Math Department and Institute Faculty Areas of Interest

 

Algebra, Representation Theory, Commutative Algebra

Lisa Berger
Alexander Kirillov, Jr.
Anthony Knapp (Emeritus)
Robert Lazarsfeld
Mikhail Movshev
Dennis Sullivan

 

Algebraic Geometry

Mark Andrea De Cataldo
François Greer
Samuel Grushevsky
Ljudmila Kamenova
H. Blaine Lawson, Jr.
Radu Laza
Robert Lazarsfeld
Claude LeBrun
Mark McLean
Christian Schnell
Jason Starr
Dennis Sullivan
Dror Varolin
Oleg Viro
Aleksey Zinger

 

Analysis, Partial Differential Equations

Michael Anderson
Christopher Bishop
Xiuxiong Chen
David Ebin
C. Denson Hill
Robert Hough
Marcus Khuri
Raanan Schul
Dennis Sullivan
Dror Varolin

 

Applied Mathematics, Numerical Analysis

Christopher Bishop
James Glimm
Dennis Sullivan
Scott Sutherland

 

Complex Analysis

Christopher Bishop
Irwin Kra (Emeritus)
Bernard Maskit (Emeritus)
Dennis Sullivan
Scott Sutherland
Leon Takhtajan
Dror Varolin

 

Several Complex Variables

Eric Bedford
C. Denson Hill
H. Blaine Lawson, Jr.
Radu Laza
Claude LeBrun
Dennis Sullivan
Dror Varolin

 

Riemann Surfaces, Moduli Spaces, Kleinian Groups

Christopher Bishop
Benjamin Dozier
Samuel Grushevsky
Irwin Kra (Emeritus)
Bernard Maskit (Emeritus)
Jason Starr
Dennis Sullivan
Leon Takhtajan
Dror Varolin

 

Differential Geometry

Michael Anderson
Xiuxiong Chen
Simon Donaldson
David Ebin
Kenji Fukaya
Andrew Hanlon
Lowell Jones
Ljudmila Kamenova
Marcus Khuri
H. Blaine Lawson, Jr.
Claude LeBrun
Dusa McDuff (Emeritus)
Mark McLean
Marie-Louise Michelsohn
John Morgan (Emeritus)
Kevin Sackel
James Simons
Dennis Sullivan
Dror Varolin
Oleg Viro
Ruobing Zhang
Aleksey Zinger

 

Dynamical Systems

Eric Bedford
Christopher Bishop
Nguyen-Bac Dang
Benjamin Dozier
Dzmitry Dudko
Alena Erchenko
Mikhail Lyubich
Marco Martens
John Milnor
Dimitrios Ntalampekos
Dennis Sullivan
Scott Sutherland
Dror Varolin
Jonguk Yang

 

Geometric Function Theory, Geometric Measure Theory

Eric Bedford
Christopher Bishop
H. Blaine Lawson, Jr.
Raanan Schul
Dennis Sullivan
Dror Varolin

 

Topology, Algebraic Topology

William Barcus (Emeritus)
Kenji Fukaya
Lowell Jones
H. Blaine Lawson, Jr.
John Morgan (Emeritus)
Anthony Phillips (Emeritus)
Dennis Sullivan
Julia Viro
Oleg Viro

 

Geometric Analysis

Michael Anderson
Christopher Bishop
Xiuxiong Chen
David Ebin
Kenji Fukaya
Marcus Khuri
Babak Modami
Dror Varolin
Ruobing Zhang

 

Geometric Topology

Kenji Fukaya
Lowell Jones
Babak Modami
Dennis Sullivan

 

Symplectic Topology

Kenji Fukaya
Andrew Hanlon
Dusa McDuff (Emeritus)
Mark McLean
Olga Plamenevskaya
Kevin Sackel
Dennis Sullivan
Aleksey Zinger

 

Gauge Theory, Complex Geometry

Xiuxiong Chen
Kenji Fukaya
Ljudmila Kamenova
Claude LeBrun
Dror Varolin

 

Mathematical Physics

Michael Anderson
Kenji Fukaya
James Glimm
Samuel Grushevsky
Marcus Khuri
Alexander Kirillov, Jr.
Claude LeBrun
Anthony Phillips (Emeritus)
Leon Takhtajan
Aleksey Zinger

 

Low-dimensional Topology

Moira Chas
Bernard Maskit (Emeritus)
Anthony Phillips (Emeritus)
Olga Plamenevskaya
Dennis Sullivan
Julia Viro
Oleg Viro

 

Quantum invariants of knots and three-manifolds

Alexander Kirillov, Jr.
Olga Plamenevskaya
Dennis Sullivan

 

Mathematical Education of Teachers

Alaa Abd-el-Hafez
Lisa Berger
Irwin Kra (Emeritus)
Bernard Maskit (Emeritus)
Anthony Phillips (Emeritus)
Scott Sutherland