher Bishop

MAT 560 Mathematical Physics I Final Exam: Monday, Dec. 19, 5:30pm-8:00pm
LEC 0188523TuTh 1:00pm- 2:20pmEarth&Space 181Leon Takhtajan

MAT 568 Differential Geometry Final Exam: Monday, Dec. 19, 11:15am-1:45pm
LEC 0183332TuTh 2:30pm- 3:50pmEarth&Space 177Marcus Khuri

MAT 590 Problem Seminar Final Exam: Monday, Dec. 19, 5:30pm-8:00pm
LEC 0183333TuTh 1:00pm- 2:20pmMathematics 4130Ljudmila Kamenova

MAT 598 Teaching Practicum
LEC 0183334TuTh 9:00am-10:00amMathematics 4130Anthony Phillips
TA 2      Jack Burkart
TA      Nissim Ranade
video      

MAT 599 M.A. Research
Note: S/U grading only.

MAT 614 Topics in Algebraic Geometry: Moduli Spaces of Sheaves Final Exam: Monday, Dec. 19, 5:30pm-8:00pm
LEC 0190951TuTh 1:00pm- 2:20pmPhysics P124Giulia Saccà

MAT 620 Topics in Topology: Stein Manifolds and Weinstein Manifolds Final Exam: Wednesday, Dec. 14, 5:30pm-8:00pm
LEC 0190388TuTh11:30am-12:50pmMathematics 4130Mark McLean

MAT 626 Topics in Complex Analysis: Geometry of Teichmuller Spaces Final Exam: Friday, Dec. 16, 11:15am-1:45pm
LEC 0196395TuTh10:00am-11:20amEarth&Space 177Samuel Grushevsky
LEC 0296600TuTh10:00am-11:20amEarth&Space 177Samuel Grushevsky

MAT 644 Topics in Differential Geometry: Four-Manifolds, Einstein Metrics, and Differential Topology Final Exam: Wednesday, Dec. 14, 5:30pm-8:00pm
LEC 0190952TuTh11:30am-12:50pmPhysics P125Claude LeBrun

MAT 655 Topics in Dynamical Systems: Complex Dynamics in Higher Dimension Final Exam: Monday, Dec. 19, 11:15am-1:45pm
LEC 0190389TuTh 2:30pm- 3:50pmPhysics P124Eric Bedford

MAT 682 Advanced Topics in Differential Geometry: Calibrated Geometries, Special Holonomy, and Associated Pluripotential Theories Final Exam: Friday, Dec. 16, 11:15am-1:45pm
LEC 0196396TuTh10:00am-11:20amHarriman Hll115Blaine Lawson

MAT 696 Mathematics Seminar
S01 Postdoc Seminar
S0183336M 5:00pm- 6:30pmMathematics P131Christian Schnell
S0289298W 2:30pm- 3:50pmMathematics P131 
S0389299W 2:30pm- 3:50pmMathematics 5127 
S0489300W 4:00pm- 5:20pmMathematics 5127 
S0589301Th 4:00pm- 6:00pmMathematics P131 
S0689302F 1:00pm- 2:20pmMathematics P131 

MAT 697 Mathematics Colloquium
S0184341Th 4:00pm- 6:00pmMathematics P131 

MAT 698 Independent Study

MAT 699 Dissertation Resrch on Campus

MAT 700 Dissertation off Campus Domest

MAT 701 Dissertation off Campus Intern