GRAPHS AND PATTERNS
in Mathematics and Theoretical Physics A conference to celebrate Dennis Sullivan's 60th birthday |
All lectures will be held in Room 001 of the Earth and Space Sciences Building. Refreshments and all evening sessions will take place in S-240 of the Mathematics Building. |
06:30 - 09:00. | Wine & Cheese reception party (in room S-240 of the Mathematics Building) |
09:00 - 09:10. | Welcoming words by John W. Milnor, Director of the Institute for Mathematical Sciences, |
and Robert C. Liebermann, Interim Dean of the College of Arts and Sciences |
09:10 - 10:10. | Peter van Nieuwenhuizen (SUNY at Stony Brook) |
Minicourse: An Introduction to Supersymmetry, Supergravity, and Superspace for Mathematicians, Lecture I |
10:30 - 11:30. | John Hubbard (Cornell University) |
Minicourse: Bifurcation Patterns in Dynamical Systems, Lecture I |
01:30 - 02:30. | Boris Tsygan (Penn State University) |
Non-commutative Differential Calculus and Applications |
02:45 - 03:45. | Robin Forman (Rice University) |
The Differential Topology of Combinatorial Spaces |
04:15 - 05:15. | Alexander Voronov (Michigan State University) |
Minicourse: Universal Algebra, Lecture I |
07:30 - 09:30. | Evening session: |
Dessins d'enfant and Hubbard trees, by Kevin Pilgrim (University of Missouri) | |
Artin presentations: a rigorous string theory, by Horst Winkelnkemper (University of Maryland) | |
Combinatorial presentation of modular functors, by Alexander Kirillov Jr (SUNY at Stony Brook) | |
Quantum Teichmüller space description using graphs, by Leonid Chekhov (Steklov Mathematics Institute) | |
09:00 - 10:00. | Peter van Nieuwenhuizen (SUNY at Stony Brook) |
Minicourse: An Introduction to Supersymmetry, Supergravity, and Superspace for Mathematicians, Lecture II |
10:30 - 11:30. | John Hubbard (Cornell University) |
Minicourse: Bifurcation Patterns in Dynamical Systems, Lecture II |
01:30 - 02:30. | Curtis McMullen (Harvard University) |
Dynamics on K3 Surfaces |
02:45 - 03:45. | Kenji Fukaya (RIMS, Kyoto) |
WKB Analysis, Multivalued Morse theory, and Collapsing Calabi-Yau Manifolds |
04:15 - 05:15. | Alexander Voronov (Michigan State University) |
Minicourse: Universal Algebra, Lecture II |
07:00 - ---- | Party hosted by Jim and Marilyn Simons |
Sunday June 17
09:00 - 10:00. | Peter van Nieuwenhuizen (SUNY at Stony Brook) |
Minicourse: An Introduction to Supersymmetry, Supergravity, and Superspace for Mathematicians, Lecture III |
10:30 - 11:30. | John Hubbard (Cornell University) |
Minicourse: Bifurcation Patterns in Dynamical Systems, Lecture III |
01:30 - 02:30. | Dennis Sullivan (SUNY at Stony Brook & CUNY) |
Strings, Graphs, Riemann Surfaces |
02:45 - 03:45. | Misha Polyak (University of Tel Aviv) |
Minicourse: Quantum Field Theory and Topology, Lecture I |
04:15 - 05:15. | André de Carvalho (SUNY at Stony Brook) |
Graphs and Patterns in 2-dimensional Dynamics |
07:30 - 09:30. | Evening session: |
Six vertex model with domain wall boundary conditions, by Vladimir Korepin (SUNY at Stony Brook) | |
Infinite inner products on infinite associative algebras, by Thomas Tradler (CUNY Graduate Center) | |
TQFT's and cohomology of knot spaces in any dimension, by Riccardo Longoni (SUNY at Stony Brook) | |
On the homology of the spaces of long knots, by Victor Tourchine (Independent University of Moscow) | |
Monday June 18
09:00 - 10:00. | Peter van Nieuwenhuizen (SUNY at Stony Brook) |
Minicourse: An Introduction to Supersymmetry, Supergravity, and Superspace for Mathematicians, Lecture IV |
10:15 - 11:15. | John Hubbard (Cornell University) |
Minicourse: Bifurcation Patterns in Dynamical Systems, Lecture IV |
11:30 - 12:30. | John Baez (UC at Riverside) |
Minicourse: Discrete Riemannian Geometry and Gauge Theory, Lecture I |
01:00 - 06:00. | Picnic (with swimming) |
Tuesday June 19
09:00 - 10:00. | Misha Polyak (University of Tel Aviv) |
Minicourse: Quantum Field Theory and Topology, Lecture II |
10:30 - 11:30. | John Baez (UC at Riverside) |
Minicourse: Discrete Riemannian Geometry and Gauge Theory, Lecture II |
01:30 - 02:30. | Yair Minsky (SUNY at Stony Brook) |
Curves, Surfaces, 3-manifolds and Hyperbolic Geometry |
02:45 - 03:45. | Dylan Thurston (Harvard University) |
Trivalent Graphs in 3-dimensional Topology |
04:15 - 05:15. | Alexander Voronov (Michigan State University) |
Minicourse: Universal Algebra, Lecture III |
07:30 - 09:30. | Evening session: |
Lie algebras of trees, complexes of graphs, and automorphisms of free groups, by Karen Vogtmann (Cornell University) | |
Higher order topology, by Nils Baas (Norwegian University) | |
Topological viewpoint on Chas-Sullivan's string topology, by Ralph Cohen (Stanford University) | |
Invariants of boundary links , by Stavros Garoufalidis (Georgia Institut e of Technology) | |
Solenoid functions and train-tracks in hyperbolic dynamics, by Alberto Pinto (Universidade do Porto) | |
Wednesday June 20
09:00 - 10:00. | Misha Polyak (University of Tel Aviv) |
Minicourse: Quantum Field Theory and Topology, Lecture III |
10:30 - 11:30. | John Baez (UC at Riverside) |
Minicourse: Discrete Riemannian Geometry and Gauge Theory, Lecture III |
01:30 - 02:30. | Nikolai Reshetikhin (UC at Berkeley) |
Invariants of Links in S3 with a G-flat Connection in the Complement |
02:45 - 03:45. | Dirk Kreimer (Clay Mathematics Institute and IHES) |
Structure in Feynman graphs-Hopf algebras and Symmetries |
04:15 - 05:15. | Alexander Voronov (Michigan State University) |
Minicourse: Universal Algebra, Lecture IV |
06:00 - 10:30. | Banquet (to celebrate Dennis' birthday) |
Thursday June 21
09:00 - 10:00. | Misha Polyak (University of Tel Aviv) |
Minicourse: Quantum Field Theory and Topology, Lecture IV |
10:30 - 11:30. | John Baez (UC at Riverside) |
Minicourse: Discrete Riemannian Geometry and Gauge Theory, Lecture IV |
01:30 - 02:30. | Abhay Ashtekar (CGGP Penn State University) |
Quantum Geometry in Action: Black Holes and Big Bang |
Persons requiring disability accommodations should email patterns@math.sunysb.edu. The State University of New York at Stony Brook is an affirmative action/equal employment opportunity educator and employer. |