Lecturers
Giulia Saccà
James H. Simons Instructor Ph.D. in 2013 from Princeton University Arrived at Stony Brook in 2013 Office: Math Tower 3-116 Phone: (631)632-8263 Email: giulia.sacca AT stonybrook.edu Interests: Algebraic Geometry |
Scott Sutherland
Department Chair
Department Chair
| Professor Ph.D. in 1989 from Boston University Arrived at Stony Brook in 1989 Mathematics Genealogy Office: Math Tower 5-116 Phone: (631) 632-7306 Email: scott@math.stonybrook.edu Home Page Courses: ∙ MAT 310 L01 - TuTh 2:30 - 3:50pm ∙ MAT 331 L02 - TuTh 1:00 - 2:20pm ∙ MAT 459 T36 Office Hours: ∙ Tu 3:00pm-4:00pm ∙ Th 2:30pm-3:30pm ∙ also by appointment Undergraduate Advising Hours: ∙ M 12:00pm-1:00pm Research Interests: Dynamical systems; Root finding algorithms; Computing; mathematics education Awards: 2005 Chancellor's award in faculty service; 2008 Student life award; 2014 National Academies Education Fellow |
Alex Waldron
Office: SCGP 506 Phone: (631)632-2859 Email: awaldron AT scgp.stonybrook.edu |
Recitations
Alaa Abd-el-Hafez
Director of Field Experience and Clinical Practice
Director of Field Experience and Clinical Practice
| Lecturer Ed.D in 2016 from Long Island University Arrived at Stony Brook in 2015 Office: Math Tower 4-102 Phone: (631) 632-8275 Email: alaa.abdelhafez@stonybrook.edu Courses: ∙ MAE 330 L01 - MW 2:30 - 3:50pm ∙ MAE 451 V01 ∙ MAE 452 V01 ∙ MAE 454 S01 - W 4:00 - 6:50pm ∙ MAE 551 V01 ∙ MAE 552 V01 ∙ MAE 554 S01 - W 4:00 - 6:50pm ∙ MAT 517 L01 - MW 2:30 - 3:50pm Office Hours: ∙ M 5:00pm-6:00pm ∙ W 7:00pm-8:00pm ∙ also by appointment Undergraduate Advising Hours: ∙ M 4:00pm-5:00pm Research Interests: Mathematics Education |
Michael Albanese
PhD Student Arrived at Stony Brook in 2013 Office: Math Tower 3-104 Email: michael.albanese AT stonybrook.edu Advisor: Claude LeBrun |
TanyaLisa Agha
Email: TanyaLisa.Agha AT stonybrook.edu |
Xuemiao Chen
|
Office: SCGP Email: Xuemiao.Chen@stonybrook.edu |
Silvia Ghinassi
PhD Student Arrived at Stony Brook in 2013 Office: Math Tower 2-115 Email: ghinassi AT math.stonybrook.edu Courses: ∙ MAT 512 Grader ∙ MAT 533 Grader Office Hours: ∙ Tu 4:30pm-5:30pm ∙ also by appointment Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower S-235) ∙ Tu 2:00pm-3:00pm ∙ Tu 3:00pm-4:00pm Advisor: Raanan Schul |
Andrew Klampert
Office: Math Tower P-133 Email: andrew.klampert AT stonybrook.edu |
Jingchen Niu
PhD Student Arrived at Stony Brook in 2010 Office: Math Tower 2-117 Email: niu AT math.stonybrook.edu Advisor: Aleksey Zinger |
Thomas Rico
| Lecturer M.A. In 2016 from Stony Brook University Arrived at Stony Brook in 2016 Office: Math Tower 2-120 Email: thomas.rico@stonybrook.edu Courses: ∙ MAT 123 R110 - M 9:00 - 9:53am ∙ MAT 123 R210 - M 9:00 - 9:53am ∙ MAT 123 R113 - M 1:00 - 1:53pm ∙ MAT 123 R213 - M 1:00 - 1:53pm ∙ MAT 123 R115 - M 2:30 - 3:23pm ∙ MAT 123 R215 - M 2:30 - 3:23pm ∙ MAT 123 R140 - Th 9:00 - 9:53am ∙ MAT 123 R240 - Th 9:00 - 9:53am ∙ MAT 125 L01 - MW 4:00 - 5:20pm Course Coordinator ∙ MAT 125 L03 - TuTh 5:30 - 6:50pm Office Hours: ∙ Tu 9:00am-10:00am ∙ Tu 10:00am-11:00am Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower S-235 or online) ∙ W 9:00am-10:00am Research Interests: Mathematics Education |
Selin Taşkent
PhD Student Arrived at Stony Brook in 2011 Office: Math Tower 5-125B Email: selin AT math.stonybrook.edu Advisor: Xiuxiong Chen |
Deb Krieg
| Lecturer M.A. In 2009 from Stony Brook University Arrived at Stony Brook in 2009 Office: Math Tower 2-121 Email: debra.krieg@stonybrook.edu Home Page Courses: ∙ MAP 103 L03 - TuTh 11:30 - 12:50pm ∙ MAT 119 L01 - M 1:00 - 2:20pm ∙ MAT 119 L02 - Th 4:00 - 5:20pm ∙ MAT 126 L02 - TuTh 10:00 - 11:20am Office Hours: ∙ M 2:00pm-3:00pm ∙ Th 2:00pm-3:00pm ∙ also by appointment Undergraduate Advising Hours: ∙ Th 3:00pm-4:00pm |
Sichen Zhong
Email: sichen.zhong AT stonybrook.edu Office Hours: ∙ M 2:30pm-3:30pm Math Learning Center Hours: (in Math Tower Room S-235) ∙ M 10:00am-11:00am ∙ M 11:00am-12:00pm |
PAL leaders
Maryam Ige
Peer Assisted Learning leader Sessions (in Harriman 115): ∙ Mon 11:00am - 11:53am ∙ Tue 2:30pm - 3:23pm Major: Biomedical Engineering |
Peter Stampfel
Peer Assisted Learning leader Sessions (in Physics P125): ∙ Wed 12:00pm - 12:53pm ∙ Thu 4:00pm - 4:53pm Major: Biology |
Lyle Suh
Peer Assisted Learning leader Sessions (in Psychology A 146): ∙ Mon 3:00pm - 3:53pm ∙ Wed 2:00pm - 2:53pm Major: Biology |